Tag Archives: 70-410

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(421-424)!

QUESTION 421
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 25 servers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a Windows Firewall rule to prevent administrators from using Internet Explorer to access the Internet while they are logged on interactively to the servers. The solution must not prevent administrators from accessing websites on the internal network.
How should you configure the rule?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001[64]
Answer:
 clip_image001[66]

QUESTION 422
Your network contains a server named Server1 and 10 Web servers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to push the settings from Server1 to all of the Web servers.
On Server1, you modify the file set for the Web servers.
You need to ensure that all of the Web servers have the latest configurations.
Which cmdlet should you run on Server1?

A.    Restore-DcsConfiguration
B.    Set DcsLocalConfigurationManager
C.    Start-DcsConfiguration
D.    Get-DcsConfiguration

Answer: C

QUESTION 423
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. You implement DirectAccess and an IKEv2 VPN. You need to view the properties of the VPN connection. Which connection properties should you view? To answer, select the appropriate connection properties in the answer area.
 clip_image001[68]
Answer:
  clip_image001[70]

QUESTION 424
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed.Server2 is a file server.
Your company introduces a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy.
You need to ensure that users can use a personal device to access domain resources by using Single Sign-On (SSO) while they are connected to the internal network.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable the Device Registration Service in Active Directory.
B.    Publish the Device Registration Service by using a Web Application Proxy.
C.    Configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) for the Device Registration Service.
D.    Install the Work Folders role service on Server2.
E.    Create and configure a sync share on Server2.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
*Prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices This is a one-time operation that you must run to prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices.
To prepare the Active Directory forest
On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type:
Initialize-ADDeviceRegistration
*Enable Device Registration Service on a federation server farm node To enable Device Registration Service
1.On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type:
Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration
2.Repeat this step on each federation farm node in your AD FS farm.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(411-420)!

QUESTION 411
Your network contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 and client computers that run Windows 8.1.
You download several signed Windows PowerShell scripts from the Internet.
You need to run the PowerShell scripts on all of the servers and all of the client computers.
What should you modify first?

A.    the environment variables on all of the servers
B.    the environment variables on all client computers
C.    the execution policy on all of the servers
D.    the execution policy on all of the client computers

Answer: D

QUESTION 412
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts 50 virtual machines.
You need to create a script to list all of the virtual machines that have checkpoints and support Secure Boot.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001[50]
Answer:
 clip_image001[52]

QUESTION 413
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you create a work folder named Work1.
A user named User1 connects to Work1 from a computer named Computer1.
You need to identify the last time the documents in Work1 were synchronized successfully from Computer1.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncShare cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncUserSettings cmdlet.
C.    From Server Manager, review the properties of Computer1.
D.    From Server Manager, review the properties of User1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 414
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You add a new internal SAS disk to Server1.
You need to ensure that the new disk is available to store files.
Which three cmdlets should you run in sequence?
To answer, move the appropriate three cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image001[54]
Answer:

clip_image001[56]

QUESTION 415
Drag and Drop Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Host1. Host1 contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. VM1 is configured as a print server. VM1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. VM2 is configured as a file server. VM2 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to migrate all of the printers on VM1 to VM2.
Which actions should you perform on the virtual machines?
To answer, drag the appropriate action to the correct servers in the answer area. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[24]
Answer:
 clip_image002[26]

QUESTION 416
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.
The domain contains a security group named Group1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01. GPO1 is linked to the domain.
You need to ensure that only the members of Group1 can run the applications shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[58]
Which type of application control policy should you implement for each application?
To answer, drag the appropriate rule types to the correct applications. Each rule type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[60]
Answer:
 clip_image001[62]

QUESTION 417
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B.    Modify the permissions on the User1 account.
C.    Modify the permissions on OU1.
D.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Policies container.

