Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-341 Dump Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
You need to recommend a temporary solution to reroute all of the outbound email messages through the Miami mail appliance during the planned replacement of the New York mail appliance. What are three possible ways to achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

A.    Modify the value of the SmartHost of the Send connector in the New York office.
B.    Increase the cost of the Send connector in the Miami office.
C.    Increase the cost of the Send connector in the New York office.
D.    Decrease the cost of the Send connector in the New York office,
E.    Modify the value of the SmartHost of the Send connector in the Miami office.
F.    Disable the Send connector in the New York office.

Answer: ACF
Explanation:
NOT B
Need to increase the cost of the Send Connect in the New York Office
NOT D
Need to increase the cost not decrease the cost of the Send Connector in the New York Office
NOT E
Need to modify the value of the SmartHost of the Send connector in the New York office
A
Modify the value of the SmartHost of the Send connector in the New York office to point to the smart host in the Miami office.
C
Increasing the cost of a Send Connector in the New York Office will make the Miami connection to the internet the most preferred outbound connection.
F
Disabling the Send connector in the New York Office will make the Miami connection to the internet the only outbound connection.

QUESTION 12
Hotspot Question
You are evaluating a DAG design for the New York and Atlanta offices. You need to ensure that all of the users in the New York and Atlanta offices can access their mailbox if the WAN link fails. Which DAG design should you deploy?
To answer, select the appropriate DAG design in the answer area.

clip_image001
Answer:

clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 13
You plan to deploy an Exchange Server 2013 organization. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that a user named User1 can access email messages by using Exchange ActiveSync on an Android device. The solution must prevent all other users from using Android devices to access email by using Exchange ActiveSync. What should you recommend doing first?

A.    Run the Set-CasMailbox cmdlet.
B.    Create a device access rule.
C.    Modify the Quarantine Notification settings.
D.    Create a mobile device mailbox policy.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Correct Answer B
Access the Allow/Block/Quarantine rules

clip_image002
NOT A
Use the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet to set attributes related to client access for Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync, Microsoft Office Outlook Web App, POP3, and IMAP4 for a specified user.
The Set-CASMailbox cmdlet operates on one mailbox at a time. You can configure properties for Outlook Web App, Exchange ActiveSync, POP3, and IMAP4 by using this cmdlet. You can configure a single property or multiple properties by using one statement.
Need to create a rule to allow a particular user to use Exchange ActiveSync on an Android device.
NOT C
Can allow or block access for all users.
Quarantine all uses and then selectively allow the users access.
A new device rule is a better way of managing the problem.

clip_image001[6]
NOT D
Need a policy for a single user.
In Microsoft Exchange Server 2013, you can create mobile device mailbox policies to apply a common set of policies or security settings to a collection of users. After you deploy Exchange ActiveSync in your Exchange 2013 organization, you can create new mobile device mailbox policies or modify existing policies. When you install Exchange 2013, a default mobile device mailbox policy is created. All users are automatically assigned this default mobile device mailbox policy.

Case Study 2: Litware, Inc (QUESTION 14 ~ QUESTION 20)
Overview
Litware, Inc., is a manufacturing company located in North America. The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in Chicago. The branch offices are located in Baltimore and Los Angeles.
Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The network contains one Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. All domain controllers in the Los Angeles office run Windows Server 2008 R2. All domain controllers in the Chicago office run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1). All domain controllers in the Baltimore office run Windows Server 2012. All of the FSMO roles are located on a domain controller in the Baltimore office. All of the domain controllers are configured as global catalog servers. You have a distribution group for each department. The distribution groups contain all of the users in each respective department.
Network Infrastructure
The servers in each office are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001[8]
The Baltimore and Chicago offices have independent Internet connections. Internet connectivity for the Los Angeles office is provided through Chicago. Users frequently send large email messages to other users in the company. Recently, you increased the maximum message size to 50 MB.
Planned Changes
The company plans to deploy a new Exchange Server 2013 infrastructure that will contain two Clients Access servers and two Mailbox servers in the Chicago office. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001[10]
All client connections to the Exchange Server organization will be routed through a hardware load balancer. The name client.litwareinc.com will point to the virtual IP address of the hardware load balancer. Once the transition to Exchange Server 2013 in the Chicago office is complete, all mail flow to and from the Internet will be managed centrally through that office by using a Send connector that has the following configurations:
– Connector name: CH-to-Internet
– Address space: *
– Source servers: CH-EX2, CH-EX3
– Cost: 10

QUESTION 14
Hotspot Question
You need to identify which names must be used as the URLs of each virtual directory on the planned Exchange Server 2013 servers. Which names should you identify? To answer, configure the appropriate name for each server in the answer area.

clip_image001[12]
Answer:

clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 15
You need to recommend changes to the network to ensure that you can deploy the planned Exchange Server 2013 infrastructure. What should you recommend?

A.    Transfer of the FSMO roles to a domain controller in the Chicago office.
B.    Change the forest functional level.
C.    Change the domain functional level.
D.    Change the operating system on one of the domain controllers in the Chicago office

Answer: D
Explanation:
NOT A
All of the FSMO roles are located on a domain controller in the Baltimore Office.All of the domain controllers are configured as a global catalog server
No need to transfer all of these roles to the chicago domain controller as the question suggests.
NOT B
Apparently no need to change the forest functional level
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771294.aspx
NOT C
Apparently no need to change the domain functional level
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771294.aspx
D
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(v=exchg.150).aspx

QUESTION 16
You need to recommend which tasks must be performed to deliver email messages to the Internet if CH-EX2 and CH-EX3 fail to connect to the Internet. The solution must ensure that all queued email is sent. Which two tasks should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Run the retry-queue ch-to-internet command.
B.    Create a new Send connector on a server in the Baltimore office,
C.    Modify the cost of the CH-to-Internet Send connector.
D.    Run the set-sendconnector -identity ch-to-internet -frontendproxyenabled Strue command.
E.    Disable the CH-to-Internet Send connector.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
NOT A
Will not resolve the issue.
Use the Retry-Queue cmdlet to force a connection attempt for a queue on a Mailbox server or an Edge Transport server.
NOT C
Modifying the cost will not fix the issue of CH-EX2 and CH-EX3 failing to connect to the Internet.
Cost is used to set the priority of this connector, used when two or more connectors are configured for the same address space. The lower the cost higher the priority.
NOT D
Modifying the send connector will not fix the internet connection from chicago mail server to the internet.
Use the Set-SendConnector cmdlet to modify a Send connector.
E
Need to disable the send connector from Chicago to the internet so that when a new send connector on the Baltimore server is created, email can be sent to the internet.

QUESTION 17
Drag and Drop Question
You need to create and configure a hierarchical address book (HAB) named Litware to reflect the company’s organizational chart. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

clip_image002[4]
Answer:

clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 18
Drag and Drop Question
You are planning the upgrade to Exchange Server 2013. You plan to perform the following tasks:
– Identify the number of email messages sent and received by the users in the current Exchange Server organization.
– Identify how many IOPS are required to provide adequate access to mailboxes for all of the users in the planned organization.
– Validate that all of the planned servers will meet the IOPS requirements of the planned organization.
You need to identify which tool must be used to achieve each task. Which tools should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate tool to the correct task in the answer area. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

clip_image002[8]
Answer:

clip_image002[10]

QUESTION 19
You are testing the planned implementation of Exchange Server 2013. After you begin moving several mailboxes to Exchange Server 2013, you discover that users on the internal network that have been moved are prompted repeatedly for their credentials when they run Microsoft Outlook. You run the Get-OutlookAnywhere cmdlet on CH-EX4, and receive the following output:

clip_image001[16]
You need to prevent the internal users from being prompted for their credentials when they connect to their mailbox by using Outlook. Which property should you modify by using the Set- OutlookAnywhere cmdlet?

A.    IISAuthenticationMethods
B.    InternalHostname
C.    ExternalHostname
D.    ExternalClientAuthenticationMethod
E.    InternalClientAuthenticationMethod

Answer: A
Explanation:
InternalClientAuthenticationMethod is NTLM
Windows Challenge/Response (NTLM) is the authentication protocol used on networks that include systems running the Windows operating system and on stand-alone systems.
NTLM credentials are based on data obtained during the interactive logon process and consist of a domain name, a user name, and a one-way hash of the user’s password.
NEED TO CONVERT THE INTERNALCLIENTAUTHENTICATIONMETHOD TO BASIS NOT NTLM IN ORDER TO FIX THE ISSUE.
USE  IISAUTHENTICATIONMETHODS  PARAMETER  IN  ORDER TO ACHIEVE THIS.
Set-OutlookAnywhere
Use the Set-OutlookAnywhere cmdlet to modify the properties on a computer running Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 enabled for Microsoft Outlook Anywhere.
EXAMPLE 1
This example sets the client authentication method to NTLM for the /rpc virtual directory on the Client Access server CAS01.
Set-OutlookAnywhere -Identity:CAS01\rpc (Default Web Site) -ExternalClientAuthenticationMethod:Ntlm
PARAMETERS
The IISAuthenticationMethods parameter
specifies the authentication method enabled on the /rpc virtual directory in Internet Information Services (IIS). You can set the virtual directory to allow Basic authentication or NTLM authentication.
Alternatively, you can also set the virtual directory to allow both Basic and NTLM authentication. All other authentication methods are disabled.
You may want to enable both Basic and NTLM authentication if you’re using the IIS virtual directory with multiple applications that require different authentication methods.
The InternalHostname parameter
specifies the internal hostname for the Outlook Anywhere virtual directory.
The ExternalHostname parameter
specifies the external host name to use in the Microsoft Outlook profiles for users enabled for Outlook Anywhere.
The ExternalClientAuthenticationMethod parameter
specifies the authentication method used for external client authentication. Possible values include:
Basic
Digest
Ntlm
Fba
WindowsIntegrated
LiveIdFba
LiveIdBasic
LiveIdNegotiate
WSSecurity
Certificate
NegoEx
OAuth
Adfs
Kerberos
Negotiate
Misconfigured
The InternalClientAuthenticationMethod parameter
specifies the authentication method used for internal client authentication. Possible values include:
Basic
Digest
Ntlm
Fba
WindowsIntegrated
LiveIdFba
LiveIdBasic
LiveIdNegotiate
WSSecurity
Certificate
NegoEx
OAuth
Adfs
Kerberos
Negotiate
Misconfigured

QUESTION 20
Drag and Drop Question
You need to identify which external namespaces must be used for the Exchange servers in each office. Which external namespaces should you identify for each office? To answer, drag the appropriate namespace to the correct office in the answer area. Each namespace may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

clip_image002[12]
Answer:

clip_image002[14]

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-341 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-341 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-341 Dump Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. You create two distribution groups named Group1 and Group2. Group1 and Group2 each contain several hundred users. Group1 contains a user named User1. You need to configure moderation for Group2. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Email sent from the members of Group1 must NOT be moderated unless the sender is User1. All other email must be moderated by a user named Admin1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a transport rule that has the conditions of the sender is User1 and the recipient is Group2.
Configure the transport rule to have an action of Forward the message for approval to Admin1.
B.    Create a transport rule that has the conditions of the sender is User1 and the recipient is Group2.
Configure the transport rule to have an action of Forward the message for approval to Admin1.
C.    Create a transport rule that has a condition of the recipient is Group2. Configure the transport rule to
have an action of Forward the message for approval to Admin1.
D.    Run Set-DistributionGroup Group2 – Moderated By Admin1 – BypassModerationFromSendersOrMembers
Group1 – ModerationEnabled $true.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Moderated Transport
You can require all messages sent to specific recipients be approved by moderators by Using the moderated transport feature in Microsoft Exchange Server 2013. You can configure any type of recipient as a moderated recipient, and Exchange will ensure that all messages sent to those recipients go through an approval process. In any type of organization, you may need to restrict access to specific recipients. The most common scenario is the need to control messages sent to large distribution groups. Depending on your organization’s requirements, you may also need to control the messages sent to executive mailboxes or partner contacts. You can use moderated recipients to accomplish these tasks.
Transport Rules
Using Transport rules, you can look for specific conditions in messages that pass through your organization and take action on them.
Transport rules let you apply messaging policies to email messages, secure messages, protect messaging systems, and prevent information leakage.
Many organizations today are required by law, regulatory requirements, or company policies to apply messaging policies that limit the interaction between recipients and senders, both inside and outside the organization. In addition to limiting interactions among individuals, departmental groups inside the organization, and entities outside the organization, some organizations are also subject to the following messaging policy requirements:
Preventing inappropriate content from entering or leaving the organization Filtering confidential organization information
Tracking or archiving copying messages that are sent to or received from specific individuals Redirecting inbound and outbound messages for inspection before delivery Applying disclaimers to messages as they pass through the organization As messages go through the Transport pipeline, the Transport rules agent is invoked. The Transport rules agent is a special Transport agent that processes the Transport rules you create. The Transport rules agent scans the message, and if the message fits the conditions you specify in a Transport rule, it takes the specified action on that message.
NOT A
This means that all email sent to Group2 will be moderated.
NOT D
Unknown option
B
When you configure a recipient for moderation, all messages sent to that recipient are subject to approval by the designated moderators.
Allow the members of the distribution group named Group1 to bypass moderation. Combination of this rule and option C allows for only User1 to be affected by the moderator Admin1 C
Need to create a transport rule that identifies User1.

