2014 Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You need to generate a report on all of the Exchange Server 2007 computers in your Exchange organization. The report must include:
– Operating system versionNumber of processors
– Total physical memory
– Number of storage groups
– Number of mailbox databases
What should you do?

A.    Run the Get-ExchangeServer | Format-List cmdlet.
B.    Run the Get-OrganizationConfig cmdlet.
C.    Run the Test-SystemHealth cmdlet.
D.    Run the Health Check scan in the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
After a brief network outage, your monitoring system alerts you that a significant number of SMTP queues on your Hub Transport server are in a retry status. You need to force the Hub Transport
server to send the queued e-mail immediately. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Retry-queue -filter {status -eq "retry"}
B.    Retry-queue -filter {status -eq "suspended"}
C.    Resume-queue -filter {status -eq "retry"}
D.    Resume-queue -filter {status -eq "suspended"}

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Some of your companys mobile sales representatives use portable computers that run Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 and are configured to connect to your Exchange Server 2007 organization by using Outlook Anywhere. You need to monitor your environment to verify that these mobile users are able to connect to the Exchange organization, and that performance meets or exceeds the company standard. Which two cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Test-MAPIConnectivity
B.    Test-OutlookWebServices
C.    Test-WebServicesConnectivity
D.    Test-ServiceHealth
E.    Get-MailboxStatistics

Answer: AC

QUESTION 4
The servers in your Exchange Server 2007 environment are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[16]
Internal users report that they are not receiving external e-mail. You use the Exchange Queue Viewer on your desktop computer to investigate the problem. You do not see any messages in the queue.
You need to be able to view the undelivered messages.
What should you do?

A.    Open the Queue Viewer on Server2.
B.    Run the Get-Queue -Identity Server3 cmdlet.
C.    Modify the Refresh interval (seconds) option in Queue Viewer.
D.    Modify the Number of items to display per page option in Queue Viewer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Your native Exchange Server 2007 organization contains 10 Exchange servers. The roles on these servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[18]
You need to generate a single report that indicates the number of disconnected mailboxes in your environment and how much storage space these mailboxes consume. You need to export the report to a file.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Get-MailboxServer | Get-MailboxStatistics | Where {$_.DisconnectDate -ne $null} | Export-Csv -Path c:\tmp\disconnect.csv cmdlet.
B.    Run the Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | Where {$_.DisconnectDate -ne $null} | Export-Csv -Path c:\tmp\disconnect.csv cmdlet.
C.    Run the Get-Recipient -RecipientType MailboxUser | Export-Csv -Path c:\tmp\disconnect.csv cmdlet. Then, open disconnect.csv and remove all entries for active mailboxes.
D.    In the Exchange Management Console, expand the Recipient Configuration work center and select the Disconnected Mailbox node.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You want to gather information about user connectivity on an Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server named Exch1. You need to generate a report of all Exch1 mailboxes that displays the latest user logon time. What should you do?

A.    In Performance Monitor, add the Active Client Logons counter with _Total instances from the MSExchangeIS Mailbox object.
B.    Run the Get-Mailbox -Server Exch1 cmdlet.
C.    Run the Get-MailboxStatistics -Server Exch1 cmdlet.
D.    Run the Get-LogonStatistics -Server Exch1 cmdlet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Your Exchange Server 2007 organization has three Exchange servers, as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
A user in your Exchange organization sends a message to a recipient outside of your company. The recipients address is marc@contoso.com, and Latest Sales Figures is the subject of the message. Your user reports that the message has not been delivered. You need to find out whether the message has left your Exchange organization. Which cmdlet should you run on the Hub Transport server?

A.    Get-Recipient -Filter {PrimarySmtpAddress -eq "marc@contoso.com"}
B.    Get-Message -Filter {Subject -eq "Latest Sales Figures"}
C.    Get-Queue -Filter {NextHopDomain -eq "contoso.com"}
D.    Get-queue -Filter {status -eq "retry"}

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
You need to find out the total size of a users mailbox. What should you do?

