Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMIM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. Server1 hosts the VMM library. You add a server named Server2 to the network. You install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role on Server2.
You have the Install.wim file from the Windows Server 20008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installation media. You need to install Hyper-V hosts by using the bare-metal installation method.
What should you do first?

A.    Convert Install.wim to a .vmc file.
B.    Convert Install.wim to a .vhd file.
C.    Add Install.wim to the VMM library.
D.    Add Install.wim to the Install Images Container.

Answer: B
Explanation:
For the bare metal deployment, you need an operating system and one of the first steps to take is to create a bootable VHD for that operating system. This is done by using the WIM2VHD tool to take the install.wim file from your Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 installation media and convert it.

QUESTION 12
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains 20 virtualization hosts. Each host contains 20 virtual machines.
You need to configure the network fabric. The solution must prevent the virtual machines from connecting to a VLAN.
What should you do from the Network Site properties?

A.    set the VLAN ID to 0.
B.    set the VLAN ID to 10.
C.    set the IP subnet to FD4A::/32.
D.    set the IP subnet to 192.168.1.0/20.

Answer: A
Explanation:
VLAN 0 means you want VLAN disabled. Use this setting when you don’t care about VLAN IDs.

QUESTION 13
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a virtualization host named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to deploy a service named Service1 to Server2. Service1 has multiple load-balanced tiers.
You need to recommend a technology that must be implemented on Server2 before you deploy Service1.
What should you recommend?

A.    TCP offloading
B.    the Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) server role
C.    the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature
D.    MAC address spoofing

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh335098.aspx
If you want to deploy the service to a Windows Server 2008 R2-based Hyper-V host (with or without Service Pack 1), you must also enable MAC address spoofing for NLB to work correctly. If you do not, service deployment will fail. However, you cannot use the Enable spoofing of MAC addresses check box in the virtual machine template or the associated hardware profile to configure this setting. Instead, you must use the VMM command shell to configure this setting after you create the template, or in the hardware profile that you use for the template.

QUESTION 14
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a server named Server1 that has VMM installed.
You plan to deploy the Hyper-V server role to a server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server2 is member of a workgroup.
You need to add Server2 to the VMM fabric.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows
Server computers in a perimeter network.
B.    From the VMM 2012 installation media, install the VMM agent on Server2.
C.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows
Server computer in an untrusted Active Directory domain.
D.    Copy the SecurityFile.txt file from Server2 to Server1.
E.    From the Services console on Server1, start the SSDP Discovery service.
F.    Copy the ApplicationHost.config file from Server2 to Server1.

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
A: To add the Hyper-V host in the perimeter network In the VMM console, open the Fabric workspace.
In the Fabric pane, click Servers.
On the Home tab, in the Add group, click Add Resources, and then click Hyper-V Hosts and Clusters.
The Add Resource Wizard starts.
On the Resource location page, click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network, and then click Next.
On the Target resources page,
B: Before you can add a host that is on a perimeter network to VMM, you must install an agent locally on the server that you want to add.
D: To ensure that the SecurityFile.txt file is available to VMM On the target host, navigate to the folder where the security file is stored. By default, the location is C:\Program Files\Microsoft System Center 2012\Virtual Machine Manager. The name of the security file is SecurityFile.txt. Transfer the security file to a location that is accessible to the computer on which a VMM console is installed. For example, transfer the file to the computer where the VMM console is installed, to an internal file share, or to a USB flash drive.
Reference: How to Add Hyper-V Hosts in a Perimeter Network in VMM

QUESTION 15
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains five virtualization hosts. You add new storage to the network.
You need to discover the storage from the VMM Administrator Console.
What should you create first?

A.    a Hardware Profile
B.    a classification
C.    a Run As Account
D.    a Guest as Profile

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610563

QUESTION 16
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a server named Server1. Server1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the server fabric. Server2 is connected to a SAN named SAN1 by using Fiber Channel connections.
You need to optimize access to the LUNs in SAN1 from Server2. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server2.
B.    Configure Server2 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI channel.
C.    Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server1.
D.    Configure Server1 to connect to SAN 1 by using an iSCSI channel.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610692.aspx
The Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature must be added on each host that will access the Fibre Channel or iSCSI storage array. You can add the MPIO feature through Server Manager. If the MPIO feature is already enabled before you add a host to VMM management, VMM will automatically enable MPIO for supported storage arrays by using the Microsoft provided Device Specific Module (DSM). If you already installed vendor-specific DSMs for supported storage arrays, and then add the host to VMM management, the vendor-specific MPIO settings will be used to communicate with those arrays.

QUESTION 17
You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1. You configure the VMM fabric for networking.
You need to create an IP address pool.
What should you create first?

A.    a Run As Account
B.    a Hardware Profile
C.    a logical network
D.    a VIP template

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610590.aspx

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You have a host group named HG1. HG1 contains four virtualization hosts named Server2, Server 3, Server4, and Server5.
You plan to provide users with the ability to deploy virtual machines by using the Self-Service Portal. The corporate management policy states that only the members of a group named Group1 can place virtual machines on Server2 and Server3 and only the members of a group named Group2 can place virtual machines on Server4 and Server5.
You need to recommend a cloud configuration to meet the requirements of the management policy.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create two clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2. Configure placement rules for HG1.
B.    Create two host groups named HG1\Group1 and HG1\Group2. Create one cloud for each new host group.
Move two servers to each host group.
C.    Create two clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2. Configure the custom properties of each cloud.
D.    Create a host group named HG1\HG2. Create one cloud for HG1 and one cloud for HG2. Move two
servers to HG2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740793