QUESTION 2
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains one server named exl.contoso.com. The server has the Mailbox server role and the Client Access server role installed. You plan to configure users to work from home and to access their email by using the Outlook Anywhere feature. Upon testing the planned configuration, you discover that the users can connect and synchronize email from home, but they cannot execute the following tasks:
– Set automatic replies for Out of Office.
– Download changes to the offline address book.
– View availability data when scheduling meetings with coworkers.
The users can execute these tasks when they work from the office.
You need to ensure that the users can execute the tasks when they work from home. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install a new certificate on exl.contoso.com
B.    Modify the EWS virtual directory.
C.    Create a new Autodiscover virtual directory.
D.    Renew the certificate on exl.contoso.com.
E.    Modify the OAB virtual directory.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
NOT  A  D
Not related to a certificate issue
NOT  C
You may create a new Autodiscover site  if your organization has multiple e-mail domains and each requires its own Autodiscover site and corresponding virtual directory, use the New-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory cmdlet to create a new Autodiscover virtual directory under a new Web site.
Not required in this scenario.
If you were going to create a new Autodiscover site then you would have to delete the old one first.
B
Need to modify the EWS virtual directory in order to create the external URL.

clip_image001[4]
E
Need to modify the OAB virtual directory to create the External URL

clip_image002

QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named fabrikam.com. You have an Exchange Server organization that contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image002[4]
You plan to enable Outlook Anywhere for all users. You plan to configure the users to connect to the name oa.fabrikam.com. The IP address of oa.fabrikam.com points to EX3. You need to ensure that users on EX2 and EX4 can access their mailbox by using Outlook Anywhere, Which command should you run on EX1 and EX3? (To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct servers. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

clip_image001[6]
Answer:

clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 4
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization named adatum.com. The organization contains two servers named EX1 and EX2 that are configured as shown in the table.

clip_image001[10]
Both servers are members of a database availability group (DAG). EX1 has the active copy of a database named Database1. Several users who have mailboxes in Database1 discover that all of their outbound email messages remain in their Drafts folder when they use Outlook Web App. You need to ensure that the email messages are delivered. What should you do?

A.    On EX2, retry the message queues.
B.    On EX1, start the Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Transport Submission service.
C.    On EX2, start the Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Transport Submission service.
D.    On EX1, retry the message queues.

Answer: B
Explanation:
In Microsoft Exchange Server 2013, mail flow occurs through the transport pipeline. The transport pipeline is a collection of services, connections, components, and queues that work together to route all messages to the categorizer in the Transport service on a Mailbox server inside the organization.

clip_image002[6]

The Transport service on a Mailbox server
Every message that’s sent or received in an Exchange 2013 organization must be categorized in the Transport service on a Mailbox server before it can be routed and delivered. After a message has been categorized, it’s put in a delivery queue for delivery to the destination mailbox database, the destination database availability group (DAG), Active Directory site, or Active Directory forest, or to the destination domain outside the organization.
The Transport service on a Mailbox server consists of the following components and processes:
SMTP Receive When messages are received by the Transport service, message content inspection is performed, transport rules are applied, and anti-spam and anti-malware inspection is performed if they are enabled. The SMTP session has a series of events that work together in a specific order to validate the contents of a message before it’s accepted. After a message has passed completely through SMTP Receive and isn’t rejected by receive events, or by an anti-spam and anti-malware agent, it’s put in the Submission queue.
Submission Submission is the process of putting messages into the Submission queue. The categorizer picks up one message at a time for categorization. Submission happens in three ways:
Through an SMTP Receive connector.
Through the Pickup directory or the Replay directory. These directories exist on the Mailbox server. Correctly formatted message files that are copied into the Pickup directory or the Replay directory are put directly into the Submission queue.
Through a transport agent.
Categorizer The categorizer picks up one message at a time from the Submission queue. The categorizer completes the following steps:
Recipient resolution, which includes top-level addressing, expansion, and bifurcation.
Routing resolution.
Content conversion.
Additionally, mail flow rules that are defined by the organization are applied. After messages have been categorized, they’re put into a delivery queue that’s based on the destination of the message. Messages are queued by the destination mailbox database, DAG, Active Directory site, Active Directory forest or external domain.
SMTP Send How messages are routed from the Transport service depends on the location of the message recipients relative to the Mailbox server where categorization occurred. The message could be routed to the Mailbox Transport service on the same Mailbox server, the Mailbox Transport service on a different Mailbox server that’s part of the same DAG, the Transport service on a Mailbox server in a different DAG, Active Directory site, or Active Directory forest, or to the Front End Transport service on a Client Access server for delivery to the Internet.
Retry a Message Queue
When a transport server can’t connect to the next hop, the delivery queue is put in a status of Retry. When you retry a delivery queue by using Queue Viewer or the Shell, you force an immediate connection attempt and override the next scheduled retry time. If the connection isn’t successful, the retry interval timer is reset. The delivery queue must be in a status of
Retry for this action to have any effect.
Use Queue Viewer in the Exchange Toolbox to retry a queue Click Start > All Programs > Microsoft Exchange 2013 > Exchange Toolbox.
In the Mail flow tools section, double-click Queue Viewer to open the tool in a new window. In Queue Viewer, click the Queues tab. A list of all queues on the server to which you’re connected is displayed.
Click Create Filter, and enter your filter expression as follows:
Select Status from the queue property drop-down list.
Select Equals from the comparison operator drop-down list.
Select Retry from the value drop-down list.
Click Apply Filter. All queues that currently have a Retry status are displayed. Select one or more queues from the list. Right-click, and then select Retry Queue. If the connection attempt is successful, the queue status changes to Active. If no connection can be made, the queue remains in a status of Retry and the next retry time is updated.
Resubmit messages in queues
Resubmitting a queue is similar to retrying a queue, except the messages are sent back to the Submission queue for the categorizer to reprocess. You can resubmit messages that have the following status:
Delivery queues that have the status of Retry. The messages in the queues can’t be in the Suspended state.
Messages in the Unreachable queue that aren’t in the Suspended state.
Messages in the poison message queue.
OWA DRAFTS FOLDER
http://thoughtsofanidlemind.wordpress.com/2013/03/25/exchange-2013-dns-stuck-messages/ OWA clients automatically capture copies of messages as they are being composed and store them in the Drafts folder. When the user issues a sent command, the Mailbox submit agent (running within the Store driver) takes over and processes the outbound message by giving it to either the Transport service running on the same mailbox server or to the Transport server running on another mailbox server. The connection is made via SMTP.
Messages stay in the Drafts folder until they are successfully sent by being processed by the transport service.
At this point, items are moved into the Sent Items folder. OWA 2013 behaves in the same way as OWA 2010 -nothing has changed in the way that messages are held in the Drafts folder until dispatch. What might account for user descriptions of items being “stuck” is when a problem occurs somewhere in the transport pipeline that prevents outbound messages being processed. For instance, items will remain in the Drafts folder if the Store cannot pass them to the transport system. If the transport service is not running on any available server or the mailbox transport service is not running on the mailbox server that hosts the active database for the user’s mailbox, items will stay in the Drafts folder until the services come online and Exchange is able to process outbound items.
NOT A C
Active copy of a database named Database1 (EX1) not on EX2 NOT D
Messages stay in the Drafts folder until they are successfully sent by being processed by the transport service
B
Resubmitting a queue is similar to retrying a queue, except the messages are sent back to the Submission queue for the categorizer to reprocess.
Messages stay in the Drafts folder until they are successfully sent by being processed by the transport service If the transport service is not running on any available server or the mailbox transport service is not running on the mailbox server that hosts the active database for the user’s mailbox, items will stay in the Drafts folder until the services come online and Exchange is able to process outbound items.

QUESTION 5
Hotspot Question
You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001[14]
All of the servers are part of a database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. The databases are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001[16]
All of the databases replicate between all the members of DAG1. You plan to move all mailboxes from DB1 to DB2. You need to ensure that the passive copies of DB1 are in a healthy state before you move the mailboxes. Which command should you run? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the dialog box in the answer area.)

clip_image002[8]

clip_image002[10]
Answer:

clip_image002[12]
Explanation:
SECTION1
NOT Set-MailboxServer
Use the Set-MailboxServer cmdlet to modify attributes on a computer running Microsoft Exchange with the
Mailbox server role installed.
Not required in this scenario.
Set-MailboxDatabase
Use the Set-MailboxDatabase cmdlet to configure a variety of properties for a mailbox database.
EXAMPLE 1
This example sets the length of time that deleted items are retained. If a specific mailbox has its own item retention set, that value is used instead of this value, which is set on the mailbox database. Set-MailboxDatabase “Mailbox Database01” -DeletedItemRetention 7.00:00:00 NOT Set-MailboxDatabaseCopy
Use the Set-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet to configure the properties of a database copy.
EXAMPLE 1
This example configures the replay lag time with a value of 3 days for a copy of the database DB2 hosted on the Mailbox server MBX1.
Set-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity DB2\MBX1 -ReplayLagTime 3.0:0:0 EXAMPLE 2
This example configures an activation preference of 3 for the copy of the database DB1 hosted on the Mailbox server MBX2.
Set-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity DB1\MBX2 -ActivationPreference 3 NOT Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup
Use the Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup cmdlet to configure some of the properties of a database availability group (DAG). The Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup cmdlet enables you to manage DAG properties that can’t be managed from the Exchange Management Console, such as enabling and disabling cross-site RPC client access, configuring network discovery, selecting the TCP port used for replication, and enabling datacenter activation coordination (DAC) mode.
SECTION2
Need to identify the name of the mailbox database. (DB1) SECTION3
The DataMoveReplicationConstraint parameter specifies the throttling behavior for high availability mailbox moves. The possible values include:
None Moves shouldn’t be throttled to ensure high availability. Use this setting if the database isn’t part of a database availability group (DAG).
SecondCopy At least one passive mailbox database copy must have the most recent changes synchronized.
This is the default value. Use this setting to indicate that the database is replicated to one or more mailbox database copies.
SecondDatacenter At least one passive mailbox database copy in another Active Directory site must have the most recent changes replicated. Use this setting to indicate that the database is replicated to database copies in multiple Active Directory sites. AllDatacenters At least one passive mailbox database copy in each Active Directory site must have the most recent changes replicated. Use this setting to indicate that the database is replicated to database copies in multiple Active Directory sites.
AllCopies All copies of the database must have the most recent changes replicated. Use this setting to indicate that the database is replicated to one or more mailbox database copies. The database is replicated to database copies in multiple Active Directory sites so eliminate SecondCopy.
Unsure of why -AllDatacenters is the final choice but there are 3 Active Directory sites in this scenario.

