Official 2014 Latest Zend 200-500 Demo Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following can be registered as entry points with a SoapServer instance (choose 3)

A.    A single function
B.    A single method from a class
C.    Multiple functions at once
D.    All methods from a class
E.    All classes defined in a script

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 2
What DOMElement method should be used to check for availability of a non-namespaced attribute?

A.    getAttributeNS()
B.    getAttribute()
C.    hasAttribute()
D.    hasAttributeNS()

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which of the following data types is implicitly passed by reference in PHP 5 while it is passed by value in PHP 4?

A.    Class
B.    String
C.    Object
D.    Array

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
REST is a(n) …

A.    Web service protocol similar to SOAP with a strict XML schema.
B.    Principle to exchange information using XML and HTTP.
C.    API to get information from social networking sites.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
What is the output of the following code?
echo 0×33, ‘ monkeys sit on ‘, 011, ‘ trees.’;

A.    33 monkeys sit on 11 trees.
B.    51 monkeys sit on 9 trees.
C.    monkeys sit on trees.
D.    0×33 monkeys sit on 011 trees.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
When checking whether two English words are pronounced alike, which function should be used for the best possible result?

A.    levenshtein()
B.    metaphone()
C.    similar_text()
D.    soundex()

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Given the following code, what is correct?
function f(stdClass &$x = NULL) { $x = 42;
}
$z = new stdClass;
f($z);
var_dump($z);

A.    Error: Typehints cannot be NULL
B.    Error: Typehints cannot be references
C.    Result is NULL
D.    Result is object of type stdClass
E.    Result is 42

Answer: E

QUESTION 8
What is the maximum size of the VARCHAR column type?

A.    255 Bytes
B.    255 Characters
C.    512 Bytes
D.    512 Characters
E.    No Limit

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
What is the output of the following code?
<code>
class test {
public $value = 0;
function test() {
$this->value = 1;
} function __construct() {
$this->value = 2;
}}
$object = new test();
echo $object->value;

A.    2
B.    1
C.    0
D.    3
E.    No Output, PHP will generate an error message.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Transactions can be used to: (Choose 2)

A.    Recover from errors in case of a power outage or a failure in the SQL connection
B.    Ensure that the data is properly formatted
C.    Ensure that either all statements are performed properly, or that none of them are.
D.    Recover from user errors

Answer: AC

If you want to pass the Zend 200-500 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Zend 200-500 Demo full version.

2014 Latest HP HP2-Z30 Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which Layer 2 mechanism should be used to authenticate wireless or wired users before allowing them access to network resources?

A.    802.1X
B.    MIMO
C.    802.1Z
D.    WPA

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which HP switch supports nine switches in an IRF topology?

A.    5120-SI
B.    9 5820
C.    7500
D.    12500

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which component of an HP Comware switch controls logging on to a syslog server?

A.    Log Parser
B.    Event Analyzer
C.    Information Center
D.    Event Log

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
What is the default username and password an administrator would use to log into a new HP MSM access point?

A.    username of “hp” and password of “hp”
B.    username of “msm” and password of “wireless”
C.    username of “admin” and password of “hp”
D.    username of “admin” and password of “admin”

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which Intelligent Management Center (IMC) group role allows an administrator to manage networking devices, but cannot add new IMC administrative users?

A.    Operator
B.    Administrator
C.    Manager
D.    Maintainer

Answer: D

If you want to pass the HP HP2-Z30 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest HPHP2-Z30 Demo full version.

2014 Latest HP HP2-Z28 Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
HP Intelligent Management Centers (IMC’s) Intelligent Configuration Center and Access Control List (ACL) Manager align with which FCAPS category?

A.    Performance
B.    Fault
C.    Accounting
D.    Configuration

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
A customer wants to implement a network access control solution to ensure that only devices which meet company policies are allowed to access the network. Which HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) modules should you recommend?

A.    Branch Intelligent Management System (BIMS) and Service Health Manager
B.    User Access Management (UAM) and Endpoint Admission Defense (EAD)
C.    User Behavior Analyzer (UBA) and Endpoint Admission Defense (EAD)
D.    User Behavior Analyzer (UBA) and Intelligent Analysis Reporter

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which switch series supports meshed stacking, a feature that is similar to Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF)?

A.    HP 3500 Switch Series
B.    HP 3800 Switch Series
C.    HP 5400 21 Switch Series
D.    HP 5500 HI Switch Series

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://h30507.www3.hp.com/t5/HP-Networking/5-network-stacking-technology-benefits- Intelligent-Resilient/ba-p/122081#.UweFeUKSxHg

QUESTION 4
Which router would you recommend for a large campus that requires the highest performance?

A.    HP MSR930 Series
B.    HP MSR2000 Series
C.    HP HSR6600 Router Series
D.    HP HSR6800 Router Series

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/networking/products/routers/HP_HSR6800_Router_Series/ind ex.aspx

QUESTION 5
A company needs a data center network solution that isolates different departments’ traffic completely to maintain regulatory compliance. It also needs to save space and purchase as few physical switches as possible. Which HP FlexFabric switch technology meets these needs?

A.    HP Multitenant Device Context (MDC)
B.    HP Virtual Cloud Network (VCN)
C.    HP Virtual Connect FlexFabric
D.    HP Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF)

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx%2Fc03597043.pdf (page 73)
 

If you want to pass the HP HP2-Z28 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest HP HP2-Z28 Demo full version.

Official 2014 Latest Cisco 010-151 Demo Free Download!

Vendor: Cisco
Exam Code: 010-151
Exam Name: Supporting Cisco Data Center System Devices
Version: DEMO
 
QUESTION 1
Which three statements about FCoE are true? (Choose three.)

A.    Allows Fibre Channel and Ethernet networks to share a single, integrated infrastructure.
B.    Encapsulates Fibre Channel frames into Ethernet frames, which allows them to run alongside traditional IP traffic.
C.    Increases capital costs due to the difficulty to manage.
D.    Consolidates I/O traffic in the data center.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 2
Which cable is used to access the command-line interface of a Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnects?

A.    KVM cable
B.    console cable
C.    Ethernet cable
D.    SFP+ Ethernet transceiver cable

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Where do you find the model number of a Cisco MDS 9200 Series chassis?

A.    on the top front of the chassis next to the serial number
B.    on the bottom front of the chassis next to the Cisco logo
C.    on the top front of the chassis next to the Cisco logo
D.    on the bottom front of the chassis next to the serial number

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
How do you find the serial number of a Cisco UCS 5108 Blade Server chassis?

A.    Use the Cisco UCS Admin.
B.    Use the Cisco UCS Application.
C.    Use the Cisco UCS Assistant.
D.    Use the Cisco UCS Manager.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
What does the system status LED look like when an over temperature or major alarm occurs on the Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnect?

A.    Amber
B.    Red
C.    Blinking amber
D.    Blinking red

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which processor option is supported in the Cisco UCS C420 M3 Server?

A.    up to two Intel Xeon E5-4600 series multicore processors
B.    up to two Intel Xeon E7-4800 series multicore processors
C.    up to four Intel Xeon E5-4600 series multicore processors
D.    two or four Intel Xeon E7-8800 series multicore processors

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which two major components does a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch have? (Choose two.)

A.    Virtual Fiber Channel Module
B.    Virtual Ethernet Module
C.    Virtual Supervisor Module
D.    Virtual Memory Controller Module
E.    Virtual Network Module

Answer: BC

QUESTION 8
Which Cisco Nexus 5000 Series model supports 1/10G BASE-T ports?

A.    Cisco Nexus 5548P
B.    Cisco Nexus 5548UP
C.    Cisco Nexus 5596UP
D.    Cisco Nexus 5596T

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which Cisco MDS model supports the most Fibre Channel ports per chassis?

A.    MDS 9513
B.    MDS 9509
C.    MDS 9506
D.    MDS 9250i

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Cisco 010-15 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Cisco 010-151 Demo full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-412 Dump Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as a standalone certification authority (CA). You install a second server named Server2. You install the Online Responder role service on Server2. You need to ensure that Server1 can issue an Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) Response Signing certificate to Server2. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, run the certutil.exe command and specify the -setreg parameter.
B.    On Server2, run the certutil.exe command and specify the -policy parameter.
C.    On Server1, configure Security for the OCSP Response Signing certificate template.
D.    On Server2, configure Issuance Requirements for the OCSP Response Signing certificate template.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732526.aspx

clip_image001

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named CA1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. CA1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured to support key archival and recovery. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can decrypt private keys archived in the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) database. The solution must prevent User1 from retrieving the private keys from the AD CS database. What should you do?

A.    Assign User1 the Issue and Manage Certificates permission to Server1.
B.    Assign User1 the Read permission and the Write permission to all certificate templates.
C.    Provide User1 with access to a Key Recovery Agent certificate and a private key.
D.    Assign User1 the Manage CA permission to Server1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 43
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2 and two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are located in Site1. You install an additional domain controller named DC3 in Site1 and you ship DC3 to Site2. A technician connects DC3 to Site2. You discover that users in Site2 are authenticated by all three domain controllers. You need to ensure that the users in Site2 are authenticated by DC1 or DC2 only if DC3 is unavailable. What should you do?

A.    From Network Connections, modify the IP address of DC3.
B.    In Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the Query Policy of DC3.
C.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, move DC3.
D.    In Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the insDS-PrimaryComputer attribute for the
users in Site2.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/7573.active-directory-certificateservices- pki-keyarchival-and-anagement.aspx#Protecting_Key_Recovery_Agent_Keys

clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 44
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Contoso.com contains one domain. Adatum.com contains a child domain named child.adatum.com. Contoso.com has a one-way forest trust to adatum.com. Selective authentication is enabled on the forest trust. Several user accounts are migrated from child.adatum.com to adatum.com. Users report that after the migration, they fail to access resources in contoso.com. The users successfully accessed the resources in contoso.com before the accounts were migrated. You need to ensure that the migrated users can access the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Replace the existing forest trust with an external trust.
B.    Run netdom and specify the /quarantine attribute.
C.    Disable SID filtering on the existing forest trust.
D.    Disable selective authentication on the existing forest trust.

