[2018-NEW-Exams]100% Real SY0-501 PDF and VCE Dumps Free Download in Braindump2go[Q34-Q44]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 34
Which of the following cryptographic attacks would salting of passwords render ineffective?

A. Brute force
B. Dictionary
C. Rainbow tables
D. Birthday

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
A network administrator wants to implement a method of securing internal routing.
Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A. DMZ
B. NAT
C. VPN
D. PAT

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which of the following types of keys is found in a key escrow?

A. Public
B. Private
C. Shared
D. Session

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
A senior incident response manager receives a call about some external IPs communicating with internal computers during off hours. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this issue?

A. Botnet
B. Ransomware
C. Polymorphic malware
D. Armored virus

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
A company is currently using the following configuration:
* IAS server with certificate-based EAP-PEAP and MSCHAP
* Unencrypted authentication via PAP
A security administrator needs to configure a new wireless setup with the following configurations:
* PAP authentication method
* PEAP and EAP provide two-factor authentication
Which of the following forms of authentication are being used? (Select TWO).

A. PAP
B. PEAP
C. MSCHAP
D. PEAP-MSCHAP
E. EAP
F. EAP-PEAP

Answer: AF

QUESTION 39
A security administrator is trying to encrypt communication. For which of the following reasons should administrator take advantage of the Subject Alternative Name (SAM) attribute of a certificate?

A. It can protect multiple domains
B. It provides extended site validation
C. It does not require a trusted certificate authority
D. It protects unlimited subdomains

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
After a merger between two companies a security analyst has been asked to ensure that the organization’s systems are secured against infiltration by any former employees that were terminated during the transition.
Which of the following actions are MOST appropriate to harden applications against infiltration by former employees? (Select TWO)

A. Monitor VPN client access
B. Reduce failed login out settings
C. Develop and implement updated access control policies
D. Review and address invalid login attempts
E. Increase password complexity requirements
F. Assess and eliminate inactive accounts

Answer: CF

QUESTION 41
A new mobile application is being developed in-house. Security reviews did not pick up any major flaws, however vulnerability scanning results show fundamental issues at the very end of the project cycle. Which of the following security activities should also have been performed to discover vulnerabilities earlier in the lifecycle?

A. Architecture review
B. Risk assessment
C. Protocol analysis
D. Code review

Answer: D

QUESTION 42
A security administrator is creating a subnet on one of the corporate firewall interfaces to use as a DMZ which is expected to accommodate at most 14 physical hosts. Which of the following subnets would BEST meet the requirements?

A. 192.168.0.16 255.25.255.248
B. 192.168.0.16/28
C. 192.168.1.50 255.255.25.240
D. 192.168.2.32/27

Answer: B

QUESTION 43
A company has a security policy that specifies all endpoint computing devices should be assigned a unique identifier that can be tracked via an inventory management system. Recent changes to airline security regulations have cause many executives in the company to travel with mini tablet devices instead of laptops. These tablet devices are difficult to tag and track. An RDP application is used from the tablet to connect into the company network. Which of the following should be implemented in order to meet the security policy requirements?

A. Virtual desktop infrastructure (IDI)
B. WS-security and geo-fencing
C. A hardware security module (HSM)
D. RFID tagging system
E. MDM software
F. Security Requirements Traceability Matrix (SRTM)

Answer: E

QUESTION 44
The security administrator receives an email on a non-company account from a coworker stating that some reports are not exporting correctly. Attached to the email was an example report file with several customers’ names and credit card numbers with the PIN. Which of the following is the BEST technical controls that will help mitigate this risk of disclosing sensitive data?

A. Configure the mail server to require TLS connections for every email to ensure all transport data is encrypted
B. Create a user training program to identify the correct use of email and perform regular audits to ensure compliance
C. Implement a DLP solution on the email gateway to scan email and remove sensitive data or files
D. Classify all data according to its sensitivity and inform the users of data that is prohibited to share

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/iqQ_uBVOfZw

[2018-NEW-Exams]Download Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam VCE for Free[Q23-Q33]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 23
A database backup schedule consists of weekly full backups performed on Saturday at 12:00 A.m. and daily differential backups also performed at 12:00 A.m. If the database is restored on Tuesday afternoon, which of the following is the number of individual backups that would need to be applied to complete the database recovery?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Which of the following technologies employ the use of SAML? (Select TWO).

A. Single sign-on
B. Federation
C. LDAP
D. Secure token
E. RADIUS

Answer: AB

QUESTION 25
An organization is using a tool to perform a source code review. Which of the following describes the case in which the tool incorrectly identifies the vulnerability?

A. False negative
B. True negative
C. False positive
D. True positive

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
In a corporation where compute utilization spikes several times a year, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) has requested a cost-effective architecture to handle the variable capacity demand. Which of the following characteristics BEST describes what the CIO has requested?