QUESTION 19
You configure the System Center 2012 Service Manager connector for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You need to ensure that users can access the VMM data from the System Center Service Manager console.
Which two tasks should you perform from the System Center Service Manager console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. )

A.    Import the VMM management packs.
B.    Create a catalog group.
C.    Create a type projection.
D.    Import the VMM classes by using the CSV connector.
E.    Create views based on VMM classes.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
E:
* Views let you group incidents that share certain criteria.
URLs:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519744.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519785.aspx

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. Server2 has System Center 2012 Operations Manager installed. You need to configure Operations Manager to monitor the VMM infrastructure. Which three management packs should you install on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    the Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management Pack
B.    the Microsoft SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack
C.    the File Services Management Pack
D.    the Windows Server Hyper-V Management Pack
E.    the Monitoring Pack for Active Directory (AD)
F.    the Windows Server Operating System Management Pack
G.    Windows Server DNS 2003/2008/2008 R2 Monitoring Management Pack

Answer: ABF
Explanation:
There are some other dependencies that must be downloaded and installed.
These packs contain the required management packs, namely:
* (A) Microsoft.Windows.InternetInformationServices.2003 ?Windows Server Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management Pack
* Microsoft.Windows.InternetInformationServices.2008?Windows Server Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management Pack
* Microsoft.Windows.InternetInformationServices.CommonLibrary?Windows Server Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management
* (B) Microsoft.SQLServer.Library ?SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack –
F: The IIS 2008 management pack actually needs
Microsoft.Windows.Server.2008.Discovery (which needs Microsoft.Windows.Server.Library.mp) which is part of Windows Server Operating System Management Pack for Operations Manager 2007.
Reference: FAQ: Installing all the Prerequisite MPs for the Cloud Services Management Pack

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-247 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-247 Dump full version.

Official 2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-247 Dump Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to create and deploy a service named CloudService1.
You need to recommend a solution to deploy CloudService1 to a Windows Azure subscription.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    System Center 2012 Service Manager
B.    System Center 2012 Orchestrator
C.    System Center 2012 Operations Manager
D.    System Center 2012 App Controller

Answer: D
Explanation:
App Controller allows a user to view, manage, and deploy services to both a private cloud (via Virtual Machine Manager) and the Public Windows Azure Cloud in a consistent template driven manner. App Controller also allows you to connect to multiple Windows Azure subscriptions and then delegate subscription access out to users via their Active Directory credentials

QUESTION 2
Developers at Contoso have two Windows Azure subscriptions. Contoso creates a partnership with another company named A. Datum. The A. Datum network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains three clouds. Developers at A.Datum have two Windows Azure subscriptions.
You deploy System Center 2012 App Controller at A.Datum.
You plan to manage the clouds and the Windows Azure subscriptions for both companies from the App Controller portal. You need to identify the minimum number of subscriptions and the minimum number connections required for the planned management.
How many connections and subscriptions should you identify?

A.    two connections and two subscriptions
B.    four connections and two subscriptions
C.    four connections and four subscriptions
D.    two connections and four subscriptions
E.    eight connections and four subscriptions

Answer: D
Explanation:
“Contoso has four clouds.” This part is missing in this question but appears in the real exam.
My guess is answer should be D. Connecting to a private cloud means establishing a connection to a VMM 2012 Management Server. However, you can also add a Windows Azure subscription to App Controller. Before anyone can use App Controller, an administrator must configure it to communicate with VMM for private clouds, or Windows Azure for public cloud services. Connecting App Controller to VMM is straightforward. Connecting (or subscribing) App Controller to an Azure subscription requires a little more work.
One of the coolest features of App Controller is its support for multiple connections and subscriptions. If for business reasons you implement different VMM deployments, you can connect App Controller to each deployment. Similarly, if you have multiple subscriptions to the Microsoft Azure service, you can add them to App Controller.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/server-cloud/archive/2011/10/28/app-controller-enabling-application-self- service.aspx
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/system-center/microsoft-system-center-app-controller-2012-142925 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696038

QUESTION 3
You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal. The corporate network access policy states that users must be assigned the minimum number of permissions to access the network resources.
You need to ensure that a user named Testuser5 can create incidents by using the Self-Service Portal. The solution must meet the requirements of the network access policy .
Which permissions should you assign to Testuser5 from Site Settings?

A.    Design
B.    Full Control
C.    Read
D.    Contribute

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-sharepoint-services-help/permission-levels-and-permissions- HA010100149.aspx

QUESTION 4
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You deploy Microsoft Share Point Foundation 2010. You have an Operations Manager Web Part.
You need to ensure that the Web Part is available on the SharePoint site. What should you do first?

A.    Configure the Web Part solution.
B.    Deploy the Web Part to the SharePoint site.
C.    Configure the Web Part to use shared credentials.
D.    Add the Web Part to a webpage.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212924.aspx
Before you can add the Operations Manager Web Part to a SharePoint page, the Web Part must be deployed to the SharePoint site.

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1.
Users report that they fail to log on to the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP). You need to ensure that users call log on to the VMMSSP.
What should you do first?

