Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You pre-create a read-only domain controller (P.QDC) account named RODC1. You export the settings of RODC1 to a file named File1.txt. You need to promote RODC1 by using File1.txt.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Dcpromo command
B.    The Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
C.    The Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet
D.    The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
E.    The Dism command

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574152.aspx
If you have experience creating read-only domain controllers, you will discover that the installation wizard has the same graphical interface as seen when using the older Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in from Windows Server 2008 and uses the same code, which includes exporting the configuration in the unattend file format used by the obsolete dcpromo."
"The Summary dialog enables you to confirm your settings. This is the last opportunity to stop the installation before the wizard creates the staged account. Click Next when you are ready to create the staged RODC computer account. Click Export Settings to save an answer file in the obsolete dcpromo unattend file format."

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
  clip_image001[54]
Server1 and Server2 are configured in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster hosts a website named Web1 that uses an application pool named App1. Web1 uses a database named DB1 as its data store.
You create an account named User1.
You configure User1, as the identity of App1. You need to ensure that contoso.com domain users accessing Web1 connect to DB1 by using their own credentials.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure the delegation settings of Server3.
B.    Create a Service Principal Name (SPN) for User1.
C.    Configure the delegation settings of User1.
D.    Create a matching Service Principal Name (SPN) for Server1 and Server2.
E.    Configure the delegation settings of Server1 and Server2.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
A. Delegation needs to be setup on the IIS web servers for the application pool identity
B. Correct user: When an IIS application runs under a domain user account instead of under the default network service account, you must set the SPN for the HTTP service under the domain account.
C. Delegation settings need to be set on server 1 & 2
D. SPN needs to be created for the application pool identity account
E. In a distributed application (Split app/db) the IIS/web servers to be trusted for delegation to impersonate/pasusers
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831797.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961723.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739764(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee675779.aspx

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2. A support technician accidentally deletes a user account named User1.
You need to use tombstone reanimation to restore the User1 account.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Ntdsutil
B.    Ldp
C.    Esentutl
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. You can use the ntdsutil commands to perform database maintenance of AD DS, manage and control single master operations, and remove metadata
B. use Ldp.exe to restore a single, deleted Active Directory object
C. Provides database utilities for the Extensible Storage Engine (ESE) for Windows Vista.
D. ADAC offers no options to restore deleted objects
http://technet.microsoft.com/nl-nl/library/dd379509(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_2 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2007.09.tombstones.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875546.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560651(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a DCCloneConfig.xml file. You need to clone DC4.
Where should you place DCCloneConfig.xml on DC4?

A.    %Systemroot%\SYSVOL
B.    %Programdata%\Microsoft
C.    %Systemroot%\NTDS
D.    %Systemdrive%

Answer: C
Explanation:
As the output shows, the XML file is written to c:\windows\ntds. That’s one of three valid locations where the file can be placed for cloning. All three locations are:
%windir%\NTDS
Wherever the DIT lives (if you’ve changed the path to D:\NTDS, for example) the root of any removable media

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. You run ntdsutil {as shown in the exhibit}. You need to ensure that you can access the contents of the mounted snapshot.
What should you do?
 clip_image002[46]

A.    From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds
\ntds.dit – Idapport 33389.
B.    From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds
\ntds.dit – Idapport 389.
C.    From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run activate instance "NTDS".
D.    From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run mount (79f94f82-5926-4f44-8af0-2f56d827a57d).

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Custom port needs to be defined when mounting to allow access from ADUC B. 389 is used as the standard ldap port
C. Run prior to mount and after the mount run dsamain Sets NTDS or a specific AD LDS instance as the active instance.
D. mounts a specific snap shot as specified by guid, using the snapshot mounted you needs to run dsamain to start an instance of AD
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753609(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. On DC1, you add a new volume and you stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
You run ntdsutil.exe and you set NTDS as the active instance. You need to move the Active Directory database to the new volume.
Which Ntdsutil context should you use?

A.    Configurable Settings
B.    Partition management
C.    IFM
D.    Files

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Aids in modifying the time to live (TTL) of dynamic data that is stored in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). At the configurable setting: prompt, type any of the parameters listed under Syntax.
B. Manages directory partitions for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) or Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
C. Creates installation media for writable (full) domain controllers, read-only domain controllers (RODCs), and instances of Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
D. ntdsutil move db to %s Moves the directory service log files to the new directory specified by %s, and updates the registry so that, upon service restart, the directory service uses the new location. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753343(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755229(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730970(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732530(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753900(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 77
You have a server named Server1 that has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. You obtain a Web Server certificate.
You need to configure a website on Server1 to use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
To which store should you import the certificate?
  clip_image001[56]
Answer:
  clip_image001[58]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740068(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You create a user account named User1. The properties of User1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You plan to use the User1 account as a service account. The service will forward authentication requests to other servers.
You need to ensure that you can view the Delegation tab from the properties of the User1 account.
What should you do first?
 clip_image001[60]

A.    Modify the Security settings of User1.
B.    Modify the user principal name (UPN) of User1.
C.    Configure a Service Principal Name (SPN) for User1.
D.    Configure the Name Mappings of User1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
If you cannot see the Delegation tab, do one or both of the following:
Register a Service Principal Name (SPN) for the user account with the Setspn utility in the support tools on your CD. Delegation is only intended to be used by service accounts, which should have registered SPNs, as opposed to a regular user account which typically does not have SPNs.
Raise the functional level of your domain to Windows Server 2003. For more information, see Related Topics.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739474(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On all of the domain controllers, Windows is installed in C:\Windows and the Active Directory database is located in D:\Windows\NTDS\. All of the domain controllers have a third-party application installed. The operating system fails to recognize that the application is compatible with domain controller cloning. You verify with the application vendor that the application supports domain controller cloning. You need to prepare a domain controller for cloning.
What should you do?

A.    In D:\Windows\NTDS\, create an XML file named DCCloneConfig.xml and add the application
information to the file.
B.    In D:\Windows\NTDS\, create an XML file named CustomDCCloneAllowList.xml and add the application
information to the file.
C.    In the root of a USB flash drive, add the application information to an XML file named DefaultDCClone
AllowList.xml.
D.    In D:\Windows\NTDS, create an XML file named DefaultDCCloneAllowList.xml and add the application
information to the file.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2012/09/10/new-features-in-active- directory-domainservices-in-windows-server-2012-part-13-domain-controller-cloning.aspx
Place the CustomDCCloneAllowList.xml file in the same folder as the Active Directory database (ntds.dit) on the source Domain Controller.

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On all of the domain controllers, Windows is installed in C:\Windows and the Active Directory database is located in D:\Windows\NTDS\. All of the domain controllers have a third-party application installed. The operating system fails to recognize that the application is compatible with domain controller cloning.
You verify with the application vendor that the application supports domain controller cloning.
You need to prepare a domain controller for cloning.
What should you do?

A.    In the root of a USB flash drive, add the application information to an XML file named DefaultDCClone
AllowList.xml.
B.    In C:\Windows\system32\sysprep\actionfiles\, add the application information to an XML file named
Specialize .xml.
C.    In D:\Windows\NTDS\, create an XML file named CustomDCCloneAllowList.xml and add the application
information to the file.
D.    In C:\Windows\system32\sysprep\actionfiles\add the application information to an XML file named
Respecialize .xml.

Answer: C

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to audit access to removable storage devices.
Which audit category should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate category in the answer area.
 clip_image001[44]
Answer:
 clip_image001[46]
Explanation:
Advanced Security Auditing Options – Configure Object Access > Audit Removable storage http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574128.aspx

QUESTION 62
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You need to audit changes to the files in the SYSVOL shares on all of the domain controllers. The solution must minimize the amount of SYSVOL replication traffic caused by the audit.
Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Audit Policy\Audit system events
B.    Advanced Audit Policy Configuration\DS Access
C.    Advanced Audit Policy Configuration\Global Object Access Auditing
D.    Audit Policy\Audit object access
E.    Audit Policy\Audit directory service access
F.    Advanced Audit Policy Configuration\Object Access

Answer: DF
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772690(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have several Windows PowerShell scripts that execute when client computers start. When a client computer starts, you discover that it takes a long time before users are prompted to log on.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes for the client computers to start. The solution must not prevent scripts from completing successfully.
Which setting should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[48]
Answer:
 clip_image002[30]
Explanation:
Lets the system run startup scripts simultaneously rather than waiting for each to finish http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc939423.aspx

QUESTION 64
Drag and Drop Question
You are a network administrator of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. Server1 will host a web site at URL https:// secure.contoso.com. The application pool identity account of the web site will be set to a domain user account named AppPool1. You need to identify the setspn.exe command that you must run to configure the appropriate Service Principal Name (SPN) for the web site.
What should you run? To answer, drag the appropriate objects to the correct location. Each object may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
 clip_image002[32]
Answer:
clip_image002[34] 
Explanation:
Note:
* -s <SPN>
Adds the specified SPN for the computer, after verifying that no duplicates exist.
Usage: setspn -s SPN accountname
For example, to register SPN "http/daserver" for computer "daserver1":
setspn -S http/daserver daserver1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731241(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy a web-based application named App1 to a server named Server1. App1 uses an application pool named AppPool1. AppPool1 uses a domain user account named User1 as its identity. You need to configure Kerberos constrained delegation for User1.
Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order
 clip_image002[36]
Answer:
 clip_image002[38]
Explanation:
First answer should be "setspn -L" – to check for SPNs of User1. After that we should add HTTP SPN for User1 "setspn -s" so delegation tab appears and we can select "Trust this user for delegation to specified services only"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929650/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/cc755413%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
 clip_image002[40]

QUESTION 66
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise.
You implement a Group Policy central store.
You have an application named Appl. Appl requires that a custom registry setting be deployed to all of the computers.
You need to deploy the custom registry setting. The solution must minimize administrator effort.
What should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

A.    The Administrative Templates
B.    An application control policy
C.    The Group Policy preferences
D.    Software installation setting

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/hh125923%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699429.aspx
http://www.unidesk.com/blog/gpos-set-custom-registry-entries-virtual-desktops-disabling-machine- password
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784044%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 67
Your network contains an Active Directory domain called contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains some test client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, or Windows 8. The computer accounts for the test computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to assign several applications to the test computers.
You need to ensure that when the test computers in OU1 restart, you can see which application installation is running currently.
Which setting should you modify in GPO1? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[42]
Answer:
 clip_image002[44]
Explanation:
Allows you to receive verbose startup, shutdown, logon, and logoff status messages. Verbose status messages may be helpful when you are troubleshooting slow startup, shutdown, logon, or logoff behavior.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325376

QUESTION 68
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day.
You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago.
What should you do first?