A.    Run the Database Troubleshooter in the Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant.
B.    Run the Get-MailboxDatabase cmdlet.
C.    Run the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D.    Run the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
You have an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You need to create a performance baseline report. What should you do?

A.    In the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer, run the Health Check scan.
B.    In the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer, run the Connectivity Test scan.
C.    In the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer, run the Exchange 2007 Readiness Check scan.
D.    Use the Performance Troubleshooter tool.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
The Hub Transport server role resides on an Exchange Server 2007 computer named ExchHub1. Message tracking is enabled. Written company privacy policy states that the subject line of e-mail messages should not be stored in the tracking log. You need to track e-mail messages from ExchHub1 while complying with company policy. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-TransportServer ExchHub1 -MessageTrackingLogEnabled:$false
B.    Set-TransportServer ExchHub1 MessageTrackingLogSubjectLoggingEnabled:$false
C.    Set-ReceiveConnector -ProtocolLoggingLevel None
D.    Get-MessageTrackingLog -Subject None

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Your Exchange Server 2007 organization contains two Exchange servers. The roles on the two servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[22]
Two users named Marc and Maria have mailboxes on ExchMb1. Marcs computer is on segment A. Marias computer is on segment B. The Exchange servers are on segment C. Marc sends a message to Maria. The message leaves Marcs Outbox and is listed in his Sent Items folder. However, the message is never delivered to Maria’s mailbox. You need to find out the most likely cause of the problem.
What should you do?

A.    On ExchMb1, run the Test-ServiceHealth cmdlet.
B.    On ExchHub1, run the Test-ServiceHealth cmdlet.
C.    On ExchMb1, run the Test-MAPIConnectivity -Server ExchMb1 cmdlet.
D.    On a computer on segment A, run the Test-MAPIConnectivity -Server ExchMb1 cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Your environment consists of servers that have either Exchange Server 2007 or Exchange Server 2003 installed. You create a policy to restrict the number of recipients that are allowed per message. You need to ensure that the policy is enforced for all users. What should you do?

A.    Set organizational limits.
B.    Set server limits.
C.    Set global limits.
D.    Set connector limits.

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
You are preparing to configure e-mail retention on three managed custom folders for all mailboxes on an Exchange Server 2007 computer named Exch1.
You perform the following actions.
Create three managed custom folders.
Create managed content settings for each folder, and configure the required retention settings. Create a new managed folder mailbox policy named MailRet. Add each managed custom folder to the MailRet policy.
Configure the managed folder assistant for Exch1.
You need to finish configuring the messaging records management (MRM) retention settings so that the three folders are available for the mailboxes on Exch1.
What should you do?

A.    For each mailbox on Exch1, select the Enable retention hold for items in this mailbox check box.
B.    For each mailbox on Exch1, add the MailRet policy.
C.    Add managed content settings to the three managed custom folders.
D.    Create a new managed folder mailbox policy for each of the three managed custom folders.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
A new virus is discovered in your Exchange Server 2007 organization. The file extension is .ext for this virus. The current settings for attachment filtering are configured to delete specified attachments and allow the message to be delivered. However, the virus files are not being filtered. You must stop the spread of this new virus. Neither the attachment nor the e-mail message should reach the e-mail recipient. The message that contains the virus should not generate a non-delivery report (NDR). You need to add a filter for the file extension of the virus. Which two cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Add-AttachmentFilterEntry -Name *.ext -type ContentType
B.    Add-AttachmentFilterEntry -Name *.ext -type FileName
C.    Set-AttachmentFilterListConfig -Action Reject -RejectMessage "None"
D.    Set-AttachmentFilterListConfig -Action SilentDelete

Answer: BD

QUESTION 15
Your company has five Active Directory sites that are configured as shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
Each site has an Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server and Hub Transport server. Currently all outbound e-mail traffic goes through the New York site. You need to reconfigure the mail flow so that all outbound e-mail messages that are sent from users in the Seattle office are sent out of your Exchange organization through ExchHub5 in the Chicago office.
Which cmdlet should you run?
 clip_image002

