Category Archives: 70-416 Dumps

Braindump2go Helps Get Microsoft 70-416 Certification Easily By Latest 70-416 Exam Dumps (81-90)

Instant Download 70-416 PDF Files! New Updated 93 Exam Questions and Answers help 100% Exam Pass! 70-416 Certification Get Quickly!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-416
Exam Name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments

Continue reading

New 70-416 Exam Version Released By Braindump2go Recently For Free Download (71-80)

All Latest Updated Questions and Answers in Braindump2go 70-416 Exam Dumps will not take you a lot of time to comprehend and you can easily cover up the entire Microsoft 70-416 syllabus for your examination.Download Braindump2go Free 70-416 Sample Questions Now, Pass 70-416 Exam in advance!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-416
Exam Name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments

Continue reading

Microsoft 70-416 Free Braindumps – Pass 70-416 Exam With Braindump2go Free Microsoft 70-416 Q&As (61-70)

Microsoft Official Exam Center New Released 70-416 Dumps Questions, Many New Questions added into it! Braindump2go Offer Free Sample Questions and Answers for Download Now! Visit Our Webiste, get the new updated Questions then pass Microsoft 70-416 at the first try!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-416
Exam Name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments

Continue reading

Latest 70-416 Brain Dumps Questions PDF & VCE Free Share (51-60)

Instant Download 70-416 PDF Files! New Updated 93 Exam Questions and Answers help 100% Exam Pass! 70-416 Certification Get Quickly!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-416
Exam Name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments

Continue reading

Using Braindump2go New Updated Microsoft 70-416 Practice Exam Questions – Getting Microsoft 70-416 Certification (41-50)

All Latest Updated Questions and Answers in Braindump2go 70-416 Exam Dumps will not take you a lot of time to comprehend and you can easily cover up the entire Microsoft 70-416 syllabus for your examination.Download Braindump2go Free 70-416 Sample Questions Now, Pass 70-416 Exam in advance!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-416
Exam Name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments

Continue reading

Free Microsoft 70-416 Practice Test Questions Download From Braindump2go! (31-40)

Real Latest 70-416 Exam Questions Updated By Official Microsoft Exam Center! Braindump2go Offers 70-416 Dumps sample questions for free download now! You also can visit our website, download our premium Microsoft 70-416 Exam Real Answers, 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-416
Exam Name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments

Continue reading

Latest Braindump2go Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps In VCE Format (21-30)

Quick and Effective Microsoft 70-416 Exam Preparation Options – Braindump2go new released 70-416 Exam Dumps Questions! Microsoft Official 70-416 relevant practice tests are available for Instant downloading at Braindump2go! PDF and VCE Formates, easy to use and install! 100% Success Achievement Guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-416
Exam Name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments

Continue reading

Microsoft 70-416 New Updated Exam Questions Download From Braindump2go Freely (11-20)

New Braindump2go 70-416 Exam Questions Updated Today! Want to know New Questions in 2015 70-416 Exam? Download Free Braindump2go 70-416 Exam Preparation Materials Now!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-416
Exam Name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments

Continue reading

Download Free Braindump2go Microsoft 70-416 Exam VCE File Guarantee 100% Pass Microsoft 70-416 (1-10)

The Microsoft 70-416 Practice Exam is a very hard exam to successfully pass your exam.Here you will find Free Braindump2go Microsoft Practice Sample Exam Test Questions that will help you prepare in passing the 70-416 exam.Braindump2go Guarantees you 100% PASS exam 70-416

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-416
Exam Name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments

Continue reading

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. The domain contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure and a Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) infrastructure. Domain users use version 1.0 of a third-party application named Appl. Version 2.0 of App1 is released. Version 1.0 and version 2.0 cannot be installed on the same client computer. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can run both versions of App1 simultaneously. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide users with the ability to run App1 while they are disconnected from the corporate network.
– Minimize the amount of disk space required.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Use App-V to sequence and publish version 2.0 of Appl.
B.    Publish version 2.0 of App1 as a RemoteApp program.
C.    Create a shim for version 2.0 of App1 by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
D.    Deploy version 2.0 of App1 on a virtual machine on the client computers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 82
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. You plan to deploy Hyper-V to the client computers. You need to identify which hardware features the client computers must support to enable the Client Hyper-V feature. What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Hardware-assisted virtualization
B.    Hardware-enforced Data Execution Prevention (DEP)
C.    Multipath I/O (MPIO)
D.    Non-uniform memory access (NUMA)
E.    Second Level Address Translation (SLAT)

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 83
You plan to deploy virtual desktops to the network. All of the virtual desktops will be based on a virtual machine template named Templatel.vhd. Templatel.vhd contains an application named Appl. You plan to deploy an update to App1 named Applupdate.msp. You need to recommend the appropriate deployment method to apply Applupdate.msp to Templatel.vhd. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which deployment method should you recommend?