A.    Run the dsamain.exe command.
B.    Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
C.    Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
D.    Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a virtual machine named DC2.
On DC2, you run Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList and receive the output shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[50]
You need to ensure that you can clone DC2.
Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Create an empty file named CustomDCClonesAllowList.xml
B.    Add the following information to the DCCloneConfigSchema.xsd <AllowList>
<Allow>
<Name>App1</Name>
<Type>Service</Type>
</Allow>
</AllowList>
C.    Create a filename DCCloneConfig.xml that contains the following information
<AllowList>
<Allow>
<Name>App1</Name>
<Type>Service</Type>
</Allow>
</AllowList>
D.    Create a filename CustomDCCloneAllowList.xml that contains the following
information <AllowList>
<Allow>
<Name>App1</Name>
<Type>Service</Type>
</Allow>
</AllowList>
E.    Create an empty file named DCCloneConfig.xml

Answer: DE
Explanation:
D: Run Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList cmdlet
In this procedure, run the Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList cmdlet on the source virtualized domain controller to identify any programs or services that are not evaluated for cloning. You need to run the Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList cmdlet before the New-ADDCCloneConfigFile cmdlet because if the New-ADDCCloneConfigFile cmdlet detects an excluded application, it will not create a DCCloneConfig.xml file.
To identify applications or services that run on a source domain controller which have not been evaluated for cloning
1. On the source domain controller (VirtualDC1), click Server Manager, click Tools, click Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell and then type the following command:
Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList
2. Vet the list of the returned services and installed programs with the software vendor to determine whether they can be safely cloned. If applications or services in the list cannot be safely cloned, you must remove them from the source domain controller or cloning will fail.
3. For the set of services and installed programs that were determined to be safely cloned, run the command again with the 璆enerateXML switch to provision these services and programs in the CustomDCCloneAllowList.xml file.
Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList -GenerateXml
E: The clone domain controller will be located in the same site as the source domain controller unless a different site is specified in the DCCloneConfig.xml file.
Note:
* The Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList cmdlet searches the local domain controller for programs and services in the installed programs database, the services control manager that are not specified in the default and user defined inclusion list. The applications in the resulting list can be added to the user defined exclusion list if they are determined to support cloning. If the applications are not cloneable, they should be removed from the source domain controller before the clone media is created. Any application that appears in cmdlet output and is not included in the user defined inclusion list will force cloning to fail.
* The Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList cmdlet needs to be run before the New- ADDCCloneConfigFile cmdlet is used because if the New-ADDCCloneConfigFile cmdlet detects an excluded application, it will not create a DCCloneConfig.xml file.
* DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways.
The New-ADDCCloneConfig cmdlet in PowerShell
By hand with an XML editor
By editing an existing config file, again with an XML editor (Notepad is not an XML editor.) Reference: Introduction to Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) Virtualization (Level 100)

QUESTION 70
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. On Server1, you install a managed service account named Service1.
You attempt to configure the World Wide Web Publishing Service as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You receive the following error message:
"The account name is invalid or does not exist, or the password is invalid for the account name specified."
You need to ensure that the World Wide Web Publishing Service can log on by using the managed service account.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[52]

A.    Specify contoso\service1$ as the account name.
B.    Specify [email protected] as the account name.
C.    Reset the password for the account.
D.    Enter and confirm the password for the account.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. There must be a dollar sign ($) at the end of the account name in the Services snap-in console. When you use the Services snap-in console, the SeServiceLogonRight logon right is automatically assigned to the account. If you use the Sc.exe tool or APIs to configure the account, the account has to be explicitly granted this right by using tools such as the Security Policy snap-in, Secedit.exe, or NTRights.exe.
B. Logon right not automatically granted
C. Not a password issue "I assume" not exhibit present
D. Password not needed when using MSA
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd548356(v=ws.10).aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/09/10/managed-service-accounts-understanding- implementingbest-practices-and-troubleshooting.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(171-180)!

QUESTION 171
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.
You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network.
Which setting in the rule should you configure?

A.    Edge traversal
B.    Authorized computers
C.    Interface types
D.    Remote IP address

Answer: A
Explanation:
Edge traversal – This indicates whether edge traversal is enabled (Yes) or disabled (No). When edge traversal is enabled, the application, service, or port to which the rule applies is globally addressable and accessible from outside a network address translation (NAT) or edge device.
 clip_image001[34]
Select one of the following options from the list: Block edge traversal (default) – Prevent applications from receiving unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device. Allow edge traversal -Allow applications to receive unsolicited traffic directly from the Internetthrough a NAT edge device. Defer to user – Let the user decide whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device when an application requests it. Defer to application – Let each application determine whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731927.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd421713%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 172
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File Server server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Documents. You need to ensure that users can recover files that they accidently delete from Documents. What should you do?

A.    Enable shadow copies by using Computer Management.
B.    Modify the Startup type of the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) by using the Services console.
C.    Create a recovery partition by using Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).
D.    Create a storage pool that contains a two-way mirrored volume by using Server Manager.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If you enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a volume using the default values, a task will be scheduledto create shadow copies at 7:00 A.M of next business day. The default storage area will be on the samevolume, and its size will be 10 percent of the available space. You can only enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a per-volume basis–that is, you cannot selectspecific shared folders and files on a volume to be copied or not copied. To enable and configure Shadow Copies of Shared Folders
1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management.
2. In the console tree, right-click Shared Folders, click All Tasks, and then click Configure Shadow Copies.
3. In Select a volume, click the volume that you want to enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders for, and then click Enable.
4. You will see an alert that Windows will create a shadow copy now with the current settings and that thesettings might not be appropriate for servers with high I/O loads. Click Yes if you want to continue or No if youwant to select a different volume or settings.
5. To make changes to the default schedule and storage area, click Settings.

 clip_image001[36]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771893.aspx

QUESTION 173
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:
– IP address: 10.1.1.1
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
What should you run?

A.    netsh.exe
B.    netcfg.exe
C.    msconfig.exe
D.    ipconfig.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe.
Incorrect:
not D: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP configuration. Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe.

QUESTION 174
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[38]
All client computers run Windows 8. All client computers receive updates from Server2.
On Servers, you add a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 uses a Type 4 driver that is not included in the Windows 8 installation media.
You need to ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time, the printer driver is installed automatically on their client computer.
What should you do?

A.    From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1, add the driver package for Printer1.
B.    From the Update Services console on Server2, import and approve updates.
C.    From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the Add-PrinterDriver cmdlet.
D.    From the Print Management console on Server3, add additional drivers for Printer1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Print and Document Services enables you to centralize print server and network printer tasks. With this role, you can also receive scanned documents from network scanners and route the documents to a shared network resource, Windows SharePoint Services site, or email addresses.
Starting with Windows 8 and Server 2012 R2 – here comes the Version 4 drivers (class driver or model specific driver) which changes a couple of things, a system that allows people to install their printers without having to locate a driver for that device, in many cases.
1. There is no v3 driver support for Windows on ARM
2. The print server is no longer a software distribution mechanism
3. Group Policy Preference TCP/IP printers do not support Type 4 print drivers
4. The LPR/LPD protocol is deprecated and will eventually be removed
To install v4 drivers using the Print Management Console
1. Open the Print Management Console by opening Server Manager, click Tools, and then click Print Management.
2. Expand Print Servers, and then expand the Print Server name. Right click Drivers and select Add Drivers.
3. To add a v4 driver for a device, select the driver that has v4 or Class Driver in the name.
 clip_image002[26]
Once installed, v4 drivers are identified by the Version field displayed in the Driver Properties:
 clip_image001[40]
The driver name will state Class Driver, the Config File should show PrintConfig.dll, and the driver path should be %systemroot%\system32\DriverStore.
Class Drivers – V4 drivers that ship with Windows Server 2012 R2 are known as Class Drivers. Drivers of this type should always display Class Driver in the name.
Model Specific Drivers – V4 drivers that are downloaded directly from a printer manufacturer website or downloaded from Windows Update are known as model specific drivers.
The following Windows PowerShell cmdlet or cmdlets perform the same function as the preceding procedure. Enter each cmdlet on a single line, even though they may appear word-wrapped across several lines here Name "HP Color LaserJet 5550 PS Class Driver"
because of formatting constraints. Add-PrinterDriver –
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134163.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831769.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/11/03/windows-8-windows-server-2012-what-s-new-with- printing-in-windows-8.aspx

QUESTION 175
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 20 computer accounts in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A user account named User1 is in an OU named OU2.
You are configuring a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You need to assign User1 the Back up files and directories user right to all of the computer accounts in OU1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Link GPO1 to OU1.
B.    Link GPO1 to OU2.
C.    Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
D.    From User Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.
E.    From Computer Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
A. You have to Link a GPO to an object in order for it to be App1ied to that object
B. Wrong object to link the GPO
C. Delegation settings refer to delegating control over the properties of the GPO
D. User Configuration typically contains subitems for Software Settings, Windows Settings, and AdministrativeTemplates
E. Backup Files and Directories are found in Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment Back up files and directories – This user right determines which users can bypass file and directory, registry,and other persistent object permissions for the purposes of backing up the system.
 clip_image002[28]
Specifically, this user right is similar to granting the following permissions to the user or group in question on allfiles and folders on the system:
Traverse Folder/Execute File
List Folder/Read Data
Read Attributes
Read Extended Attributes
Read Permissions
Caution: Assigning this user right can be a security risk. Since there is no way to be sure that a user is backing up data, stealing data, or copying data to be distributed, only assign this user right to trusted users.
Default on workstations and servers: Administrators, Backup Operators.
Default on domain controllers:Administrators,Backup Operators,Server Operators
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=25250

QUESTION 176
You have an existing Active Directory site named Site1. You create a new Active Directory site and name it Site2.
You need to configure Active Directory replication between Site1 and Site2. You install a new domain controller. You create the site link between Site1 and Site2.
What should you do next?

A.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure a new site link bridge object.
B.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to decrease the site link cost between Site1
and Site2.
C.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to assign a new IP subnet to Site2. Move the
new domain controller object to Site2.
D.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure the new domain controller as a
preferred bridgehead server for Site1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/netsysm/article.php/624411/Intersite-Replication.htm
Inter-site Replication
The process of creating a custom site link has fivebasic steps:
1. Create the site link.
2. Configure the site link’s associated attributes.
3. Create site link bridges.
4. Configure connection objects. (This step is optional.)
5. Designate a preferred bridgehead server. (This step is optional)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759160%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Replication between sites

QUESTION 177
Your company has an Active Directory forest. Not all domain controllers in the forest are configured as Global Catalog Servers. Your domain structure contains one root domain and one child domain. You modify the folder permissions on a file server that is in the child domain. You discover that some Access Control entries start with S-1-5-21 and that no account name is listed.
You need to list the account names. What should you do?

A.    Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that holds the Global Catalog.
B.    Modify the schema to enable replication of the friendlynames attribute to the Global Catalog.
C.    Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog.
D.    Move the infrastructure master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the
Global Catalog.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If the IM Flexible Single Master Operation (FSMO) role holder is also a global catalog server, the phantom indexes are never created or updated on that domain controller. (The FSMO is also known as the operations master.) This behavior occurs because a global catalog server contains a partial replica of every object in Active Directory. The IM does not store phantom versions of the foreign objects because it already has a partial replica of the object in the local global catalog.
For this process to work correctly in a multidomain environment, the infrastructure FSMO role holder cannot be a global catalog server. Be aware that the first domain in the forest holds all five FSMO roles and is also a global catalog. Therefore, you must transfer either role to another computer as soon as another domain controller is installed in the domain if you plan to have multiple domains.

QUESTION 178
Your company has an Active Directory domain. You log on to the domain controller. The Active Directory Schema snap-in is not available in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC). You need to access the Active Directory Schema snap-in. What should you do?

A.    Register Schmmgmt.dll.
B.    Log off and log on again by using an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group.
C.    Use the Ntdsutil.exe command to connect to the schema master operations master and open the
schema for writing.
D.    Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD/LDS) role to the domain controller by
using Server Manager.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Install the Active Directory Schema Snap-In
You can use this procedure to first register the dynamic-link library (DLL) that is required for the Active Directory Schema snap-in. You can then add the snap-in to Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
To install the Active Directory Schema snap-in
1. To open an elevated command prompt, click Start , type command prompt and then right-click Command Prompt when it appears in the Start menu. Next, click Run as administrator and then click OK .
To open an elevated command prompt in Windows Server 2012 R2, click Start , type cmd , right clickcmd and then click Run as administrator .
2. Type the following command, and then press ENTER:
regsvr32 schmmgmt.dll
3. Click Start , click Run , type mmc and then click OK .
4. On the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in .
5. Under Available snap-ins , click Active Directory Schema , click Add and then click OK .
6. To save this console, on the File menu, clickSave .
7. In the Save As dialog box, do one of the following:
* To place the snap-in in the Administrative Tools folder, in File name , type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save .
* To save the snap-in to a location other than the Administrative Tools folder, in Save in , navigate to a location for the snap-in. In File name , type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save .

QUESTION 179
Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone. What should you do?

A.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.
B.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.
C.    From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.
D.    From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Scavenging automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is enabled, then you should also change the no-refresh and refresh intervals of the aging properties of the zone else it may take too long for stale records to be deleted and the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance.

QUESTION 180
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[42]

A.    Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.
B.    Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.
C.    Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.
D.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Scavenging or aging as it is also known as automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is disabled, these records must be deleted manually or the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance. In the exhibit it shows that scavenging is enabled on Server1, thus you should configure the aging properties for the zone.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(161-170)!

QUESTION 161
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company hires 500
temporary employees for the summer. The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees. You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Add-Member cmdlet
B.    ADSI Edit
C.    The csvde.exe command
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: C
Explanation:
Csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. as you just need to export the excel spreadsheet as a csvfile and make sure the parameters are correct.
You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the commaseparated valueformat. Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the header andvalue information.
 clip_image001[18]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620/en-us

QUESTION 162
Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[12]
You need to ensure that Server2 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.
What should you do?