A.    From the Virtual Machine Manager command shell, run the New-SCUserRole cmdlet and the Set
SCUserRole cmdlet.
B.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager on Server1, modify the Authentication settings.
C.    From Authorization Manager, create a role definition and a role assignment.
D.    From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Create Run As Account Wizard

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh801722.aspx
The New-SCUserRole cmdlet creates a user role for a group of System Center Virtual MachineManager (VMM) users. You can create the following user roles: Delegated Administrator, Read-Only Administrator, and Self-Service User. Only one Administrator role exists; you cannot create another Administrator role or delete the existing one.
If you are a member of a Delegated Administrator user role, you can create a user role. However, the scope of the new user role must be a subset of the scope of its parent user role.
After you create a user role, you can use the Set-SCUserRole cmdlet to rename the user role, to add or remove members, and to add or modify the scope of objects that members of the role can manage. For a self-service user role, you can specify which actions members of a self-service user role can take on their virtual machines, and you can define a quota that limits the number of virtual machines self-service users can create. Although you cannot create or remove the Administrator role or limit its scope, you can use Set-SCUserRole to add or remove members to that role.

QUESTION 6
You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. A user named User1 attempts to add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the fabric. User1 enters the IP address of Server2 and receives the following error message:
“Access has been denied while contacting the server Server2.”
You verify that User1 is assigned the Delegated Administrator User Role. You need to ensure that User1 can add Server2 to the fabric. What should you do?

A.    Assign the Administrator User Role to User1.
B.    Add User1 to the Domain Admins security group.
C.    Modify the logon account for the System Center Virtual Machine Manager Agent service on Server1.
D.    Create a Run As Account that is a member of the local Administrators group on Server2.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh356037.aspx
Error (406)
Access has been denied while contacting the server <server name>.
Recommended Action
1. Verify that the specified user account has administrative privileges on <server name>.
2. Verify that DCOM access, launch, and activation permissions are enabled on <server name> for the Administrators group. Use dcomcnfg.exe to modify permissions, and then try the operation again.

QUESTION 7
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. The datacenter contains a server named VMM1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
You plan to deploy a service named SRV1. SRV1 will contain three tiers. Each tier will contain 8 instances.
You need to configure the service template to ensure that when an application in SRV1 is upgraded, SRV1 remains available. What should you configure for each tier?

A.    the preferred deployment order
B.    the maximum instance count
C.    the minimum instance count
D.    the number of upgrade domains
E.    the preferred servicing order

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675089.aspx
To minimize service interruptions when a tier is updated in-place, you can specify more than one upgrade domain in the tier properties. When the tier is updated, VMM updates the virtual machines in the tier according to the upgrade domain to which they belong. VMM upgrades one upgrade domain at a time, shutting down the virtual machines running within the upgrade domain, updating them, bringing them back online, and then moving on to the next upgrade domain. By shutting down only the virtual machines running within the current upgrade domain, VMM ensures that an upgrade takes place with the least possible impact to the running service.

QUESTION 8
Your company has a private cloud that contains 200 virtual machines. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) Sequencer installed.
You plan to sequence, and then deploy a line-of-business web application named App1. App1 has a Windows Installer package named Install.msi. App1 must be able to store temporary files.
You need to identify which task must be performed on Server1 before you deploy App1.
What task should you identify?

A.    Add a script to the OSD file.
B.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
C.    Modify the environment variables.
D.    Compress Install.msi.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/serverappv/archive/2012/05/09/server-app-v-recipe-ws-ftp-server.aspx
Before sequencing, prepare the OS by installing the following prerequisites:
1. IIS Web Server role (ensure IIS management scripts and tools are installed)
2. WebDeploy 2.0

QUESTION 9
Your company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains the App Controller and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) roles. You deploy a service named SRV1 to the production environment in the public cloud. You also deploy SRV1 to a staging environment in the public cloud. You perform upgrades to SRV1 in the staging environment.
You need to apply the upgrades from the staging environment to the production environment.
What should you do?

A.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new virtual machine template.
B.    From the App Controller portal, perform an environment swap upgrade.
C.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service.
D.    From the App Controller portal, import an SSL certificate.
E.    From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service template.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh221342.aspx
Public cloud services can be upgraded in one of two ways: an environment swap or an in-place upgrade. An environment swap places the staging environment into the production environment. As the swap occurs, the existing production environment is moved into the staging environment. An in-place upgrade replaces the existing binaries and settings with new binaries and settings.

QUESTION 10
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manger (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains 50 virtual machines.
You need to deploy a Microsoft SQL Server dedicated administrator connection (DAC) package to a service.
What should you create from the VMM Administrator Console?

A.    a Run As account
B.    a Capability Profile
C.    a virtual machine template
D.    an Application Profile

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427291

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-247 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-247 Dump full version.

2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-162 Dump Download(51-55)!

QUESTION 51
You deploy a Microsoft Office Sharepoint Server 2010 portal to your company network. You install Forefront Protection for Sharepoint (FPSP) 2010. You discover that the performance of the server is affected after the FPSP install.
You need to ensure that FPSP does not affect the server performance.
What should you do?

A.    Disable real-time scanning for any non-critical engines.
B.    Disable the scheduled scanning for any non-critical engines.
C.    Edit the antimalware engines by disabling the Check for updates
D.    Select the Update engines on server startup check box in the Engine options menu.

Answer: A

QUESTION 52
Your company network includes Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010 in a Windows Server 2008 environment. You discover unknown malware (malicious software) that has infected some mailboxes. You view the FPE console. You do not see a notification regarding the malware infection.
You need to immediately scan specific mailboxes.
Which type of scan should you run?

A.    On-Demand
B.    Realtime
C.    Scheduled
D.    Transport

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
Your company network includes Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 and Forefront Protection for Exchange (FPE) 2010 in a Windows Server 2008 environment. You use the FPE console to monitor all antivirus and antimalware engines. You detect that a spam attack has occurred. You analyze the following messages:

clip_image002
You need to create a filter that will prevent the occurrence of this type of email in the future.
Which type of filter should you use?