A. Elasticity
B. Scalability
C. High availability
D. Redundancy

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
A Security analyst is diagnosing an incident in which a system was compromised from an external IP address. The socket identified on the firewall was traced to 207.46.130.6666. Which of the following should the security analyst do to determine if the compromised system still has an active connection?

A. tracert
B. netstat
C. Ping
D. nslookup

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Which of the following BEST describes an important security advantage yielded by implementing vendor diversity?

A. Sustainability
B. Homogeneity
C. Resiliency
D. Configurability

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Drag and Drop Question
You have been tasked with designing a security plan for your company.
Drag and drop the appropriate security controls on the floor plan.
Instructions:
All objects must be used and all place holders must be filled Order does not matter
When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit.

Answer:

Explanation:
Cable locks – Adding a cable lock between a laptop and a desk prevents someone from picking it up and walking away
Proximity badge + reader
Safe is a hardware/physical security measure
Mantrap can be used to control access to sensitive areas.
CCTV can be used as video surveillance.
Biometric reader can be used to control and prevent unauthorized access. Locking cabinets can be used to protect backup media, documentation and other physical artefacts.

QUESTION 30
Which of the following encryption methods does PKI typically use to securely protect keys?

A. Elliptic curve
B. Digital signatures
C. Asymmetric
D. Obfuscation

Answer: B

QUESTION 31
Which of the following characteristics differentiate a rainbow table attack from a brute force attack? (Select TWO).

A. Rainbow table attacks greatly reduce compute cycles at attack time.
B. Rainbow tables must include precompiled hashes.
C. Rainbow table attacks do not require access to hashed passwords.
D. Rainbow table attacks must be performed on the network.
E. Rainbow table attacks bypass maximum failed login restrictions.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 32
Which of the following BEST describes a routine in which semicolons, dashes, quotes, and commas are removed from a string?

A. Error handling to protect against program exploitation
B. Exception handling to protect against XSRF attacks
C. Input validation to protect against SQL injection
D. Padding to protect against string buffer overflows

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Which of the following is an important step to take BEFORE moving any installation packages from a test environment to production?

A. Roll back changes in the test environment
B. Verify the hashes of files
C. Archive and compress the files
D. Update the secure baseline

Answer: A


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/iqQ_uBVOfZw

[2018-NEW-Exams]Braindump2go 182Q SY0-501 VCE Download[Q12-Q22]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

Continue reading

[2018-NEW-Exams]SY0-501 PDF and VCE Dumps Free 182Q SY0-501 Exam Questions from Braindump2go[Q1-Q11]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

Continue reading

[2018-New-Exams]Braindump2go 70-776 PDF Dumps and 70-776 Dumps 75Q Free Offered[Q1-Q7]

2018 New Microsoft 70-776 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some new 70-776 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New 70-776 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/70-776.html

2.2018 New 70-776 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/191rIaTzbWdd9hNtirvjRzvhKTjl0Kgbk?usp=sharing

QUESTION 1
You are building a Microsoft Azure Stream Analytics job definition that includes inputs, queries, and outputs.
You need to create a job that automatically provides the highest level of parallelism to the compute instances.
What should you do?

A. Configure event hubs and blobs to use the PartitionKey field as the partition ID.
B. Set the partition key for the inputs, queries, and outputs to use the same partition folders. Configure the queries to use uniform partition keys.
C. Set the partition key for the inputs, queries, and outputs to use the same partition folders. Configure the queries to use different partition keys.
D. Define the number of input partitions to equal the number of output partitions.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-parallelization

QUESTION 2
You manage an on-premises data warehouse that uses Microsoft SQL Server.
The data warehouse contains 100 TB of data. The data is partitioned by month. One TB of data is added to the data warehouse each month.
You create a Microsoft Azure SQL data warehouse and copy the on-premises data to the data warehouse.
You need to implement a process to replicate the on-premises data warehouse to the Azure SQL data warehouse. The solution must support daily incremental updates and must provide error handling.
What should you use?

A. the Azure Import/Export service
B. SQL Server log shipping
C. Azure Data Factory
D. the AzCopy utility

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
You plan to use Microsoft Azure Data factory to copy data daily from an Azure SQL data warehouse to an Azure Data Lake Store.
You need to define a linked service for the Data Lake Store. The solution must prevent the access token from expiring.
Which type of authentication should you use?

A. OAuth
B. service-to-service
C. Basic
D. service principal

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/azure/data-factory/v1/data-factory-azure-datalake-connector#azure-data-lake-store-linked-service-properties

QUESTION 4
You have a Microsoft Azure Data Lake Store and an Azure Active Directory tenant.
You are developing an application that will access the Data Lake Store by using end-user credentials.
You need to ensure that the application uses end-user authentication to access the Data Lake Store.
What should you create?