A.    Run dism.exe and specify the /mount-w\rr\ parameter and the /add-package parameter.
B.    Start a virtual machine that uses Templatel.vhd. Install Applupdate.msp, and then generalize the
virtual machine,
C.    Mount Templatel.vhd, and then copy Applupdate.msp to the %Systemroot%\AppPatch folder.
D.    Run diskpart.exe and specify the attach parameter. Run msiexec.exe and specify the /update parameter.

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure. On a server named Server1, you create and deploy images by using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the available updates are applied during the deployment of the image. What should you do?

A.    From the WSUS Administration console, configure the personalization settings, and then create a
computer group.
B.    From Server1, edit the task sequence, and then modify the Customsettings.ini file.
C.    From the WSUS Administration console, configure the personalization settings, and then configure
the classifications.
D.    From Server1, edit the task sequence, and then modify the Bootstrap.ini file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You use a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 to deploy applications to the domain users. You need to create software categories that will be used to group the applications that are displayed in Programs and Features. Which setting in GPO1 should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate node in Group Policy Management Editor in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 86
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. You need to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on Server2 remotely from Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    The dsadd.exe command
B.    The Server Manager console
C.    The Remote Desktop Gateway Manager console
D.    The Install-RemoteAccess cmdlet

Answer: B

QUESTION 87
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 contains the installation files for the company’s desktop applications. A network technician shares Folder1 as Share 1.
You need to ensure that the share for Folder1 is not visible when users browse the network.
What should you do?

A.    From the properties of Folder1, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group.
B.    From the properties of Folder1, remove Share1, and then share Folder1 as Share1$.
C.    From the properties of Folder1, configure the hidden attribute.
D.    From the properties of Share1, configure access-based enumeration

Answer: B

QUESTION 88
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You have been instructed to add a new domain controller to L2P.com’s existing environment.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of Server Manager.
B.    You should consider making use of Authorization Manager.
C.    You should consider making use of Remote Desktop Gateway Manager.
D.    You should consider making use of Network Load Balancing Manager.

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper- V server role installed. Server1 has a virtual switch named RDS Virtual.
You replace all of the network adapters on Server1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Server1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.
B.    Modify the settings of the RDS Virtual virtual switch.
C.    On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.
D.    Delete, and then recreate the RDS Virtual virtual switch.
E.    On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 90
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Both servers have the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is located in the main office site. Server2 is located in the branch office site. Server1 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site. Server2 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site. You need to ensure that if either Server1 or Server2 are offline, the client computers can still obtain IPv4 addresses.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– The storage location of the DHCP databases must not be a single point of failure.
– Server1 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site only if Server2 is offline.
– Server2 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site only if Server1 is offline.
Which configuration should you use?

A.    load sharing mode failover partners
B.    a failover cluster
C.    hot standby mode failover partners
D.    a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster

Answer: C
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). All users access applications by using their virtual desktop. All virtual desktops run Windows 8. You have a test environment that contains four computers. The computers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You plan to sequence 15 applications that will be deployed to the virtual desktops. You need to identify which computers must be used to run the App-V Sequencer. Which computer should you identify? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Server1
B.    Client1
C.    Server2
D.    Client2

Answer: D

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
Servers Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) management server You plan to deploy three App-V applications named App1, App2, and App3 by using RemoteApp publishing. Users will access App1, App2, and App3 from the RD Web Access site. You need to ensure that the users can run App1, App2, and App3 by clicking links to the applications from the RD Web Access site. On which server should you install the App-V client?

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4
E.    Server5

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Remote Desktop Services (RDS) and publish multiple RemoteApp programs. You need to ensure that users can subscribe to the RemoteApp and Desktop Connections feed by using their email address. Which resource record type should you add to the DNS zone? To answer, select the appropriate resource record type in the answer area.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company plans to deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that will contain six Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers and three applications. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to identify how many session collections will be required to publish the applications on the RD Session Host servers. How many session collections should you identify?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[12]
You create a session collection named Collection1 that contains Server1 and Server2. Collection1 will use user profile disks stored in a share named Share1. Two users named User1 and User2 are members of a group named Group2. User1 and User2 will use RDS. You need to identify which security principal must have full permissions to Share1. Which security principal should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image001[14]
Answer:
 clip_image001[16]

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. A technician publishes 10 line-of-business applications and 10 productivity applications as RemoteApp programs. You need to ensure that the RemoteApp programs are organized in two separate categories on the Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) site. What should you modify?