A.    file
B.    keyword
C.    subject line
D.    sender-domain

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
Your company network includes Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010 in a Windows Server 2008 environment. You use the FPE console to monitor all antivirus and antimalware (anti-malicious software) engines. You detect that a spam attack has occurred.
You need to create a filter that identifies words repeated in the body of email messages.
Which type of filter should you use?

A.    file
B.    keyword
C.    subject line
D.    sender-domain

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
Your network environment includes Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. You detect that a spam attack has occurred. Y
ou need to prevent further spread of messages based on IP addresses repeated in email headers. Which type of filter should you use?

A.    file
B.    keyword
C.    connection
D.    sender-domain

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-162 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-162 Dump full version.

2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-162 Dump Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
Your network environment has a System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. You have a Windows Server 2008 server that provides access to a server-based application. All client computers run Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You install FEP on the server. All users report that the application is no longer available.
You need to ensure that client computers can run the application.
What should you do?

A.    From the SCCM console, enable Windows Firewall for the server.
B.    From the FEP console on the server, create an entry in the Excluded files and locations option.
C.    From the FEP console on client computers, cancel the selection of the Scan all downloads option.
D.    From the FEP console on client computers, cancel the selection of the Enable Network Inspection option.
E.    From the FEP console on client computers, create an entry in the Excluded files and locations option.

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
Your network environment has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE).
Emails sent to and received from the Internet are delivered by Exchange 2010 Edge Transport servers. End users report that they receive Delivery Status Notifications (DSN) messages from emails they did not send. The DSN messages state that the emails were undeliverable.
You need to ensure that only valid DSN messages are delivered to end users from email messages that they send.
Which type of filter should you use on the Edge Transport servers?

A.    Backscatter
B.    Connection
C.    Recipient
D.    Sender

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
Your company network includes Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010 in a Windows Server 2008 environment.
You need to enable spam filtering in FPE by using the Forefront Management Shell.
Which Forefront Management Shell cmdlet should you use?

A.    Set-FseFilterList
B.    Set-FseSpamFiltering
C.    Set-FseSpamContentFilter
D.    Set-FseSpamConnectionFilter

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
Your company network includes Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010 in a Windows Server 2008 environment.
You need to prevent emails that contain certain phrases from being sent or received.
What should you do?

A.    Configure a new filter list and specify a file filter.
B.    Configure a new filter list and specify a keyword filter.
C.    Configure a new filter list and specify a subject line filter.
D.    In the Forefront Management Shell, use the Get-FseOnDemandFilter command.

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
Your network environment includes Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010. You need to ensure that incoming files infected with malware (malicious software) are removed as soon as they are received.
How should you configure Antimalware scan in Hub Transport?

A.    Change the Virus and Spyware Scan Actions to Clean.
B.    Change the Virus and Spyware Scan Actions to Delete.
C.    Change the Illegal MIME header action to Purge.
D.    Run Set-FseTransportFilter -enabled.

Answer: B

QUESTION 46
Your network environment uses Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010.
You need to immediately apply new definitions for Exchange Server 2010 in FPE .
Which PowerShell cmdlet should you use?

A.    Start-FseScheduledScan
B.    Start-FseOnDemandScan
C.    Start-FseSignatureUpdate
D.    Set-FseSpamConnectionFilter

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
Your network environment has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010.
You need to ensure that email messages accessed from the Information Store are scanned for the maximum amount of malware (malicious software) possible.
Which real-time scan setting in FPE should you configure on the Mailbox server?

A.    Enable the Scan after engine update setting.
B.    Enable the Scan message body setting.
C.    Change the value in the Process count setting to 10.
D.    Increase the value in the Scanning timeout (seconds) setting to 600.

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
Your network environment has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010. The network configuration is shown in the following table.
You need to ensure that all emails sent from inside your domain to recipients within your domain are scanned for malware (malicious software).
What should you do?

A.    Configure Internal scanning on the Mailbox server.
B.    Configure Internal scanning on the Hub Transport server.
C.    Configure Inbound scanning on the Hub Transport server.
D.    Configure Inbound scanning on the Edge Transport server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 49
You deploy a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 portal to your company network. You install Forefront Protection for SharePoint (FPSP) 2010.
You need to prevent users from uploading MP3 files to the portal.
What should you do?

A.    Configure a new filter list and specify a file filter.
B.    Configure a new filter list and specify a keyword filter.
C.    Configure real-time filtering options in the filter options menu.
D.    Configure scan options in the global settings advanced options pane.

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
Your company network environment has Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 and Forefront Protection 2010 for SharePoint (FPSP).
You need to ensure that all documents uploaded or downloaded through the portal are scanned.
What should you do?

A.    Use the FPSP console.
B.    Use the SharePoint portal.
C.    Use the Forefront Management Shell.
D.    Use the SharePoint central administration website.

Answer: D

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-162 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-162 Dump full version.

2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-162 Dump Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010.
Your SCCM site is configured as shown in the exhibit. The Exchange Server 2010 Policy is applied to the All Exchange Servers collection. The All Member Servers Policy is applied to the All Member Server Computers collection. A server named MADRID is a member of both collections.
A weekly backup of the All Member Servers Policy is taken. You discover that the All Member Servers Policy is not present. You import a backup of the policy and apply it to the All Member Servers collection. The MADRID server no longer has the correct FEP policy settings applied.
You need to restore the correct FEP policy settings for MADRID .
What should you do?