A.    Set-AdsiteLink -Id DNVR-CHI -ADCost 5
B.    Set-AdSite -Identity Chicago -HubSiteEnabled:$true
C.    New-SendConnector -Name ‘Chicago’ -AddressSpaces:’smtp:*;1′ -DNSRoutingEnabled:$true -SourceTransportServers:’ExchHub5′
D.    Set-SendConnector -Identity ‘Seattle’ -AddressSpaces:’smtp:*;1′ -DNSRoutingEnabled:$false -SourceTransportServers:’ExchHub1′

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Your companys Microsoft ActiveSync policy is configured to require inactive users to provide their password every 10 minutes. A company executive requests that her mobile device be exempt from the inactivity timer. You need to exempt the executives mobile device from the timeout policy while maintaining the other corporate policy settings. What should you do?

A.    Remove the corporate ActiveSync policy from the executives mailbox.
B.    Create a new ActiveSync policy that has the required settings, and apply it to the executives mailbox.
C.    Change the password setting on the executives mobile device to override the ActiveSync policy.
D.    Reconfigure the executives mobile device for ActiveSync, and do not apply the corporate ActiveSync policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
You need to configure a public folder to replicate on only Saturdays and Sundays. You also need to ensure that posts will be denied after the folders size reaches 500 MB. Which cmdlet should you run for the public folder?

A.    Set-PublicFolder -StorageQuota 500MB -ReplicationSchedule "Saturday.12:00 AM-Sunday.11:59 PM"
B.    Set-PublicFolder -PostStorageQuota 500MB -ReplicationSchedule "Saturday.12:00 AM-Sunday.11:59 PM"
C.    Set-PublicFolder -MaxItemSize 500MB -ReplicationSchedule "Saturday.12:00 AM-Sunday.11:59 PM"
D.    Set-PublicFolder -PostStorageQuota 500MB -UseDatabaseRetentionDefaults: $true

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Your company normally does not allow out-of-office messages to be sent to users outside of your Exchange 2007 organization. The company makes an exception for a business partner named Northwind Traders. The SMTP domain for Northwind Traders is northwindtraders.com. You need to configure your Exchange organization to allow out-of-office messages to be sent to e-mail addresses in the northwindtraders.com domain. What should you do?

A.    Add northwindtraders.com as a remote domain and set the appropriate options.
B.    Add northwindtraders.com as an accepted domain and set the appropriate options.
C.    Create a transport rule and set the appropriate options.
D.    Create a Send connector for northwindtraders.com and set the appropriate options.

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
You are preparing to configure Outlook Anywhere on your existing Exchange Server 2007 organization. A Mailbox server named ExchMb1 contains all of the mailboxes that will be accessed by users who use Outlook Anywhere. A Client Access server named ExchCas1 is available from the Internet. Users will access Outlook Anywhere with mail.contoso.com as the host (A) name. You need to configure the Exchange organization so that Outlook Anywhere can be used by Microsoft Office Outlook clients from the Internet. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Install RPC over HTTP Proxy on ExchCas1.
B.    Install a valid SSL certificate for ExchMb1 on the default Web site.
C.    Install a valid SSL certificate for ExchCas1 on the default Web site.
D.    Install RPC over HTTP Proxy on ExchMb1.
E.    Run the Enable-OutlookAnywhere -Server:ExchCas1 -ExternalHostName:mail.contoso.com -SSLOffLoading:$false -ExternalAuthenticationMethod:Basic cmdlet.
F.    Run the Enable-OutlookAnywhere -Server:ExchMb1 -ExternalHostName:mail.contoso.com -SSLOffLoading:$true -ExternalAuthenticationMethod:Basic cmdlet.

Answer: ACE
Passing your CompTIA LX0-101 Exam by using the latest LX0-101 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/lx0-101.html