A.    Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.
B.    Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.
C.    Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.
D.    Run route delete 172.23.2.0.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.
Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows.
Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently.
TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote
network segments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive and continuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as the default gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments in the larger internetwork.
If the default gateway fails, communication beyond the local network segment may be impaired. To prevent this, you can use the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box (in Network Connections) for each connection to specify multiple default gateways. You can also use the route command to manually add routes to the routing table for heavily used hosts or networks.
If you have multiple interfaces and you configure a default gateway for each interface, TCP/IP by default automatically calculates an interface metric that is based on the speed of the interface. The interface metric becomes the metric of the default route in the routing table for the configured default gateway. The interface with the highest speed has the lowest metric for its default route. The result is that whenever multiple default gateways are configured on multiple interfaces, the fastest interface will be used to forward traffic to its default gateway.
If multiple interfaces of the same speed have the same lowest interface metric, then, based upon the binding order, the default gateway of the first network adapter is used. The default gateway for the second network adapter is used when the first is unavailable.
In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing table to see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IP traffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.
 clip_image001[22]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779696%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958877.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540/en-us

QUESTION 163
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper- V server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMRe5ourceMetering cmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.
Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows. Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote networksegments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive andcontinuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as thedefault gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments inthe larger internetwork. If the default gateway fails, communication beyond the local network segment may be impaired. To preventthis, you can use the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box (in Network Connections) for each connection tospecify multiple default gateways. You can also use the route command to manually add routes to therouting table for heavily used hosts or networksIf you have multiple interfaces and you configure a default gateway for each interface, TCP/IP by
defaultautomatically calculates an interface metric that is based on the speed of the interface. The interface metricbecomes the metric of the default route in the routing table for the configured default gateway. The interfacewith the highest speed has the lowest metric for its default route. The result is that whenever multiple defaultgateways are configured on multiple interfaces, the fastest interface will be used to forward traffic to its defaultgateway.
If multiple interfaces of the same speed have the same lowest interface metric, then, based upon the bindingorder, the default gateway of the first network adapter is used. The default gateway for the second networkadapter is used when the first is unavailable. In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing tableto see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IPtraffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.
 clip_image001[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779696%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958877.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540/en-us

QUESTION 164
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to create an image of Server1. You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    servermanagercmd.exe
B.    imagex.exe
C.    dism.exe
D.    ocsetup.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
servermanagercmd.exe – The ServerManagerCmd.exe command-line tool has been deprecated in WindowsServer 2008 R2. imagex.exe – ImageX is a command-line tool in Windows Vista that you can use to create and manageWindows image (.wim) files. A .wim file contains one or more volume images, disk volumes that containimages of an installed Windows operating system. dism.exe – Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM.exe) is a command-line tool that canbe used to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows Preinstallation Environment (WindowsPE) image. It replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg that were included in
Windows Vista
The functionality that was included in these tools is now consolidated in one tool(DISM.exe), and new functionality has been added to improve the experience for offline servicing. DISMcan Add, remove, and enumerate packages. ocsetup.exe – The Ocsetup.exe tool is used as a wrapper for Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe) and for WindowsInstaller (Msiexec.exe). Ocsetup.exe is a command-line utility that can be used to perform scripted installs andscripted uninstalls of Windows optional components. The Ocsetup.exe tool replaces the Sysocmgr.exe tool thatWindows XP and Windows Server 2003i use.
 clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2010/08/26/adding-features-with-dism.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825265.aspx

QUESTION 165
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An administrator provides you with a file that contains the information to create user accounts for 200 temporary employees. The file is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[16]
You need to automate the creation of the user accounts. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    csvde
B.    Net user
C.    Ldifde
D.    Dsadd

Answer: A
Explanation:
csvde – Imports and exports data from Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) using files thatstore data in the comma-separated value (CSV) format. You can also support batch operations based on the CSV file format standard.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732101(v=ws.10).aspx
Net user – Adds or modifies user accounts, or displays user account information.
http:// technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771865(v=ws.10).aspx
Ldifde – Creates, modifies, and deletes directory objects. You can also use ldifde to extend the schema, export Active Directory user and group information to other applications or services, and populate Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) with data from other directory services.
http://technet.microsoft.com/ en-us/library/cc731033(v=ws.10).aspx
Dsadd – Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708 (v=ws.10).aspx
csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. as you just need to export the excel spreadsheet as a csv file and make sure the parameters are correct.
You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the comma-separated value format. Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the header and value information
 clip_image001[26]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620/en-us

QUESTION 166
Hotspot QuestionYour network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8. An administrator creates an application control policy and links the policy to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The application control policy contains several deny rules. The deny rules apply to the Everyone group. You need to prevent users from running the denied application. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]
Explanation:
To enable the Enforce rules enforcement setting by using the Local Security Policy snap-in
1. Click Start, type secpol.msc in the Search programs and files box, and then press ENTER.
2. If the User Account Control dialog box appears, confirm that the action it displays is what you want, and then click Yes.
3. In the console tree, double-click Application Control Policies, right-click AppLocker, and then click Properties.
4. On the Enforcement tab, select the Configured check box for the rule collection that you want to enforce, and then verify that Enforce rules is selected in the list for that rule collection.
5. Repeat step 4 to configure the enforcement setting to Enforce rules for additional rule collections.
6. Click OK.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791885(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 167
You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You discover that when there are many pending print jobs, the system drive occasionally runs out of free space. You add a new hard disk to Server1. You create a new NTFS volume. You need to prevent the print jobs from consuming disk space on the system volume.
What should you modify?

A.    the properties of the Print Spooler service
B.    the Print Server Properties
C.    the properties of each shared printer
D.    the properties on the new volume

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows spools print jobs by default to the following directory as the they are processed:
%SystemRoot%\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS.
It is possible for the administrator of a Windows print server to manually instruct Windows the location forplacing the spool files, if for example there is a concern for disk space.
 clip_image002[22]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137503/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757764%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736979%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 168
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using dynamic TCP ports.
On Server1, a technician runs the following command: New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Outbound -LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP
Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using Appl. You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1. What should you run on Server1?

A.    Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Action Allow
B.    netsh advfirewall firewall set rule name=allowdynamic new action = allow
C.    Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Inbound
D.    netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action=allow

Answer: C
Explanation:
Set-NetFirewallRule – Modifies existing firewall rules. You have to allow the connection INTO the server – inbound rules
 clip_image002[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj573828%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptionson- windows-server-2012/

QUESTION 169
You have a server named dc2.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed.
You open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[28]
You need to view the DNS server cache from DNS Manager.
What should you do first?

A.    From the View menu, click Advanced.
B.    From the Action menu, click Configure a DNS Server…
C.    From the View menu, click Filter…
D.    From the Action menu, click Properties.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To view the contents of the DNS cache, perform the following steps:
1. Start the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) DNS snap-in (Go to Start, Programs, Administrative Tools,and click DNS).
2. From the View menu, select Advanced.
3. Select the Cached Lookups tree node from the left-hand pane to display the top-level domains (e.g., com, net) under.(root). Expand any of these domains to view the cached DNS information (the actual records willappear in the right-hand pane).

 clip_image001[30]
 clip_image001[32]

QUESTION 170
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has two physical disks installed. The
C: drive hosts the boot partition, while the D: drive is not being used. Both disks are online.
You have received instructions to create a virtual machine on L2P-SR07. Subsequent to creating the virtual machine, you have to connect the D: drive to the virtual machine.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connecting a physical disk to a virtual machine?

A.    The physical disk should not be online.
B.    The physical disk should be uninstalled and re-installed.
C.    The physical disk should be configured as a striped disk.
D.    The physical disk should be configured as a mirrored disk.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Your virtual machines can also be connected to physical hard disks on the virtualization server virtual hard disks. (This is sometimes referred to as having a "pass-through" disk connected to a virtual machine.)
The physical hard disk that you connect to a virtual machine can also be a network-attached disk, like a logical unit number (LUN) in a storage area network (SAN). A common example is an iSCSI LUN that has been mapped to the virtualization server by using Microsoft iSCSI Initiator. Because the virtualization server sees network-attached storage as local disks, the iSCSI LUN can be connected to a virtual machine.
The most important limitation about having a physical hard disk connected to a virtual machine is that it cannot be connected to the virtualization server or to other virtual machines at the same time. The virtual machine must have exclusive access to the physical hard disk.
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-Vserver perspective
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/ff404147%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(151-160)!

QUESTION 151
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computer accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1.
You link GP1 to the AllComputers OU.
You need to ensure that GP1 applies only to computers that have more than 8 GB of memory.
What should you configure?

A.    The Security settings of AllComputers
B.    The Security settings of GP1
C.    The WMI filter for GP1
D.    The Block Inheritance option for AllComputers

Answer: C
Explanation:
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of Group Policy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter is applied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not applied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always applied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is applied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis. A WMI filter and the GPO it is linked to must be in the same domain.
 clip_image002

 clip_image002[4]
SELECT TotalPhysicalMemory FROM Win32_ComputerSystem WHERE TotalPhysicalMemory >= 8000000000

QUESTION 152
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?

A.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
B.    From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.
C.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D.    From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable PSRemoting.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology. On Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows PowerShell remoting is enabled by default. You can use Enable-PSRemoting to enable Windows PowerShell remoting on other supported versions of Windows and to re-enable remoting on Windows Server 2012 if it becomes disabled. You need to run this command only once on each computer that will receive commands. You do not need to run it on computers that only send commands. Because the configuration activates listeners, it is prudent to run it only where it is needed.
Note: (not B) You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.
/ Windows Management Framework 3.0
/ Performance Updates
Reference: Enable-PSRemoting

QUESTION 153
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.
You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server 1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope.
You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server.
What should you do?

A.    Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.
B.    Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.
C.    Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.
D.    Enable single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Private virtual networks are used where you want to allow communications between virtual machine to virtual machine on the same physical server In a block diagram, a private network is an internal network without a virtual NIC in the parentpartition. A private network would commonly be used where you need complete isolation of virtual machines from external and parent partition traffic. DMZ workloads running on a leg of a tri-homed firewall, or an isolated test domain are examples where this type of network may be useful.
 clip_image001
DHCP Guard is a feature that you can use (as the owner of the hypervisor) to prevent VMs that you do not authorize from acting as DHCP Servers. Unauthorized and Authorized is a procedural / process phrase. It is not a technical phrase or any setting
that can be applied. It is the business decision to call machine authorized or not. DHCP Guard is specific to the port / vNIC of a VM. And the setting moves with the VM / vNIC.
DHCPGuard allows you to specify whether DHCP server messages coming from a VM should be dropped. For VMs that are running an authorized instance of the DHCP server role, you can turn DHCPGuard off by using the following cmdlet:
Set-VMNetworkAdapter – VMName MyDhcpServer1 – DhcpGuard Off
For all other VMs that are not authorized DHCP servers, you can prevent them from becoming a rogue
DHCP server by turning DHCPGuard on, using the following cmdlet.
Set-VMNetworkAdapter – VMName CustomerVM – DhcpGuard On
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_dhcp http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2008/06/17/hyper-v-what-are-the-uses-for-different-types-of- virtual-networks.aspx

QUESTION 154
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You create an
account for a temporary employee named User1. You need to ensure that User1 can log on to the domain only between 08:00 and 18:00 from a client computer named Computer1. From which tab should you perform the configuration? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:
 clip_image001[6]
Explanation:
To set logon hours
1. Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
2. In the console tree, click Users.
Where?
Active Directory Users and Computers/domain
node/Users Or, click the folder that contains the user account.
3. Right-click the user account, and then click Properties.
4. On the Account tab, click Logon Hours, and then set the permitted or denied logon hours for the user.
 clip_image001[8]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740199(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 155
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the new VHD format called VHDX.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to VHDX? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 GB.
B.    It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.
C.    It does not provide protection against data corruption during power failures.
D.    It has the ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
The main new features of the VHDX format are:
Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. Protection against data corruption during power failures by logging updates to the VHDX metadata structures. Improved alignment of the virtual hard disk format to work well on large sector disks.
The VHDX format also provides the following features:
Larger block sizes for dynamic and differencing disks, which allows these disks to attune to the needs of the workload.
A 4-KB logical sector virtual disk that allows for increased performance when used by applications and workloads that are designed for 4-KB sectors.
The ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record, such as operating system version or patches applied.
Efficiency in representing data (also known as "trim"), which results in smaller file size and allows the underlying physical storage device to reclaim unused space. (Trim requires physical disks directly attached to a virtual machine or SCSI disks, and trim-compatible hardware.)
VHDX Format – Features and Benefits
VHDX format features provide features at the virtual hard disk as well as virtual hard disk file layers and is optimized to work well with modern storage hardware configurations and capabilities. At the virtual hard disk layer, benefits include the ability to represent a large virtual disk size up to 64 TB, support larger logical sector sizes for a virtual disk up to 4 KB that facilitates the conversion of 4 KB sector physical disks to virtual disks, and support large block sizes for a virtual disk up to 256 MB that enables tuning block size to match the IO patterns of the application or system for optimal performance. At the virtual hard disk file layer, the benefits include the use of a log to ensure resiliency of the VHDX file to corruptions from system power failure events and a mechanism that allows for small pieces of user generated data to be transported along with the VHDX file. On modern storage platforms, the benefits include optimal performance on host disks that have physical sector sizes larger than 512 bytes through improved data alignment and capability to use the information from the UNMAP command, sent by the application or system using the virtual hard disk, to optimize the size of the VHDX file. The format is designed so that additional features could be introduced in the future by Microsoft or extended by other parser implementations. The format provides parsers the ability to detect features in a VHDX file that a parser does not understand.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831446.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=34750

QUESTION 156
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1. The disk is configured as an MBR disk. You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk. Which Diskpart command should you use?