A.    Lower the policy precedence on the All Member Servers Policy.
B.    Copy the policy and give it a new name. Apply the policy to the collection.
C.    Create a new collection for the MADRID server. Apply the All Member Servers Policy to the collection.
D.    Export the All Member Servers Policy. Import the policy and apply it to the All Member Server
Computers collection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Your network environment has an Active Directory domain that runs in the Windows Server 2008 R2 functional level. All computers have the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client.
You open a Remote Desktop connection to a domain controller and create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) named FEP_2010_Configuration_for_Desktops. You are unable to locate FEP 2010 settings in the Group Policy Management Editor (GPME) console.
You need to configure FEP 2010 settings by using the GPME tool that runs on one of the domain controllers.
What should you do?

A.    Copy the fep2010.admx and fep2010.adml files from the FEP installation media to the
%Systemroot%\PolicyDefinitions folder on the domain controller.
B.    Copy the %Systemroot%\PolicyDefinitions folder from the domain controller to the Group Policy
Central Store. Force replication between domain controllers.
C.    Import existing FEP policy settings into the FEP_2010_Client_Configuration GPO.
D.    Merge existing FEP policy settings into the FEP_2010_Client_Configuration GPO.

Answer:

QUESTION 33
The computers in your company network are members of an Active Directory domain. Domain controller accounts are stored in the built-in container named Domain Controllers. All other server accounts are stored in a top-level organizational unit (OU) named Servers.
You create two unlinked Group Policy Objects (GPOs) named FEP_Default_Server and FEP_DC . You import the preconfigured FEP policy templates named FEP_Default_Server.xml and FEP_DC.xml into FEP_Default_Server and FEP_DC, respectively.
You need to perform the following tasks: Assign settings from the FEP_Default_Server GPO to all servers. Assign additional settings from the FEP_DC GPO only to the domain controllers.
What should you do?

A.    Link the FEP_DC GPO to the Domain Controllers OU. Link the FEP_Default_Server GPO to the
B.    Link the FEP_DC GPO to the domain. Link the FEP_Default_Server GPO to the Servers OU.
C.    Link both GPOs to the Servers OU. Set the higher priority for the FEP_DC GPO.
D.    Link both GPOs to the Servers OU. Set the higher priority for the FEP_Default_Server GPO.

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
The Active Directory domain of your company runs in the Windows Server 2008 functional level. All computers in the IT department are members of the domain and run Windows 7.
You need to be able to configure Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 Group Policy settings from any computer in the IT department by using the Group Policy Management Editor (GPME) tool. You install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) on the computers in the IT department.
What should you do next?

A.    Configure all domain controllers to allow Remote Desktop connections for your domain account.
B.    Copy FEP 2010 Group Policy administrative templates to the Group Policy Central Store.
C.    Copy FEP 2010 Group Policy templates to the %Systemroot%\PolicyDefinitions folder on all domain
controllers.
D.    Copy FEP 2010 preconfigured policy templates to the %Systemroot%\PolicyDefinitions folder on all
domain controllers.

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
All computers in your company network are members of an Active Directory domain. Client computer accounts are stored in an organizational unit (OU) named Desktops. User accounts are stored in an OU named Users Accounts. Both OUs are located in the root of the domain.
You create the following two unlinked Group Policy Objects (GPOs) named FEP_Scan_Settings and FEP_Client_Interface_Settings: The FEP_Scan_Settings GPO configures scan policies in the Forefront Endpoint Protection 2010 \ Scan section of the GPO. The FEP_Client_Interface_Settings GPO configures notification policies in the Forefront Endpoint Protection 2010\Client Interface section of the GPO.
You need to apply the scan policies to client computer accounts.
You also need to apply the notification policies to the regular users when users log on to client computers.
What should you do?

A.    Link both GPOs to the Desktops OU.
B.    Link both GPOs to the Users Accounts OU.
C.    Link the FEP_Client_Interface_Settings GPO to the Users Accounts OU. Link the FEP_Scan_Settings
D.    GPO to the Desktops OU.
E.    Link the FEP_Scan_Settings GPO to the Users Accounts OU. Link the FEP_Client_Interface_Settings
GPO to the Desktops OU.

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
All computers in your company network are members of an Active Directory domain. The domain member servers receive a Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) policy from a Group Policy Object (GPO) linked to the domain. The GPO is filtered by a security group.
You install a new member server that runs Windows Server 2008. You add the server computer account to the security group. You discover that the new server is unable to receive the FEP policy from the domain.
You need to apply the FEP policy to the server.
What should you do?

A.    Restart the server.
B.    Log off and log on to the server.
C.    Run the gpupdate.exe /target:computer /force command on the server.
D.    Copy the fep2010.admx and fep2010.adml files from the FEP installation media to the
%Systemroot%\PolicyDefinitions folder on the server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. All computers in the network are members of a single Active Directory domain and have the Forefront Protection Manager (FEP) 2010 client installed. All FEP clients are managed by FEP policies defined in SCCM. The existing FEP policies configure definition updates settings for desktops and servers.
You need to apply the same definition updates settings to all computers. You also need to ensure that all other settings assigned to the desktops and servers by the FEP policies remain unchanged.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) linked to the domain. Enable the definition updates policy
in the GPO.
B.    Create a new FEP policy assigned to the Deployment Succeeded collection. Enable the definition
updates settings in the policy.
C.    Create a new FEP policy template along with the required definition updates settings. Import a new
FEP policy based on the template.
D.    Configure the required definition updates settings in one of the existing FEP policies. Set the highest
precedence to the policy.

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
Your network environment has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010.
You need to be able to deploy a preconfigured FEP policy template to an Exchange server.
What should you do?