Answer: C
Explanation:
B. Enables administrators to manage Active Directory domains and trust relationships from the command prompT, /quarantine Sets or clears the domain quarantine C. Need to gran access to the resources in contoso.com
D. Selective authentication over a forest trust restricts access to only those users in a trusted forest who have been explicitly given authentication permissions to computer objects (resource
computers) that reside in the trusting forest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755321(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758152(v=ws.10).aspx

clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 45
You have four servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001[8]
Site2 is a disaster recovery site. Server1, Server2, and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles. Dynamic quorum management is disabled. You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3. You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Server3, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1. What should you do?

A.    Enable dynamic quorum management.
B.    Remove the node vote for Server3.
C.    Add a file share witness in Site1.
D.    Remove the node vote for [C1] Server4 and Server5.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh270280.aspx#VotingandNonVotingNodes

clip_image001[10]

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You are a member of the local Administrators group on Server2. You install an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster on Server2. You need to ensure that the AD RMS cluster is discoverable automatically by the AD RMS client computers and the users in contoso.com. Which additional configuration settings should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.

clip_image001[12]
Answer:

clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 47
You plan to deploy a failover cluster that will contain two nodes that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure a witness disk for the failover cluster. How should you configure the witness disk? To answer, drag the appropriate configurations to the correct location or locations. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

clip_image001[16]
Answer:

clip_image002

QUESTION 48
You have a test server named Server1 that is configured to dual-boot between Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows Server 2012 R2. You start Server1 and you discover that the boot entry for Windows Server 2008 R2 no longer appears on the boot menu. You start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 and you discover the disk configurations shown in the following table.

clip_image001[18]
You need to restore the Windows Server 2008 R2 boot entry on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Run bcdedit.exe and specify the /createstore parameter.
B.    Run bootrec.exe and specify the /scanos parameter.
C.    Run bcdboot.exe d:\windows.
D.    Run bootrec.exe and specify the /rebuildbcd parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, /Createstore Creates a new empty boot configuration data store. The created store is not a system store. B. Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot “Bootmgr Is Missing” issue. The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are c mpatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7. Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store. Use this option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list.
C.
D. Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot “Bootmgr Is Missing” issue. The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are compatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7. Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store. Use this option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667(v=ws.10).aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392/en-us

clip_image001[20]

QUESTION 49
You have a DHCP server named Server1. Server1 has one network adapter. Server1 is located on a subnet named Subnet1. Server1 has scope named Scope1. Scope1 contains IP addresses for the 192.168.1.0/24 network. Your company is migrating the IP addresses on Subnet1 to use a network ID of 10.10.0.0/16. On Server11 you create a scope named Scope2. Scope2 contains IP addresses for the 10.10.0.0/16 network. You need to ensure that clients on Subnet1 can receive IP addresses from either scope. What should you create on Server1?

A.    A multicast scope
B.    A scope
C.    A superscope
D.    A split-scope

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Multicasting is the sending of network traffic to a group of endpointsdestination hosts. Only those members in the group of endpoints hosts that are listening for the multicast traffic (the multicast group) process the multicast traffic
B. A scope is an administrative grouping of IP addresses for computers on a subnet that use the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) service. The administrator first creates a scope for each physical subnet and then uses the scope to define the parameters used by clients. C. A superscope is an administrative feature of Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) servers running Windows Server 2008 that you can create and manage by using the DHCP Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in. By using a superscope, you can group multiple scopes as a single administrative entity.
D.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759152.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759218.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759168.aspx

clip_image001[22]

QUESTION 50
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Dc1, you open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image001[24]
You need to change the zone type of the contoso.com zone from an Active Directory-integrated zone to a standard primary zone. What should you do before you change the zone type?

A.    Unsign the zone.
B.    Modify the Zone Signing Key (ZSK).
C.    Modify the Key Signing Key (KSK).
D.    Change the Key Master.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Lock icon indicating that it is currently signed with DNSSEC, zone must be unsignes
B. An authentication key that corresponds to a private key used to sign a zone.
C. The KSK is an authentication key that corresponds to a private key used to sign one or more other signing keys for a given zone. Typically, the private key corresponding to a KSK will sign a ZSK, which in turn has a corresponding private key that will sign other zone data.
D.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831411.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649132(v=ws.10).aspx

clip_image001[26]

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-341 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-341 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-412 Dump Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
Your network contains three Active Directory forests. Each forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster. All of the users in all of the forests must be able to access protected content from any of the forests. You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS trusts required. How many trusts should you identify?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    6

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). All users in the domain are issued a smart card and are required to log on to their domain-joined client computer by using their smart card. A user named User1 resigned and started to work for a competing company. You need to prevent User1 immediately from logging on to any computer in the domain. The solution must not prevent other users from logging on to the domain. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Sites and Services
B.    Active Directory Administrative Center
C.    Server Manager
D.    Certificate Templates

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image001
You discover that client computers cannot obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1. You need to ensure that the client computers can obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1. What should you do?

A.    Activate the scope.
B.    Authorize DC1.
C.    Disable the Allow filters.
D.    Disable the Deny filters.

Answer: C
Explanation:
There is no items in the deny List. So it means that client computers MAC addresses is not listed in the allow list. So we have to disable the “Allow Filters” http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee956897(v=ws.10).aspx

clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 34
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1. You need to ensure that authenticated users can request assistance when they are denied access to the resources on Server1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Assign the Read Attributes NTFS permission on Folder1 to the Authenticated Users group.
B.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on Server1.
C.    Configure the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting of GPO1.
D.    Enable the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting for GPO1.
E.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on DC1.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831402.aspx#BKMK_1

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain contains a file server named Server6 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server6 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1. The NTFS permissions on Folder1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image001[6]
The domain contains two global groups named Group1 and Group2. You need to ensure that only users who are members of both Group1 and Group2 are denied access to Folder1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Remove the Deny permission for Group1 from Folder1.
B.    Deny Group2 permission to Folder1.
C.    Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
D.    Create a conditional expression.
E.    Deny Group2 permission to Share1.
F.    Deny Group1 permission to Share1.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
* Conditional Expressions for Permission Entries Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7 enhanced Windows security descriptors by introducing a conditional access permission entry. Windows Server 2012 R2 takes advantage of conditional access permission entries by inserting user claims, device claims, and resource properties, into conditional expressions. Windows Server 2012 R2 security evaluates these expressions and allows or denies access based on results of the evaluation. Securing access to resources through claims is known as claims-based access control. Claims-based access control works with traditional access control to provide an additional layer of authorization that is flexible to the varying needs of the enterprise environment.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/14269.introducing-dynamicaccess- control-en-us.aspx

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The forest contains two Active Directory sites named Main and Branch1. The sites connect to each other by using a site link named Main-Branch1. There are no other site links. Each site contains several domain controllers. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Your company plans to open a new branch site named Branch2. The new site will have a WAN link that connects to the Main site only. The site will contain two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a new site and a new site link for Branch2. The solution must ensure that the domain controllers in Branch2 only replicate to the domain controllers in Branch1 if all of the domain controllers in Main are unavailable. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

clip_image002
Answer:

clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 37
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed. The network contains client computers that run either Linux, Windows 7, or Windows 8. You have a standard primary zone named adatum.com as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image001[8]
You plan to configure Name Protection on all of the DHCP servers. You need to configure the adatum.com zone to support Name Protection. Which two configurations should you perform from DNS Manager? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Sign the zone.
B.    Store the zone in Active Directory.
C.    Modify the Security settings of the zone.
D.    Configure Dynamic updates.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941152(v=ws.10).aspx

clip_image001[10]

clip_image001[12]

QUESTION 38
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are configured as Hyper-V replicas of each other. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is replicated to Server2. You need to verify whether the replica of VM1 on Server2 is functional. The solution must ensure that VM1 remains accessible to clients. What should you do from Hyper-V Manager?

A.    On Server1, execute a Planned Failover.
B.    On Server1, execute a Test Failover.
C.    On Server2, execute a Planned Failover.
D.    On Server2, execute a Test Failover.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Server 1 is houses VM1 and it is replicated to Server2 – wrong server to failover and this is not a planned fail over case
B. Wrong server correct failover type
C. Wrong server, wrong failover type
D. Right server and failover type
http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2012/07/31/types-of-failover-operations-inhyper- v-replica-partii-planned-failover.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2012/07/26/types-of-failover-operations-inhyper- v-replica.aspx

QUESTION 39
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes. All of the nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to force every node in Cluster1 to contact immediately the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server on your network for updates. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Add-CauClusterRole cmdlet
B.    The Wuauclt command
C.    The Wusa command
D.    The Invoke-CauScan cmdlet

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Adds the Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) clustered role that provides the self-updating functionality to the specified cluster.
B. the wuauclt utility allows you some control over the functioning of the Windows Update Agent C. The Wusa.exe file is in the %windir%\System32 folder. The Windows Update Standalone Installer uses the Windows Update Agent API to install update packages. Update packages have an .msu file name extension. The .msu file name extension is associated with the Windows Update Standalone Installer.
D. Performs a scan of cluster nodes for applicable updates and returns a list of the initial set of updates that would be applied to each node in a specified cluster. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh847235(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720477(v=ws.10).aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934307
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh847228(v=wps.620).aspx

clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 40
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You are configuring a central access policy for temporary employees. You enable the Department resource property and assign the property a suggested value of Temp. You need to configure a target resource condition for the central access rule that is scoped to resources assigned to Temp only. Which condition should you use?

A.    (Temp.Resource Equals “Department”)
B.    (Resource.Temp Equals “Department”)
C.    (Resource.Department Equals “Temp”)
D.    (Department.Value Equals “Temp”)

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/hh846167.aspx

clip_image001[16]

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-341 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-341 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-412 Dump Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. The network contains an enterprise certification authority (CA). All servers are enrolled automatically for a certificate-based on the Computer certificate template. On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is replicated to Server2. You need to encrypt the replication of VM1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On Server1, modify the settings of VM1.
B.    On Server2, modify the settings of VM1.
C.    On Server2, modify the Hyper-V Settings.
D.    On Server1, modify the Hyper-V Settings.
E.    On Server1, modify the settings of the virtual switch to which VM1 is connected.
F.    On Server2, modify the settings of the virtual switch to which VM1 is connected.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Answer is A and C, not A and F. Virtual Switch has nothing to do with this scenario based many sites I’ve visited even TechNet. And added a couple examples with Enterprise CA as well.
C. – Is Server 2, modify settings of Hyper-V=>Replica Server. then all the Encryption Reqs. TCP-443/SSL.