Answer: C

QUESTION 418
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains hundreds of groups, many of which are nested in other groups.
The domain contains a user account named User1. User1 is a direct member of 15 groups.
You need to identify of which Active Directory groups User1 is a member, including the nested groups. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    ADSI Edit
B.    Get-ADUser
C.    Active Directory Users and Computers
D.    Dsget

Answer: B

QUESTION 419
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. The domain contains a standalone server named Server2 that is located in a perimeter network. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to manage Server2 remotely from Server1.
What should you do?

A.    From Server2, run the Enable-PsRemoting cmdlet.
B.    From Server1, run the winrni command.
C.    From Server2, run the winrm command.
D.    From Server1, run the Enable-PsRemoting cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 420
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains five domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The contoso.com domain contains two user accounts named Admin1 and Admin2.
You need to ensure that Admin1 and Admin2 can configure hardware and services on all of the member servers in the forest. The solution must minimize the number of privileges granted to Admin1 and Admin2.
Which built-in groups should you use?

A.    Server Operators global groups
B.    Domain Admins global groups
C.    Administrators domain local groups
D.    Administrators local groups

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(401-410)!

QUESTION 401
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has three physical network adapters named NIC1, NIC2, and NIC3.
On Server1, you create a NIC team named Team1 by using NIC1 and NIC2. You configure Team1 to accept network traffic on VLAN 10.
You need to ensure that Server1 can accept network traffic on VLAN 10 and VLAN 11. The solution must ensure that the network traffic can be received on both VLANs if a network adapter fails.
What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, change the load balancing mode of Team1.
B.    Run the New-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet.
C.    From Server Manager, add an interface to Team1.
D.    Run the Add-NetLbfoTeamMember cmdlet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 402
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a script that will create and mount a virtual hard disk.
Which tool should you use?

A.    vdsldr.exe
B.    diskpart.exe
C.    fsutil.exe
D.    vds.exe

Answer: B

QUESTION 403
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All server are configured to enforce AppLocker policies.
You install a server named Server1.
On Server1, you install an application named appl.exe in a folder located on C:\App1.
You have two domain groups named Group1 and Group2. A user named User1 is a member of Group1 and Group2.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You link GPO1 to contoso.com.
You create the executable rules as shown in the exhibit by using the Create Executable Rules wizard. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[14]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit.
Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[40]
Answer:

clip_image001[42]

QUESTION 404
You have virtual machine named VM1.
VM1 uses a fixed size virtual hard disk (VHD) named diskl.vhd. Diskl.vhd is 200 GB.
You shut down VM1.
You need to reduce the size of diskl.vhd.
Which action should you select from the Edit Virtual Hard Disk Wizard?

A.    Merge
B.    Compact
C.    Shrink
D.    Convert

Answer: D

QUESTION 405
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts 50 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Your company uses smart cards for authentication.
You need to ensure that you can use smart card authentication when you connect to the virtual machine by using Virtual Machine Connection.
What should you configure?

A.    The NUMA Spanning settings
B.    The RemoteFX settings
C.    The Enhanced Session Mode Policy
D.    The Integration Services settings

Answer: C

QUESTION 406
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Computer Management
B.    Server Manager
C.    Share and Storage Management
D.    New-VirtualDisk

Answer: A

QUESTION 407
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts 40 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The virtual machines connect to a private virtual switch.
You have a file that you want to copy to all of the virtual machines.
You need to identify to which servers you can copy files by using the Copy-VmFile cmdlet.
What command should you run?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001[44]
Answer:
 clip_image001[46]

QUESTION 408
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com.
AppLocker policies are enforced on all member servers.
You view the AppLocker policy applied to the member servers as shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[16]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit.
Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 409
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[48]
The DHCP clients in Subnet_Tor can connect to the client computers in Subnet_Mtl by using an IP address or a FQDN. You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet_Mtl can connect to client computers in Subnet_Tor by using an IP address only.
You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.
What should you add?

A.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet_Mtl
B.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet_Tor
C.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet_Mtl
D.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet_Tor

Answer: C

QUESTION 410
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You add an additional disk to Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image002[22]
You need to ensure that users can access the additional disk from drive C.
What should you do?