A.    Automount
B.    Convert
C.    Expand
D.    Attach

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use Diskpart to convert a basic disk to a dynamic disk. The basic disk can either be empty or containeither primary partitions or logical drives. The basic disk can be a data disk or system or boot drive. A MBR file structure is only capable of 2TB maximum. The disk will have to be converted to a GPT filestructure. GPT is capable of 18 exabytes volumes. Convert gpt – Converts an empty basic disk with the master boot record (MBR) partition style into a basic diskwith the GUID partition table (GPT) partition style. The disk may be a basic or a dynamic disk but it must not contain any valid data partitions or volumes.

 clip_image002[6]
 clip_image002[8]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766465(v=ws.10).aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300415/en-us

QUESTION 157
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Diskpart
C.    New-StoragePool
D.    New-VirtualDisk

Answer: B
Explanation:
New-VirtualDisk – Creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool.
Although the new Server Manager UI in Windows Server 2012 R2 provides a very convenient and intuitive workflow to provision and manage Storage, interaction with PowerShell is required to access many of the advanced features.
If I then create a simple 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskSimpleUI, the resulting Virtual Disk leverages 8 columns and maintains 1 copy of the data. But when creating the Virtual Disk via PowerShell,
I can force the tripping across all nine of the disks and optimize performance.
New-VirtualDisk -StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 – ResiliencySettingName Simple – Size 200GB – FriendlyName VDiskSimplePS – ProvisioningType Fixed – NumberOfDataCopies 1
– NumberOfColumns 9
And creating a mirrored 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskMirrorUI produces a Virtual Disk with 4 columns and 2 data copies. But with PowerShell, I can create a slightly different configuration, increasing the data protection (and also the disk footprint):
New-VirtualDisk -StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 -ResiliencySettingName Mirror -Size 200GB –
FriendlyName VDiskMirrorPS -ProvisioningType Fixed -NumberOfDataCopies
3 -NumberOfColumns 3
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wincat/archive/2012/05/21/optimizing-windows-server-2012-storagemanagement-via-powershell-for-both-performance-and-resiliency.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848643%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 158
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create and enforce the default AppLocker executable rules. Users report that they can no longer execute a legacy application installed in the root of drive C. You need to ensure that the users can execute the legacy application. What should you do?

A.    Modify the action of the existing rules.
B.    Create a new rule.
C.    Add an exception to the existing rules.
D.    Delete an existing rule.

Answer: B
Explanation:
AppLocker is a feature that advances the functionality of the Software Restriction Policies feature. AppLocker contains new capabilities and extensions that reduce administrative overhead and help administrators control how users can access and use files, such as executable files, scripts, Windows Installer files, and DLLs. By using AppLocker, you can:
Define rules based on file attributes that persist across application updates, such as the publisher name (derive
d from the digital signature), product name, file name, and file version. You can also create rules based on the file path and hash.
Assign a rule to a security group or an individual user.
Create exceptions to rules. For example, you can create a rule that allows all users to run all Windows binaries except the Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
Use audit-only mode to deploy the policy and understand its impact before enforcing it. . Create rules on a staging server, test them, export them to your production environment, and then import them into a Group Policy Object.
Simplify creating and managing AppLocker rules by using Windows PowerShell cmdlets for AppLocker.
AppLocker default rules
AppLocker allows you to generate default rules for each of the rule types.
Executable default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all applications. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Windows folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Program Filesfolder. Windows Installer default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run digitally signed Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run all Windows Installer files located in the Windows\Installer folder. Script default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all scripts. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Windows folder. DLL default rule types:( this on can affect system performance ) Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all DLLs. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Windows folder. You can apply AppLocker rules to individual users or to a group of users. If you apply a rule to a group of users, all users in that group are affected by that rule. If you need to allow a subset of a user group to use an application, you can create a special rule for that subset. For example, the rule "Allow Everyone to run Windows except Registry Editor" allows everyone in the organization to run the Windows operating system, but it does not allow anyone to run Registry Editor.
The effect of this rule would prevent users such as Help Desk personnel from running a program that is necessary for their support tasks. To resolve this problem, create a second rule that applies to the Help Desk user group: "Allow Help Desk to run Registry Editor." If you create a deny rule that does not allow any users to run Registry Editor, the deny rule will override the second rule that allows the Help Desk user group to run Registry Editor.
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831440.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/hh994621.aspx

QUESTION 159
You have two servers named Server! and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
The routing table for Server1 is shown in the Routing Table exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[10]
From Server1, you attempt to ping Server2, but you receive an error message as shown in the Error exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[12]
You need to ensure that you can successfully ping Server2 from Server1.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Disable Windows Firewall.
B.    Modify the default gateway settings.
C.    Modify the DNS settings.
D.    Modify the subnet mask.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.
Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows. Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote networksegments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive andcontinuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as thedefault gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments inthe larger internetwork. In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing tableto see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IPtraffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.
 clip_image001[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779696%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958877.aspx

QUESTION 160
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper- V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1. A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1. You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe. Which virtual machine setting should you configure?

A.    Network Adapter
B.    BIOS
C.    Processor
D.    COM 1

Answer: D
Explanation:
Named pipe. This option connects the virtual serial port to a Windows named pipe on the host operatingsystem or a computer on the network. A named pipe is a portion of memory that can be used by one processto pass information to another process, so that the output of one is the input of the other. The second processcan be local (on the same computer as the first) or remote (on a networked computer). For example, a localnamed pipe path could be \\.\pipe\mypipename. Named pipes can be used to create a virtual null modem cable between two virtual machines, or between avirtual machine and a debugging program on the host operating system that supports the use of named pipes.
By connecting two virtual serial ports to the same named pipe, you can create a virtual null modem cableconnection. Named pipes are useful for debugging or for any program that requires a null modem connection.
 clip_image001[16]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449417(v=ws.10).aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ntdebugging/archive/2011/12/30/configuring-a-hyper-v-vm-forkernel- debugging.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The adatum.com domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. An administrator from adatum.com backs up GPO1 to a USB flash drive.
You have a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You insert the USB flash drive in dcl.contoso.com.
You need to identify the domain-specific reference in GPO1.
What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, run the Group Policy Results Wizard.
B.    From the Migration Table Editor, click Populate from GPO.
C.    From Group Policy Management, run the Group Policy Modeling Wizard.
D.    From the Migration Table Editor, click Populate from Backup.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779961%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 52
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2). All client computers are in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. All user accounts are in an OU named OU2. All users log on to their client computer by using standard user accounts.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. A GPO named GP02 is linked to 0U2.
You need to apply advanced audit policy settings to all of the client computers.
What should you do?

A.    In GPO1, configure a startup script that runs auditpol.exe.
B.    In GPO2, configure a logon script that runs auditpol.exe.
C.    In GPO1, configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings.
D.    In GPO2, configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy
C.    Get-ADDefaultDomainPasswordPolicy
D.    Server Manager

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy cmdlet gets a fine grained password policy or performs a search to retrieve multiple fine grained password policies.
Note:
* In Windows Server 2008 (and later), you can use fine-grained password policies to specify multiple password policies and apply different password restrictions and account lockout policies to different sets of users within a single domain. For example, to increase the security of privileged accounts, you can apply stricter settings to the privileged accounts and then apply less strict settings to the accounts of other users. Or in some cases, you may want to apply a special password policy for accounts whose passwords are synchronized with other data sources.
Reference: Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy

QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to 0U1.
You make a change to GPO1.
You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately.
The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Object Editor
B.    The Secedit command
C.    Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: C
In the previous versions of Windows, this was accomplished by having the user run GPUpdate.exe on their computer.
Starting with Windows Server?2012 and Windows?8, you can now remotely refresh Group Policy settings for all computers in an OU from one central location through the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). Or you can use the Invoke-GPUpdate cmdlet to refresh Group Policy for a set of computers, not limited to the OU structure, for example, if the computers are located in the default computers container.
Note: Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) is a scriptable Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in, providing a single administrative tool for managing Group Policy across the enterprise. GPMC is the standard tool for managing Group Policy.
Incorrect:
Not B: Secedit configures and analyzes system security by comparing your current configuration to at least one template.
Reference: Force a Remote Group Policy Refresh (GPUpdate)

QUESTION 55
force an authoritative and non-authoritative synchronization for DFSR-replicated SYSVOL

A.    dfsgui.msc
B.    ultrasound
C.    rplmon
D.    frsutil

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.polymerit.co.uk/blog/2012/05/troubleshooting-sysvol-and-file-replication-service-issues/

QUESTION 56
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains some test client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, or Windows 8. The computer accounts for the test computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to assign several applications to the test computers.
You need to ensure that when the test computers in OU1 restart, you can see which application installation is running currently.
Which setting should you modify in GPO1?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[17]
Answer:
 clip_image001[19]

QUESTION 57
I am using a Domain Admins account to run the console and the service is running under local system.I try approve Requests from Pending devices, then I got notice Access Denied, (WIndows Server 2003 R2). And why Architecture x64, clients are x86 ? Is that the reason and how to fix it?

A.    Open WDS and right click on the server and select properties.
Then click on the tab "PXE Response settings" and select respond to all (known and unknown) client.
And also select the little checkbox below.
B.    You need to grant permissions on the OU in which you want to create machine accounts for the
WDS Server Machine Account.
C.    To grant permissions to approve a pending computer Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
Right-click the OU where you are creating prestaged computer accounts, and then select Delegate Control.
On the first screen of the wizard, click Next.
Change the object type to include computers.
Add the computer object of the Windows Deployment Services server, and then click Next.
Select Create a Custom task to delegate. Select Only the following objects in the folder.
Then select the Computer Objects check box, select Create selected objects in this folder, and click Next.
In the Permissions box, select the Write all Properties check box, and click Finish.
D.    Define the OU path to add systems in WDS
Delegate Computer object create or gretaer rights to the WDS server for the OU
Delegate computer object create rights to your account or simply use a domain admin account to logon

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=WS.10).aspx#BKMK_CreatingDiscover

QUESTION 58
force an authoritative and non-authoritative synchronization for DFSR-replicated SYSVOL

A.    ldp
B.    dfsgui.msc
C.    ultrasound
D.    rplmon

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2218556

QUESTION 59
how to give the minimum required permission to a user who wants to promote a RODC.

A.    member of the Domain Admins group
B.    allowed to attach the server to the RODC computer account
C.    Local admin
D.    organization admin

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574152.aspx
The Delegation of RODC Installation and Administration dialog enables you to configure a
user or group containing users who are allowed to attach the server to the RODC computer
account.
The user or group specified in this dialog gains local administrative permissions to the
RODC. The specified user or members of the specified group can perform operations on
the RODC with privileges equivalent to the computer’s Administrators group. They are not
members of the Domain Admins or domain built-in Administrators groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/cc770627(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 60
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A domain controller named DC1 has the ADMX Migrator tool installed. You have a custom Administrative Template file on DC1 named Template1.adm. You need to add a custom registry entry to Template1.adm by using the ADMX Migrator tool.
Which action should you run first?