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a user account named User1 in the domain. You need to ensure that User1 can use Windows Server Backup to back up Server1. The solution must minimize the number of administrative rights assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Backup Operators group.
B.    Add User1 to the Power Users group.
C.    Assign User1 the Backup files and directories user right and the Restore files and directories user right.
D.    Assign User1 the Backup files and directories user right.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Backup Operators have these permissions by default:

clip_image001
However the question explicitly says we need to minimize administrative rights. Since the requirement is for backing up the data only–no requirement to restore or shutdown–then assigning the “Back up files and directories user right” would be the correct answer.

clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 23
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is used for testing. A developer at your company creates and installs an unsigned kernel-mode driver on Server1. The developer reports that Server1 will no longer start. You need to ensure that the developer can test the new driver. The solution must minimize the amount of data loss. Which Advanced Boot Option should you select?

A.    Disable Driver Signature Enforcement
B.    Disable automatic restart on system failure
C.    Last Know Good Configuration (advanced)
D.    Repair Your Computer

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. By default, 64-bit versions of Windows Vista and later versions of Windows will load a kernel- mode driver only if the kernel can verify the driver signature. However, this default behavior can be disabled to facilitate early driver development and non-automated testing. B. specifies that Windows automatically restarts your computer when a failure occurs C. Developer would not be able to test the driver as needed D. Removes or repairs critical windows files, Developer would not be able to test the driver as needed and some file loss
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134246.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff547565(v=vs.85).aspx

clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add two additional nodes to Cluster1. You need to ensure that Cluster1 stops running if three nodes fail. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity-None
B.    Affinity-Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add two additional nodes in Cluster1. You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that hosts application data. Folder1 is a folder target in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace. You need to provide highly available access to Folder1. The solution must support DFS Replication to Folder1. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity-None
B.    Affinity-Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: E

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in an NLB cluster named Cluster1. Port rules are configured for all clustered applications. You need to ensure that Server2 handles all client requests to the cluster that are NOT covered by a port rule. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity-None
B.    Affinity-Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742455.aspx

clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A previous administrator implemented a Proof of Concept installation of Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS). After the proof of concept was complete, the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role was removed. You attempt to deploy AD RMS. During the configuration of AD RMS, you receive an error message indicating that an existing AD RMS Service Connection Point (SCP) was found. You need to remove the existing AD RMS SCP. Which tool should you use?

A.    ADSI Edit
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
D.    Active Directory Sites and Services
E.    Services
F.    Authorization Manager
G.    TPM Management
H.    Certification Authority

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj835767(v=ws.10).aspx

clip_image001[10]

clip_image001[12]

clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. You have a domain outside the forest named adatum.com. You need to configure an access solution to meet the following requirements:
– Users in adatum.com must be able to access resources in contoso.com.
– Users in adatum.com must be prevented from accessing resources in fabrikam.com.
– Users in both contoso.com and fabrikam.com must be prevented from accessing resources in adatum.com.
What should you create?

A.    a one-way realm trust from contoso.com to adatum.com
B.    a one-way realm trust from adatum.com to contoso.com
C.    a one-way external trust from contoso.com to adatum.com
D.    a one-way external trust from adatum.com to contoso.com

Answer: C
Explanation:
domain names were changed, so understand the question well
You need to make trust relationship where domain contoso.com trusts adatum.com.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728024(v=ws.10).aspx

clip_image002

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. DC1 hosts an Active Directory- integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?

A.    Dnscmd
B.    Dnslint
C.    Repadmin
D.    Ntdsutil
E.    DNS Manager
F.    Active Directory Sites and Services
G.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
H.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739941(v=ws.10).aspx
If you see question about AD Replication, First preference is AD sites and services, then Repadmin and then DNSLINT.

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). All users in the domain are issued a smart card and are required to log on to their domain-joined client computer by using their smart card. A user named User1 resigned and started to work for a competing company. You need to prevent User1 immediately from logging on to any computer in the domain. The solution must not prevent other users from logging on to the domain. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Administrative Center
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    Active Directory Users and Computers
D.    the Certification Authority console
E.    the Certificates snap-in
F.    Certificate Templates
G.    Server Manager
H.    the Security Configuration Wizard

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A. ADAC – Active Directory Administrative Center used to manage users/computers C. ADUC – Active Directory Users and Computers used to manage users/Computers.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560651(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997340(v=exchg.65).aspx

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-341 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-341 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-412 Dump Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. On Dc1, you configure Windows Firewall to allow all of the necessary inbound ports for IPAM. On Server1, you open Server Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image002
You need to ensure that you can use IPAM on Server1 to manage DNS on DC1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the outbound firewall rules on Server1.
B.    Modify the inbound firewall rules on Server1.
C.    Add Server1 to the Remote Management Users group.
D.    Add Server1 to the Event Log Readers group.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Since no exhibit, the guess here is it’s not using the GPO to manage the Event Log Readers group– evidenced by the fact that the firewall was configured manually instead of with the GPO. If the GPO was being used then the IPAM server would be in the Event Log Readers group due to restricted group settings in the GPO as shown below:

clip_image002[4]
In the above example, the IPAM server is as member of the VDI\IPAMUG group.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj878313.aspx

clip_image001

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. You install the IPAM client on Server2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image002[6]
You need to manage IPAM from Server2. What should you do first?

A.    On Server1, add the Server2 computer account to the IPAM MSM Administrators group.
B.    On Server2, open Computer Management and connect to Server1.
C.    On Server2, add Server1 to Server Manager.
D.    On Server1, add the Server2 computer account to the IPAM ASM Administrators group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831453.aspx

clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Dc1. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed. The network has two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 uses 10.10.0.0/16 IP addresses and Site2 uses 10.11.0.0/16 IP addresses. All computers use DC1 as their DNS server. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All of the servers run a service named Service1. DNS host records are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image001[4]
You discover that computers from the 10.10.1.0/24 network always resolve Service1 to the [P address of Server1. You need to configure DNS on DC1 to distribute computers in Site1 between Server1 and Server2 when the computers attempt to resolve Service1. What should run on DC1?

A.    dnscmd /config /bindsecondaries 1
B.    dnscmd /config /localnetpriority 0
C.    dnscmd /config /localnetprioritynetmask 0x0000ffff
D.    dnscmd /config /roundrobin 0

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Specifies use of fast transfer format used by legacy Berkeley Internet Name Domain (BIND) servers. 1 enables
B. Disables netmask ordering.
C. You can use the Dnscmd /Config /LocalNetPriorityNetMask 0x0000FFFF command to use class B ( or 16 bit) for netmask ordering for DNS round robin
D. Disables round robin rotation.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737355(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738473(v=ws.10).aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842197
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779169(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is located in the main office site. Server2 is located in the branch office site. Server1 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site. Server2 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site. You need to ensure that if either Server1 or Server2 are offline, the client computers can still obtain IPv4 addresses.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– The storage location of the DHCP databases must not be a single point of failure.
– Server1 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site only if Server2 is offline.
– Server2 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site only if Server1 is offline.
Which configuration should you use?

A.    load sharing mode failover partners
B.    a failover cluster
C.    hot standby mode failover partners
D.    a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. The load sharing mode of operation is best suited to deployments where both servers in a failover relationship are located at the same physical site.
B. Hot standby mode of operation is best suited to deployments where a central office or data center server acts as a standby backup server to a server at a remote site, which is local to the DHCP clients
C. Needs to be a DHCP Failover option
D. Needs to be a DHCP Failover option
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831385.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/09/03/dhcp-failover-hot-standbymode.aspx

clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 15
You have a DHCP server named Server1. Server1 has an IP address 192.168.1.2 is located on a subnet that has a network ID of 192.168.1.0/24. On Server1, you create the scopes shown in the following table.

clip_image001[8]
You need to ensure that Server1 can assign IP addresses from both scopes to the DHCP clients on the local subnet. What should you create on Server1?

A.    A scope
B.    A superscope
C.    A split-scope
D.    A multicast scope

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. A scope is an administrative grouping of IP addresses for computers on a subnet that use the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) service. The administrator first creates a scope for each physical subnet and then uses the scope to define the parameters used by clients.
B. A superscope is an administrative feature of Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) servers running Windows Server 2008 that you can create and manage by using the DHCP Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in. By using a superscope, you can group multiple scopes as a single administrative entity.
D. Multicasting is the sending of network traffic to a group of endpointsdestination hosts. Only those members in the group of endpoints hosts that are listening for the multicast traffic (the multicast group) process the multicast traffic http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759168.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759152.aspx

clip_image001[10]

QUESTION 16
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a large number of iSCSI storage locations and iSCSI clients. You need to deploy a central repository that can discover and list iSCSI resources on the network automatically. Which feature should you deploy?

A.    the Windows Standards-Based Storage Management feature
B.    the iSCSI Target Server role service
C.    the iSCSI Target Storage Provider feature
D.    the iSNS Server service feature

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Windows Server 2012 R2 enables storage management that is comprehensive and fully scriptable, and administrators can manage it remotely. A WMI-based interface provides a single mechanism through which to manage all storage, including non-Microsoft intelligent storage subsystems and virtualized local storage (known as Storage Spaces). Additionally, management applications can use a single Windows API to manage different storage types by using standards-based protocols such as Storage Management Initiative Specification (SMI-S).
B. Targets are created in order to manage the connections between an iSCSI device and the servers that need to access it. A target defines the portals (IP addresses) that can be used to connect to the iSCSI device, as well as the security settings (if any) that the iSCSI device requires in order to authenticate the servers that are requesting access to its resources. C. iSCSI Target Storage Provider enables applications on a server that is connected to an iSCSI target to perform volume shadow copies of data on iSCSI virtual disks. It also enables you to manage iSCSI virtual disks by using older applications that require a Virtual Disk Service (VDS) hardware provider, such as the Diskraid command.
D. The Internet Storage Name Service (iSNS) protocol is used for interaction between iSNS servers and iSNS clients. iSNS clients are computers, also known as initiators, that are attempting to discover storage devices, also known as targets, on an Ethernet network.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc726015.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772568.aspx

clip_image001[12]

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain user accounts have the Division attribute automatically populated as part of the user provisioning process. The Support for Dynamic Access Control and Kerberos armoring policy is enabled for the domain. You need to control access to the file shares on Server1 based on the values in the Division attribute and the Division resource property. Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

clip_image002[10]
Answer:

clip_image001[14]
Explanation:
First create a claim type for the property, then create a reference resource property that points back to the claim. Finally set the classification value on the folder

QUESTION 18
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The contoso.com forest contains two domains named corp.contoso.com and contoso.com. You establish a two-way forest trust between contoso.com and fabrikam.com. Users from the corp.contoso.com domain report that they cannot log on to client computers in the fabrikam.com domain by using their corp.contoso.com user account. When they try to log on, they receive following error message:
“The computer you are signing into is protected by an authentication firewall. The specified account is not allowed to authenticate to the computer.” Corp.contoso.com users can log on successfully to client computers in the contoso.com domain by using their corp.contoso.com user account credentials. You need to allow users from the corp.contoso.com domain to log on to the client computers in the fabrikam.com forest. What should you do?