A.    Convert Disk 0 and Disk 1 to dynamic disks and extend a volume.
B.    Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk and create a spanned volume.
C.    Create a simple volume on Disk 1 and mount the volume to a folder.
D.    Convert Disk 0 to a dynamic disk and add a mirror.

Answer: C

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(391-400)!

QUESTION 391
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to switch Server1 to a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
What command should you run?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]

QUESTION 392
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to use Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to confirm that the Application Identity service is running on all file servers.
You define the following configuration in the Windows PowerShell Integrated Scripting Environment (ISE):
 clip_image001[12]
You need to use DSC to configure Server1 as defined in the configuration.
What should you run first?

A.    Service 1
B.    Test-DscConfiguration
C.    Start-DscConfiguration
D.    Configuration1

Answer: D

QUESTION 393
Drag and Drop Question
You are configuring a multi-subnet IPv6 network for a regional office.
The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:0db8:1234:0800: :/54 address space for your use.
You need to identify network IDs of the first and last subnets that you will be able to create at the office.
Which network IDs should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate network IDs to the correct subnets. Each network ID may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[14]
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 394
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192.168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.
You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
What should you do first?

A.    From the DHCP console, reconcile Scope1.
B.    From the DHCP console, delete Scope1.
C.    From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 395
Hotspot Question
You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you create and share a printer named Printer1.
The Advanced settings of Printer1 are shown in the Advanced exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[16]
The Security settings of Printer1 are shown in the Security exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[18]
The Members settings of a group named Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[20]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[22]
Answer:
 clip_image001[24]

QUESTION 396
Hotspot Question
A printer named Printer1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[26]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit.
Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[28]
Answer:
 clip_image001[30]

QUESTION 397
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to add a user named User1 to a group named ServerAdmins.
What command should you run?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001[32]
Answer:
 clip_image001[34]

QUESTION 398
Hotspot Question
You have a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you run the commands as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[8]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit.
Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[36]
Answer:
 clip_image001[38]

QUESTION 399
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to perform the following storage configuration tasks on Server1:
– Bring a disk named Diskl online.
– Defragment a volume named Volumel.
– Remove a disk named Disk2 from a storage pool named Pooll.
Which cmdlet should you use to perform each task?
To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct tasks. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 400
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008.
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server2.
You need to migrate the DHCP services from Server1 to Server2. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that existing leases are migrated.
– Prevent lease conflicts.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On Server1, run the Export-DhcpServer cmdlet.
B.    On Server1, run the Stop-Service cmdlet.
C.    On Server2, run the Receive-SmigServerData cmdlet.
D.    On Server2, run the Stop-Service cmdlet.
E.    On Server2, run the Import-DhcpServer cmdlet.
F.    On Server1, run the Send-SmigServerData cmdlet.

Answer: ABE

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(381-390)!

QUESTION 381
Which of the following are the two built-in user accounts created automatically on a computer running Windows Server 2012 R2?

A.    Network
B.    Interactive
C.    Administrator
D.    Guest

Answer: CD
Explanation:
A. Incorrect: There is no Network account in Windows Server 2012 R2.
B. Incorrect: There is no Interactive account in Windows Server 2012 R2.
C. Correct: By default, the two built-in user accounts created on a computer running Windows Server 2012 are the Administrator account and the Guest account.
D. Correct: By default, the two built-in user accounts created on a computer running Windows Server 2012 are the Administrator account and the Guest account.

QUESTION 382
Which of the following is not a type of user account that can be configured in Windows Server 2012 R2?

A.    local accounts
B.    domain accounts
C.    network accounts
D.    built-in accounts

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Incorrect: Local accounts can be created and configured in Windows Server 2012 R2.
B. Incorrect: Domain accounts can be created and configured in Windows Server 2012 R2.
C. Correct: Three types of user accounts can be created and configured in Windows Server 2012: local accounts, domain accounts, and built-in user accounts.
D. Incorrect: Built-in accounts can be created and configured in Windows Server 2012 R2.