A.    Import the FEP_Exchange.xml file by using the FEP 2010 Group Policy Tool.
B.    Extract the FEPServerRolePoliciesForUseWithGPO.exe file to the %program files%\Microsoft Forefront Security\Exchange Server\Data folder.
C.    Extract the FEPServerRolePoliciesForUseWithGPO.exe file to the %program files%\Microsoft Forefront Security\Policytemplates folder.
D.    Extract the FEPServerRolePoliciesForUseWithConfigMgrUI.exe file to the %program files%\Microsoft
ForeFront Security\Policytemplates folder.

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007.
All computers in the network have the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client installed and configured through FEP policies. You have several users whose client computers run 64-bit versions of Windows 7. The computers are not always connected to the network.
You need to install the most recent virus and spyware definition file on the computers.
Which file should you use?

A.    Mpas-fe.exe
B.    Mpam-fe.exe
C.    Mpas-fex64.exe
D.    pam-fex64.exe

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
Your network environment has Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 in a Windows Server 2008 environment.
You need to manually deploy a preconfigured security policy for Exchange Server 2010 by using a script.
Which file should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    FEP_Exchange.xml
B.    FEP_Exchange_FPE.xml
C.    FEP_Default_Exchange.xml
D.    FEP_Default_Exchange_FPE.xml

Answer: AB

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-162 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-162 Dump full version.

2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-162 Dump Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your network environment uses Windows Server 2008, System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. When a user attempts to update antivirus definitions on a computer that runs Windows XP, she receives an error.
You need to identify possible causes of the error.
What should you do?

A.    View the eppsetup.log file.
B.    Access the FEP dashboard in SCCM.
C.    View the computer s Application log in Event Viewer.
D.    In the Configuration Manager Reporting folder, run the computer status report.

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM), and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010.
You need to ensure that you are notified when an error occurs on the SCCM server that runs FEP.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new alert rule by using the Configuration Manager console.
B.    Create and schedule a new report by using the Configuration Manager console.
C.    Create an Event Viewer Subscription and select the server as the source computer.
D.    Create a new alert by using the Operations Manager FEP Server Health Monitoring Management Pack.

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010.
You need to protect client computers from network-based attacks.
What should you do?

A.    Install Microsoft Network Monitor.
B.    From the FEP console, select Enable behavior monitoring.
C.    From the FEP console, select Enable Network Inspection System.
D.    Use Windows Firewall to configure Connection Security Rules. Create an Isolation rule.

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). You perform a remote installation of Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 to all client computers. You discover that some of the installations failed.
You need to ensure that all client computers have the FEP client installed.
What should you do?

A.    Use the SCCM console.
B.    Use the WSUS console.
C.    Restart the Netlogon service on the client computers.
D.    Run the gpupdate /force command on the client computers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
You have recently deployed Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 to all computers in your company network. You are informed of a virus outbreak on a number of computers.
You need to identify and remove the viruses from the infected computers.
What should you do?

A.    Disconnect the infected computers from the network. Launch a distant scan from the Configuration
Manager console.
B.    Select the Network protection against exploits of known vulnerabilities check box on the FEP clients.
Run a quick scan on the infected computers.
C.    Select the Enable Network Inspection system check box on the FEP clients. Launch a distant scan
from the Configuration Manager console.
D.    Access the Infected Computers Collection in the Configuration Manager console. Run an antimalware
definition update on all computers in that collection, and then run a full scan.

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
Your network environment has Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You discover that several email messages are quarantined. The messages do not contain malware (malicious software). You release the messages from quarantine but they are quarantined again within five minutes.
You need to prevent these messages from being quarantined again.
What should you do?

A.    From the FPE console, select Clear Transport Statistics.
B.    From the FPE console, cancel the selection of the Rescan filters onsend option.
C.    From the FPE console, select Automatically purge incidents. Change the Purge after (days) setting to 1.
D.    From the FEP console, create a new repeated malware detection alert. Set the Number of malware
detections option to 4 and the Malware detection interval option to 4 hours.

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You deploy a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 website. You install and configure Forefront Protection 2010 for SharePoint (FPSP) to quarantine infected files that are uploaded.
You need to notify users when a document uploaded by them is quarantined.
What should you do?

A.    Configure a critical error event notification.
B.    Configure a virus found incident notification.
C.    Configure a file filter matched incident notification.
D.    Configure the KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Forefront Server
Security\Notifications\ registry key.

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
our network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. All computers in the network have the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client installed and configured through FEP policies. You create a new FEP policy.
You need to assign the policy only to a selected computer.
What should you do in the SCCM console?

A.    Create a new package.
B.    Create a new collection.
C.    Create a new advertisement.
D.    Set the precedence for the policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. All computers have the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client installed.
You need to apply the settings from two existing FEP policies only to selected computers.
What should you do?

A.    Create a collection and add the selected computers to the new collection. Assign both existing
FEP policies to the new collection.
B.    Export the existing FEP policies into a single FEP policy file. Import the file as a new FEP policy.
C.    Copy the existing FEP policies as new FEP policies. Place the selected computers in two collections.
Assign the first new FEP policy to one collection and the other new policy to the second collection.
D.    Export the existing FEP policies into FEP policy files. Use the FEP Group Policy Tool to merge the
files into a Group Policy Object (GPO). Export the GPO settings into a FEP policy file. Import the file
as a new FEP policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 and Window Server Update Services (WSUS). All computers have Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed and configured through FEP policies as shown in the exhibit.
You need to ensure that new definition updates are available for distribution.
What should you do?

A.    Approve the definition updates in the WSUS administration console.
B.    Set the Check for definition updates using the following interval: option to 1 hour.
C.    Create a new distribution template in the Configuration Manager administration console.
D.    Move the Updates distributed from Configuration Manager or WSUS option to the top of the list.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-162 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-162 Dump full version.