A. a Native Active Directory app registration
B. a policy assignment that uses the Allowed resource types policy definition
C. a Web app/API Active Directory app registration
D. a policy assignment that uses the Allowed locations policy definition

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-lake-store/data-lake-store-end-user-authenticate-using-active-directory

QUESTION 5
You are developing an application that uses Microsoft Azure Stream Analytics.
You have data structures that are defined dynamically.
You want to enable consistency between the logical methods used by stream processing and batch processing.
You need to ensure that the data can be integrated by using consistent data points.
What should you use to process the data?

A. a vectorized Microsoft SQL Server Database Engine
B. directed acyclic graph (DAG)
C. Apache Spark queries that use updateStateByKey operators
D. Apache Spark queries that use mapWithState operators

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You need to use the Cognition.Vision.FaceDetector() function in U-SQL to analyze images.
Which attribute can you detect by using the function?

A. gender
B. race
C. weight
D. hair color

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
You have a Microsoft Azure SQL data warehouse that contains information about community events.
An Azure Data Factory job writes an updated CSV file in Azure Blob storage to Community/{date}/events.csv daily.
You plan to consume a Twitter feed by using Azure Stream Analytics and to correlate the feed to the community events.
You plan to use Stream Analytics to retrieve the latest community events data and to correlate the data to the Twitter feed data.
You need to ensure that when updates to the community events data is written to the CSV files, the Stream Analytics job can access the latest community events data.
What should you configure?

A. an output that uses a blob storage sink and has a path pattern of Community/{date}
B. an output that uses an event hub sink and the CSV event serialization format
C. an input that uses a reference data source and has a path pattern of Community/{date}/events.csv
D. an input that uses a reference data source and has a path pattern of Community/{date}

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New 70-776 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/70-776.html

2.2018 New 70-776 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/wpKSnu5f1AY

[2018-New-Exams]Full Version 70-775 Dumps (VCE and PDF) 40Q for Free Download[Q1-Q5]

2018 New Microsoft 70-775 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some new 70-775 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New 70-775 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/70-775.html

2.2018 New 70-775 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1uJ5XlxxFUMLKFts7UH_t9bHMkDKxlWDT?usp=sharing

QUESTION 1
You plan to copy data from Azure Blob storage to an Azure SQL database by using Azure Data Factory.
Which file formats can you use?

A. binary, JSON, Apache Parquet, and ORC
B. OXPS, binary, text and JSON
C. XML, Apache Avro, text, and ORC
D. text, JSON, Apache Avro, and Apache Parquet

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-factory/supported-file-formats-and-compression-codecs

QUESTION 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You are building a security tracking solution in Apache Kafka to parse security logs. The security logs record an entry each time a user attempts to access an application. Each log entry contains the IP address used to make the attempt and the country from which the attempt originated.
You need to receive notifications when an IP address from outside of the United States is used to access the application.
Solution: Create new topics. Create a file import process to send messages. Start the consumer and run the producer.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You use YARN to manage the resources for a Spark Thrift Server running on a Linux- based Apache Spark cluster in Azure HDInsight.
You discover that the cluster does not fully utilize the resources.
You want to increase resource allocation.
You need to increase the number of executors and the allocation of memory to the Spark Thrift Server driver.
Which two parameters should you modify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. spark.dynamicAllocation.maxExecutors
B. spark.cores.max
C. spark.executor.memory
D. spark_thrift_cmd_opts
E. spark.executor.instances

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/37871194/how-to-tune-spark-executor-number-cores-and-executor-memory

QUESTION 4
You have an Apache Hadoop cluster in Azure HDInsight that has a head node and three data nodes. You have a MapReduce job.
You receive a notification that a data node failed.
You need to identify which component cause the failure.
Which tool should you use?

A. JobTracker
B. TaskTracker
C. ResourceManager
D. ApplicationMaster

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Drag and Drop Question
You are evaluating the use of Azure HDInsight clusters for various workloads.
Which type of HDInsight cluster should you create for each workload? To answer, drag the appropriate cluster types to the correct workloads. Each cluster type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
https://www.blue-granite.com/blog/how-to-choose-the-right-hdinsight-cluster


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New 70-775 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/70-775.html

2.2018 New 70-775 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/FcygmKE0bd4

[2018-New-Exams]70-774 PDF and VCE Dumps(Full Version)45Q Download in Braindump2go[Q1-Q5]

2018 New Mcrosoft 70-774 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some new added 70-774 Exam Questions:

Continue reading

[2018-New-Exams]70-773 Exam Dumps PDF and VCE Free Download in Braindump2go[Q1-Q5]

2018 New Microsoft 70-773 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some new 70-773 Exam Questions:

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2 ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... 376 377