QUESTION 383
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup.
On Server1 and Server2, you create a local user account named Admin1. You add the account to the local Administrators group. On both servers, Admin1 has the same password.
You log on to Server1 as Admin1. You open Computer Management and you connect to Server2.
When you attempt to create a scheduled task, view the event logs, and manage the shared folders, you receive Access Denied messages.
You need to ensure that you can administer Server2 remotely from Server1 by using Computer Management.
What should you configure on Server2?

A.    From Registry Editor, configure the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy registry value.
B.    From Local Users and Groups, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.
C.    From Server Manager, modify the Remote Management setting.
D.    From Windows Firewall, modify the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) firewall rule.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy setting affects how administrator credentials are applied to remotely administer the computer.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942817

QUESTION 384
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On a server named Corel, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Corel to the adatum.com domain.
You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1.
What should you do on Core1?

A.    Run the Disable NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
B.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
C.    Install Windows Management Framework.
D.    Run the Enable-C.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Information regarding IPsec policy changes, etc. can be found in the Event Viewer. Thus you need to enable the NetFirewallRule command. This will allow you to view the event logs.

QUESTION 385
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1.
What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
B.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.
C.    Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.
D.    Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Original answer is D.
But the correct answer is A.
The disk configuration (dynamic Vs. fixed) has little impact on the snapshot size.
However snapshotting a machine whilst it is running means a RAM dump is also saved to preserve the systems running state at that moment. That requires as much disk space as RAM being used at that time. This is avoided if the machine is shutdown first, reducing the snapshot size by a great deal.

QUESTION 386
You have a server named Serverl that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Serverl, but the installation fails repeatedly.
You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Serverl.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet.
B.    Disable User Account Control (UAC).
C.    Connect Serverl to the Internet.
D.    Remove the .NET Framework 4.5 Features feature.

Answer: C

QUESTION 387
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
An iSCSI SAN is available on the network.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
You create a LUN on the SAN to host the virtual hard drive files for the virtual machines.
You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk for VM1 on the LUN. The solution must prevent VM1 from being paused if the LUN runs out of disk space.
Which type of virtual hard disk should you create on the LUN?

A.    Fixed-size VHDX
B.    Dynamically expanding VHDX
C.    Fixed-size VHD
D.    Dynamically expanding VHD

Answer: A

QUESTION 388
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Hyperv1 hosts a virtual machine named Server1. Server1 uses a disk named Server1.vhdx that is stored locally on Hyperv1.
You stop Server1, and then you move Server1.vhdx to an iSCSI target that is located on another server.
You need to configure Server1 to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that Server1 can start by using Server1.vhdx.
– Prevent Server1.vhdx from consuming more than 500 IOPS on the iSCSI target.
Which two objects should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate two objects in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:

clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 389
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the virtual switches listed in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
You create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has two network adapters. One network adapter connects to vSwitch1. The other network adapter connects to vSwitch2. You configure NIC teaming on VM1.
You need to ensure that if a physical NIC fails on Server1, VM1 remains connected to the network.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Run the Set-VmNetworkAdapter cmdlet.
B.    Create a new virtual switch on Server1.
C.    Modify the properties of vSwitch1 and vSwitch2.
D.    Add a new network adapter to VM1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 390
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Host1. Host1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Host1 hosts two virtual machines named VMS and VM6. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Virtual 1.
On VM5, you install a network monitoring application named Monitor1.
You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to VM6 by using Monitor1.
Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Get-VM "VM6" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-IovWeight 1
B.    Get-VM "VM5" I Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
C.    Get-VM "VM5" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D.    Get-VM "VM6" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On
E.    Get-VM "VM6" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
F.    Get-VM "VM5" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On

Answer: CE

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(371-380)!

QUESTION 371
A company’s server deployment team needs to install fourteen Windows Server 2012 R2 to handle the expected increase in holiday traffic. The team would like the option of switching the servers between Server Core and Full GUI servers and do not want to be locked in to their first choice.
The server team would like four of the servers to include the Windows 8 Shell. Which installation option is required for these servers?