A.    Configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.
B.    Enable SID history.
C.    Configure forest-wide authentication.
D.    Instruct the users to log on by using a user principal name (UPN).

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. The forest-wide authentication setting permits unrestricted access by any users in the trusted forest to all available shared resources in any of the domains in the trusting forest.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785875(v=ws.10).aspx

clip_image001[16]

QUESTION 19
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. The servers have the hardware configurations shown in the following table.

clip_image001[18]
Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to move the virtual machines from Server1 to Server2. The solution must minimize downtime. What should you do for each virtual machine?

A.    Export the virtual machines from Server1 and import the virtual machines to Server2.
B.    Perform a live migration.
C.    Perform a quick migration.
D.    Perform a storage migration.

Answer: A
Explanation:
None of these migration options will work between different Processors ( AMD/Intel). The only option remaining is to export and re-import the VMs

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to replicate virtual machines between Server1 and Server2. The replication will be encrypted by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). You need to request a certificate on Server1 to ensure that the virtual machine replication is encrypted. Which two intended purposes should the certificate for Server1 contain? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Client Authentication
B.    Kernel Mode Code Signing
C.    Server Authentication
D.    IP Security end system
E.    KDC Authentication

Answer: AC
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2012/03/13/hyper-v-replica-certificate- requirements.aspx

clip_image002[12]

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-341 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-341 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-412 Dump Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001
You log on to DC1 by using a user account that is a member of the Domain Admins group, and then you create a new user account named User1. You need to prepopulate the password for User1 on DC2. What should you do first?

A.    Connect to DC2 from Active Directory Users and Computers.
B.    Add DC2 to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Policy group.
C.    Add the User1 account to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Policy group.
D.    Run Active Directory Users and Computers as a member of the Enterprise Admins group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730883(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753470(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_pre

clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 2
Your company has offices in Montreal, New York, and Amsterdam. The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All of the sites connect to each other by using the DEFAULTIPSITELINK site link. You need to ensure that only between 20:00 and 08:00, the domain controllers in the Montreal office replicate the Active Directory changes to the domain controllers in the Amsterdam office. The solution must ensure that the domain controllers in the Montreal and the New York offices can replicate the Active Directory changes any time of day. What should you do?

A.    Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam.
Remove Amsterdam from DEFAULTIPSITELINK.
Modify the schedule of DEFAULTIPSITELINK.
B.    Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam.
Create a new site link bridge.
Modify the schedule of DEFAU LTIPSITELINK.
C.    Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam.
Remove Amsterdam from DEFAULTIPSITELINK.
Modify the schedule of the new site link.
D.    Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam.
Create a new site link bridge.
Modify the schedule of the new site link.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Very Smartly reworded with same 3 offices. In the exam correct answer is “Create a new site link that contains Newyork to Montreal.
Remove Montreal from DEFAULTIPSITELINK.Modify the schedule of the new site link”.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755994(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 3
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. A two- way forest trust exists between the forests. The contoso.com forest contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named Server1. You implement cross-forest certificate enrollment between the contoso.com forest and the adatum.com forest. On Server1, you create a new certificate template named Template1. You need to ensure that users in the adatum.com forest can request certificates that are based on Template1. Which tool should you use?

A.    DumpADO.ps1
B.    Repadmin
C.    Add-CATemplate
D.    Certutil
E.    PKISync.ps1

Answer: E
Explanation:
B. Repadmin.exe helps administrators diagnose Active Directory replication problems between domain controllers running Microsoft Windows operating systems.
C. Adds a certificate template to the CA.
D. Use Certutil.exe to dump and display certification authority (CA) configuration information, configure Certificate Services, backup and restore CA components, and verify certificates, key pairs, and certificate chains.
E. PKISync.ps1 copies objects in the source forest to the target forest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff955845(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_Consolidating http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770963(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848372.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc732443.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff961506(v=ws.10).aspx

clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 4
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. You back up Server1 each day by using Windows Server Backup. The disk array on Server1 fails. You replace the disk array. You need to restore Server1 as quickly as possible. What should you do?

A.    Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media.
B.    Start Server1and press F8.
C.    Start Server1 and press Shift+F8.
D.    Start Server1 by using the PXE.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Recovery of the OS uses the Windows Setup Disc
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753920.aspx http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Restoring-Windows-Server-BareMetal.html

QUESTION 5
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are located in different offices. The offices connect to each other by using a high-latency WAN link. Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You need to ensure that you can start VM1 on Server1 if Server2 fails. The solution must minimize hardware costs. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature.
Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.
B.    From the Hyper-V Settings of Server2, modify the Replication Configuration settings.
Enable replication for VM1.
C.    On Server2, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature.
Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.
D.    From the Hyper-V Settings of Server1, modify the Replication Configuration settings.
Enable replication for VM1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You first have to enable replication on the Replica server–Server1–by going to the server and modifying the “Replication Configuration” settings under Hyper-V settings. You then go to VM1– which presides on Server2– and run the “Enable Replication” wizard on VM1.

clip_image002

clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 6
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You modify the properties of a system driver and you restart Server1. You discover that Server1 continuously restarts without starting Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 in the least amount of time. The solution must minimize the amount of data loss. Which Advanced Boot Option should you select?

A.    Last Know Good Configuration (advanced)
B.    Repair Your Computer
C.    Disable automatic restart on system failure
D.    Disable Driver Signature Enforcement

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ph/windows-vista/using-last-known-good-configuration

clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All three servers have the Hyper-V server role installed and the Failover Clustering feature installed. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Several highly available virtual machines run on Cluster1. Cluster1 has the Hyper-V Replica Broker role installed. The Hyper-V Replica Broker currently runs on Server1. Server3 currently has no virtual machines. You need to configure Cluster1 to be a replica server for Server3 and Server3 to be a replica server for Cluster1. Which two tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server3
B.    The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Server3
C.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server1.
D.    The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Cluster1
E.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server2

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134240.aspx

clip_image002[6]

clip_image001[10]

QUESTION 8
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The folders on Server1 are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001[12]
A new corporate policy states that backups must use Microsoft Online Backup whenever possible. You need to identify which technology you must use to back up Server1. The solution must use Microsoft Online Backup whenever What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate backup type to the correct location or locations. Each backup type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

clip_image002[8]
Answer:

clip_image001[14]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831761.aspx

clip_image002[10]

 

QUESTION 9
You have a DNS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a signed zone for contoso.com. You need to configure DNS clients to perform DNSSEC validation for the contoso.com DNS domain. What should you configure?

A.    The Network Connection settings
B.    A Name Resolution Policy
C.    The Network Location settings
D.    The DNS Client settings

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. In a DNSSEC deployment, validation of DNS queries by client computers is enabled through configuration of IPSEC & NRPT
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649182(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649136(v=ws.10).aspx

clip_image001[16]

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Dc1, you open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image001[18]
You need to change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone. What should you do before you change the replication scope?

A.    Modify the Zone Transfers settings.
B.    Add DC1 to the Name Servers list.
C.    Add your user account to the Security settings of the zone.
D.    Unsign the zone.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. Lock icon signifies that the Zone has been signed. Changes to the zone are blocked when signed http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/dlx/ThankYou.aspx?id=29018

clip_image001[20]

 

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-412 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-341 Dump Download(111-121)!

QUESTION 111
A user fails to connect to his mailbox by using Outlook Anywhere. The user successfully connects to the mailbox by using an Exchange ActiveSync-enabled mobile device and Outlook Web App. You need to identify what prevents the users from connecting to the mailbox by using Outlook Anywhere. Which tool should you use?