2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-162 Dump Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
You use System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 to deploy the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client on a collection of Windows 7 computers that are used in branch offices. Users at the branch offices have local administrator rights.
You need to ensure that if the FEP client is uninstalled, the amount of time that the computer runs without FEP protection is reduced.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the advertisement to Always Rerun.
B.    Configure the advertisement to Rerun if failed previous attempt.
C.    Configure the priority of the advertisement from Low to High.
D.    Enable the Allow users to run the program independently of assignment check box.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
You install the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client on a Windows Server 2008 computer. After the installation, FEP fails to start and you receive an unknown error.
You need to find out the cause of the installation error.
What should you do?

A.    View the EppSetup.log file.
B.    View the Windows Security log in Event Viewer.
C.    View the computer s status history in the FEP client console.
D.    View the MSSecurityClient_Setup_mp_ambits_install.log file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Your network environment has servers that have System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007, Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed.
You need to receive notifications by email if a malware (malicious software) is detected on more than 100 computers within a 24-hour period.
Which type of alert should you configure?

A.    malware detection
B.    malware outbreak
C.    multiple malware detection
D.    repeated malware detection

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You use System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 to monitor malware (malicious software) in real time.
You need to receive alerts and notifications for any violation of policy.
What should you do?

A.    Install the FEP Security Management Pack for SCOM. Configure a notification in SCOM.
B.    Install the FEP Server Health Monitoring Management Pack for SCOM. Configure a notification
in SCOM.
C.    Install the FEP Security Management Pack for SCOM. Create a collection of out-of-compliance
computers. Use a script to re-enable real-time protection.
D.    Create a Desired Configuration Management (DCM) baseline. Create a collection of
out-of-compliance computers. Use a script to re-enable real-time protection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Your network environment has System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You plan to take a client computer offline.
You need to ensure that this action does not generate alerts.
What should you do?

A.    From the FEP console, turn off real-time protection.
B.    From the FEP console, exclude the FepSrv.exe process.
C.    From the FEP console, exclude the MsMpEng.exe process.
D.    From the SCOM console, place the client computer in maintenance mode.
E.    From the SCOM console, create an override for the Additional Actions Pending monitor.

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You install the FEP Management Pack.
You need to receive notifications of failed FEP client installations as soon as they occur.
What should you do?

A.    Create a status filter query.
B.    Create a subscription for the Client Deployment monitor.
C.    Create a subscription for the Antimalware Engine monitor.
D.    Create a custom Desired Configuration Management (DCM) baseline.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager 2007 (SCCM), Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE), and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. Recently, the IP address of the Exchange server was changed.
You need to ensure that you can receive FEP alerts by email.
What should you do?

A.    From the FPE console, configure the Incident notifications type.
B.    From the FPE console, select Use Reverse DNS Lookup when determining whether a message
is inbound.
C.    From the SCCM console, modify the SMTP Server address for FEP alerts.
D.    On the SCCM server, modify the SMTP Server address in Internet Information Services (IIS).

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Your network environment has a single System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) site. All computers in the network run Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. SCCM collects configuration baseline statistics for the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline once a week.
You want to update the baseline statistics in the FEP dashboard once a day.
You need to configure SCCM to collect the baseline statistics every day.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline collection assignment properties.
B.    Create a new configuration baseline category. Assign the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline to
the new category.
C.    Duplicate the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline. Modify the rules in the new baseline.
D.    Duplicate the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline. Create a new configuration baseline item of
the General type.

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 is deployed to all computers. You create a new FEP Desired Configuration Management (DCM) configuration baseline.
You need to add the new baseline to the FEP dashboard.
What should you do?

A.    Assign the new baseline to a collection.
B.    Assign the new baseline to the FEP category.
C.    Assign Read permission to the new baseline item for the Domain Users group.
D.    Configure the configuration baseline rules within the new baseline

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Your network environment has System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 and the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 Management Pack. You have a server that has the SCOM agent installed.
You need to update antivirus definitions on the server. You also need to verify that the definitions have been updated.
What should you do?

A.    Use SCOM to run the Antivirus Update task and use the Health Explorer tool.
B.    Use SCOM to run the Antivirus Update task and view the Application log from the Event Viewer console.
C.    Run Windows Update and view the Security log from the Event Viewer console.
D.    Run the gpupdate.exe /force command and view the Application log from the Event Viewer console.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-162 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-162 Dump full version.

2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-162 Dump Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007.
The SCCM hierarchy is shown in the following table.

clip_image001
The MOW site has Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed. You plan to install FEP 2010 on the LON site.
You need to ensure that existing custom FEP policies will apply in the MOW site after the FEP installation on the LON site is complete.
What should you do?