A.    New Category
B.    Load Template
C.    New Policy Setting
D.    Generate ADMX from ADM

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Done after ADMX is created, adds categories of policy settings
B. Done after ADMX is created, Loads ADMX template to be edited
C. Done after ADMX is created, defines new registry-based policy settings
D. Coverts ADM files into ADMX (XML Format)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.02.utilityspotlight.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains 400 desktop computers that run Windows 8 and 10 desktop computers that run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). All new desktop computers that are added to the domain run Windows 8. All of the desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains startup script settings. You link GPO1 to OU1.
You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied only to computers that run Windows XP SP3.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Security settings of OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPLink cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
C.    Create and link a WMI filter to GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-GPInheritance cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
WMI Filtering is used to get information of the system and apply the GPO on it with the condition is met.
Security filtering: apply a GPO to a specific group (members of the group)

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 30 user accounts that are used for network administration. The user accounts are members of a domain global group named Group1.
You identify the security requirements for the 30 user accounts as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[1]
You need to identify which settings must be implemented by using a Password Settings object (PSO) and which settings must be implemented by modifying the properties of the user accounts.
What should you identify?
 clip_image001[3]
Answer:

clip_image001[5]

QUESTION 43
You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that users can access previous versions of files that are shared on Server1 by using the Previous Versions tab. Which tool should you use?

A.    wbadmin
B.    Diskpart
C.    Storrept
D.    Vssadmin

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[7]
From Microsoft.Press.Exam.Ref.70-417.Oct.2012
Objective 12.1: Configure and manage backups
EXAM TIP
If your knowledge is rusty, be sure to review topics related to backing up and restoring that have remained the same since Windows Server 2008. For example, remember that when you enable and configure Shadow Copies settings on a file server, users can use the Previous Versions tab to restore older versions of files, and that you can use the VSSAdmin tool to manage this feature.

QUESTION 44
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Pro. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains the Windows Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings. The settings are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Users report that when they open Windows Internet Explorer, the home page is NOT set to http:// www.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the home page is set to http://www.contoso.com the next time users log on to the domain.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[9]

A.    On each client computer, run gpupdate.exe.
B.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then press F5.
C.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then modify the Tabs settings.
D.    On each client computer, run Invoke-GPupdate.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use Group Policy Preferences to manage Internet Explorer 10.
 clip_image001[11]
Enabling and disabling settings with F5 – F8
As you can see, the tabs are exactly the same as in Internet Explorer, but with added green and dotted red lines underneath individual settings or red and green circles in front of individual settings:
Settings with green lines underneath them or green circles in front of them get applied.
Settings with red lines underneath them or red circles in front of them do not get applied.
You can change theses statuses with the F5, F6, F7 and F8 buttons. With F5 you can enable all settings on a tab, while F6 only enables the specific setting you edited last. F8 disables all settings on a tab, while F7 only disables the specific setting you edited last. Press OK when done configuring settings.
http://4sysops.com/archives/internet-explorer-10-administration-part-3-group-policy-preferences/

QUESTION 45
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains hundreds of settings. GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. OU1 contains 200 client computers.
You plan to unlink GPO1 from OU1.
You need to identify which GPO settings will be removed from the computers after GPO1 is unlinked from OU1.
Which two GPO settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The managed Administrative Template settings
B.    The unmanaged Administrative Template settings
C.    The System Services security settings
D.    The Event Log security settings
E.    The Restricted Groups security settings

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778402(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb964258.aspx
There are two kinds of Administrative Template policy settings: Managed and Unmanaged . The Group Policy service governs Managed policy settings and removes a policy setting when it is no longer within scope of the user or computer.

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named IT and a CU named Sales. All of the help desk user accounts are located in the IT CU. All of the sales user accounts are located in the Sales CU. The Sales CU contains a global security group named G_Sales. The IT CU contains a global security group named G_HelpDesk. You need to ensure that members of G_HelpDesk can perform the following tasks:
– Reset the passwords of the sales users.
– Force the sales users to change their password at their next logon.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Set-ADFinecrainedPasswordPolicy cmdlet and specify the -identity parameter.
B.    Right-click the IT OU and select Delegate Control.
C.    Right-click the Sales OU and select Delegate Control.
D.    Run the Set-ADAccountPassword cmdlet and specify the -identity parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
B. Wrong OU. Question asks for G_HelpDesk member to be able to delegate control of sales users/force reset
C. G_HelpDesk members need to be allowed to delegate control on the Sales OU as it contains the sales users (G_Sales)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732524.aspx

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 30 organizational units (OUs).
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link Group Policy Objects (GPOs) in the domain.
What should you do?

A.    From the Active Directory Users and Computers, add User1 to the Network Configuration Operators group.
B.    From the Group Policies Management, click the contoso.com node and modify the Delegation settings.
C.    From the Group Policies Management, click the Group policy Objects node and modify the Delegation settings.
D.    From the Active Directory Users and Computers, add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. You can use this procedure to delegate the ability to manage most aspects of a computer’s network connectivity
B. Delegation needs to be granted for the entire domain for User1
C. This would allow user to create GPO’s, user only needs to be able to link GPO’s
D. This would allow user to create GPO’s, user only needs to be able to link GPO’s http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754921(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739363(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732979.aspx

QUESTION 48
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run
Windows 7. Group Policy objects (GPOs) are linked to the domain as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
GP02 contains user configurations only and GP03 contains computer configurations only.
You need to configure the GPOs to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that GP02 only applies to the user accounts in OU2 that are members of a global group named Group2.
– Ensure that GP03 only applies to the computer accounts in OU3 that have more than 100 GB of free disk space.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate setting to the correct GPO. Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[13]
 clip_image001[15]
Answer:
 

QUESTION 49
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains 400 desktop computers that run Windows 8 and 10 desktop computers that run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). All new desktop computers that are added to the domain run Windows 8. All of the desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains startup script settings. You link GPO1 to OU1.
You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied only to computers that run Windows XP SP3.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Security settings of OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPLink cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
C.    Create and link a WMI filter to GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-GPInheritance cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise.
You implement a Group Policy central store.
You have an application named App1. App1 requires that a custom registry setting be deployed to all of the computers.
You need to deploy the custom registry setting. The solution must minimize administrator effort.
What should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

A.    The Software Installation settings
B.    The Administrative Templates
C.    An application control policy
D.    The Group Policy preferences

Answer: D
Explanation:
Group Policy preferences provide the means to simplify deployment and standardize configurations. They add to Group Policy a centralized system for deploying preferences (that is, settings that users can change later).
You can also use Group Policy preferences to configure applications that are not Group Policy-aware. By using Group Policy preferences, you can change or delete almost any registry setting, file or folder, shortcut, and more. You are not limited by the contents of Administrative Template files. The Group Policy Management Editor (GPME) includes Group Policy preferences.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699429.aspx http://www.unidesk.com/blog/gpos-set-custom-registry-entries-virtual-desktops-disabling- machine-password
 clip_image002[1]
 clip_image002[3]

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You need to provide an Administrator named Admin1 with the ability to create GPOs in the domain. The solution must not provide Admin1 with the ability to link GPOs.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: J
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461038.aspx

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain contains a GPO named GPO1. GPO1 contains several Group Policy preferences.
You need to view all of the preferences configured in GPO1.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. The Get-GPOReport cmdlet generates a report in either XML or HTML format that describes properties and policy settings for a specified GPO or for all GPOs in a domain. The information that is reported for each GPO includes: details, links, security filtering, WMI filtering, delegation, and computer and user configuration
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461027.aspx http://cmdlet.wordpress.com/2011/08/24/episode-3-get-gporeport

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. A network Administrator accidentally deletes the Default Domain Policy GPO.
You do not have a backup of any of the GPOs.
You need to recreate the Default Domain Policy GPO.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gptedit.msc
E.    Import-GPO
F.    Restore-GPO
G.    Set-GPInheritance
H.    Set-GPLink
I.    Set-GPPermission
J.    Gpupdate
K.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: A
Explanation:
Restores the default Group Policy objects to their original state (that is, the default state after initial installation).

QUESTION 34
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain is renamed to adatum.com. Group Policies no longer function correctly.
You need to ensure that the existing GPOs are applied to users and computers.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can use the gpfixup command-line tool to fix the dependencies that Group Policy objects (GPOs) and Group Policy links in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) have on Domain Name System (DNS) and NetBIOS names after a domain rename operation.

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain contains a top-level organizational unit (OU) for each department. A group named Group1 contains members from each department.
You have a GPO named GPO1 that is linked to the domain.
You need to configure GPO1 to apply settings to Group1 only.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: J
Explanation:
J. Set-GPPermission grants a level of permissions to a security principal (user, security group, or computer) for one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain. You use the TargetName and TargetType parameters to specify a user, security group, or computer for which to set the permission level.
-Replace <SwitchParameter>
Specifies that the existing permission level for the group or user is removed before the new permission level is set. If a security principal is already granted a permission level that is higher than the specified permission level and you do not use the Replace parameter, no change is made. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461038.aspx

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A user named User1 creates a central store and opens the Group Policy Management Editor as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that the default Administrative Templates appear in GPO1. What should you do? Exhibit:
 clip_image001

A.    Link a WMI filter to GPO1.
B.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
C.    Configure Security Filtering in GPO1.
D.    Copy files from %Windir%\PolicyDefinitions to the central store.

Answer: D
Explanation:
In earlier operating systems, all the default Administrative Template files are added to the ADM folder of a Group Policy object (GPO) on a domain controller. The GPOs are stored in the SYSVOL folder. The SYSVOL folder is automatically replicated to other domain controllers in the same domain. A policy file uses approximately 2 megabytes (MB) of hard disk space. Because each domain controller stores a distinct version of a policy, replication traffic is increased.
In Group Policy for Windows Server 2008 and Windows Vista, if you change Administrative template policy settings on local computers, Sysvol will not be automatically updated with the new .ADMX or .ADML files. This change in behavior is implemented to reduce network load and disk storage requirements, and to prevent conflicts between .ADMX files and. ADML files when edits to Administrative template policy settings are made across different locales. To make sure that any local updates are reflected in Sysvol, you must manually copy the updated .ADMX or .ADML files from the PolicyDefinitions file on the local computer to the Sysvol\PolicyDefinitions folder on the appropriate domain controller.
To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.
To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location:
\\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841

QUESTION 37
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Active Directory site named Site1 and an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The domain contains a client computer named Client1 that is located in OU1 and Site1. You create five Group Policy objects (GPO).
 clip_image001[4]
You need to identify in which order the GPOs will be applied to Client1.
In which order should you arrange the listed GPOs? To answer, move all GPOs from the list of GPOs to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]
Explanation:
With enforcement, the parent GPO link always has precedence.
Applied by order:
domain
OU
OU enforcement
domain enforcement
site enforcement
GPOs are applied according to the Group Policy hierarchy in the following order:
local GPO
GPOs linked to the site
GPOs linked to the domain
GPOs linked to OUs.
By default, an Active Directory container inherits settings from GPOs that are applied at the next higher level in the hierarchy. Blocking inheritance prevents the settings in GPOs that are linked to higher-level sites, domains, or organizational units from being automatically inherited by the specified domain or OU, unless the link (at the higher-level container) for a GPO is enforced.
Links to a specific site, domain, or organizational unit are applied in reverse sequence based on link order. For example, a GPO with Link Order 1 has highest precedence over other GPOs linked to that container.
By default settings in Group Policy Objects (GPOs) get applied in the following order: Local system policies first, then policies on the Active Directory Domain level, then policies on the Active Directory Site level and then the policies for all the Organization Units the computer and user are members of, starting at the root of the domain. The settings that are last applied are the settings in effect.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/musings_of_a_technical_tam/archive/2012/02/15/understanding-the-structure-of-a-group-policy-object-part-2.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757050.aspx

QUESTION 38
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy
B.    Get-ADAccountResultantPasswordReplicationPolicy
C.    Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicy
D.    Get-ADDefaultDomainPasswordPolicy

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Gets one or more Active Directory fine grained password policies.
B. Gets the resultant password replication policy for an Active Directory account.
C. Gets the members of the allowed list or denied list of a read-only domain controller’s password replication policy
D. Gets the default password policy for an Active Directory domain. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617231.aspx
ttp://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617227.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617207.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617244.aspx

QUESTION 39
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named test.contoso.com. There is no network connectivity between contoso.com and test.contoso.com. The test.contoso.com domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You need to apply the settings in GPO1 to the contoso.com domain.
Which four actions should you perform?
To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002
Answer:
Box 1: Run the Backup-GPO cmdlet in test.contoso.com.
Box 2: Use a removable media to transfer the contents of test.contoso.com to contoso.com
Box 3: Run the New-GPO cmdlet in contoso.com.
Box 4: Run the Import-GPO cmdlet in contoso.com.
Explanation:
Note:
* Backup-GPO
Backs up one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain.
The Backup-GPO cmdlet backs up a specified GPO or all the GPOs in a domain to a backup directory.
The backup directory and GPO must already exist.
* Import-GPO
Imports the Group Policy settings from a backed-up GPO into a specified GPO. The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation.
Incorrect:
* (incorrect) Restore-GPO
Restores one GPO or all GPOs in a domain from one or more GPO backup files. The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If the original domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
* (incorrect) Copy-GPO
Copies a GPO.
The Copy-GPO cmdlet creates a (destination) GPO and copies the settings from the source GPO to the new GPO. The cmdlet can be used to copy a GPO from one domain to another domain within the same forest.