A.    Microsoft Outlook Connectivity Test
B.    Microsoft Exchange RPC Extractor
C.    Microsoft Exchange Server Profile Analyzer
D.    Exchange Server MAPI Editor

Answer: A
Explanation:
COURTESY OF DNS53 FROM UNITED STATES
ADDED CONNECTIVITY TEST TO OPTION A, AS IT IS MORE ACCURATE AND WITHOUT IT THE OPTION IS AMBIGUOUS.
TECHNICALLY THIS IS THE MICROSOFT OUTLOOK CONNECTIVITY TEST WITHIN
EXCHANGE SERVER REMOTE CONNECTIVITY ANALYSER.
Outlook Web App
You can use Outlook Web App to access your Office 365 or other Microsoft Exchange-based email account via a web browser.
The URL (web address) you’ll use to sign in to Outlook Web App depends on the type of account you have.
Outlook Web App can be used to access any email account that’s hosted on a server that’s running Microsoft Exchange Server 2013.

clip_image002

Mobile devices that are enabled for Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync let users access most of their Microsoft Exchange mailbox data any time, anywhere.
There are many different mobile phones and devices enabled for Exchange ActiveSync. These include Windows Phones, Nokia mobile phones, Android phones and tablets, and the Apple iPhone, iPod, and iPad.
Although both phone and non-phone mobile devices support Exchange ActiveSync, in most Exchange ActiveSync documentation, we use the term mobile device. Unless the feature or features we’re discussing require a cellular telephone signal, such as SMS message notification, the term mobile device applies to both mobile phones and other mobile devices such as tablets.

clip_image001
EXCHANGE SERVER SETTINGS:

clip_image001[4]

Outlook Anywhere (RPC over HTTP) allows you to use Outlook to connect to your Exchange server from remote locations without first connecting to the VPN. You can also/alternatively, use Outlook Web Access by logging in at https://xmail.bu.edu/ or www.bu.edu/webmail.

clip_image001[6]
For remote connections, Outlook offers Outlook Anywhere, an alternative to VPN connections that allows you to use Outlook just as you normally do at your organization, without the need for any special connections or hardware, such as smart cards and security tokens. Outlook can connect to Exchange through the Internet by using remote procedure call (RPC) over HTTP. The Outlook Anywhere feature allows you to access your Exchange account remotely from the Internet when you are working outside your organization’s firewall.
Test Outlook Anywhere Connectivity
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633453(v=exchg.150).aspx
Applies to: Exchange Server 2013
You can test for end-to-end client Outlook Anywhere connectivity by using either the Shell or the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer (ExRCA). This includes testing for connectivity through the Autodiscover service, creating a user profile, and signing in to the user’s mailbox. All the required values are retrieved from the Autodiscover service.
Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer (ExRCA
The Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer (ExRCA) is a web-based tool designed to test connectivity with a variety of Exchange protocols.
You can access the ExRCA
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
The Microsoft Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer (ExRCA) can help you confirm that connectivity for your Exchange servers is configured correctly and diagnose any connectivity issues. The Remote Connectivity Analyzer website offers tests for Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync, Exchange Web Services, Microsoft Outlook, and Internet email.

clip_image002[4]

Use the Shell to test Outlook Anywhere connectivity
To use the Shell to test Outlook Anywhere connectivity, use the Test-OutlookConnectivity cmdlet.
Run the following command.
Test-OutlookConnectivity -ProbeIdentity ‘OutlookMailboxDeepTestProbe’ -MailboxId
tony@contoso.com -Hostname contoso.com
NOT B
The Microsoft Exchange RPC Extractor is a command-line tool that can parse network captures and interpret remote procedure calls made from a client to Microsoft Exchange Server. RPX uses the information provided in the Microsoft Exchange Server protocol documentation to parse RPCs, remote operations (ROPs), and the parameters for each ROP.
NOT C
The Microsoft Exchange Server Profile Analyzer tool lets administrators collect estimated statistical information from a single mailbox store or across an Exchange Server organization. You can use the collected data to perform the following operations:
Analyze the performance and health of a mailbox server.
Improve capacity planning models.
Improve testing methodologies and tools.
Improve future client and server products.
NOT D
Use the Microsoft Exchange MAPI Editor to view and modify the contents of a Messaging API (MAPI) store directly.

QUESTION 112
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization.
A user named User1 has a mailbox that is enabled for Unified Messaging (UM). User1 has nine call answering rules.
When User1 attempts to create a new call answering rule, the user receives an error message.
You need to identify what prevents User1 from creating a call answering rule.
What should you identify?

A.    The mailbox of User1 has the CallAnsweringRulesEnabled parameter set to $false
B.    The UM mailbox policy of User1 has the AllowCallAnsweringRules parameter set to $false.
C.    User1 exceeds the Inbox rules storage quota.
D.    User1 has the maximum number of call answering rules allowed.

Answer: D

QUESTION 113
Your company has a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exits for each office.
The offices are connected by a WAN link.
You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2013 in each site.
You need to identify the number of Exchange servers required to meet the following requirements:
– Maintain user access to mailboxes if a single server fails
– Use the minimize account of Exchange servers in each site
How many servers should you deploy in each site?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B

QUESTION 114
An administrator recommends removing EDGE1 from the implementation plan and adding a new Client Access server named CAS-8 instead. You need to identify which anti-spam feature will NOT be available on CAS-8. Which anti-spam feature should you identify?

A.    Connection Filtering
B.    Sender Filtering
C.    Content Filtering
D.    Recipient Filtering

Answer: A
Explanation:
A
You can’t enable the anti-spam agents on an Exchange 2013 Client Access server.
Therefore, the only way to get the Connection Filtering agent is to install an Exchange 2010 or Exchange 2007 Edge Transport server in the perimeter network
Connection Filtering agent is only available on the Edge Transport server role. Exchange 2013 does not have an Edge Transport server role yet.
NOT B C D
Only need to identify 1 and this is connection filtering.

QUESTION 115
You need to recommend which task is required to prepare Active Directory for the planned Exchange Server 2013 implementation. What should you recommend?

A.    On any domain controller in the Paris office, run setup.exe /preparead.
B.    On any domain controller in the Amsterdam office, run setup.exe /preparead.
C.    On any domain controller in the Paris office, run setup.exe /preparealldomains.
D.    On any domain controller in the Amsterdam office, run setup.exe /preparedomain.

Answer: B
Explanation:
B
The schema master is in the Amsterdam office.
Before you install the release to manufacturing (RTM) version of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 or later cumulative updates (CU) on any servers in your organization, you must prepare Active Directory and domains.
Run  setup.exe /preparead on the schema master.
NOT A  C
The schema master is in the Amsterdam office.
Run  setup.exe /preparead on the schema master.
NOT D
Fabrikam has a single domain.
In order to prepare a domain, run the following command from an elevated command prompt after browsing to the Exchange 2013 DVD/ISO.
Setup.exe /PrepareDomain /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms
If you have a single domain environment, you don’t have to prepare the domain as the local domain is prepared for 2013 as part of preparing the AD. But, if you have a multi-domain environment, all other domains (except the one on which the AD was prepared) has to be ready for 2013.
You can prepare all the domains in one go by running the command below.
Setup.exe /PrepareAllDomains /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms (you will need Enterprise Admin rights).

QUESTION 116
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains five servers. Your company has a finance department, a marketing department, and a research department. Users in the marketing department are prevented from creating more than two Exchange ActiveSync device associations. You have a user named User5 in the finance department. You need to prevent User5 from creating more than two Exchange ActiveSync device associations. Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    Set-ThrottlingPolicyAssociation
B.    Set-ResourcePolicy
C.    Set-ActiveSyncMailboxPolicy
D.    Set-CASMailbox

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization named for Contoso. A user named Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. Admin1 fails to synchronize a new Windows Phone device by using Exchange ActiveSync and receives an HTTP 500 error message. Admin1 successfully logs on to Outlook Web App and Outlook Anywhere. You need to ensure that Admin1 can synchronize the new Windows Phone device by using Exchange ActiveSync. What should you do?

A.    Install a trusted root certificate on the Windows Phone device.
B.    Create a new mobile device mailbox policy.
C.    Enable permission inheritance on the Admin1 user account.
D.    Disable permission inheritance on the Admin1 user account.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Mobile device mailbox policy
In Microsoft Exchange Server 2013, you can create mobile device mailbox policies to apply a common set of policies or security settings to a collection of users. After you deploy Exchange ActiveSync in your Exchange 2013 organization, you can create new mobile device mailbox policies or modify existing policies. When you install Exchange 2013, a default mobile device mailbox policy is created. All users are automatically assigned this default mobile device mailbox policy.
NOT A
It is possible to save a digital certificate to a file and install a digital certificate on a Windows Mobile phone.
Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync enables a variety of mobile phones to synchronize with an Exchange mailbox.
A digital certificate might need to be installed on a user’s mobile phone if Exchange ActiveSync is required to use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and your organization uses a certificate that isn’t from a trusted commercial certification authority (CA).
No mention of SSL in this question
NOT B
This is a permission inheritance issue.
NOT D
Need to enable permission inheritance not disable it or leave it as disabled.

QUESTION 118
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains a server named EX1. Your network contains a non-critical internal application that regularly connects to the POP3 Service on EX1. Users report that Outlook Web App performs more slowly than usual. You discover that EX1 frequently has a CPU utilization that is greater than 85 percent. You need to configure EX1 temporarily to allocate more processor resources to Outlook Web App and to allocate less processor resources to POP3. Which two new policies should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    a throttling policy that sets OWAMaxConcurrency to 25
B.    a workload policy for POP3 that sets the WorkloadClassification to Discretionary
C.    a workload policy for Outlook Web App that sets the WorkloadClassification to Discretionary
D.    a throttling policy that sets PopMaxConcurrency to 25
E.    a workload policy for POP3 that sets the WorkloadClassification to CustomerExpectation
F.    a workload policy for Outlook Web App that sets the WorkloadClassification to CustomerExpectation

Answer: BF
Explanation:
A workload policy
An Exchange workload is an Exchange Server feature, protocol, or service that’s been explicitly defined for the purposes of Exchange system resource management. Each Exchange workload consumes system resources such as CPU, mailbox database operations, or Active Directory requests to run user requests or background work. Examples of Exchange workloads include Outlook Web App, Exchange ActiveSync, mailbox migration, and mailbox assistants.
There are two ways to manage Exchange workloads: by monitoring the health of system resources or by controlling how resources are consumed by individual users (sometimes called user throttling in Exchange 2010).
Managing workloads based on the health of system resources is new in Microsoft Exchange Server 2013.
Controlling how resources are consumed by individual users was possible in Exchange Server 2010, and this capability has been expanded for Exchange Server 2013. You can customize the workload management settings if you want to change the default behavior of the feature for the needs of your environment.
Workload classifications
Each Exchange workload (for example, the Calendar Synchronization Assistant workload), is assigned a classification.
Workload policy settings are used to group each workload into a class. Classification is used to control both priority and target resource usage.
Exchange workloads can be assigned one of the following classifications:
Urgent
Customer Expectation
Internal Maintenance
Discretionary
Workloads in a higher classification group are given preference as resource health shows signs of degrading.
For example, when a resource such as local server CPU reaches high usage, workloads classified as Internal
Maintenance may continue to run, while workloads classified as Discretionary may be stopped.
NOT A D
A throttling policy is related to Exchange 2010
NOT C
Do not need to allocate less priority to Outlook Web App, but more
NOT E
POP3 is allocated too much resources with a WorkloadClassification of CustomerExpectation
Correct Answer B
Need to allocate less priority to POP3
Correct Answer F
Outlook Web App is allocated the appropriate amount of resources with a WorkloadClassification of CustomerExpectation