QUESTION 6
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization that contains an Edge Transport server named EX3. You plan to upgrade the organization to Exchange Server 2013. You plan to replace EX3 and its functionalities with a new server named EX6 that has Exchange Server 2013 installed. EX6 will be used to send all email messages to and receive all email messages from the Internet and to filter spam. You need to recommend which steps are required to install EX6. EX6 must have the least number of Exchange Server roles installed. Which three actions should you recommend performing on EX6 in sequence?
(To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

clip_image002[14]
Answer:

clip_image002[16]
Explanation:
Run the following command to install the Anti-Spame Agents &
$env:ExchangeInstallPath\Scripts\Install-AntiSpamAgents.ps1
Run the Restart-Service
MSExchange Transport command
Need to run this command
Once the Install-AntiSpamAgents.ps1 script has run, if the anti-spam agents were successfully installed then exchange will ask you to restart the Microsoft Exchange Transport service. Use the Restart-Service MSExchange Transport command to do this.
Run the Update-MalwareFilteringServer.ps1 script.
Malware not mentioned in this scenario. No need to run. In order to retrieve a Microsoft engine update when you did not enable the antimalware feature on install or had it enabled but subsequently disabled it via the “Disable-AntimalwareScanning.ps1” script you will need to execute the script below which will initiate a Microsoft engine update:
Update-MalwareFilteringServer.ps1 -identity %ServerName% Answer Options
Install the Client Access server role or the Mailbox server role first EX6 will be used to send all email messages to and receive all email messages from the Internet and to filter spam.
An organization must have at least one Mailbox role and at least one Client Access server role installed.
CAS Exchange role does 3 things and only those things:
1. The CAS authenticates the connection made by the user so that it can determine who is trying to connect.
2. Once authenticated it will locate the user’s mailbox and find out on which mailbox server that mailbox is currently active
3. It then proxies the connection from that user to his or hers mailbox on the mailbox server and maintains that connection or redirects it to the appropriate CAS server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124778(v=exchg.150).aspx
Each organization requires at a minimum one Client Access server and one Mailbox server in the Active Directory forest. Additionally, each Active Directory site that contains a Mailbox server must also contain at least one Client Access server.
If you’re separating your server roles, we recommend installing the Mailbox server role first. In the context of the question given that we have only 3 choices and the anti-spam installation will take up 2 of these choices , the Client Access Server is the server that sends all messages to and from the internet, therefore we need to install a Client Access server Then Install-AntiSpamAgents.ps1 as the anti-spam agents are required in this scenario Then run the Restart-Service MSExchange Transport command as required after the install-AntiSpamAgents.ps1 has been run

clip_image001[18]
Case Study 1: Contoso Ltd (QUESTION 7 ~ QUESTION 13)
Overview
General Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is a scientific research and supply company that has offices along the east coast of North America. The company recently completed an upgrade to Exchange Server 2013.
Physical Locations
The company has three sales offices and a research office. The sales offices are located in Atlanta, New York, and Montreal. The research office is located in Miami.
Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The Miami office has its own domain named research.contoso.com. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. Each site contains two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 x64. All of the FSMO roles for contoso.com are owned by a domain controller in the New York site. All of the FSMO roles for the research.contoso.com domain are owned by a domain controller in the Miami site. One domain controller in each site is configured as a global catalog server. All of the domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. The functional level of the forest and domains is Windows Server 2008 R2.
Network Infrastructure
All client computers are configured to connect to the DNS servers in their respective office only. Contoso.com has a standalone certification authority (CA) on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All offices connect to the New York office by using a high-speed WAN link.
Email Infrastructure
The Exchange Server 2013 organization contains four servers in the New York office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001[20]
All external access for the contoso.com organization is provided through an Internet link at the New York office. Load balancing is provided by using DNS round robin. All inbound and outbound email for the domain is routed through a mail appliance in the New York office.
The Exchange Server 2013 organization contains four servers in the Atlanta office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001[22]
The file share witness for NY-DAG is on a file server in the Atlanta office. The Exchange Server 2013 organization contains two servers in the Montreal office and two servers in the Miami office. The servers are configured as shown the following table.

clip_image001[24]
All external access to the organization of the research.contoso.com domain is provided through the Internet link at the Miami office. Load balancing is provided by using DNS round robin. All inbound and outbound email for the domain goes through an email appliance in the Miami office. All Exchange Server 2013 servers run Windows Server 2012 Standard. All users have Windows Phone devices that connect to the Exchange organization by using Exchange ActiveSync.
User Issues
You discover the following user issues:
– Some users report that, intermittently, they fail to connect to their email from their Windows Phone device.
– Some users from the New York office report that some searches from Outlook Web App return incomplete results.
– Some of the users in each office report that they fail to access their mailbox during the maintenance period of the Active Directory domain controllers.
You verify that all of the remote users can connect to the network successfully by using a VPN connection, and can then launch Outlook successfully.
Partnerships
Contoso recently entered into a partnership with a company named A. Datum Corporation. A. Datum has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in Toronto. A. Datum has a messaging infrastructure configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001[26]
Requirements
Planned Changes
Contoso plans to deploy a hardware load balancer in the New York office. The load balancer must bridge all SSL connections to the Exchange servers. You plan to deploy two new Exchange Server 2013 servers in a virtual server environment in the Miami office. The servers will host a few mailboxes as part of an evaluation of resource utilization for virtualized Exchange servers. You also plan to deploy a high availability solution for Mailbox servers in the You plan to replace the email appliance in New York because of recent power outages.
Business Requirements
Contoso identifies the following business requirements:
– Minimize the hardware costs required for a load balancing solution.
– Minimize the software costs required for a load balancing solution.
– Minimize user interruptions if a service fails on a Mailbox server.
– Minimize user interruptions if a service fails on a Client Access server.

QUESTION 7
You need to identify which business requirement will be met by implementing the planned hardware load balancer. Which business requirement should you identify?

A.    Minimize the hardware costs required for a load balancing solution.
B.    Minimize the software costs required for a load balancing solution.
C.    Minimize user interruptions if a service fails on a Client Access server.
D.    Minimize user interruptions if a service fails on a Mailbox server.

Answer: C
Explanation:
NOT A
Introducing a load balancing solution will not minimize hardware costs
NOT B
Introducing a hardware load balancing solution will not minimize software costs
NOT D
A hardware load balancer connects to the Client Access servers not the Mailbox servers.
C
A hardware load balancer connects to the Client Access servers not the Mailbox servers AND is designed to minimize user interruptions

QUESTION 8
You need to resolve the search issue reported by the users in the New York office. You restart the Microsoft Exchange Search service and discover that the active copy of the mailbox database has a content indexing status of Unknown. What should you do next?

A.    Rebuild the content index.
B.    Run the Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet and specify the -manualresume parameter.
C.    Restart the Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service.
D.    Run the Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet and specify the -catalogonly parameter.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A
One of the first actions most Exchange Administrators generally take when troubleshooting suspected problems with Exchange Content Indexing will be to rebuild the impacted Mailbox Database’s content index files (either manually or by using the ResetSearchIndex.ps1 script found in the \Exchange Server\Scripts directory).
Makes sure that Exchange content index always remain healthy.
NOT B
Not a database replication issue
If the content index catalog for a mailbox database copy gets corrupted, you may need to reseed the catalog.
Seeding is also known as updating.
Use the Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet to seed or reseed a mailbox database copy.
EXAMPLE 1
This example seeds a copy of the database DB1 on the Mailbox server MBX1.
Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity DB1\MBX1
The ManualResume switch specifies whether to automatically resume replication on the database copy. With this parameter, you can manually resume replication to the database copy.
NOT C
Not related to an indexing issue.
In Exchange 2013, the Microsoft Exchange Replication service periodically monitors the health of all mounted databases. In addition, it also monitors the Extensible Storage Engine (ESE) for any I/O errors or failures. When the service detects a failure, it notifies Active Manager. Active Manager then determines which database copy should be mounted and what it requires to mount that database. In addition, it tracks the active copy of a mailbox database (based on the last mounted copy of the database) and provides the tracking results information to the Client Access server to which the client is connected.
NOT D
Content index needs to be rebuilt
If the content index catalog for a mailbox database copy gets corrupted, you may need to reseed the catalog.
Seeding is also known as updating.
Use the Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet to seed or reseed a mailbox database copy.
EXAMPLE 1
This example seeds a copy of the database DB1 on the Mailbox server MBX1.
Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity DB1\MBX1
The CatalogOnly parameter specifies that only the content index catalog for the database copy should be seeded.

QUESTION 9
You need to ensure that all of the email messages sent from the Internet to adatum.com are routed through the contoso.com organization. What should you create in contoso.com? (Each corrects answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    a contact object for each adatum.com recipient
B.    an internal relay accepted domain for adatum.com
C.    a Send connector that is configured to point to the contoso.com transport servers
D.    a Send connector that is configured to point to the adatum.com transport servers
E.    an authoritative accepted domain for adatum.com

Answer: BD
Explanation:
B
An accepted domain is any SMTP namespace for which a Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 organization sends or receives email.
Accepted domains include those domains for which the Exchange organization is authoritative. An Exchange organization is authoritative when it handles mail delivery for recipients in the accepted domain.
Accepted domains also include domains for which the Exchange organization receives mail and then relays it to an email server that’s outside the organization for delivery to the recipient.
D
2nd part of establishing an internal relay domain is to establish a Send Connector that is configured to point to the other organization’s mail servers (a datum)
NOT A
Better to establish an internal relay domain.
A mail-enabled Active Directory contact that contains information about people or organizations that exist outside the Exchange organization. Each mail contact has an external email address. All messages sent to the mail contact are routed to this external email address.
NOT C
Need to establish a Send connector to  adatum.com  not  contoso.com
NOT E
Need to establish an internal relay domain not an authorative accepted domain for adatum.com

QUESTION 10
You need to prevent several users in the Miami office from establishing more than two concurrent Exchange ActiveSync connections to the Exchange Server organization. The solution must affect only the users in the Miami office. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a new throttling policy that has the Organization scope.
B.    Create a new throttling policy that has the Global scope.
C.    Create a new throttling policy that has the Regular scope.
D.    Run the Set-ThrottlingPolicyAssociation cmdlet.
E.    Run the Set-ThrottlingPolicy cmdlet.
F.    Remove the default throttling policy.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C
Need to establish a New Throttling policy to limit the Exchange ActiveSync connections and that has a regular scope to associate with specific users.
D
Use the Set-ThrottlingPolicyAssociation cmdlet to associate a throttling policy with a specific object. The object can be a user with a mailbox, a user without a mailbox, a contact, or a computer account.
EXAMPLE 1
This example associates a user with a user name of tonysmith to the throttling policy ITStaffPolicy that has higher limits.
Set-ThrottlingPolicyAssociation -Identity tonysmith -ThrottlingPolicy ITStaffPolicy
NOT A
Need a regular scope
NOT B
Need a regular scope
NOT E
Need to associate the new thottling policy with respective users.
Use the Set-ThrottlingPolicy cmdlet to modify the settings for a user throttling policy.
EXAMPLE 1
This example modifies a throttling policy so that users associated with this policy can have a maximum of four concurrent requests running in Exchange Web Services.
$a = Get-ThrottlingPolicy RemoteSiteUserPolicy
$a | Set-ThrottlingPolicy -EwsMaxConcurrency 4
NOT F
Need to create a new throttling policy

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-341 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-341 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(91-95)!

QUESTION 91
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You plan to create a distributed application named Appl. You need to ensure that a folder for App1 is available from the Monitoring workspace in the Operations Manager console. What should you do?