A.    Rename the FEP – Policies package.
B.    Set the highest precedence to the custom policies on the MOW site.
C.    Distribute the FEP – Policies package from the MOW site before the FEP installation on the LON
site is complete.
D.    Export FEP policies from the MOW site before the FEP installation on the LON site is complete.
Import the policies into the LON site.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 configured as a single site. The network has servers as shown in the following table.
You need to install the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 Server by using the Basic topology.
Which role or roles should you install on SQL01? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    FEP Database
B.    FEP Reporting
C.    FEP Security Client
D.    FEP Reporting Database
E.    FEP Console Extensions for Configuration Manager
F.    FEP Site Server Extensions for Configuration Manager

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 3
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. SCCM is deployed as shown in the following table.
You plan to deploy Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You need to meet the following requirements: Branch office administrators must be able to modify FEP settings independently of one another. Main office administrators must not be able to modify FEP settings. Main office administrators must receive FEP reports from branch offices.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Install FEP 2010 in the LON office.
B.    Install FEP 2010 in the CHI office.
C.    Install FEP 2010 in the MOW office.
D.    Install the FEP 2010 Reporting role in the CHI office.
E.    Install the FEP 2010 Reporting role in the LON office.
F.    Install the FEP 2010 Reporting role in the MOW office.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 4
Your company network is configured according to the following table.
All Exchange servers run Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE). You need to ensure that all emails are scanned for viruses even if they have been scanned by another instance of FPE .
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Enable the Scan with all engines option in FPE on each Exchange server.
B.    Enable the Scan with a dynamically chosen subset of engines option in FPE on each Exchange
C.    Cancel the selection of the Optimize for performance by not rescanning messages already virus
scanned option in FPE on Server1.
D.    Cancel the selection of the Optimize for performance by not rescanning messages already virus
scanned option in FPE on Server2.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 5
Your network environment uses Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010.
The Edge Transport role is installed on a separate server named EdgeServer1.
You want to install an additional Edge Transport server named EdgeServer2. You need to use the existing FPE configuration settings of EdgeServer1 on EdgeServer2.
Which command or commands should you use? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Set- FseExtendedOption -name *
B.    New- FseExtendedOption -name *
C.    Export- FseSettings -path path\EdgeServer1.xml
D.    Import- FseSettings -path path\EdgeServer1.xml
E.    Import- FseSettings -path path\EdgeServer1.txt
F.    Get- FseExtendedOption -name * > > path\EdgeServer1.txt

Answer: CD

QUESTION 6
Your network environment has Windows Server 2008 R2 that has the Hyper-V role installed. Physical disk space is limited.
You plan to deploy Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 and Forefront Protection 2010 for SharePoint (FPSP) to a virtual machine. You need to ensure that FPSP remains operational.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the .vhd file as a fixed-size virtual hard disk.
B.    Configure the .vhd file as a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk.
C.    Configure snapshots that must be taken at regular intervals.
D.    Configure file-level antivirus scanning for all SharePoint and FPSP directories.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Your network environment has servers that have System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007, and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed. You want to test a change to the real-time scanning protection configuration of all client computers that have FEP 2010 deployed.
You need to create and apply a new FEP policy to 10 pilot client computers.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Use Active Directory to create a new security group and add the 10 pilot computers to this group.
B.    Use SCCM to create a new FEP policy and assign the new policy to the new collection.
C.    Use SCCM to create a new FEP policy and assign the new policy to the new Active Directory group.
D.    Use SCOM to create a new FEP policy and assign the new policy to the new Active Directory group.
E.    Use SCCM to create a new Computer Management collection and add the 10 pilot computers to the
collection.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 8
Your network environment includes System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007, and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed in a Windows Server 2008 environment. You import FEP Security Management Pack to SCOM 2007.
You need to monitor endpoints that run client operating systems.
What should you do from the SCOM authoring view?

A.    Update the views of the security management pack to display all objects of the Windows Client
class.
B.    Update the rules of the security management pack to monitor for all objects of the Windows Client
class.
C.    Update the monitors of the security management pack to monitor for all objects of the Windows
Client class.
D.    Enable Overrides the Object Discovery of the Protected Client Candidate Discovery,For all objects
of class: Windows Client option.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Your network environment has servers that have System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM), and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed. You discover that five computers have outdated definition files.
You need to use SCOM to force definition updates on the computers.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From the SCOM console, run the Update Security Definitions task.
B.    From the SCOM console, run the Update Antimalware Definitions task.
C.    Import the FEP Security Management Pack.
D.    Import the FEP Server Health Monitoring Management Pack.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 10
Your network environment has Active Directory Domain Services and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You plan to add a new client computer to the network. You need to install the following components to the client computer before joining the computer to the network:
FEP 2010 client software
A FEP policy named FEP_newpolicy.xml
What should you do?

A.    From a PowerShell console, run Import-FSESettings path C:\fepspolicy\FEP_newpolicy.xml.
B.    From a command prompt, run FEPInstall.exe /policy c:\fepspolicy\FEP_newpolicy.xml.
C.    From a command prompt, run ServerSetup.exe /policy c:\fepspolicy\FEP_newpolicy.xml.
D.    Use the Fepserverrolepoliciesforusewithgpo.exe tool to import the FEP_newpolicy.xml policy
settings to a Group Policy Object (GPO). Link the GPO to the organizational unit that contains
the client computer object.

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-162 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-162 Dump full version.

OFFER Free Microsoft MCPD 70-511 PDF and VCE Exam Dumps (91-100)

QUESTION 91
You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The movement of a control within the application is animated. You need to ensure that the animated control is continually animated in one direction. What should you specify for the easing function of the animations?

Continue reading

OFFER Free Microsoft MCPD 70-511 PDF and VCE Exam Dumps (81-90)

QUESTION 81
You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application to display loan types by bank and students by loan type. You add the following markup segment to the MainWindow.xaml file. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

Continue reading

OFFER Free Microsoft MCPD 70-511 PDF and VCE Exam Dumps (71-80)

QUESTION 71
You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You configure PresentationTraceSource to track errors in a bound TextBox control in the application. You need to choose the window that the Trace Information is sent to.
Which Visual Studio window should you select?

Continue reading

OFFER Free Microsoft MCPD 70-511 PDF and VCE Exam Dumps (61-70)

QUESTION 61
You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The application contains the following code in the code-behind file for an application window. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2 ... 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415