QUESTION 119
Hotspot Question
Your company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization. The company hires 200 temporary employees. You create a mailbox for each temporary employee. You create a new management role named CustomBaseOptions that uses MyBaseOptions as a parent. You create a new management role named CustomContactlnfo that uses MyContactlnfo as a parent. You plan to apply the new management roles to the temporary employees. You need to identify which management roles must be modified to prevent the temporary employees from performing the following task:
– Adding a user photo
– Viewing delivery reports
– Viewing the Install Apps feature
– Changing the value of the office location
Which management roles should you identify?
To answer, select the appropriate management role for each task in the answer area.

clip_image001[8]

clip_image001[10]
Answer:

clip_image001[12]
Explanation:
ADDING A USER PHOTO
MyBaseOptions
View and modify the basic configuration of their own mailbox and associated settings.
VIEWING DELIVERY REPORTS
MyBaseOptions includes the following delivery reports information Delivery Success
Delivery Failure
Email submission from the senders mailbox
Message was read etc…
VIEWING THE INSTALL APPS FEATURE
MyBaseOptions
View and modify the basic configuration of their own mailbox and associated settings.
CHANGING THE VALUE OF THE OFFICE LOCATION
The MyContactInformation management role enables individual users to modify their contact information, including address and phone numbers.
QUESTION 120
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization.
You are troubleshooting an email delivery problem.
You need to disable temporarily the antimalware scanning on a server that has Exchange Server 2013 installed. The solution must ensure that the antimalware engine continues to download updates.
What should you run?

A.    the Set-TransportConfig cmdlet
B.    the Disable-Antimalwarescanning.psl script
C.    the New-MalwareFilterPolicy cmdlet
D.    the Set-MalwareFilteringServer cmdlet

Answer: D

QUESTION 121
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains two Client Access servers named
EX1 and EX2 and two Mailbox servers named EX3 and EX4. You have a firewall that controls all of the traffic between the internal network and the Internet. EX3 and EX4 are prevented from communicating with Internet hosts. EX1 and EX3 are in a site named Site1. EX2 and EX4 are in a site named Site2. All outbound email is sent through EX1. Site1 fails. You discover that email messages for the Internet are queued on EX4. You create a new send connector in Site2. You discover that all of the outbound email is queued on EX4 and is not delivered to the Internet. You verify that the client computers on the network can receive email messages from the Internet successfully. You need to ensure that the email messages are delivered successfully to the Internet.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-SendConnector
B.    Set-MailboxTransportService
C.    Set-TransportService
D.    Set-TransportServer

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-341 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-341 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-341 Dump Download(101-110)!

QUESTION 101
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains 20 Mailbox servers. You plan to create 10 mailbox databases on each Mailbox server. You need to create a naming convention for all mailbox databases.
What should you include in your naming convention?

A.    For each mailbox database, provide a database name that is unique within the organization.
B.    For each mailbox database, provide a database name that is unique within the Mailbox server.
C.    For each mailbox database file, provide a file name that is unique within the organization.
D.    For each mailbox database file, provide a file name that is unique within the Mailbox server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 102
You have an Exchange Server organization that contains three servers that have Exchange Server 2013 installed and one server that has Exchange Server 2010 installed. You create the custom RBAC roles shown in the following table.

clip_image001
The Seattle help desk manages all of the users in an organizational unit (OU) named Seattle. The Miami help desk manages all of the users in an OU named Miami. The IT Administrators manage all of the users in the forest. You need to recommend which commands must be run to prevent only the members of both help desks from modifying the properties of users who have a department attribute value of Manager. Which three commands should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    new-managementscope “executive users exclusive scope”
-recipientrestrictionfilter { department -eq “manager” } -exclusive sorce
B.    new-managementroleassignment -name “managers” -securitygroup “managers”
-role “mail recipients” -exclusiverecipientwritescope “executive users exclusive scope”
C.    new-roleassignmentpolicy -name “limited end user policy” -roles “mypersonalinformation”.
D.    new-rolegroup -name “managers” -roles “mail recipients” -members admins
E.    new-rolegroup -name “help desk” -roles “mail recipients” -members admins

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
Note:
* (A) Use the New-ManagementScope cmdlet to create a regular or exclusive management scope. After you create a regular or exclusive scope, you need to associate the scope with a management role assignment.
To associate a scope with a role assignment, use the New- ManagementRoleAssignment cmdlet.
* (B) Use the New-ManagementRoleAssignment cmdlet to assign a management role to a management role group, management role assignment policy, user, or universal security group (USG).

QUESTION 103
You have an Exchange Server 2007 organization.
You recently deployed a server that has Exchange Server 2013 installed. The Exchange Server organization contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001[4]
Server2 contains a mailbox for a user named User1. You move the mailbox of User1 to Server3. After the move, User1 fails to access his mailbox by using Outlook Web App. Users who have mailboxes on Server1 and Server2 can access their mailboxes by using Outlook Web Access. You need to ensure that User1 can access his mailbox from the Internet by using Outlook Web App at https://mail.contoso.com. The solution must ensure that users who have mailboxes on Server1 and Server2 can continue to use Outlook Web Access. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Export the certificate on Server1 and import the certificate to Server 3.
B.    On all of the Exchange servers, install a new certificate that contains the mail.contoso.com and
legacy.contoso.com names.
C.    Redirect all of the traffic from the Internet for mail.contoso.com to Server3.
D.    On all of the Exchange servers, install a new certificate that contains the Server1.contoso.com,
server2.contoso.com, server3.contoso.com, and legacy.contoso.com names.
E.    Create a host (A) record named legacy.contoso.com that points to Server1.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 104
You host Exchange Server 2013 organizations for several hundred tenants. The infrastructure contains several custom transport agents. You need to prevent the transport agents from overloading the processors on one of the Exchange servers. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-WorkloadPolicy
B.    Set-ResourcePolicy
C.    Set-TransportAgent
D.    Set-ThrottlingPolicy

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
Drag and Drop Question
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains a server named EX1. You have a user named User1 in the marketing department. You need to prevent User1 from submitting more than 50 email messages per minute to the Exchange Server organization by using Microsoft Outlook.
Which three commands should you run?
To answer, move the three appropriate commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

clip_image002
Answer:
Box 1:

clip_image001[6]
Box 2:

clip_image001[8]
Box 3:

clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
Note:
Box 1:
* Use the New-ThrottlingPolicy cmdlet to create a non-default user throttling policy.
* The MessageRateLimit parameter specifies the number of messages per minute that can be submitted to transport.
Box 3:
* Use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet to modify the settings of an existing mailbox. You can use this cmdlet for one mailbox at a time.
/ parameter: ThrottlingPolicy
Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.ThrottlingPolicyIdParameter

QUESTION 106
Drag and Drop Question
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains four servers named EX1, EX2, EX3, and EX4. All of the servers are members of a database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. Each server has a copy of a mailbox database named DB1. DB1 has the following characteristics:
– The replay lag time on Ex4 is set to 14 days.
– Single item recovery on all of the servers is set to 14 days.
– None of the servers have Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) backups.
Ex4 has a folder named F:\RDB that is used to store database files during restore operations. Twenty days ago, a user named User1 deleted an email message that had a subject of “Sales Report”.
You need to restore the deleted email message to the mailbox of User1. You copy the lagged database and the log files that are older than 20 days to F:\RDB.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

clip_image002[4]
Answer:

clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 107
Your company has three offices. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. You have three servers that have Exchange Server 2013 installed named EX1, EX2 and EX3. All three servers have the Client Access server role and the Mailbox server role installed. The Active Directory site links and costs are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image002[8]
Site B is designated as a hub site. EX2 fails. You discover that all email messages sent from the users in Site A to the users in Site C are queued on a server in Site A. You need to ensure that the email messages are sent to Site C as quickly as possible. What should you do first?

A.    Modify the Active Directory site link costs.
B.    Configure Site A as a hub site.
C.    Modify the Exchange-specific site link cost.
D.    Remove the hub site.

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The internal network contains four offices. The perimeter network is located in a separate office. Each internal office has a direct WAN link to all other internal offices. Each of the four offices that make up the internal network is configured as an Active Directory site. The Active Directory sites and site links are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image001[12]
Your company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization. Each site contains two servers that have the Mailbox server role and the Client Access server role installed. To the perimeter network, you deploy two servers that have Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 2 (SP2) and the Edge Transport server role installed. You configure an Edge Subscription to Site1. You deploy a new email notification application to Site4. The application will send 25,000 email messages daily to external recipients. You need to identify which WAN links will have increased traffic from the new email application. Which WAN link or links should you identify? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    The WAN link between Site4 and the perimeter network
B.    The WAN link between Site4 and Site3
C.    The WAN link between Site1 and the perimeter network
D.    The WAN link between Site4 and Site1
E.    The WAN link between Site4 and Site2

Answer: CE
Explanation:
C: the traffic will increase on the single WAN link on the perimeter network.
E: The traffic will increase between Site4 and Site2 since the cost of this link (5) plus the cost of the link between Site2 and Site1 (1) is lower the cost on the direct link between Site4 and Site1 (10).
Incorrect answers:
Not A: There is no WAN link between Site4 and the perimeter network. Not B: The cost of the WAN link between site3 and site3 is high (10). This path will not be chosen.
Not D: There is no WAN link between Site4 and Site1.

QUESTION 109
You have network contoso.com. contoso.com consist of AD DS Domain contoso.com. All Servers running Windows Server 2012 and all Clients running Windows 8 Pro. Server1 runs Mailbox Server Role and Client Access Server Role. You are configuring Anti-Spam Filtering on Server1. You need to ensure that all emails with words “Free Credit Check” are rejected unless the email is sent to Finance Distribution Group. You also need to ensure that all emails from partner company Domain name adatum.com bypass the Anti-Spam Filter. You run the Add-ContentFilterPhrase and add the words “Free Credit Check” What should you do next?