A.    Run the Protect-SCOMManagementPack cmdlet.
B.    Save App1 in the Default Management Pack.
C.    Run the Import-SCOMManagementPack cmdlet.
D.    Save App1 as a new management pack.

Answer: D

QUESTION 92
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. An administrator installs a new tape drive on a server that has Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. You discover that the tape drive is unavailable from the DPM Administrator console. You verify that the tape drive is installed correctly on the DPM server. You need to ensure that the tape drive is available from the DPM Administrator console. What should you do from the DPM Administrator console?

A.    From the Agents view, click Install.
B.    From the Disks tab, click Add.
C.    From the Protection view, click Tape.
D.    From the Libraries view, click Rescan.

Answer: D

QUESTION 93
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains multiple servers that have Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. A DPM server named Server1 is running out of hard disk space. You add additional physical hard disks to Server1. You verify that the additional disks are available from the local Disk Management console. You need to ensure that the additional disk space can be used to store DPM backups. What should you do?

A.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Refresh.
B.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Disk Allocation.
C.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Add.
D.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Rescan.

Answer: C

QUESTION 94
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named WebApp1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when WebApp1 is unavailable. What should you create?

A.    a Service Level Tracking object
B.    an event rule
C.    a synthetic transaction
D.    a service offering

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains 50 virtual machines that run Windows 7. Each virtual machine has an application named Appl.exe installed. A new version of Appl.exe is released. You need to identify which virtual machines have the outdated version of App1.exe installed. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
C.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
D.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-247 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-247 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your company has a datacenter in Seattle.
The datacenter contains a private cloud that is managed by a server named VMM1. VMM1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You add three Hyper-V hosts named Host1, Host2, and Host3 to the server fabric. The hosts are connected to a SAN named STORAGE1 by using Fiber Channel connections.
You need to optimize access to the LUNs in STORAGE1 from the hosts.
What should you do first?

A.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on VMM1.
B.    Configure the hosts to connect to STORAGE1 by using an iSCSI channel.
C.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on the hosts.
D.    Configure VMM1 to connect to STORAGE1 by using an iSCSI channel.

Answer: C

QUESTION 82
You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You plan to create and deploy a service named Service1.
You need to recommend a solution to deploy Service1 to a private cloud and a Windows Azure subscription.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    System Center 2012 App Controller
B.    System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
C.    System Center 2012 Service Manager
D.    Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0

Answer: A

QUESTION 83
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center Service Manager 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers as shown in the following table.

clip_image001
You upgrade MGT1 and DATA1 to Service Manager 2012.
You need to ensure that DATA1 can continue to deploy reports to SSRS1.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SSRS1.
B.    Modify the RSReportServer.config file on MGT1.
C.    Modify the RSReportServer.config file on SSRS1.
D.    Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on DATA1.
E.    Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on SQL1.
F.    Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SQL1.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Preparing the remote computer to host SSRS involves the following steps, which are covered in detail in this section:
* (A) Copy Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll from the Service Manager installation media to the computer that is hosting SSRS.
* Add a code segment to the rssrvpolicy configuration file on the computer that is hosting SSRS.
* (C) Add an Extension tag to the existing Data segment in the rsreportserver configuration file on the same computer.
Reference: Manual Steps to Configure the Remote SQL Server Reporting Services
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519664

QUESTION 84
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
You plan to install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server in the domain.
You create a failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node1 and Node2.
You configure an account named adatum\scvmm as the service account for VMM.
You start installing VMM 2012 on Node1.
You need to ensure that the encryption keys used by VMM are available on Node1 and Node2.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

clip_image002
Answer:

clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 85
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager instance. Service Manager has the Self-Service Portal installed. You create a service offering that contains a single request offering. The service offering provides logged-on users with the ability to add their user account automatically to a group named ServiceGroup1. The company’s security policy requires that an administrator named Admin1 must approve all requests for group membership change. You need to configure the infrastructure to meet the requirements of the company’s security policy.
What should you modify?

A.    the service offering
B.    the service request template
C.    the request offering
D.    the Service Offering Category list

Answer: B

QUESTION 86
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by us.ng a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named App1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when App1 is unavailable. What should you create?

A.    a Service Level Tracking object
B.    an event subscription
C.    a channel
D.    a synthetic transaction

Answer: D

QUESTION 87
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The server farm is hosted on 20 virtual machines. You deploy a custom solution to the SharePoint server farm. The solution requires that a new Web.config file be deployed to all of the front-end servers. You need to identify which front-end servers have an outdated version of the Web.config file. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
C.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.
D.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.

Answer: D

QUESTION 88
Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. What should you create first?

A.    a service template
B.    a queue
C.    a channel
D.    a rule

Answer: B
QUESTION 89
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You discover that several users create incidents for the same issue by using the Self-Service Portal. Over 100 incidents are created. You need to ensure that all of the incidents can be resolved as quickly as possible. What should you do?

A.    create a service level objective (SLO).
B.    Create a queue.
C.    Select the Link to New Parent Incident task.
D.    Select the Escalate or Transfer the Incidents task.

Answer: C

QUESTION 90
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infra structure. You have a line-of-business web application named App1. App1 stores its information in a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. You need to create a central diagram that contains the complete health information of Appl. You import the SQL, IIS, and Windows Server management packs. What should you create next?

A.    a dashboard view
B.    a distributed application model
C.    a Service Level Dashboard
D.    a diagram view

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-247 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-247 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(72-80)!

Case Study 4 – Litware Inc (Question 72 – Question 80)
Overview
Litware, Inc. is a pharmaceutical company.
Litware has an office in Montreal. Litware has a marketing department and a research department.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains a single Active Directory domain named litwareinc.com. The domain contains 1,000 physical servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
All of the servers are located in a leased data center that has a high-bandwidth, low-latency network. The data center contains third-party iSCSI SAN storage devices that support an SMI-S
provider.
Application Infrastructure
Users in the research department use multiple instances of a three-tier application named Appl.
App1 consists of the components shown in the following table.

clip_image001The Web Server (IIS) server role, WMI providers, Windows services, Windows drivers, and web applications will be installed on the servers that host Tier 2.
Problem Statements
Litware identifies the following issues:
– The cost of leasing data center space is increasing steadily.
– The research department users report that it takes too long to provision new instances of Appl.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Litware plans to deploy 400 additional servers that will run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001[4]
Litware also plans to deploy the following System Center 2012 components:
– Orchestrator
– App Controller
– Service Manager
– Operations Manager
– Data Protection Manager (DPM)
– Virtualization Machine Manager (VMM)
Litware plans to provide the research department users with the ability to deploy instances of Appl.
Private Cloud Infrastructure Requirements
Litware identifies the following requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure:
– VMM must be available if a server or a service fails.
– Virtual machines must be provisioning by using SAN copy cloning.
– The implementation of App Controller must support single sign-on.
– The implementation of Service Manager must support French and English.
– The implementation of VMM must support the provisioning of virtual machines by using SAN copy.
– Virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V failover clusters must remain available during the installation of Windows updates.
– Physical servers that have workloads that are suitable for a virtualized environment must be virtualized. Performance data must be taken into account when identifying which servers must
be virtualized.
Private Cloud Integration Requirements
Litware identifies the following requirements for integrating the System Center 2012 components:
– Incidents in Service Manager must be resolved automatically, whenever possible.
– Alerts generated by Operations Manager must trigger incidents in Service Manager.
– Operations Manager alerts triggered by VMM events must be remediated automatically, whenever possible.
– All of the Orchestrator components responsible for executing the activities of Service Manager workflows must be highly available.
Private Cloud Services Requirements
Litware identifies the following requirements for managing services in the private cloud:
App1 must be deployed by using a VMM service template.
– The Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as a highly available virtual machine.
– The research department users must use App Controller to deploy virtual machines and services.
– The virtual machines deployed by the research department users must be hosted on servers in the research department.
– The virtual machines in Tier 1 of App1 must be configured as cluster nodes by using the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.
– A web application named WA1 in Tier 2 of App1 must use a connection string that points to a Microsoft SQL Server database in Tier 3 of App1.
– The software components included in Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as Microsoft Server Application Visualization (Server App-V) packages, whenever possible.

QUESTION 72
You need to recommend a solution to configure the SQL Server connection strings of WA1. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Configure the Custom Properties of the App1 service template.
B.    Create multiple application profiles.
C.    Configure the Service Settings of the App1 service template.
D.    Create multiple App1 service templates.

Answer: B

QUESTION 73
You need to identify which component or components of Tier 2 of App1 can be deployed by using Server App-V. Which component or components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    The Web Server (IIS) server role
B.    Web applications
C.    Windows services
D.    WMI providers
E.    Drivers

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
* From scenario:
The Web Server (IIS) server role, WMI providers, Windows services, Windows drivers, and web applications will be installed on the servers that host Tier 2.
* Not all applications are supported for use with Server App-V. Applications such as antivirus software that require device or kernel driver support are not supported. Server App-V is primarily designed for use with business applications or the business tiers of multi- tiered applications. Consequently some large server applications such as Microsoft Exchange Server, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft SharePoint are not supported.
* While there is no list of supported applications for use with Server App-V, Server App-V
has been optimized to create virtual application packages for applications with the following attributes:
/ State persisted to local disk
/ (C) Microsoft Windows Services
/ (A) Internet Information Services (IIS)
/Registry
/ COM+ / DCOM
/Text-based Configuration Files
/WMI Providers
/Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services
/Local Users and Groups
/Scheduled Tasks
/Microsoft SQL Server Databases

QUESTION 74
You need to recommend a solution to identify which servers should be virtualized. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit
B.    Configuration Manager P2V Migration Toolkit
C.    Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)
D.    Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
You need to recommend a configuration for the SQL Server instance that will host the Service Manager database. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Disable full-text search.
B.    Install the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).
C.    Enable case sensitivity.
D.    Change the default collation.

Answer: D

QUESTION 76
You need to recommend a patching solution for the VMM infrastructure. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU)
B.    An Orchestrator runbook
C.    VMM update remediation
D.    A Service Manager workflow

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
You need to recommend the method for installing VMM. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. What should you recommend?
Case Study Title (Case Study):

A.    Install VMM as a clustered service on a Hyper-V failover cluster.
B.    Install VMM as a highly available virtual machine on a Hyper-V failover cluster.
C.    Implement a Hyper-V NLB cluster and install an instance of VMM on each cluster.
D.    Implement two non-clustered Hyper-V hosts and install an instance of VMM on a virtual machine on
each Hyper-V host.

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
You need to recommend a solution to control the provisioning of the virtual machines by the research department users. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    VMM placement rules and capability profiles
B.    VMM placement rules and Service Manager service offerings
C.    A separate VMM cloud for the research department users
D.    VMM custom properties and Orchestrator runbooks

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
You need to recommend a configuration for the App Controller portal. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Configure constrained delegation for the VMM computer account.
B.    Create an App Controller user role.
C.    Configure constrained delegation for the App Controller computer account.
D.    Create an App Controller subscription.

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
You need to recommend a configuration for the VMM network fabric. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create a hardware load balancer.
B.    Create a virtual IP (VIP) template.
C.    Disable the Logical network matching setting.
D.    Disable the Automatic creation of virtual networks setting.

Answer: C

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(61-71)!

QUESTION 61
You need to recommend changes to Server9 before you upgrade to VMM 2012.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Upgrade Server9 to Windows Server 2012.
B.    Install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).
C.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.
D.    Install SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard on Server9.