A.    The Web.config file of the RD Web Access site
B.    The Directory Browsing settings of the RD Web Access site
C.    The list of RemoteApp program folders in the properties of the RemoteApp programs
D.    The User Assignment settings of the RemoteApp programs

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
Your company has a main office and 10 branch offices. Each branch office connects to the main office by using a low-bandwidth WAN link. All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. You plan to deploy 20 new line-of-business applications to all of the client computers. You purchase 5,000 client licenses for the line-of-business applications. You need to recommend an application distribution solution. The solution must be able to meet the following requirements:
– Download application installation files from a server in the local site.
– Generate reports that contain information about the installed applications.
– Generate administrative alerts when the number of installed applications exceeds the number of purchased licenses.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Applications published as RemoteApp programs
B.    Assigned applications by using Group Policy objects (GPOs)
C.    Applications deployed by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
D.    Published applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing servers

Answer: C

QUESTION 78
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The branch offices connect to the main office by using a slow WAN link. You plan to deploy applications to all of the offices by using Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 streaming. You need to recommend the server placement for the planned infrastructure. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    In the main office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.
In the branch offices, deploy a publishing server.
B.    In the main office, deploy a database server and a publishing server.
In the branch offices, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.
C.    In the main office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.
In the branch offices, deploy a database server.
D.    In each office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to deploy two applications named App1 and App2 to the client computers. App2 is updated by the application manufacturer every month. You need to recommend an application distribution strategy for the applications. The solution must meet the following requirements:
The executable files of App1 must NOT be stored on the client computers. Users who run App2 must run the latest version of App2 only. What should you recommend using to deploy the applications?

A.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) in streaming mode
B.    A Group Policy software distribution package that is published to the user accounts
C.    Windows XP Mode
D.    A Group Policy software distribution package that is assigned to the user accounts

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. You plan to upgrade all of the client computers to Windows 8. You install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) on a server named Server1. You configure Server1 to host the Log Processing Service shared folder, You need to recommend which permissions must be assigned to the Log Processing Service shared folder. The solution must provide the least amount of permissions to the shared folder. Which permissions should you recommend assigning to the Everyone group on the shared folder? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Write NTFS permissions
B.    Read NTFS permissions
C.    Change Share permissions
D.    Read NTFS permissions and Execute NTFS permissions
E.    Read Share permissions

Answer: ACE
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You package two complex applications named App1 and App2. You create a connection group that contains App1 and App2. You discover that App2 overwrites some of the registry settings used by App1. You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of App1 and App2 to meet the following requirements:
Prevent App2 from overwriting the registry settings of Appl.
Ensure that App1 and App2 can share information.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Change the order of packages in the package library.
B.    Modify the PackageId of App1.
C.    Change the order of packages in the connection group.
D.    Create a single package that contains App1 and App2.
E.    Modify the VersionId of App1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/appv/archive/2012/11/06/deploying-connection-groups-app-v-5-0.aspx
Note: The order of packages in the connection group is important. This determines the order in which the package contents are merged. So, in the following case, if there was a conflict (example: same registry value), the content of the “App1” package would be used.

QUESTION 62
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application virtualization infrastructure. The infrastructure contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
You discover that it can take up to 10 minutes for newly published packages to be available from client computers. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that App-V 5.0 packages are available to the client computers within two minutes of being published. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server1
B.    A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server1
C.    A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server2
D.    Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server2

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. You deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. You need to ensure that users can run the App-V applications that are published on the App-V publishing servers. What should you install on the client computers? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose all that apply.)

A.    Windows Installer 4.5
B.    Windows Communication Foundation HTTP Activation
C.    App-V 5.0 Beta client
D.    Microsoft .NET Framework 4