QUESTION 40
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All user accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. All of the users in the marketing department are members of a group named Marketing. All of the users in the human resources department are members of a group named HR.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You link GP01 to OU1.
You configure the Group Policy preferences of GPO1 to add two shortcuts named Link1 and Link2 to the desktop of each user.
You need to ensure that Link1 only appears on the desktop of the users in Marketing and that Link2 only appears on the desktop of the users in HR.
What should you configure?

A.    Item-level targeting
B.    Group Policy Inheritance
C.    Security Filtering
D.    WMI Filtering

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733022.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(141-150)!

QUESTION 141
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[74]
You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet. What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.
 clip_image001[76]
Answer:
 clip_image001[78]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[80]

QUESTION 142
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[16]
You need to ensure that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home.
What should you do from Server2?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home.
B.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
C.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
D.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have allows users of Windows Server 2003
access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.
Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it.
Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.
 clip_image001[82]
After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:
 clip_image001[84]
User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:
 clip_image001[86]
If a user with full access browses the same folder it will show all 5230 folders.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 143
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.
You have a WIM file that contains the four images of Windows Server 2012 R2 as shown in the Images exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[18]
You review the installed features on Server1 as shown in the Features exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[20]
You need to install the Server Graphical Shell feature on Server1.
Which two possible sources can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Index 1
B.    Index 2
C.    Index 3
D.    Index 4

Answer: BD
Explanation:
When you install Windows Server 2012 R2 you can choose between Server Core Installation and Server with a GUI. The "Server with a GUI" option is the Windows Server 2012 R2 equivalent of the Full installation option available in Windows Server 2008 R2. The "Server Core Installation" option reduces the space required on disk, the potential attack surface, and especially the servicing requirements, so we recommend that you choose the Server Core installation unless you have a particular need for the additional user interface elements and graphical management tools that are included in the "Server with a GUI" option. For this reason, the Server Core installation is now the default. Because you can freely switch between these options at any time later, one approach might be to initially install the Server with a GUI option, use the graphical tools to configure the server, and then later switch to the Server Core Installation option. Reference: Windows Server Installation Options

QUESTION 144
Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[88]
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[22]
You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.
What should you do?

A.    Change the default gateway address.
B.    Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.
C.    Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.
D.    Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In general, the first and last addresses in a subnet are used as the network identifier and broadcast address,respectively. All other addresses in the subnet can be assigned to hosts on that subnet. For example, IP addresses of networks with subnet masks of at least 24 bits ending in .0 or .255 can never beassigned to hosts. Such "last" addresses of a subnet are considered "broadcast" addresses and all hosts onthe corresponding subnet will respond to it. Theoretically, there could be situations where you can assign an address ending in .0: for example, if you havea subnet like 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0, you are allowed to assign a host the address 192.168.1.0. It couldcreate confusion though, so it’s not a very common practice. Example10.6.43.0 with subnet 255.255.252.0 (22 bit subnet mask) means subnet ID 10.6.40.0, a host address range from 10.6.40.1 to 10.6.43.254 and a broadcast address10.6.43.255. So in theory, your example 10.6.43.0 would be allowed as a valid host address. The default gateway address should not end in .0 with the /24 address http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4632
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv4#Addresses_ending_in_0_or_255

QUESTION 145
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.
On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.
You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the NTFS permissions.
B.    Modify the Share permissions.
C.    Enable access-based enumeration.
D.    Configure Dynamic Access Control.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This featureallows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they haveaccess when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused whenusers connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that therequesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they haveaccess to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able tosee the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it. Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.
 clip_image001[90]

 clip_image001[92]
 clip_image001[94]
After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:

 clip_image001[96]
User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:
 clip_image001[98]
If a user with full access browses the same folder – it will show all 5230 folders.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 146
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a starter Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains more than 100 settings.
You need to create a new starter GPO based on the settings in GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Run the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet.
B.    Create a new starter GPO and manually configure the policy settings of the starter GPO.
C.    Right-click GPO1, and then click Back Up. Create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    Right-click GPO1, and then click Copy. Right-click Starter GPOs, and then click Paste.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet creates a Starter GPO with the specified name. If the Starter GPOs folder does not exist in the SYSVOL when the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet is called, it is created and populated with the eight Starter GPOs that ship with Group Policy.
The Copy-GPO cmdlet creates a (destination) GPO and copies the settings from the source GPO to the new GPO. The cmdlet can be used to copy a GPO from one domain to another domain within the same forest. You can specify a migration table to map security principals and paths when copying across domains. You can also specify whether to copy the access control list (ACL) from the source GPO to the destination GPO.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461063.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx

QUESTION 147
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[100]
The DHCP clients in Subnet1 can connect to the client computers in Subnet2 by using an IP address or a FQDN.
You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet2 can connect to client computers in Subnet1 by using an IP address only.
You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.
What should you add?

A.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet2
B.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet1
C.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet1
D.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet2

Answer: D
Explanation:
To enable DNS on the network, you need to configure DNS clients and servers. When you configure DNS clients, you tell the clients the IP addresses of DNS servers on the network. Usingthese addresses, clients can communicate with DNS servers anywhere on the network, even if the servers areon different subnets.
When the network uses DHCP, you should configure DHCP to work with DNS. To do this, you need to set theDHCP scope options 006 DNS Servers and 015 DNS Domain Name. Issue: The DNS domain option (option 15) is not configured for one or more scopes. Impact: DHCP IPv4 clients will not be provided with a DNS domain and will not be able to resolve names.
Resolution:
Configure a DNS domain option as a server or scope option using the DHCP MMC. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) uses options to pass additional Internet Protocol (IP) settings toDHCP clients on a network.
Examples of DHCP options include: The default gateway IP address, The Domain Name System (DNS) serverIP address
The DNS domain name
Membership in the Administrators or DHCP Administrators group is the minimum required to complete thisprocedure.
To configure DNS server as a scope option or server option
1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools and then click DHCP.
2. In the console tree, expand the App1icable DHCP server, expand IPv4, and then rightclick Server Options
3. Click Configure Options, check 015 DNS Domain Name, type the App1icable domain name in String value:,and then click OK.
 clip_image002[24]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300684/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727109.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941136(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd572752%28v=office.13%29.aspx

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?

A.    From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-WindowsFeature.
C.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
D.    From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Original answer is A.
When the DHCP role is installed, it appears that the firewall rules are automatically added. This means you only need to add the DHCP Manager MMC snap-in which is a Role Administration Tool feature.
So the correct answer must be B.

QUESTION 149
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a DHCP server that is configured to have a scope named Scope1. Server2 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
In Scope1, you create a reservation named Res_Server2 for Server2. A technician replaces the network adapter on Server2. You need to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address. What should you modify on Server1?

A.    The Advanced settings of Res_Server2
B.    The MAC address of Res Server2
C.    The Network Access Protection Settings of Scope1
D.    The Name Protection settings of Scope1

Answer: B
Explanation:
For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address, or assigna reservation on the DHCP server. Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet canalways use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be staticallyconfigured. DHCP reservations provide a mechanism by which IP addresses may be permanently assigned to aspecific client based on the MAC address of that client. The MAC address of a Windows client can be found running the ipconfig /all command. For Linux systems thecorresponding command is ifconfig -a. Once the MAC address has been identified, the reservation may be configured using either the DHCP consoleor at the command prompt using the netsh tool.
 clip_image001[104]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170062/en-us

QUESTION 150
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the GPO Status of GP1.
B.    Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.
C.    Modify the security settings of GP1.
D.    Modify the security settings of OU1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
WMI filtering
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates tofalse, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filteris ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is App1ied.
Reference: WMI filtering using GPMC
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running WindowsServer, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, theGPO is App1ied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis.
A WMI filter and the GPO it is linkedto must be in the same domain.
Select * from Win32_PhysicalMemory where FormFactor = 12
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(131-140)!

QUESTION 131
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you create a printer named Printer1. You share Printer1 and publish Printer1 in Active Directory.
You need to provide a group named Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1.
What should you do?

A.    From Print Management, configure the Sharing settings of Printer1.
B.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Security settings of Server1- Printer1.
C.    From Print Management, configure the Security settings of Printer1.
D.    From Print Management, configure the Advanced settings of Printer1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Set permissions for print servers
Note:
Open Print Management.
In the left pane, clickPrint Servers, right-click the App1icable print server and then clickProperties. On theSecuritytab, underGroup or users names, click a user or group for which you want to set permissions.
UnderPermissions for <user or group name>, select theAlloworDenycheck boxes for the permissions listed as needed.
To editSpecial permissions, clickAdvanced.
On thePermissionstab, click a user group, and then clickEdit. In thePermission Entrydialog box, select theAlloworDenycheck boxes for the permissions that you want to edit.
 clip_image001[54]
Reference: Set Permissions for Print Servers

QUESTION 132
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
All of the computer accounts of the client computers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Clients. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 is linked to the Clients OU. All of the client computers use a DNS server named Server1.
You configure a server named Server2 as an ISATAP router. You add a host (A) record for ISATAP to the contoso.com DNS zone.
You need to ensure that the client computers locate the ISATAP router.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Add-DnsServerResourceRecord cmdlet on Server1.
B.    Configure the DNS Client Group Policy setting of GPO1.
C.    Configure the Network Options Group Policy preference of GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList cmdlet on Server1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows Server 2008 introduced a new feature, called "Global Query Block list", which prevents somearbitrary machine from registering the DNS name of WPAD. This is a good security feature, as it prevents someone from just joining your network, and setting himself up asa proxy. The dynamic update feature of Domain Name System (DNS) makes it possible for DNS client computers toregister and dynamically update their resource records with a DNS server whenever a client changes itsnetwork address or host name. This reduces the need for manual administration of zone records. This convenience comes at a cost, however,because any authorized client can register any unused host name, even a host name that might havespecial significance for certain Applications. This can allow a malicious user to take over a special nameand divert certain types of network traffic to that user’s computer. Two commonly deployed protocols are particularly vulnerable to this type of takeover: the Web ProxyAutomatic Discovery Protocol (WPAD) and the Intra-site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP). Even if a network does not deploy these protocols, clients that are configured to use them are vulnerable to thetakeover that DNS dynamic update enables. Most commonly, ISATAP hosts construct their PRLs by using DNS to locate a host named isatap on the localdomain. For example, if the local domain is corp.contoso.com, an ISATAP-enabled host queries DNS to obtainthe IPv4 address of a host named
isatap.corp.contoso.com. In its default configuration, the Windows Server 2008 DNS Server service maintains a list of names that, ineffect, it ignores when it receives a query to resolve the name in any zone for which the server is authoritative. Consequently, a malicious user can spoof an ISATAP router in much the same way as a malicious user canspoof a WPAD server: A malicious user can use dynamic update to register the user’s own computer as acounterfeit ISATAP router and then divert traffic between ISATAP-enabled computers on the network. The initial contents of the block list depend on whether WPAD or ISATAP is already deployed when you addthe DNS server role to an existing Windows Server 2008 deployment or when you upgrade an earlier versionof Windows Server running the DNS Server service. Add- DnsServerResourceRecord – The Add-DnsServerResourceRecordcmdlet adds a resource record for aDomain Name System (DNS) zone on a DNS server. You can add different types of resource records. Use different switches for different record types. By using this cmdlet, you can change a value for a record, configure whether a record has a time stamp,whether any authenticated user can update a record with the same owner name, and change lookup timeoutvalues, Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) cache settings, and replication settings. Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList – The Set-
DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockListcmdlet changes settingsof a global query block list on a Domain Name System (DNS) server. This cmdlet replaces all names in the list of names that the DNS server does not resolve with the names thatyou specify. If you need the DNS server to resolve names such as ISATAP and WPAD, remove these names from the list. Web Proxy Automatic Discovery Protocol (WPAD) and Intra-site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol(ISATAP) are two commonly deployed protocols that are particularly vulnerable to hijacking.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649857(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794902%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/bulletin/ms09-008
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2009-0093
Windows DNS Server in Microsoft Windows 2000 SP4, Server 2003 SP1 and SP2, and Server 2008, whendynamic updates are enabled, does not restrict registration of the "wpad" hostname, which allows remoteauthenticated users to hijack the Web Proxy AutoDiscovery (WPAD) feature, and conduct man-in-the-middleattacks by spoofing a proxy server, via a Dynamic Update request for this hostname, aka "DNS ServerVulnerability in WPAD Registration Vulnerability," a related issue to CVE- 2007-1692.