Answer: D

Case Study 3 – Proseware Inc (Question 62 – Question 71)
Scenario
Proseware, Inc. is an international publishing company.
Proseware has four data centers and 80 offices. The data centers are located in Dallas, Dublin, Bangalore, and Sydney. The offices are located worldwide.
Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named proseware.com.
Each server has a Baseboard Management Controller (BMC) installed.
Database administrators in the Bangalore data center manage all of the SQL Server servers in the data centers.
Dublin Data Center
The Dublin data center contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001
Operations Manager 2007 R2 agents are installed on all of the servers in the Dublin data center by using the push installation method.
App1
Proseware uses a critical business application named Appl. Multiple instances of App1 are deployed to each data center. Each instance of App1 consists of the following physical servers
that run Windows Server 2012:
– A database server that runs SQL Server 2008 R2
– Two web servers that are load balanced by using the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.
– Each web server has a single network adapter.
New versions of App1 are released at least four times a year. When a new version of App1 is released, all of the servers in App1 must be redeployed.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Proseware plans to deploy all System Center 2012 components.
Proseware plans to implement the following changes in each data center:
– Deploy a SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise failover cluster.
– Store all virtual machine data in a Fibre Channel SAN infrastructure.
– Deploy a highly available Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) environment.
– Deploy one physical server that has Data Protection Manager (DPM) deployed.
Technical Requirements
Proseware identifies the following technical requirements for the implementation of a private cloud:
– All Hyper-V hosts must be added to a failover cluster automatically.
– The deployment of Hyper-V hosts to each data center must be automated.
The implementation of the DPM infrastructure must meet the following requirements:
– Backups will be stored on an iSCSI SAN.
– Virtual machines in a running state must be backed up from their respective host.
– Administrators must be able to restore individual files from host backups on virtual machines configured as file servers.
The implementation of the Operations Manager 2012 infrastructure must meet the following requirements:
– Operations Manager monitoring must not be affected if a single server fails.
– Existing data must be retained in the Operations Manager 2012 infrastructure.
– Existing agents must continue to report to Operations Manager during the upgrade process.
– All Operations Manager agents must report to a local management server in their respective data center.
– The service desk in the Dublin data center must be able to view the status of the servers in all of the data centers.
Administrative Requirements
Proseware identifies the following administrative requirements:
– An administrator must be notified when an error occurs on a server.
– An administrator must be able to assign errors to specific administrators for resolution.
Errors that remain unresolved for more than 10 hours must be escalated automatically to another administrator.
Planned Virtual Machines
The servers in each instance of App1 will be replaced with a set of virtual machines. The planned changes must meet the following requirements:
– Each instance must be redeployed when a new version of App1 is released.
– Each instance of App1 must be installed by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
App2
An application named App2 is hosted on the virtual machines in a Windows Azure public cloud infrastructure.
The performance and availability of the components of App2 must be monitored centrally.
Administrators must be able to modify the configurations of the App2 components.
App3
A service template will be used to deploy multiple instances of a multi-tier application named App3. The vendor of App3 will provide updates to App3 every two months.
SQL Server Deployment Requirements
VMM administrators plan to deploy many virtual machines that have SQL Server deployed. The administrators identify the following deployment options for the virtual machines:
– The virtual machines will host databases that will be created by using data-tier application (DAC) packages.
– The virtual machines will have SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard deployed by using one of six different configurations.
– The operating system for the virtual machines will be either Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise or Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.

QUESTION 62
You need to recommend a solution to install updates for App3 once App3 is deployed.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Sequence the new components of App3 as a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Deploy the App-V package to all of the servers that run App3.
B.    Create a collection that contains all of the servers that run App3.
Create an application to deploy the updates for App3.
Deploy the application to the collection.
C.    Create a new version of the existing service template, and then modify the new service template.
Apply the template to the existing instances of App3.
D.    Create a runbook to deploy the updates to App3.
Launch the runbook from a service request.

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
You need to recommend which network configuration or configurations are required for the virtual web servers for each instance of App1. Which configuration or configurations should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Dynamic IP
B.    Enable spoofing of MAC addresses
C.    Dynamic MAC Address
D.    Static IP
E.    Static MAC Address

Answer: ACE
Explanation:
A: From scenario:
* Each instance of App1 must be installed by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
C:
VMM 2012 ships with two default MAC address pools From scenario:
Each instance of App1 must be installed by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

QUESTION 64
You need to recommend a design for the Operations Manager 2012 infrastructure. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    in the Dublin data center, one local management group that contains two management servers
In each of the data centers in Dublin, Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one remote management
group that contains two management servers
B.    one management group that contains all of the management servers
one resource pool that contains all of the management servers
C.    In the Dublin data center, one connected management group that contains two management servers
In each of the data centers in Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one local management group that
contains two management servers
D.    In the Dublin data center, one local management group that contains two management servers
In each of the data centers in Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one connected management group
that contains two management servers

Answer: D

QUESTION 65
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the database administrators can install, stop, start, and remotely control all of the virtual machines that run SQL Server from a single self service console. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0
B.    Service Manager Self-Service Portal
C.    System Center 2012 App Controller
D.    Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP)

Answer: C

QUESTION 66
You need to configure connectors between the System Center 2012 components to meet the administrative requirements. Between which System Center 2012 components should you configure the connectors?

A.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator
B.    Service Manager and VMM
C.    Operations Manager and Service Manager
D.    Configuration Manager and Service Manager

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
You need to recommend a solution to deploy a complete instance of App1 when a new version of App1 is released. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A service template
B.    A virtual machine template
C.    A web deployment package
D.    A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package

Answer: B

QUESTION 68
You need to implement the planned deployment of a VMM management server in each data center. Where should you deploy each VMM management server? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    On the servers in the two-node NLB cluster
B.    On the servers in the two-node failover cluster
C.    On two independent servers that connect to a hardware load balancer
D.    On a highly available virtual machine

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
You need to recommend a solution to deploy the Hyper-V hosts. The solution must meet the technical requirements. Which System Center 2012 product should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Virtual Machine Manager
B.    Orchestrator
C.    App Controller
D.    Configuration Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
You are planning to create templates for the deployment of SQL Server. You need to identify the minimum number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles required to meet the SQL Server deployment requirements. The solution must minimize the amount of administrative effort required to create the virtual machine templates for the planned deployment. What should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles in the answer area.)

clip_image001[4]
Answer:

clip_image001[6]
QUESTION 71
You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the backup requirements for Hyper-V. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only.
Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server.
B.    Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server and on the Hyper-V hosts.
Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine.
Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server, on the Hyper-V hosts, and on each virtual machine.
C.    Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine.
Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server.
D.    Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server only.
Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only.

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-247 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-247 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You need to recommend a deployment topology for the PKI. The deployment topology must meet the cloud requirements.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online standalone subordinate CA
B.    An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online enterprise subordinate
C.    An online enterprise root certification authority (CA) only
D.    An online standalone root certification authority (CA) only

Answer: B
Explanation:
As Microsoft standard PKI recommendation.

Case Study 2 – Trey Research (Question 83 – Question 96)
Overview
Trey Research is a consulting company.
Trey Research has three offices.
The offices are located in Seattle, Los Angeles, and Toronto.
Trey Research has two data centers.
The data centers are located in Los Angeles and Toronto.
Existing Environment
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named treyresearch.com.
The network contains switches that support either SNMPv1 or SNMPv2.
The forest contains 100 physical servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.

clip_image001
All of the System Center 2012 servers use Server5 as a database server.
All of the VMM components in the production environment are installed on Server1.
Server1 is located in the Los Angeles data center.
Ten virtual machine hosts are located in the Toronto data center and 90 virtual machine hosts are located in the Los Angeles data center.
Server9 is used to manage three virtualization hosts in a lab environment.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Trey Research plans to implement the following changes:
– Upgrade Server9 to VMM 2012.
– Discover and monitor network switches by using Operations Manager.
– Grant the network technicians the required permissions to configure the network fabric.
– Install a System Center 2012 Service Manager management server on Server7 and a Service Manager data warehouse management server on Server8.
– Provide external access to the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) by using the names ssp.treyreseach.com and vmm.treyresearch.com.
Private Cloud Infrastructure Requirements
Trey Research identifies the following requirements for the private cloud infrastructure:
– Integrate VMM 2012 and Operations Manager 2012.
– Ensure that all VMM 2012 components are highly available.
– Ensure that virtual machines use a MAC address from a custom MAC address pool.
– Ensure that Hyper-V hosts can be deployed to bare-metal computers from Server6.
– Control the placement of virtual machines based on the performance data gathered by Operations Manager.
Private Cloud Compliance Requirements
Trey Research identifies the following requirements for compliance in the private cloud infrastructure:
– Ensure that updates on the Hyper-V hosts can be remediated.
– Generate the compliance status of all the servers in the fabric.
– Ensure that update baselines for all of the servers in the fabric are created.
Private Cloud Services Requirements
Trey Research identifies the following requirements for managing services in the private cloud:
– Users in the human resources department must be able to create virtual machines that have two CPUs and 4 GB RAM by using the VMMSSP.
– Users in the marketing department must be able to create new virtual machines that will be hosted in the Toronto office. The virtual machine templates for the marketing department users must be stored in the Toronto office.

QUESTION 52
Drag and Drop Question
You need to identify which MAC address pool must be used to meet the requirements for the private cloud infrastructure.
How should you configure the address pool for the private cloud? (To answer, drag the appropriate MAC addresses to the correct location. Each MAC address may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

clip_image001[11]
Answer:

clip_image001[13]

QUESTION 53
You need to implement the planned changes for the network technicians.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create a Run As Account.
B.    Create a classification.
C.    Deploy System Center 2012 App Controller.
D.    Deploy the VMM console.
E.    Create a user role.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
* From scenario: Grant the network technicians the required permissions to configure the network fabric
* In System Center 2012 SP1, App Controller is the self-service vehicle for managing a hybrid cloud based on SCVMM, Windows Azure, and 3rd party hosting services.
* The concept of a role-based security model in SCVMM is to package security settings and policies on who can do what, and how much on an object into a single concept, the so- called user role. The idea of a user role is to define a job function which a user performs as opposed to simply offering a logical group of selected user accounts.

QUESTION 54
You need to recommend a solution to meet the high-availability requirements for VMM 2012.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Install Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Servers.
B.    Split the VMM roles between separate servers.
C.    Store all of the VMM templates in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace.
D.    Install Failover Clustering and Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
SCVMM 2012 can user Failove Clustering and NLB.

QUESTION 55
You need to recommend a solution to meet the private cloud services requirements for the marketing department users.
What should you recommend deploying in the Toronto data center?

A.    a VMM management server
B.    a VMM library server
C.    the VMMSSP
D.    a virtual machine host that runs Windows Server 2012

Answer: B
Explanation:
The library contains files stored on library shares, and it contains operating system, hardware, and template configurations stored in the VMM database.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb963732.aspx

QUESTION 56
You need to configure VMM 2012 to meet the private cloud services requirements for the human resources department users.
What should you configure?

A.    a service template
B.    a virtual machine template
C.    a capability profile
D.    a user role
E.    a cloud

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
-Create VM template
-Configure user role
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/gg610613.aspx
Custom capability profile to limit the resources that are used by virtual machines that are created in a private cloud
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg671825.aspx

QUESTION 57
You need to implement the planned changes for the VMMSSP.
What should you do?

A.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the web site bindings.
B.    From the Services console, modify the properties of World Wide Web Publishing Service.
C.    From the Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 Setup Wizard, click the Install option.
D.    From the Virtual Machine Manager console, modify the Networks Settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Installing the VMM Self-Service Portal. Existing environment doesn’t have VMMSSP yet.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740747.aspx

QUESTION 58
You need to configure the environment to meet the requirements for private cloud compliance.
What should you do first on Server1?

A.    Configure the Audit Collection Services (ACS).
B.    Create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
C.    Install the Network Policy and Access Services server role.
D.    Install the WSUS Administration console.

Answer: D
Explanation:
On highly available VMM management server, install a WSUS Administration Console on each node.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675099.aspx

QUESTION 59
You need to deploy Hyper-V hosts to meet the requirements for the private cloud infrastructure.
What should you install on Server6?