A.    Run the Set-TransportConfig and Set-ContentFilterConfig
B.    Run the Set-SenderReputationConfig and Set-TransportConfig
C.    Run the Set-ContentFilterConfig and Set-RecipientFilterConfig
D.    Run the Set-SenderFilterConfig and Set-RecipientFilterConfig

Answer: C
Explanation:
COURTESY OF DNS53 FROM UNITED STATES
NOT A
Set-TransportConfig not required in this scenario
Use the Set-TransportConfig cmdlet to modify the transport configuration settings for the whole Exchange organization.
NOT B
Set-TransportConfig not required in this scenario
Use the Set-TransportConfig cmdlet to modify the transport configuration settings for the whole Exchange organization.
Use the Set-SenderReputationConfig cmdlet to modify the sender reputation configuration on a Mailbox server or an Edge Transport server.
EXAMPLE 1
This example makes the following modifications to the sender reputation configuration:
It sets the sender reputation action to block all senders whose sender reputation level (SRL) rating exceeds the SRL threshold.
It sets the SRL blocking threshold to 6.
It sets the number of hours that senders are put on the blocked senders list to 36 hours.
Set-SenderReputationConfig -SenderBlockingEnabled $true -SrlBlockThreshold
6 – SenderBlockingPeriod 36
NOT D
Who sent the emails is not required in this scenario
Use the Set-SenderFilterConfig cmdlet to modify the Sender Filter agent configuration.
EXAMPLE 1
This example makes the following modifications to the Sender Filter agent configuration:
It enables blocking of blank senders.
It blocks messages from lucernepublishing.com and all subdomains. It adds user1@contoso.com and user2@contoso.com to the blocked senders list without affecting any existing entries.
Set-SenderFilterConfig -BlankSenderBlockingEnabled $true -BlockedDomainsAndSubdomains
lucernepublishing.com -BlockedSenders @{Add=”user1@contoso.com”,”user2@contoso.com”} C
Use the Set-ContentFilterConfig cmdlet to modify the content filter configuration on a Mailbox server or an Edge Transport server.
EXAMPLE 1
This example specifies the sender domain woodgrovebank.com as a bypassed domain. Messages received from that domain bypass the Content Filter agent. Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenderDomains woodgrovebank.com Use the Set-RecipientFilterConfig cmdlet to enable and configure the Recipient Filter agent.
EXAMPLE 2
This example makes the following changes to the Recipient Filter agent configuration:
Enables the Blocked Recipients list.
Adds two users to the Blocked Recipients list.
Set-RecipientFilterConfig -BlockListEnabled $true -BlockedRecipients
user1@contoso.com,user2@contoso.com

QUESTION 110
You are evaluating the implementation of a Database Availability Group (DAG). You need to recommend changes to the planned implementation to minimize the loss of large email messages if a single DAG member fails. What should you recommend changing?

A.    The preference of the mail exchanger (MX) records
B.    The duration of single item recovery
C.    The intervals of shadow redundancy
D.    The size of the transport dumpster

Answer: D
Explanation:
A database availability group (DAG) is the base component of the high availability and site resilience framework built into Microsoft Exchange Server 2013.
A DAG is a group of up to 16 Mailbox servers that hosts a set of databases and provides automatic databaselevel recovery from failures that affect individual servers or databases. A DAG is a boundary for mailbox database replication, database and server switchovers, failovers, and an internal component called Active Manager. Active Manager, which runs on every server in a DAG, manages switchovers and failovers.
NOT A
Not relevant to this scenario
NOT B
Not relevant to this scenario
Single item recovery provides an additional layer of protection so that you can recover items that were accidentally deleted by a user or by automated processes such as the Managed Folder Assistant.
Single item recovery simplifies recovery and reduces recovery time because you can recover items without recovering an entire mailbox or mailbox database from backup media. To learn more, see “Single item recovery” in Recoverable Items Folder.

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-341 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-341 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-341 Dump Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 91
Drag and Drop Question
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains a server named Server1. A user named User1 has an administrative assistant named Assistant1. A user named User2 has an administrative assistant named Assistant2.
You need to configure access to Outlook to meet the following requirements:
– Assistant1 must be able to send email messages as a User1.
– Assistant2 must be able to send email messages on behalf of User2.
Which cmdlets should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct requirements. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

clip_image002
Answer:

clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
Add-MailboxFolderPermission
Use the Add-MailboxFolderPermission cmdlet to manage folder-level permissions for all folders within a user’s mailbox.
For information about the parameter sets in the Syntax section below, see Syntax. This example assigns permissions for Ed to access Ayla’s Marketing mailbox folder and applies the Owner role to his access of that folder.
Add-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity ayla@contoso.com:\Marketing -User Ed@contoso.com ?AccessRights Owner
Add-MailboxPermission
Use the Add-MailboxPermission cmdlet to add permissions to a mailbox. This example grants Kevin Kelly full access to Terry Adams’s mailbox.
Note:
The Identity parameter requires the full name of the user to be enclosed in quotation marks (“). Add-MailboxPermission -Identity “Terry Adams” -User KevinKelly -AccessRights FullAccess ?InheritanceType
All
Add-ADPermission
Use the Add-ADPermission cmdlet to add permissions to an Active Directory object. This example grants Send As permissions for Aaron Painter to Terry Adams’s mailbox. Add-ADPermission -Identity “Terry Adams” -User AaronPainter -AccessRights ExtendedRight – ExtendedRights
“Send As” Send As rights is applied to Active directory object.
Set-Mailbox
Use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet to modify the settings of an existing mailbox. You can use this cmdlet for one mailbox at a time. To perform bulk management, you can pipeline the output of various Get- cmdlets (for example, the Get-Mailbox or Get-User cmdlets) and configure several mailboxes in a single-line command.
You can also use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet in scripts.
For information about the parameter sets in the Syntax section below, see Syntax. This example delivers John Woods’s email messages to John’s mailbox and also forwards them to Manuel Oliveira’s (manuel@contoso.com) mailbox.
Set-Mailbox -Identity John -DeliverToMailboxAndForward $true -ForwardingSMTPAddress manuel@contoso.com
Send on Behalf
The Send on Behalf permission allows a user to send email on behalf of the shared mailbox. For example, if
John logs into the shared mailbox Reception Building 32 and sends an email, it will appear to recipients as being sent by “John on behalf of Reception Building 32”. To grant Send on Behalf permissions, you must use the Exchange Management Shell. Use the Set- Mailbox cmdlet with the GrantSendonBehalf parameter.

QUESTION 92
Hotspot Question
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains 10 mailbox servers. You have a custom workload management policy named App1Policy. App1Policy is applied to three Mailbox servers. You deploy a new Mailbox server named EX11. You need to ensure that App1Policy is applied to EX11. Which command should you run? (To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area.)

clip_image002[6]
Answer:

clip_image002[8]
Explanation:
An Exchange workload is an Exchange Server feature, protocol, or service that’s been explicitly defined for the purposes of Exchange system resource management. Each Exchange workload consumes system resources such as CPU, mailbox database operations, or Active Directory requests to run user requests or background work. Examples of Exchange workloads include Outlook Web App, Exchange ActiveSync, mailbox migration, and mailbox assistants. There are two ways to manage Exchange workloads: by monitoring the health of system resources or by controlling how resources are consumed by individual users (sometimes called user throttling in Exchange 2010).
Managing workloads based on the health of system resources is new in Microsoft Exchange Server 2013. Controlling how resources are consumed by individual users was possible in Exchange Server 2010, and this capability has been expanded for Exchange Server 2013. You can customize the workload management settings if you want to change the default behavior of the feature for the needs of your environment.
SECTION1
Use the Set-ExchangeServer cmdlet to set Exchange attributes in Active Directory for a specified server.
(EX11)
Not a throttling policy
Scenario details a workload management policy
Use the Set-ResourcePolicy cmdlet to set the properties of a custom resource policy.
SECTION2
The Identity parameter specifies the GUID, distinguished name (DN), or name of the server.
Need EX11 as it is the name of the server
SECTION3
The WorkloadManagementPolicy parameter specifies the name of a workload management policy to apply in Active Directory. (App1Policy)
Not a throttling policy

QUESTION 93
Hotspot Question
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains two distribution groups named Groupl and Group2.
You need to prevent the members of Groupl and Group2 from communicating with each other by using email, unless the email messages contain the string Press Release in the subject. Users whose email messages are rejected must receive a non-delivery report (NDR) that contains a status code of 5.7.3.
Which command should you run? (To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area.)

clip_image002[10]
Answer:

clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 94
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization named for A.Datum Inc. A user named User1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. User1 fails to synchronize a new Windows Phone device by using Exchange ActiveSync and receives an HTTP 500 error message. User1 successfully logs on to Outlook Web App and Outlook Anywhere. You need to ensure that User1 can synchronize the new Windows Phone device by using Exchange ActiveSync. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Disable permission inheritance on the User1 user account.
B.    Enable permission inheritance on the User1 user account.
C.    Install a trusted root certificate on the Windows Phone device.
D.    Create a new mobile device mailbox policy.
E.    Modify the Exchange ActiveSync policy that applies to User1’s mailbox.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
HTTP 500 ERROR MESSAGE
The Web server (running the Web Site) encountered an unexpected condition that prevented it from fulfilling the request by the client (e.g. your Web browser or our CheckUpDown robot) for access to the requested URL.
B
Simply check include inheritable permissions from this object’s parent.
INHERITABLE PERMISSIONS
NOT A
Need to enable permission inheritance on the User1 user account not disable it NOT C
This solution will fix a different error. (Error 80072F0D) error This error can occur when the root certificate authority that generated the SSL certificate being used by the Exchange server is not trusted by the Windows Phone device.
This will commonly occur with Exchange servers that are still configured to use a self-signed certificate, or that have a certificate issued from a private CA.
NOT D
No need to create a new policy but need to modify the existing policy

clip_image001
E
It appears that Exchange ActiveSync for User 1’s mailbox may not be enabled.
Use the EAC to enable or disable Exchange ActiveSync
In the EAC, navigate to Recipients > Mailboxes.
In the list of user mailboxes, click the mailbox that you want to enable or disable Exchange ActiveSync for, and then click Edit.
On the mailbox properties page, click Mailbox Features.
Under Mobile Devices, do one of the following:
To disable Exchange ActiveSync click Disable Exchange ActiveSync. A warning appears asking if you’re sure you want to disable Exchange ActiveSync. Click Yes. To enable Exchange ActiveSync, click Enable Exchange ActiveSync.
Click Save to save your change.
Exchange ActiveSync mailbox policies control how users use and synchronize their mobile devices in your organization.
When you change an Exchange ActiveSync device policy, it affects all users whose mailbox is associated with that policy. The policy you set as the default automatically affects all users in the organization except those you have explicitly assigned different device policies to. Not all mobile devices support all the Exchange ActiveSync policy settings. If a policy setting isn’t supported on a particular device, the device may not apply the setting. You can control whether devices that don’t support specific policies are allowed to connect in the General settings for the policy.