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713458.aspx

QUESTION 64
Drag and Drop Question
Your company has three offices named Office1, Office2, and Main1. The offices do not have a network connection to each other. The offices are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You plan to deploy Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 to the network. Only Mainl requires App-V streaming. You need to identify the appropriate App-V infrastructure model for each office. Which infrastructure model should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate infrastructure model to the correct requirement in the answer are a. Each infrastructure model may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[10]
Answer:
 clip_image001[12]
Explanation:
Main1: Full Infrastructure The Full Infrastructure Model provides for built-in software distribution, management, and reporting capabilities; it also includes the streaming of applications. Office1: Standalone The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installer- enabled for distribution without streaming.
Office2: Standalone The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installer- enabled for distribution without streaming.
Note:
* The three models for distribution are:
1)Standalone Model. The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installerenabled for distribution without streaming.
2)Streaming Model. The Streaming Model offers application streaming without requiring Active Directory or a database; it enables administrators to stream from existing servers or via System Center Configuration Manager 2007 SP1 with R2 distribution points.
3)Full Infrastructure Model. The Full Infrastructure Model provides for built-in software distribution, management, and reporting capabilities; it also includes the streaming of applications. All models require a Microsoft Application Virtualization client to be installed on the workstation or RD Session Host server. More details on each of the options are given below.
* The following roles, while required, are not covered in detail since they have no significant infrastructure architecture discussion requirements:
Active Directory Domain Services, for user authentication and application security management. A client or server running the Microsoft Application Virtualization Management Console.
A sequencer for creating the virtualized application packages. Since the application packages can be shared between instances, not all instances require a sequencer.
App-V client installed on systems that require application virtualization: desktops, virtual machines (VMs), or RD Session Host servers.

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You need to recommend a solution to manage the App-V client settings. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller, and then deploy a service template.
B.    Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), and then deploy a service template.
C.    Copy Appxpackagemanager.admx and Appxpackagemanager.adml to a domain controller, and then
create a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    Copy Appv.admx and Appv.adml to a domain controller, and then create a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: D

QUESTION 66
Your network contains client computers that run Windows 8. An administrator deploys a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the following:
•    Desktop gadgets
•    Microsoft accounts
•    User Account Control (UAC)
•    The Program Compatibility Assistant
You discover that Windows Store applications cannot run on the client computers that are targeted by the new GPO. You verify that non-Windows Store applications run successfully. You need to ensure that all of the applications start correctly on the client computers that are targeted by the GPO.
What should you enable in the GPO?

A.    Microsoft accounts
B.    The Program Compatibility Assistant
C.    UAC
D.    Desktop gadgets

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 is configured as Hyper-V replica of Server1. Server1 hosts two virtual desktops named VM1 and VM2. VM1 and VM2 are replicated to Server2. VM1 and VM2 host a distributed application named Appl. App1 has its own authentication mechanism. You need to verify whether the replicated virtual machines are configured properly. The solution must maintain the availability
of App1. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 68
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. Server1, Server2, and Server3 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server3 is located in a disaster recovery datacenter. Server1 and Server2 are members of a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has the Hyper-V Replica Broker failover clustering role installed. You name the role Broker1. You plan to use Server3 as a Hyper-V replica for the virtual machines hosted in Cluster1. The replication of the virtual machines to Server3 must be encrypted. You need to identify which certificate must be purchased to implement the planned Hyper-V replicas. Which certificate should you identify? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A certificate that contains clusterl.contoso.com as the subject name
B.    A certificate that contains Server1.contoso.com as the subject name and server2.contoso.com as
a Subject Alternative Name
C.    A certificate that contains brokeri.contoso.com as the subject name
D.    A certificate that contains contoso.com as the subject name

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. The main office contains 1,000 users. Each branch office contains 300 users. All of the branch offices connect to the main office by using a WAN link. Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers are configured as virtual machines that are hosted on Hyper-V hosts. You deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains six servers located in the main office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V clients in the branch offices can download packages if a WAN link fails. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create a Hyper-V replica of Server1 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server
in each office.
B.    Create a Hyper-V replica of Server3 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server
in each office.
C.    Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a
publishing server in each branch office.
D.    Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a
management server in each branch office.

Answer: C

QUESTION 70
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 to package and deploy applications to the network. You need to deploy an application named App1. The solution must ensure that an add-on for App1 is also installed. Which five actions should you perform? To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
  clip_image002[12]
Explanation:
Box 1: Sequence App1
First sequence the application.
Box 2: Sequence the add-on
Then sequence the add-on.
Box 3: Add the packages to the publishing server.
Box 4: Create a connection group.
App1 and the add-on are added to the connection group.
Box 5: Publish the connection group.
Note:
* At a high level, virtual applications management with Configuration Manager requires sequencing applications, distributing virtual applications to end-users and client devices using Configuration Manager deployments, and finally, publishing those applications for use.
* Connection Groups group one or more App-V packages to enable member applications in these packages to interact with one another while maintaining isolation from the rest of the system. This gives sequencing engineers the flexibility to maintain packages independently and removes the redundancy of adding the same application several times onto a machine.
* The Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 Sequencer enables you to create the following three types of virtualized application packages:
Standard application
Add-on or plug-in
Middleware
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

Pages: 1 2