A.    Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK)
B.    Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
C.    Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
D.    Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)

Answer: B

QUESTION 60
You need to configure VMM 2012 to meet the private cloud services requirements for the human resources department users. What should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A cloud
B.    A capability profile
C.    A user role
D.    A virtual machine template
E.    A service template

Answer: CD
Explanation:
(D) *From scenario: Users in the human resources department must be able to create virtual machines that have two CPUs and 4 GB RAM by using the VMMSSP.
* A virtual machine template is a library resource consisting of a guest operating system profile, a hardware profile, and one or more virtual hard disks (VHDs), which can be used to create a new virtual machine.
* (C) The concept of a role-based security model in SCVMM is to package security settings and policies on who can do what, and how much on an object into a single concept, the so- called user role. The idea of a user role is to define a job function which a user performs as opposed to simply offering a logical group of selected user accounts.
– Create VM template
– Configure user role
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/gg610613.aspx Custom capability profile to limit the resources that are used by virtual machines that are created in a private cloud
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg671825.aspx

 

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-247 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-247 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
You have a virtual application package named App1.
You need to deploy App1 to a test environment. Which
Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you use?

A.    New-ServerAppVSequencerPackage and Set-ServerAppVPackageConfiguration
B.    Add-ServerAppVPackage and Set-SCApplicationPackage
C.    Add-SCApplicationDeployment and Start-ServerAppVPackage
D.    Add-ServerAppVPackage and Start-ServerAppVPackage

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg703267
http://blogs.technet.com/b/serverappv/archive/2011/05/12/how-to-manage-virtual-applications-using-the- server-app-v-agent-cmdlets.aspx

QUESTION 42
Your company has a private cloud managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
You need to add a hardware load balancing solution to the private cloud. You deploy the hardware load balancer to the network.
What should you do before you add the hardware load balancer to the fabric? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution, Choose two.)

A.    Create a logical network.
B.    Create a VIP template.
C.    Create a Run As Account.
D.    Install a configuration provider.
E.    Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.
F.    Create a User Role.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
B: Before you can use a hardware load balancer or NLB, you must create associated virtual IP (VIP) templates.
D: To add supported hardware load balancers, you must install a configuration provider that is available from the load balancer manufacturer.
Reference: Configuring Load Balancing in VMM Overview

QUESTION 43
You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for App2.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Windows Azure Active Directory Rights Management Services
B.    Microsoft Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 R2
C.    Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)
D.    Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)

Answer: C

QUESTION 44
You need to identify which components must be created to meet the App1 deployment requirements.
Which components should you identify?

A.    A guest operating system profile and a service request template
B.    A service template and a virtual IP (VIP) template
C.    A service template and a service request template
D.    A guest operating system profile and a virtual IP (VIP) template

Answer: A

QUESTION 45
You need to recommend a solution for the management packs. The solution must meet the cloud requirements.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Export the management packs, modify the settings of the management packs, and then import
the unsealed management packs.
B.    Create a new management pack that contains overrides.
C.    Unseal the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs.
D.    Export the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs.
Seal the management packs, and then import the management packs.

Answer: B

QUESTION 46
You need to identify which UDP port or ports must be opened on any of the firewalls between Server5 and all of the subnets in the data center. The solution must minimize the number of ports opened on the firewall.
Which port or ports should you identify?

A.    67
B.    69
C.    389
D.    3389
E.    4010
F.    4011

Answer: ABF
Explanation:
Ports required by Configuration Manager: 67 and 68, 69, 4011
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632618.aspx

QUESTION 47
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for the web tier of App1.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Failover Clustering
B.    Multipath I/O (MPIO)
C.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
D.    DNS round robin

Answer: C
Explanation:
Failover clusters and Network Load Balancing (NLB).
Failover clusters primarily provide high availability
Network Load Balancing (NLB) provides scalability and at the same time helps increase availabilityof Web-based services
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725946.aspx

QUESTION 48
You need to recommend the configuration settings for the SQL Server instance that will host the App Controller database. The solution must support the planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Disable full-text search.
B.    Change the database collation.
C.    Install the SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
D.    Enable case sensitivity.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To support Simplified Chinese change MS SQL Collation
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144250(v=sql.105).aspx

QUESTION 49
You need to identify which server or servers can be deployed as a Hyper-V host by using System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
Which server or servers should you identify?

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
Servers must have a baseboard management controller (BMC) with a supported out-of-band management protocol.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610658.aspx

QUESTION 50
You need to identify which Microsoft SharePoint product or products support the planned deployment of the System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service Portal.
Which product or products should you identify?

A.    SharePoint Server 2013
B.    SharePoint Foundation 2010
C.    SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites Enterprise
D.    SharePoint Server 2010

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
One of the following versions of Microsoft SharePoint: Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Microsoft SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites Enterprise SharePoint 2013 is not supported on the server hosting the SharePoint Web Parts.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519608.aspx
http://www.server-log.com/blog/2011/12/29/scsm-2012how-to-install-the-self-service-portal.html

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-247 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-247 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named bluyonderairlines.com. The forest contains a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
Your company, named Blue Yonder Airlines, has a partner company named Alpine Ski House. The Alpine Ski House network contains an Active Directory forest named alpineskihouse.com. Alpineskihouse.com does not have any trusts. A firewaII exists between the Alpine Ski House network and the Blue Yonder Airlines network.
You configure conditional forwarding on all of the DNS servers to resolve names across the forests. You plan to configure Operations Manager to monitor client computers in both of the forests. You need to recommend changes to the infrastructure to monitor the client computers in both of the forests. What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Allow TCP port 5986 on the firewall.
B.    Create a DNS zone replica of biueyonderairlines.com.
C.    Create a DNS zone replica of alpineskihouse.com.
D.    Deploy a gateway server to alpineskihouse.com.
E.    Allow TCP port 5723 on the firewall.
F.    Deploy a gateway server to blueyonderairlines.com.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
E: Gateway, System Center Management service, 5723/TCP
D: if there is a firewall between the agents and management servers, multiple authorized endpoints must be defined and maintained in the firewall rules to allow communication between them.
To reduce this administrative overhead, Operations Manager has a server role called the gateway server. Gateway servers are located within the trust boundary of the agents and can participate in the mandatory mutual authentication. Because they lie within the same trust boundary as the agents, the Kerberos V5 protocol for Active Directory is used between the agents and the gateway server. Each agent then communicates only with the gateway servers that it is aware of. The gateway servers communicate with the management servers.
Reference: Operations Manager 2012 Firewall Scenarios
Reference: Distributed Deployment of Operations Manager

QUESTION 32
You have a System Center Service Manager 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) infrastructure that contains multiple servers.
The infrastructure contains the following:
– Multiple class workflows
– Custom Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services reports
– Custom views of the System Center Service Manager Console
– Custom webpages on the Service Manager IT Analyst Self-Service Portal
You plan to upgrade to Service Manager 2012.
You need to identify which task must be performed after the planned upgrade.
What should you identify?

A.    Recreate the custom workflows.
B.    Recreate the custom webpages.
C.    Recreate the custom reports.
D.    Recreate the custom views.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524327

QUESTION 33
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure.
You need to prepare the infrastructure to deploy Hyper-V hosts to bare-metal servers.
What should you copy to the VMM library?

A.    an ISO that contains a generalized image of Windows Server 2008 R2
B.    a discover image and a capture image
C.    a VHD that contains a generalized image of Windows Server 2008 R2
D.    the Boot.wim file and the Install.wim file

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610658.aspx

QUESTION 34
Your company has a private cloud managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You add a new SAN to the network, and the you run a storage discovery. You discover that the SAN resources are not discovered by VMM. You verify that the VMM server can communicate with the SAN. You need to ensure that VMM can discover the new SAN. What should you install?

A.    a third-party iSCSI initiator
B.    a Storage Management Initiative – Specification (SMI-S) provider.
C.    the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature
D.    the Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) feature.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610600.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610563.aspx

QUESTION 35
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains 20 virtualization hosts. Each host contains 20 virtual machines.
You need to configure the network fabric. The solution must prevent the virtual machines from connecting to a VLAN.
What should you do from the Network Site properties?

A.    Set the subnet to 192.168.1.0/20.
B.    Set the subnet to FD4A::/32.
C.    Set the VLAN ID to 0.
D.    Set the VLAN ID to 10.

Answer: C
Explanation:
VLAN 0 means you want VLAN disabled. Use this setting when you don’t care about VLAN IDs.

QUESTION 36
Your company has a private cloud that contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) – Missing Exhibit!!! You plan to add the WSUS infrastructure to the System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You need to identify, which WSUS servers can be added to the VMM infrastructure. Which server or servers should you identify? (Each correct answer present part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Server1 – upstream server
B.    Server2 – downstream server
C.    Server3 – Replica server
D.    Server4 – Replica server

Answer: AB

QUESTION 37
You are the datacenter administrator for a company named Contoso Ltd. The network contains a server that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You create two private clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2.
Developers at Contoso have three Windows Azure subscriptions. Contoso creates a partnership with another company named Fabrikam, Inc. The Fabrikam network contains a server that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. The VMM server contains three clouds named Cloud3, Cloud4, and Cloud5.
Developers at Fabrikam have two Windows Azure subscriptions.
You deploy System Center 2012 App Controller at Contoso. You plan to manage the clouds and the Windows Azure subscriptions for both companies from the App Controller portal. You need to identify the minimum number of subscriptions and the minimum number connections required for the planned management.
How many connections and subscriptions should you identify?

A.    two connections and two subscriptions
B.    two connections and five subscriptions
C.    five connections and five subscriptions
D.    five connections and two subscriptions

Answer: B

QUESTION 38
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. The network contains 1,000 virtual machines deployed on 100 Hyper-V hosts. The network contains a server named Server2 that has System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. You need to recommend a solution for the infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– Automatically backup and restore Virtual machines by using workflows,
– Automatically backup and restore system states by using workflows,
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install the Integration Pack for System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
B.    Deploy System Center 2012 Orchestrator.
C.    Install the Integration Pack for System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM).
D.    Deploy System Center 2012 App Controller.
E.    Deploy System Center 2012 Service Manager.
F.    Deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
System Center 2012 Orchestrator is a Runbook Automation (RBA) tool, also known as an IT Process Automation (ITPA) tool.
As a practical example, a user could initiate an Orchestrator (B) runbook by requesting a service in a self-service portal. The runbook would then await approval by IT. Once approved, it would then automatically provision the necessary virtual machines through System Center Virtual Machine Manager (A), deploy the required software via Configuration Manager, arrange backup through System Center Data Protection Manager and integrate monitoring with a third-party system.
Reference: Microsoft System Center Orchestrator 2012: Lead the System Center Band

QUESTION 39
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains 50 Hyper-V hosts.You plan to deploy Power Optimization for VMM.
You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned deployment. What should you do? (Each correct answer present part of the solution. Chose two.)

A.    Install a Baseboard Management Controller (BMC) on each Hyper-V host.
B.    Enable Dynamic Optimization.
C.    Enable Hibernation.
D.    Enable Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO).
E.    Install a configuration provider on each Hyper-V host.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: To use Power Optimization, the host computers must have a BMC that enables out-of- band management.
B: Power Optimization is an optional feature of Dynamic Optimization, and it is only available when a host group is configured to migrate virtual machines through Dynamic Optimization.
Reference: Configuring Dynamic Optimization and Power Optimization in VMM

QUESTION 40
You plan to deploy a service named Service1. When you deplay Service1, you plan to deploy several SQL scripts to a virtual machine named VM1 by using an Application Profile. You need that ensure that a user named User1 is prompted for the name of the SQL instance during the deployment of Service1.
Which value should you add to the Application Profile?