QUESTION 133
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Remote Access server role installed.
A user named User1 must connect to the network remotely. The client computer of User1 requires Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) for remote connections. CHAP is enabled on Server1.
You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Server1 and authenticate to the domain.
What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A.    From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).
B.    From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.
C.    From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.
D.    From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Store password using reversible encryption policy setting provides support for Applications that useprotocols that require the user’s password for authentication. Storing encrypted passwords in a way that isreversible means that the encrypted passwords can be decrypted. A knowledgeable attacker who is able tobreak this encryption can then log on to network resources by using the compromised account. For this reason,never enable Store password using reversible encryption for all users in the domain unless Applicationrequirements outweigh the need to protect password information. If you use the Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) through remote access or InternetAuthentication Services (IAS), you must enable this policy setting. CHAP is an authentication protocolthat is used by remote access and network connections.
Digest Authentication in Internet Information Services(IIS) also requires that you enable this policy setting. If your organization uses CHAP through remote access or IAS, or Digest Authentication in IIS, you mustconfigure this policy setting to Enabled. This presents a security risk when you App1y the setting through GroupPolicy on a user-by-user basis because it requires the appropriate user account object to be opened in ActiveDirectory Users and Computers.

 clip_image001[56]
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/hh994559%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 134
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Hyperv1 has a virtual switch named Switch1.
You replace all of the network adapters on Hyperv1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Hyperv1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.
B.    Modify the settings of the Switch1 virtual switch.
C.    Delete, and then recreate the Switch1 virtual switch.
D.    On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.
E.    On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
The first step when allowing a virtual machine to have connectivity to a physical network is to create an external virtual switch using Virtual Switch Manager in Hyper-V Manager. The additional step that is necessary when using SR-IOV is to ensure the checkbox is checked when the virtual switch is being created. It is not possible to change a "non SR-IOV mode" external virtual switch into an "SR-IOV mode" switch. The choice must be made a switch creation time.
E: Once a virtual switch has been created, the next step is to configure a virtual machine. SR-IOV in Windows Server "8" is supported on x64 editions of Windows "8" as a guest operating system (as in Windows "8" Server, and Windows "8" client x64, but not x86 client). We have rearranged the settings for a virtual machine to introduce sub-nodes under a network adapter, one of which is the hardware acceleration node. At the bottom is a checkbox to enable SR-IOV.
 clip_image001[58]
Note:
* Steps:
/ SR-IOV must be enabled on virtual switch
/ Install additional network drivers in the guest OS
/ Enable SR-IOV within the VMs though Hyper-V Manager
* Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV) is a standard introduced by the PCI-SIG that owns and manages PCI specifications as open industry standards.
SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V Virtualization stack to reduce the I/O overhead in this layer. It allows an SR-IOV virtual function of a physical network adapter to be assigned directly to a virtual machine to increase network throughput by reducing latency. Host CPU overhead also get reduced for processing network traffic.
* The diagram below illustrates how SR-IOV allows virtual machines to directly address the physical NIC.
 clip_image001[60]
Reference: Everything you wanted to know about SR-IOV in Hyper-V Part 5

QUESTION 135
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to configure a local Group Policy on Server1 that will apply only to non- administrators.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Group Policy Management Editor
C.    Group Policy Management
D.    Group Policy Object Editor

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766291%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 136
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server! that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can install Windows features on VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
To which group should you add User1?

A.    Administrators on VM1
B.    Power Users on VM1
C.    Hyper-V Administrators on Server1
D.    Server Operators on Server1

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, the Server Manager console and Windows PowerShell-cmdlets for ServerManager allow installation of roles and features to local or remote servers, or offline virtual hard disks (VHDs).
You can install multiple roles and features on a single remote server or offline VHD in a single Add Roles andFeatures Wizard or Windows PowerShell session. You must be logged on to a server as an administrator to install or uninstall roles, role services, andfeatures. If you are logged on to the local computer with an account that does not have administrator rights onyour target server, right-click the target server in the Servers tile, and then click Manage As to provide anaccount that has administrator rights. The server on which you want to mount an offline VHD must be added toServer Manager, and you must have Administrator rights on that server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx

QUESTION 137
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named LON-DC1. LON-DC1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
The network contains 100 client computers and 50 IP phones. The computers and the phones are from the same vendor. You create an IPv4 scope that contains addresses from 172.16.0.1 to 172.16.1.254.
You need to ensure that the IP phones receive IP addresses in the range of 172.16.1.100 to 172.16.1.200. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you create?

A.    Server level policies
B.    Filters
C.    Reservations
D.    Scope level policies

Answer: D
Explanation:
When a client matches the conditions of a policy, the DHCP server responds to the clients based on the settings of a policy.
Settings associated to a policy can be an IP address range and/or options.
An administrator could configure the policy to provide an IP address from a specified sub-range within the overall IP address range of the scope.
You can also provide different option values for clients satisfying this policy.
Policies can be defined server wide or for a specific scope.
A server wide policy – on the same lines as server wide option values – is applicable to all scopes on the DHCP server.
A server wide policy however cannot have an IP address range associated with it.
There a couple of ways to segregate clients based on the type of device. One way to do this is by using vendor class/identifier.
This string sent in option 60 by most DHCP clients identify the vendor and thereby the type of the device.
Another way to segregate clients based on device type is by using the MAC address prefix. The first three bytes of a MAC address is called OUI and identify the vendor or manufacturer of the device.
By creating DHCP policies with conditions based on Vendor Class or MAC address prefix, you can now segregate the clients in your subnet in such a way, that devices of a specific type get an IP address only from a specified IP address range within the scope. You can also give different set of options to these clients.
In conclusion, DHCP policies in Windows Server 2012 R2 enables grouping of clients/devices using the different criteria and delivering targeted network configuration to them.
Policy based assignment in Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP allows you to create simple yet powerful rules to administer DHCP on your network.
 clip_image001[62]
 clip_image001[64]

QUESTION 138
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[66]
You plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5 in the contoso.com domain.
You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. Which domain controller should you identify?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    DC4

Answer: D
Explanation:
Relative ID (RID) Master:
Allocates active and standby RID pools to replica domain controllers in the same domain. (corp.contoso.com) Must be online for newly promoted domain controllers to obtain a local RID pool that is required to advertise or when existing domain controllers have to update their current or standby RID pool allocation.
The RID master is responsible for processing RID pool requests from all domain controllers in a particular domain. When a DC creates a security principal object such as a user or group, it attaches a unique Security ID (SID) to the object. This SID consists of a domain SID (the same for all SIDs created in a domain), and a relative ID (RID) that is unique for each security principal SID created in a domain. Each DC in a domain is allocated a pool of RIDs that it is allowed to assign to the security principals it creates. When a DC’s allocated RID pool falls below a threshold, that DC issues a request for additional RIDs to the domain’s RID master. The domain RID master responds to the request by retrieving RIDs from the domain’s unallocated RID pool and assigns them to the pool of the requesting DC At any one time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the RID master in the domain.
 clip_image001[68]
The Infrastructure Master – The purpose of this role is to ensure that cross-domain objectreferences are correctly handled. For example, if you add a user from one domain to a security group from a different domain, the Infrastructure Master makes sure this is done properly. As you can guess however, if your Active Directory deployment has only a single domain, then the Infrastructure Master role does no work at all, and even in a multi-domain environment it is rarely used except when complex user administration tasks are performed, so the machine holding this role doesn’t need to have much horsepower at all.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flexible_single_master_operation

QUESTION 139
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.
On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1.
You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1.
Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Get-VM "Server2" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1
B.    Get-VM "Server1" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On
C.    Get-VM "Server1" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D.    Get-VM "Server2" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
E.    Get-VM "Server1" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
F.    Get-VM "Server2" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C: Catching the traffic from Server1
D: Catching the traffic to Server1.
Note:
* Get-VM
Gets the virtual machines from one or more Hyper-V hosts.
-ComputerName<String[]>
Specifies one or more Hyper-V hosts from which virtual machines are to be retrieved. NetBIOS names, IP addresses, and fully-qualified domain names are allowable. The default is the local computer — use "localhost" or a dot (".") to specify the local computer explicitly.
* Set-VMNetworkAdapter
Configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system.
* -PortMirroring<VMNetworkAdapterPortMirroringMode>
Specifies the port mirroring mode for the network adapter to be configured. Allowed values are None, Source, and Destination. If a virtual network adapter is configured as Source, every packet it sends or receives is copied and forwarded to a virtual network adapter configured to receive the packets. If a virtual network adapter is configured as Destination, it receives copied packets from the source virtual network adapter. The source and destination virtual network adapters must be connected to the same virtual switch. Specify None to disable the feature.
Reference: Set-VMNetworkAdapter; Get-VM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848479%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 140
You have a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1. You need to expand Disk1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1.
B.    From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool.
C.    From Disk Management, extend the volume.
D.    From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume.
E.    From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Step 1 (B): if required add physical disk capacity.
Step 2 (A): Dynamically extend the virtual disk (not volume). Windows Server 2012 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disksinto a logical construct with specified capacity. The process is to group selected physical disks into a container,the so-called storage pool, such that the total capacity collectively presented by those associated physicaldisks can appear and become manageable as a single and seemingly continuous space. Subsequently astorage administrator creates a virtual disk based on a storage pool, configure a storage layout which isessentially a RAID level, and expose the storage of the virtual disk as a drive letter or a mapped folder inWindows Explorer.
 clip_image001[70]
The system administrator uses File and Storage Services in Server Manager or the Disk Management tool torescan the disk, bring the disk online, and extend the disk size.
 clip_image001[72]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/08/31/windows-server-2012- storagevirtualization-explained.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(121-130)!

QUESTION 121
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following storage spaces:
– Data
– Users
– Backups
– Primordial
You add an additional hard disk to Server1. You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk. Which storage space contains the new disk?

A.    Data
B.    Primordial
C.    Users
D.    Backups

Answer: B
Explanation:
New Disks (Unallocated space) added to Primordial spacePrimordial Pool? All storage that meets acceptable criteria for Storage Spaces will be placed in the Primordial Pool. Thiscan be considered the default pool for devices from which any other pools will be created. Notice that there are no other virtual disks or pools at this point. The Primordial Pool will only consist ofphysical storage devices that do not belong to any other pools.
 clip_image001[42]
 clip_image001[44]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/13/storage-pools-dive-right-in.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storagespaces-is- it-for-youcould-be.aspx

QUESTION 122
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. You attach four 500-GB disks to Server1. You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements:
– Storage for an application named Application1 must be provided. Application1 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 800 GB in three years.
– Storage for an application named Application2 must be provided. Application2 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 900 GB in three years.
– The solution must provide the ability to dynamically add storage without requiring configuration changes to the applications.
– The storage must be available if a single disk fails.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using fixed provisioning.
B.    From File and Storage Services, create a storage pool that uses all four disks.
C.    From Disk Management, create two new mirror volumes that use two disks each.
D.    From Disk Management, create a new RAID-5 volume that uses all four disks.
E.    From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using thin provisioning.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Original answer is AB.
But the correct answer is B and E. it can’t be A, because a fixed disk can’t get expanding.