clip_image002[14]

QUESTION 95
Your company has a main office and a branch office. You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. The company recently built a new meeting room in the branch office. You need to ensure that the meeting room is available by using the Room Finder feature in Microsoft Outlook.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-MailboxCalendarConfiguration
B.    New-Mailbox
C.    Set-CalendarProcessing
D.    New RemoteMailbox

Answer: B
Explanation:
New-Mailbox
Create a new Room Mailbox to schedule meetings in conference rooms, auditoriums, labs or other facilities
New-Mailbox -Name <Room Name> –Room

clip_image002[16]

clip_image001[4]

NOT A
Use the New-RemoteMailbox cmdlet to create a mail-enabled user in the on-premises Active Directory and also create an associated mailbox in the cloud-based service.
Not designed for room mailboxes.
NOT C
Use the Set-MailboxCalendarConfiguration cmdlet to apply calendar settings for users using Microsoft Office Outlook Web App calendars.
NOT D
Use the Set-CalendarProcessing cmdlet to modify calendar-related processing configuration properties for the target mailbox, which include Calendar Attendant, resource booking assistant, and calendar configuration.
B New-Mailbox
Create a new Room Mailbox to schedule meetings in conference rooms, auditoriums, labs or other facilities Create new Room Mailbox
PowerShell command syntax:
New-Mailbox -Name <Room Name> -Room
Example:
New-MailBox -Name FL-ROOM1 -Room
A Look at Exchange Server 2013 Resource Mailboxes
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2013-room-equipment-mailboxes/
Resource mailboxes have been around for a few versions of Exchange Server, and Exchange Server 2013 brings us a few improvements in how they are managed.
There are two types of resource mailboxes:
Room mailboxes are for fixed locations such as meeting rooms or conference facilities Equipment mailboxes are for items that are not fixed to a location, such as laptops or vehicles Exchange 2013 puts resource mailboxes under their own section of the Exchange Administration Center. Both room and equipment mailboxes are managed in this same section.

clip_image001[6]
One of the immediate improvements is that you are able to set the booking policy or assign delegates during the creation of the resource mailbox, rather than as a secondary task after the mailbox is created.

clip_image001[8]

After the mailbox has been created there are a few additional properties you can customize. The booking options can be further tuned with regards to recurring meetings, booking horizon, and custom replies.

clip_image001[10]
You can also easily configure a MailTip for the resource mailbox.

clip_image001[12]
The text that you place in the MailTip will appear automatically when people add the room or resource mailbox to a meeting request in Outlook. Although in my opinion the MailTip needs some color to draw the person’s attention to it.

clip_image001[14]
Finally, an interesting default setting is the disabling of email address policies. This does make sense as most resource mailboxes are for internal use only, so having email address policies assigning multiple SMTP addresses to resource mailboxes is usually not necessary.

clip_image001[16]
Overall it appears that room and resource mailboxes are a feature that has matured over the previous versions of Exchange Server and now receive just a few minor improvements to make them simpler to manage.

QUESTION 96
Drag and Drop Question
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains five servers. Several employees plan to use Microsoft Outlook to collaborate on some projects. You need to configure access to Outlook to meet the following requirements:
– Several employees must be able to open only the Inbox of a user named Userl.
– Several employees must be able to copy email messages from any folder in the mailbox of a user named User2.
– Several employees must be able to create only contacts in the mailbox of a user named User3.
Which cmdlets should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlet to the correct requirement in the answer area. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

clip_image002[18]
Answer:

clip_image002[20]
Explanation:
Add-MailboxFolderPermission
Use the Add-MailboxFolderPermission cmdlet to manage folder-level permissions for all folders within a user’s mailbox.
EXAMPLE 1
This example assigns permissions for Ed to access Ayla’s Marketing mailbox folder and applies the Owner role to his access of that folder.
Add-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity ayla@contoso.com:\Marketing -User
Ed@contoso.com ?AccessRights Owner
Add-MailboxPermission
Use the Add-MailboxPermission cmdlet to add permissions to a mailbox.
EXAMPLE 1
This example grants Kevin Kelly full access to Terry Adams’s mailbox.
Note:
The Identity parameter requires the full name of the user to be enclosed in quotation marks (“). Add-MailboxPermission -Identity “Terry Adams” -User KevinKelly -AccessRights FullAccess ?InheritanceType
All
Set-Mailbox
Use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet to modify the settings of an existing mailbox. You can use this cmdlet for one mailbox at a time. To perform bulk management, you can pipeline the output of various Get- cmdlets (for example, the Get-Mailbox or Get-User cmdlets) and configure several mailboxes in a single-line command.
You can also use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet in scripts.
EXAMPLE 1
This example delivers John Woods’s email messages to John’s mailbox and also forwards them to Manuel Oliveira’s (manuel@contoso.com) mailbox.
Set-Mailbox -Identity John -DeliverToMailboxAndForward $true -ForwardingSMTPAddress manuel@contoso.com
STEPS
1. Use the Add-MailboxFolderPermission cmdlet to manage folder-level permissions for all folders within a user’s mailbox.
2. Use the Add-MailboxPermission cmdlet to add permissions to a mailbox.
3. Use the Add-MailboxFolderPermission cmdlet to manage folder-level permissions for all folders within a user’s mailbox.

QUESTION 97
Hotspot Question
You are planning to implement several servers on virtual machines. The servers have Exchange Server 2013 installed.
The planned implementation must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize the amount of overhead required for the virtualization solution.
– Minimize the risk of data corruption for the Exchange Server databases.
You need to recommend a storage solution for the Exchange databases and a backup and recovery solution for the planned servers. Which solutions should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate solutions in the answer area.

clip_image001[18]
Answer:

clip_image002[22]

QUESTION 98
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization named Contoso. You plan to create an additional SMTP domain named sales.contoso.com. You will use sales.contoso.com as the primary SMTP address for the users in the sales department. You create a new email address policy and apply the policy to the sales users. New sales users report that when they attempt to access their email from the Internet for the first time by using Microsoft Outlook 2010, they fail to connect. The sales users connect to their mailbox internally successfully by using Outlook 2010. All other users can connect to their mailbox from the Internet and internally. You need to ensure that the new sales users can connect to the Exchange Server 2013 organization by using Outlook Anywhere from the Internet. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Modify each existing Service Connection Point (5CP) object in Active Directory to point to auto
discover.sales.contoso.com.
B.    From DNS Manager, create a host (A) record for autodiscover.sales.contoso.com.
C.    On the Client Access servers, deploy a new certificate that includes the autodiscover.sales.contoso.com
name.
D.    Create a new Autodiscover virtual directory on the Client Access servers and configure ExternalURL
to use autodiscover.sales.contoso.com.
E.    Create a new Service Connection Point (SCP) object in Active Directory that points to auto
discover.sales.contoso.com.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
* Externally connected clients are different, because they can’t lookup the SCP in Active Directory from outside of the network. These clients might be roaming laptop users with Outlook, or they might be ActiveSync capable smartphones such as iPhones. In either case they will attempt to connect to Autodiscover by performing a DNS lookup for “autodiscover.smtpdomainname”.
* You need the “autodiscover.smtpdomainname” name in the Exchange 2013 SSL certificate. (C)
* You will only need an autodiscover name for each SMTP domain that a user is likely to enter as their email address. (B)

QUESTION 99
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization named Contoso. The organization contains a server named Server1 that has Exchange Server 2013 installed. Server1 has the Mailbox server role and the Client Access server role installed. Server1 has a Send connector for a partner company. The Send connector is configured for Domain Security with a domain named adatum.com. The only certificate installed on Server1 expires. You discover that all email messages sent to adatum.com remain in the queue on Server1. On Server1, you install a new certificate from a trusted third-party. You need to ensure that the email messages are delivered to adatum.com. What should you do?

A.    Assign the new certificate to the IIS service.
B.    Send the new certificate to the administrator at adatum.com.
C.    Assign the new certificate to the SMTP service.
D.    Create a new send connector that contains an address space to adatum.com.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* The Enable-ExchangeCertificate cmdlet enables certificates when it updates the metadata that is stored with the certificate. To enable an existing certificate to work with different services, run the Enable-ExchangeCertificate command and specify the services that you want to enable. You can rerun this cmdlet if you want to add new services that use the certificate. When you enable a certificate for the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service and the certificate contains a FQDN that matches the FQDN of the local computer, the certificate may be published to the Active Directory directory service.

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains an enterprise root certification authority (CA) named CA1. The network contains a server named EX1 that has Exchange Server 2013 installed. A partner company named A . Datum Corporation has an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named EX5 that has Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 2 (SP2) installed. EX5 has a Receive connector that is configured for mutual TLS. Users in contoso.com plan to send email messages that contain sensitive data to users in adatum.com. You need to ensure that all of the email messages sent from contoso.com to adatum.com are encrypted by using TLS. The solution must ensure that EX1 and EX5 validate server certificates. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Run the set-transportconfig -tlssenddomainsecurelist contoso.com command.
B.    Install a certificate, and then assign the certificate to the IIS service. Send the root certificate for
contoso.com to the administrators in adatum.com.
C.    Run the New-SendConnector cmdlet and specify the domainsecureenabled parameter.
D.    Run the New-SendConnector cmdlet and specify the tlsdomainparameter.
E.    Run the set-transportconfig -tlssenddomainsecurelist adatum.com command.
F.    Install a certificate, and then assign the certificate to the SMTP service. Send the root certificate for
contoso.com to the administrators in adatum.com.

Answer: ACF

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-341 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-341 Dump full version.

Pages: 1 2 ... 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354