A.    $SQLServerInstanceName$
B.    #SQLServerInstanceName#
C.    @SQLServerInstanceName@
D.    %SQLServerInstanceName%

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://blogs.technet.com/b/scvmm/archive/2011/09/27/vmm-2012-sql-server-profile.aspx?Redirected=true

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-247 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-247 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles.
The datacenter contains the following servers:
– A server named App1 that has System Center 2012 App Controller installed.
– A server named Portal1 that has the Windows Azure Subscription Management Portal installed.
– A server named Server1 that has Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) installed.
You need to configure a connection from App1 to a Windows Azure subscription. The solution must ensure that you can manage the subscription from Portal1. You issue a certificate from Server1 and then export it. What should you do next? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From App1, import the certificate.
B.    From Portal1 , import the certificate.
C.    Request a new certificate to be used on App1.
D.    Request a new certificate to be used on Portal1.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh221344.aspx
http://www.thomasmaurer.ch/2012/06/system-center-2012-app-controller-connecting-to-windows-azure/ http://kevingreeneitblog.blogspot.com/2011/11/cloud-management-with-system-center_3126.html

QUESTION 22
Your company has three data centers located in New York, Los Angeles and Paris. You deploy a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The VMM infrastructure contains 2,000 virtual machines deployed on 200 Hyper-V hosts. The network contains a server named DPM1 that has System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. You need to recommend a solution for the infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– Automatically backup and restore Virtual machines by using workflows.
– Automatically backup and restore system states by using workflows.
What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Deploy System Center 2012 Orchestrator.
B.    Install the Integration Pack for System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
C.    Install the Integration Pack for System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM).
D.    Deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager.
E.    Deploy System Center 2012 Service Manager.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
System Center 2012 Orchestrator is a Runbook Automation (RBA) tool, also known as an IT Process Automation (ITPA) tool.
As a practical example, a user could initiate an Orchestrator (A) runbook by requesting a service in a self-service portal. The runbook would then await approval by IT. Once approved, it would then automatically provision the necessary virtual machines through System Center Virtual Machine Manager (B), deploy the required software via Configuration Manager, arrange backup through System Center Data Protection Manager and integrate monitoring with a third-party system.
Reference: Microsoft System Center Orchestrator 2012: Lead the System Center Band

QUESTION 23
You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure and a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You enable the Alert Connector in Service Manager. Operations Manager has the Microsoft SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack installed.
You plan to configure the Alert Connector to receive SQL Server alerts from Operations Manager. You need to prepare the Service Manager infrastructure for the planned configuration. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer p resents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install the SQL Server Notification Services.
B.    Enable the Operations Manager CI connector.
C.    Import the SQL Server Management Pack.
D.    Create a runbook.
E.    Create a notification channel.
F.    Create an incident template.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: In System Center 2012 ?Service Manager, there are two types of connectors for System Center Operations Manager. You use the first type of connector, the alert connector, to automatically generate incidents that are based on Operations Manager alerts. You use the second type of connector, the configuration item (CI) connector, to import discovered objects from Operations Manager as configuration items into the Service Manager database.
C:
* You must import some System Center Operations Manager management packs into Service Manager. When you install Service Manager, a set of System Center Operations Manager management packs for common objects and the required Windows PowerShell scripts are copied to your Service Manager installation folder.
* For the Operations Manager CI connector to function correctly, you have to import a set of management packs into Service Manager.
Reference: Importing Data and Alerts from System Center Operations Manager
Reference: How to Create a System Center Operations Manager Connector

QUESTION 24
You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. A user named Testuser5 is unable to modify work items and configuration items. You need to ensure that TestUser5 is assigned the necessary permissions to perform the following tasks:
– Create and update work items.
– Create and update configuration items.
To which User Role Profile should you add TestUser5?

A.    Change Initiators
B.    Problem Analyst
C.    Incident Resolvers
D.    Advanced Operators

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff461054

QUESTION 25
You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a single server named Server1. You plan to use a new account named Service1 as the Operational Database Account.
You plan to configure Server1 to use a new account named Service1 as the logon account for the System Center Data Access Service. You need to identify which roles must be assigned to Service1.
Which two roles should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    the Service Manager Advanced Operators User Role Profile
B.    the Microsoft SQL Server sdk_users database role
C.    the Service Manager Workflows User Role Profile
D.    the Microsoft SQL Server configsvc_users database role
E.    the Service Manager Administrators User Role Profile
F.    the Microsoft SQL Server db_ddladmin fixed database role

Answer: BE
Explanation:
If the user account for the Operational Database Account in System Center 2012 ?Service Manager changes, you must make the following changes:
(D) Add the new account to the Service Manager Administrators user role for both the Service Manager and data warehouse management servers (F) Create a SQL Server logon account for the new user on computers hosting Service Manager databases. On the computer hosting the Service Manager database, assign the new user to the skd_users (F) and configsvc_users roles. Make the new account a local administrator on the Service Manager computers. Make the new user account the logon account for the Service Manager Data Access Service and Service Manager Management Configuration services, and then restart these services.
Reference: How to Change the User Credentials for the Operational Database Account

QUESTION 26
You have a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains the following:
– Orchestrator
– Service Manager
– Virtual Machine Manager(VMM)
The corporate compliance policy states that the following tasks must be audited:
– When an administrator updates a service.
– When a user requests a change to a service.
– When an administrator approves a change to a service.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements of the compliance policy.
Which portal should you include in the recommendation?

A.    the App Controller portal
B.    the Service Manager Self-Service Portal
C.    the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP)
D.    the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/servicemanager/archive/2010/02/04/action-log-history-and-auditing-in-service- manager.aspx

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure.
Your company, named Contoso Ltd., has a partner company named A. Datum Corporation. The A. Datum network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. Adatum.com does not have any trusts. A firewaII exists between the A. Datum network and the Contoso network. You configure conditional forwarding on all of the DNS servers to resolve names across the forests.
You plan to configure Operations Manager to monitor client computers in both of the forests. You need to recommend changes to the infrastructure to monitor the client computers in both of the forests.
What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Allow TCP port 5723 on the firewall.
B.    Deploy a gateway server to adatum.com.
C.    Create a DNS zone replica of adatum.com.
D.    Allow TCP port 5986 on the firewall.
E.    Create a DNS zone replica of contoso.com.
F.    Deploy a gateway server to contoso.com.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: Gateway, System Center Management service, 5723/TCP
B: if there is a firewall between the agents and management servers, multiple authorized endpoints must be defined and maintained in the firewall rules to allow communication between them.
To reduce this administrative overhead, Operations Manager has a server role called the gateway server. Gateway servers are located within the trust boundary of the agents and can participate in the mandatory mutual authentication. Because they lie within the same trust boundary as the agents, the Kerberos V5 protocol for Active Directory is used between the agents and the gateway server. Each agent then communicates only with the gateway servers that it is aware of. The gateway servers communicate with the management servers.
Reference: Operations Manager 2012 Firewall Scenarios
Reference: Distributed Deployment of Operations Manager

QUESTION 28
You deploy a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. You plan to update the scheduled backups to include Service Manager information. You need identify which databases must be added to the scheduled backups. Which two databases should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    DWDataMart
B.    DWStagingAndConfig
C.    DWRepository
D.    ServiceManager
E.    OMDWDataMart
F.    DWASDataBase

Answer: BD
Explanation:
The ServiceManager database is sometimes referred to as the CMDB. It is the central store of all configuration items and work items managed by Service Manager. It also stores all the customizations and configuration for the Service Manager product itself. DWStagingAndConfig stores the configuration for the data warehouse and is used as a temporary place to stage the data as it moves from the ServiceManager database into the other parts of the data warehouse (DWRepository and DWDataMart)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519598.aspx http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-
US/systemcenterservicemanager/thread/5cfda2d9-0bca-43b4-a57f-653d638e78e3/

QUESTION 29
You plan to deploy System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager. The planned deployment must support the bare-metal deployment method. You need to identify the roles required for the planned deployment. What roles should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. )

A.    Windows Deployment Services and DHCP Server
B.    Windows Deployment Services and Network Policy and Access Services
C.    Active Directory Domain Services and Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services
D.    Active Directory Certificate Services and Active Directory Rights Management Services
E.    Active Directory Domain Services and Domain Name Services (DNS)

Answer: AE
Explanation:
technet.microsoft.com/library/gg610634.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/cloudytom/archive/2012/01/02/scvmm-2012-bare-metal-deployment- checklist.aspx

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP 2). Server1 has System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 Service Pack 2 (SP2) installed. The VMM database is stored locally by using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition.
You need to upgrade Server1 to VMM 2012. The solution must minimize costs.
What should you do before you upgrade Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From Server1, run the uninstall program for VMM 2008 R2 and specify the remove data option.
B.    Upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
C.    Remove the computer account of Server1 from the domain.
D.    On Server1, install SQL Server 2008 Express.
E.    Move the VMM database to a server that has SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition installed.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
E (not D): SQL Server minimum requirement:
SQL Server 2008 R2 or SQL Server 2008
Incorrect:
Not D:
Windows server minimum requirement:
Windows Server 2008 R2
Reference: Prerequisites for Upgrading to VMM

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-247 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-247 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMIM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. Server1 hosts the VMM library. You add a server named Server2 to the network. You install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role on Server2.
You have the Install.wim file from the Windows Server 20008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installation media. You need to install Hyper-V hosts by using the bare-metal installation method.
What should you do first?

A.    Convert Install.wim to a .vmc file.
B.    Convert Install.wim to a .vhd file.
C.    Add Install.wim to the VMM library.
D.    Add Install.wim to the Install Images Container.

Answer: B
Explanation:
For the bare metal deployment, you need an operating system and one of the first steps to take is to create a bootable VHD for that operating system. This is done by using the WIM2VHD tool to take the install.wim file from your Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 installation media and convert it.

QUESTION 12
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains 20 virtualization hosts. Each host contains 20 virtual machines.
You need to configure the network fabric. The solution must prevent the virtual machines from connecting to a VLAN.
What should you do from the Network Site properties?

A.    set the VLAN ID to 0.
B.    set the VLAN ID to 10.
C.    set the IP subnet to FD4A::/32.
D.    set the IP subnet to 192.168.1.0/20.

Answer: A
Explanation:
VLAN 0 means you want VLAN disabled. Use this setting when you don’t care about VLAN IDs.

QUESTION 13
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a virtualization host named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to deploy a service named Service1 to Server2. Service1 has multiple load-balanced tiers.
You need to recommend a technology that must be implemented on Server2 before you deploy Service1.
What should you recommend?

A.    TCP offloading
B.    the Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) server role
C.    the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature
D.    MAC address spoofing

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh335098.aspx
If you want to deploy the service to a Windows Server 2008 R2-based Hyper-V host (with or without Service Pack 1), you must also enable MAC address spoofing for NLB to work correctly. If you do not, service deployment will fail. However, you cannot use the Enable spoofing of MAC addresses check box in the virtual machine template or the associated hardware profile to configure this setting. Instead, you must use the VMM command shell to configure this setting after you create the template, or in the hardware profile that you use for the template.

QUESTION 14
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a server named Server1 that has VMM installed.
You plan to deploy the Hyper-V server role to a server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server2 is member of a workgroup.
You need to add Server2 to the VMM fabric.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows
Server computers in a perimeter network.
B.    From the VMM 2012 installation media, install the VMM agent on Server2.
C.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows
Server computer in an untrusted Active Directory domain.
D.    Copy the SecurityFile.txt file from Server2 to Server1.
E.    From the Services console on Server1, start the SSDP Discovery service.
F.    Copy the ApplicationHost.config file from Server2 to Server1.

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
A: To add the Hyper-V host in the perimeter network In the VMM console, open the Fabric workspace.
In the Fabric pane, click Servers.
On the Home tab, in the Add group, click Add Resources, and then click Hyper-V Hosts and Clusters.
The Add Resource Wizard starts.
On the Resource location page, click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network, and then click Next.
On the Target resources page,
B: Before you can add a host that is on a perimeter network to VMM, you must install an agent locally on the server that you want to add.
D: To ensure that the SecurityFile.txt file is available to VMM On the target host, navigate to the folder where the security file is stored. By default, the location is C:\Program Files\Microsoft System Center 2012\Virtual Machine Manager. The name of the security file is SecurityFile.txt. Transfer the security file to a location that is accessible to the computer on which a VMM console is installed. For example, transfer the file to the computer where the VMM console is installed, to an internal file share, or to a USB flash drive.
Reference: How to Add Hyper-V Hosts in a Perimeter Network in VMM

QUESTION 15
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains five virtualization hosts. You add new storage to the network.
You need to discover the storage from the VMM Administrator Console.
What should you create first?