QUESTION 123
Your network contains multiple subnets. On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com. You need to ensure that client computers can resolve single-label names to IP addresses. What should you do first?

A.    Create a reverse lookup zone.
B.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
C.    Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.
D.    Create a GlobalNames zone.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. use GlobalNames zones in Windows Server 2008 to take advantage of single-label names Providing Single-Label DNS Name Resolution:
While Domain Name System (DNS) is the predominant name-resolution technology in TCP/IP networks, Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) is deployed in many networks as an alternative name-resolution protocol.
GlobalNames Zone (GNZ) feature: The GNZ feature is designed to enable DNS resolution of these single-label, static, global names. You can deploy a GNZ in a single forest or across multiple forests.
GNZ is intended to aid the retirement of WINS. It is not a replacement for WINS. GNZ is not intended to support the single-label name resolution of records that are registered dynamically and therefore not managed by IT administrators. GNZ does make it possible for you to provide single-label name resolution of a fixed set of host computers whose names are guaranteed to be both global and unique.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816610(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 124
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3. You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP. You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. How many reservations should you identify?

A.    3
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B
Explanation:
2 Adapters = LAN1 = Team1 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN2 = Team2 = 1 IP
2 Adapters = LAN3 = No Team = 2 IP
1 + 1 + 2 = 4

QUESTION 125
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script. You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. Which file extension should you use to save the script?

A.    .pal
B.    .bat
C.    .xml
D.    .cmd

Answer: A
Explanation:
The View Script button is used to view the corresponding PowerShell script The PowerShell script extension is .ps1, The Answer could logically be either a .cmd file or a .bat file.
According to http://www.fileinfo.com/:
PAL – Settings file created by Corel Painter or Palette of colors used by Dr. Halo bitmap images BAT – DOS batch file used to execute commands with the Windows Command Prompt (cmd.exe); contains aseries of line commands that typically might be entered at the DOS command prompt; most commonly used tostart programs and run maintenance utilities within Windows. XML – XML (Extensible Markup Language) data file that uses tags to define objects and object attributes;formatted much like an .HTML document, but uses custom tags to define objects and the data within eachobject; can be thought of as a text-based database. CMD – Batch file that contains a series of commands executed in order; introduced with Windows NT, but canbe run by DOS or Windows NT systems; similar to a .BAT file, but is run by CMD.EXE instead of COMMAND.COM.

QUESTION 126
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server!. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. You need to perform the following configurations on Server1:
• Create an Active Directory-integrated zone named adatum.com.
• Send unresolved DNS client queries for other domain suffixes to the DNS server of your company’s Internet Service Provider (ISP).
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlet to the correct configuration in the answer area. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002
Explanation:
Add-DnsServerDirectoryPartition: Creates a DNS application directory partition. Add-DnsServerPrimaryZone: Adds a primary zone to a DNS server.
Set-DNSServer Overwrites a DNS server configuration.
SET-DNSServerForwarder Changes forwarder settings on a DNS server Set-DNSServerDSSetting Modifies DNS Active Directory settings.
Set-DNSServerSetting Modifies DNS server settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649942(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649876(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649845(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649887(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649874.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649909.aspx

QUESTION 127
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Create a primary zone named ".".
B.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.
D.    Create a stub zone named "root".

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.
Root domain
This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (""), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).
DNS Domain Name Hierarchy:
 clip_image001[46]

QUESTION 128
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the permissions on OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet.
C.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
D.    Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/
 clip_image001[48]

QUESTION 129
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[50]
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.
What should you create?

A.    a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4
B.    a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3
D.    a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

Answer: B
Explanation:
A mirrored volume provides an identical twin of the selected volume. All data written to the mirrored volume is written to both volumes, which results in disk capacity of only 50 percent. Any volume can be mirrored, including the system and boot volumes. The disk that you select for the shadow volume does not need to be identical to the original disk in size, or in its number of tracks and cylinders. This means that you do not have to replace a failed disk with an identical model. The unused area that you select for the shadow volume cannot be smaller than the original volume. If the area that you select for the shadow volume is larger than the original, the extra space on the shadow disk can be configured as another volume.
Dynamic disks provide features that basic disks do not, such as the ability to create volumes that span multiple disks (spanned and striped volumes) and the ability to create fault-tolerant volumes (mirrored and RAID-5 volumes).
The following operations can be performed only on dynamic disks:
Create and delete simple, spanned, striped, mirrored, and RAID-5 volumes. Extend a simple or spanned volume. Remove a mirror from a mirrored volume or break the mirrored volume into two volumes. Repair mirrored or RAID-5 volumes. Reactivate a missing or offline disk.
You need at least two dynamic disks to create a mirrored volume.
Mirrored volumes are fault tolerant and use RAID-1, which provides redundancy by creating two identical copies of a volume.
Mirrored volumes cannot be extended.
Both copies (mirrors) of the mirrored volume share the same drive letter.
 clip_image001[52]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779765%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938487.aspx

QUESTION 130
What should you do for server core so it can be managed from another server 2012 R2?
 clip_image002[12]

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4
E.    5
F.    6
G.    7
H.    8
I.    9
J.    10
K.    11
L.    12
M.    13
N.    14
O.    15

Answer: H
Explanation:
4) Configure Remote Management is already "Enabled". 8)
Network Settings
You can configure the IP address to be assigned automatically by a DHCP Server or you can assign a static IP address manually. This option allows you to configure DNS Server settings for the server as well.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(111-120)!

QUESTION 111
Your company has a remote office that contains 1,600 client computers on a single subnet.
You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses. Which subnet mask should you select?

A.    255.255.248.0
B.    255.255.252.0
C.    255.255.254.0
D.    255.255.240.0

Answer: A
Explanation:
255.255.252.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000 =>( 22 bits 1 .. 10 bits 0 ) => 1111111111 = 1023
255.255.254.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111110.00000000 =>( 23 bits 1 .. 9 bits 0 ) => 111111111 = 511
255.255.255.0 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.00000000 =>( 24 bits 1 .. 8 bits 0 ) => 11111111 = 255
255.255.255.128 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.10000000 =>( 25 bits 1 .. 7 bits 0 ) => 1111111 = 127
http://zeus.fh-brandenburg.de/~ihno/doc/lehre/internet/ip_eng.html
 clip_image001[22]

QUESTION 112
You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[24]
You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet.
What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.
  clip_image001[26]
Answer:
 clip_image001[28]

Explanation:
http://zeus.fh-brandenburg.de/~ihno/doc/lehre/internet/ip_eng.html
 clip_image001[30]

QUESTION 113
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that activates previously de-activated firewall rules.
Which of the following is the cmdlet being discussed?

A.    Set-NetFirewallRule
B.    Enable-NetFirewallRule
C.    Set-NetIPsecRule
D.    Enable-NetIPsecRule

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable-NetFirewallRule – Enables a previously disabled firewall rule.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptions-on-windows- server-2012/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554869%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 114
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a "Request timed out" error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer.
You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect.
Which rule should you enable?

A.    File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request – ICMPv4-In)
B.    Network Discovery (WSD-In)
C.    File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In)
D.    Network Discovery (SSDP-In)

Answer: A
Explanation:
Ping uses ICMP
Open Control Panel, then select System and Security by clicking on that header Select Windows Firewall, Advanced SettingsIn `Windows Firewall with Advanced security’ click on `Inbound rules’ Scroll down to `File and Printer sharing(Echo request ICMPv4-In).
Right click on the rule and select `Enable rule’
  clip_image001[32]
Make sure that it turns green
  clip_image001[34]
Powershell:
Import-Module NetSecurity
Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName "File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request ?ICMPv4-In)"
-enabled True

QUESTION 115
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Windows Server Backup to create a complete backup of Server1. What should you configure?

A.    The local groups by using Computer Management
B.    A task by using Authorization Manager
C.    The User Rights Assignment by using the Local Group Policy Editor
D.    The Role Assignment by using Authorization Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. User needs to be added to local Backup Operator group
B. AzMan is a role-based access control (RBAC) framework that provides an administrative tool to manage authorization policy and a runtime that allows Applications to perform access checks against that policy.
C. User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on the computer
D. AzMan is a role-based access control (RBAC) framework that provides an administrative tool to manage authorization policy and a runtime that allows Applications to perform access checks against that policy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897401.aspx

QUESTION 116
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain.
You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPO cmdlet and the Copy- GPO cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPO cmdlet and the Import- GPO cmdlet.
C.    From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Croup Policy Objects container, and then click Manage
Backups.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Copy-GPO requires domain trust / copy from one domain to another domain within the same forest. B. The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. Thetarget GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and itdoes not have to exist prior to the operation.
C.
D: You can also restore GPOs. This operation takes a backed-up GPO and restores it to the same domain from rom the GPO’s original
which it was backed up. You cannot restore a GPO from backup into a domain different f domain.
The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is not linked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation.
The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If the original domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967461.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/11/04/windows-server-2012-the-new-and-improved- group-policy-management-console.aspx

QUESTION 117
Your network contains an active directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows server
2012. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains a member server named
Server1 that run windows server 2012. You purchase a network scanner named Scanner1 that
supports Web Services on Devices (WDS). You need to share the network scanner on Server1
Which server role should you install on Server1?

A.    Web Server (IIS)
B.    Fax Server
C.    File and Storage Services
D.    Print and Document Services

Answer: D
Explanation:
Print and Document Services enables you to centralize print server and network printer tasks. With this role, you can also receive scanned documents from network scanners and route the documents to a shared network resource, Windows SharePoint Services site, or email addresses. Windows Server 2012 uses Web Services on Devices (WSD) technologies to integrate scanning devices into the system
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134196.aspx

QUESTION 118
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named europe.contoso.com. The europe.contoso.com child domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1. You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[36]
You need to authorize Server1. Which user account should you use?

A.    Admin1
B.    Admin2
C.    Admin3
D.    Admin4

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Local account can’t be used
B. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be aEnt Admin
C. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be aEnt Admin
D. Correct domain and is a member of Ent Admin’s
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759688(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 119
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. App1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. All client computers run Windows 8. The network contains a network-attached print device named Printer1. From App1, you share Printer1. You need to ensure that users who have connected to Printer1 previously can print to Printer1 if App1 fails.
What should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
  clip_image002[6]
Answer:
  clip_image002[8]
Explanation:
Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server.
The printer information is cached in the branch office, so that if the print server is unavailable for some reason (for example if the WAN link to the data center is down), then it is still possible for the user to print.
Branch Office Direct Printing requires the following operating systems:
Windows Server 2012
Windows 8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134156.aspx

QUESTION 120
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two network adapters and is located in a perimeter network. You need to install a DHCP Relay Agent on Server1. Which node should you use to add the DHCP Relay Agent? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
  clip_image001[38]
Answer:
  clip_image001[40]
Explanation:
Membership in the local Administrators group, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure.
To configure the IPv4 DHCP relay agent
1. In the Routing and Remote Access MMC snap-in, expand IPv4, right-click General, and then click New Routing Protocol.
2. In the New Routing Protocol dialog box, select DHCPv4 Relay Agent, and then click OK.
3. In the navigation pane, right-click DHCPv4 Relay Agent, and then click New Interface.
4. Add the network interfaces on which the server might receive DHCPv4 requests that you want to send to the DHCP server. Right-click DHCPv4 Relay Agent, click New Interface, select the appropriate network interface, and then click OK.
5. In the DHCP Relay Properties dialog box, select Relay DHCP packets, and then click OK.
6. In the navigation pane, right-click DHCP Relay Agent, and then click Properties.
7. On the General tab, enter the IPv4 address of the DHCP servers that you want to provide DHCP services for the RRAS server’s clients, click Add, and then click OK.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469685.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Pages: 1 2 ... 466 467 468 469 470 ... 474 475