A.    a Hardware Profile
B.    a classification
C.    a Run As Account
D.    a Guest as Profile

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610563

QUESTION 16
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a server named Server1. Server1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the server fabric. Server2 is connected to a SAN named SAN1 by using Fiber Channel connections.
You need to optimize access to the LUNs in SAN1 from Server2. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server2.
B.    Configure Server2 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI channel.
C.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server1.
D.    Configure Server1 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI channel.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610692.aspx
The Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature must be added on each host that will access the Fibre Channel or iSCSI storage array. You can add the MPIO feature through Server Manager. If the MPIO feature is already enabled before you add a host to VMM management, VMM will automatically enable MPIO for supported storage arrays by using the Microsoft provided Device Specific Module (DSM). If you already installed vendor-specific DSMs for supported storage arrays, and then add the host to VMM management, the vendor-specific MPIO settings will be used to communicate with those arrays.

QUESTION 17
You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1. You configure the VMM fabric for networking.
You need to create an IP address pool.
What should you create first?

A.    a Run As Account
B.    a Hardware Profile
C.    a logical network
D.    a VIP template

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610590.aspx

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You have a host group named HG1. HG1 contains four virtualization hosts named Server2, Server 3, Server4, and Server5.
You plan to provide users with the ability to deploy virtual machines by using the Self-Service Portal. The corporate management policy states that only the members of a group named Group1 can place virtual machines on Server2 and Server3 and only the members of a group named Group2 can place virtual machines on Server4 and Server5.
You need to recommend a cloud configuration to meet the requirements of the management policy.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create two clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2. Configure placement rules for HG1.
B.    Create two host groups named HG1\Group1 and HG1\Group2. Create one cloud for each new host group.
Move two servers to each host group.
C.    Create two clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2. Configure the custom properties of each cloud.
D.    Create a host group named HG1\HG2. Create one cloud for HG1 and one cloud for HG2. Move two
servers to HG2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740793

QUESTION 19
You configure the System Center 2012 Service Manager connector for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You need to ensure that users can access the VMM data from the System Center Service Manager console.
Which two tasks should you perform from the System Center Service Manager console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. )

A.    Import the VMM management packs.
B.    Create a catalog group.
C.    Create a type projection.
D.    Import the VMM classes by using the CSV connector.
E.    Create views based on VMM classes.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
E:
* Views let you group incidents that share certain criteria.
URLs:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519744.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519785.aspx

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. Server2 has System Center 2012 Operations Manager installed. You need to configure Operations Manager to monitor the VMM infrastructure. Which three management packs should you install on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    the Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management Pack
B.    the Microsoft SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack
C.    the File Services Management Pack
D.    the Windows Server Hyper-V Management Pack
E.    the Monitoring Pack for Active Directory (AD)
F.    the Windows Server Operating System Management Pack
G.    Windows Server DNS 2003/2008/2008 R2 Monitoring Management Pack

Answer: ABF
Explanation:
There are some other dependencies that must be downloaded and installed.
These packs contain the required management packs, namely:
* (A) Microsoft.Windows.InternetInformationServices.2003 ?Windows Server Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management Pack
* Microsoft.Windows.InternetInformationServices.2008?Windows Server Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management Pack
* Microsoft.Windows.InternetInformationServices.CommonLibrary?Windows Server Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management
* (B) Microsoft.SQLServer.Library ?SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack –
F: The IIS 2008 management pack actually needs
Microsoft.Windows.Server.2008.Discovery (which needs Microsoft.Windows.Server.Library.mp) which is part of Windows Server Operating System Management Pack for Operations Manager 2007.
Reference: FAQ: Installing all the Prerequisite MPs for the Cloud Services Management Pack

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-247 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-247 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to create and deploy a service named CloudService1.
You need to recommend a solution to deploy CloudService1 to a Windows Azure subscription.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    System Center 2012 Service Manager
B.    System Center 2012 Orchestrator
C.    System Center 2012 Operations Manager
D.    System Center 2012 App Controller

Answer: D
Explanation:
App Controller allows a user to view, manage, and deploy services to both a private cloud (via Virtual Machine Manager) and the Public Windows Azure Cloud in a consistent template driven manner. App Controller also allows you to connect to multiple Windows Azure subscriptions and then delegate subscription access out to users via their Active Directory credentials

QUESTION 2
Developers at Contoso have two Windows Azure subscriptions. Contoso creates a partnership with another company named A. Datum. The A. Datum network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains three clouds. Developers at A.Datum have two Windows Azure subscriptions.
You deploy System Center 2012 App Controller at A.Datum.
You plan to manage the clouds and the Windows Azure subscriptions for both companies from the App Controller portal. You need to identify the minimum number of subscriptions and the minimum number connections required for the planned management.
How many connections and subscriptions should you identify?

A.    two connections and two subscriptions
B.    four connections and two subscriptions
C.    four connections and four subscriptions
D.    two connections and four subscriptions
E.    eight connections and four subscriptions

Answer: D
Explanation:
“Contoso has four clouds.” This part is missing in this question but appears in the real exam.
My guess is answer should be D. Connecting to a private cloud means establishing a connection to a VMM 2012 Management Server. However, you can also add a Windows Azure subscription to App Controller. Before anyone can use App Controller, an administrator must configure it to communicate with VMM for private clouds, or Windows Azure for public cloud services. Connecting App Controller to VMM is straightforward. Connecting (or subscribing) App Controller to an Azure subscription requires a little more work.
One of the coolest features of App Controller is its support for multiple connections and subscriptions. If for business reasons you implement different VMM deployments, you can connect App Controller to each deployment. Similarly, if you have multiple subscriptions to the Microsoft Azure service, you can add them to App Controller.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/server-cloud/archive/2011/10/28/app-controller-enabling-application-self- service.aspx
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/system-center/microsoft-system-center-app-controller-2012-142925 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696038

QUESTION 3
You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal. The corporate network access policy states that users must be assigned the minimum number of permissions to access the network resources.
You need to ensure that a user named Testuser5 can create incidents by using the Self-Service Portal. The solution must meet the requirements of the network access policy .
Which permissions should you assign to Testuser5 from Site Settings?

A.    Design
B.    Full Control
C.    Read
D.    Contribute

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-sharepoint-services-help/permission-levels-and-permissions- HA010100149.aspx

QUESTION 4
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You deploy Microsoft Share Point Foundation 2010. You have an Operations Manager Web Part.
You need to ensure that the Web Part is available on the SharePoint site. What should you do first?

A.    Configure the Web Part solution.
B.    Deploy the Web Part to the SharePoint site.
C.    Configure the Web Part to use shared credentials.
D.    Add the Web Part to a webpage.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212924.aspx
Before you can add the Operations Manager Web Part to a SharePoint page, the Web Part must be deployed to the SharePoint site.

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1.
Users report that they fail to log on to the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP). You need to ensure that users call log on to the VMMSSP.
What should you do first?

A.    From the Virtual Machine Manager command shell, run the New-SCUserRole cmdlet and the Set
SCUserRole cmdlet.
B.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager on Server1, modify the Authentication settings.
C.    From Authorization Manager, create a role definition and a role assignment.
D.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Create Run As Account Wizard

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh801722.aspx
The New-SCUserRole cmdlet creates a user role for a group of System Center Virtual MachineManager (VMM) users. You can create the following user roles: Delegated Administrator, Read-Only Administrator, and Self-Service User. Only one Administrator role exists; you cannot create another Administrator role or delete the existing one.
If you are a member of a Delegated Administrator user role, you can create a user role. However, the scope of the new user role must be a subset of the scope of its parent user role.
After you create a user role, you can use the Set-SCUserRole cmdlet to rename the user role, to add or remove members, and to add or modify the scope of objects that members of the role can manage. For a self-service user role, you can specify which actions members of a self-service user role can take on their virtual machines, and you can define a quota that limits the number of virtual machines self-service users can create. Although you cannot create or remove the Administrator role or limit its scope, you can use Set-SCUserRole to add or remove members to that role.

QUESTION 6
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. A user named User1 attempts to add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the fabric. User1 enters the IP address of Server2 and receives the following error message:
“Access has been denied while contacting the server Server2.”
You verify that User1 is assigned the Delegated Administrator User Role. You need to ensure that User1 can add Server2 to the fabric. What should you do?

A.    Assign the Administrator User Role to User1.
B.    Add User1 to the Domain Admins security group.
C.    Modify the logon account for the System Center Virtual Machine Manager Agent service on Server1.
D.    Create a Run As Account that is a member of the local Administrators group on Server2.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh356037.aspx
Error (406)
Access has been denied while contacting the server <server name>.
Recommended Action
1. Verify that the specified user account has administrative privileges on <server name>.
2. Verify that DCOM access, launch, and activation permissions are enabled on <server name> for the Administrators group. Use dcomcnfg.exe to modify permissions, and then try the operation again.

QUESTION 7
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. The datacenter contains a server named VMM1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You plan to deploy a service named SRV1. SRV1 will contain three tiers. Each tier will contain 8 instances.
You need to configure the service template to ensure that when an application in SRV1 is upgraded, SRV1 remains available. What should you configure for each tier?

A.    the preferred deployment order
B.    the maximum instance count
C.    the minimum instance count
D.    the number of upgrade domains
E.    the preferred servicing order

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675089.aspx
To minimize service interruptions when a tier is updated in-place, you can specify more than one upgrade domain in the tier properties. When the tier is updated, VMM updates the virtual machines in the tier according to the upgrade domain to which they belong. VMM upgrades one upgrade domain at a time, shutting down the virtual machines running within the upgrade domain, updating them, bringing them back online, and then moving on to the next upgrade domain. By shutting down only the virtual machines running within the current upgrade domain, VMM ensures that an upgrade takes place with the least possible impact to the running service.

QUESTION 8
Your company has a private cloud that contains 200 virtual machines. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) Sequencer installed.
You plan to sequence, and then deploy a line-of-business web application named App1. App1 has a Windows Installer package named Install.msi. App1 must be able to store temporary files.
You need to identify which task must be performed on Server1 before you deploy App1.
What task should you identify?

A.    Add a script to the OSD file.
B.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
C.    Modify the environment variables.
D.    Compress Install.msi.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/serverappv/archive/2012/05/09/server-app-v-recipe-ws-ftp-server.aspx
Before sequencing, prepare the OS by installing the following prerequisites:
1. IIS Web Server role (ensure IIS management scripts and tools are installed)
2. WebDeploy 2.0

QUESTION 9
Your company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains the App Controller and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) roles. You deploy a service named SRV1 to the production environment in the public cloud. You also deploy SRV1 to a staging environment in the public cloud. You perform upgrades to SRV1 in the staging environment.
You need to apply the upgrades from the staging environment to the production environment.
What should you do?

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new virtual machine template.
B.    From the App Controller portal, perform an environment swap upgrade.
C.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service.
D.    From the App Controller portal, import an SSL certificate.
E.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service template.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh221342.aspx
Public cloud services can be upgraded in one of two ways: an environment swap or an in-place upgrade. An environment swap places the staging environment into the production environment. As the swap occurs, the existing production environment is moved into the staging environment. An in-place upgrade replaces the existing binaries and settings with new binaries and settings.

QUESTION 10
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manger (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains 50 virtual machines.
You need to deploy a Microsoft SQL Server dedicated administrator connection (DAC) package to a service.
What should you create from the VMM Administrator Console?

A.    a Run As account
B.    a Capability Profile
C.    a virtual machine template
D.    an Application Profile

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427291

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-247 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-247 Dump full version.

Pages: 1 2 ... 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368