A.    Server Core
B.    Desktop Experience
C.    Server with a GUI
D.    Minimal Server Interface

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Desktop Experience installation option includes the Windows 8 Shell feature. This installation option also includes other features available for installation not found in the other three; such as Themes, Windows Store and support for Windows Store apps, and Windows Media Player.
Quick Tip: To completely remove a feature and the binary files from the disk, use the Windows PowerShell command Uninstall-WindowsFeature. For example, to remove Desktop Experience:
Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience -Remove
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786.aspx
http://mcpmag.com/articles/2013/01/22/70-410-win2012-install.aspx

QUESTION 372
A company’s network administrator needs to ensure a specific IP address is never assigned by a Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP server to any device connecting to the network.
Which of the following should the administrator configure on the Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP server?

A.    Reservation
B.    Scope options
C.    NAP
D.    Scope properties

Answer: A
Explanation:
Configuring an IP address as a reservation will restrict a DHCP server’s assignment of that address unless a specific MAC address makes a request for the address.
Exclusion is for not use the IP Address or range inside the Scope Pool, Filter is for not use theMAC Address or range.
Quick Tip: Policies can also be defined per scope or server. Policy based assignment (PBA) allows an administrator to group DHCP clients by specific attributes based on fields contained in the DHCP client request packet. This feature allows for targeted administration and greater control of configuration parameters delivered to network devices.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200226.aspx
http://mcpmag.com/articles/2013/02/12/70-410-dhcp.aspx
Another correct answer? Create a Exclusion Range? You decide… but that option is not at the options list at this question.
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 373
A company’s server virtualization team needs to provision a series of Hyper-V workloads to use existing network storage arrays. The team has chosen to use Fibre Channel ports within the guest operating systems.
Which of the following Windows Server versions can be used as guest operating systems when using Hyper-V Fibre Channel ports?

A.    2003 R2
B.    2008
C.    2003
D.    2012

Answer: BD
Explanation:
Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2, and 2012 R2 can be guest operating systems when using Hyper-V Fibre Channel host bus adaptors (HBAs). Updated HBA drivers are needed along with NPIV-enabled (N_Port ID Virtualization) SANs.
Quick Tip: Virtual Fibre Channel logical units cannot be used as boot media.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831413.aspx
http://mcpmag.com/articles/2013/02/05/70-410-win2012-fibre.aspx

QUESTION 374
A company’s server deployment team needs to introduce many new Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controllers throughout the network into a single Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. The team has chosen to use Windows PowerShell.
Which Windows PowerShell module includes the command-line options for installing domain controllers?

A.    AD DS Administration cmdlets
B.    AD DS Deployment cmdlets
C.    AD CS Deployment cmdlets
D.    AD DS Administration cmdlets

Answer: B
Explanation:
First use the Import-Module ADDSDeployment command in PowerShell–it includes the cmdlets needed to add new domain controllers. Then run Install-ADDSDomainController along with the required arguments.
Quick Tip: DCPromo.exe has been deprecated but can still be used along with an answer file, and ADPrep.exe runs automatically when needed (but can be run with elevated rights for more control).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx
http://mcpmag.com/articles/2013/02/19/70-410-win2012-ad.aspx

QUESTION 375
A company’s server administration team would like to take advantage of the newest file systems available with Windows Server 2012 R2. The team needs a file system capable of managing extremely large data drives that can auto-detect data corruption and automatically perform needed repairs without taking a volume offline.
Which file system should the server administration team choose?

A.    NFS
B.    DFS
C.    NTFS
D.    ReFS

Answer: D
Explanation:
The ReFS (Resilient File System) is capable of managing extremely large data drives (1 YB Yottabyte), can auto-detect data corruption, and automatically perform needed repairs without taking the volume offline.
Quick Tip: The command fsutil fsinfo volumeinfo x: will display the volume file system. ReFS is only intended for data drives and not compatible with all Windows Server 2012 R2 file system technologies, however it is compatible with the new Storage Spaces.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831724.aspx
http://mcpmag.com/articles/2013/01/29/70-410-win2012-file.aspx

QUESTION 376
A company’s server security team needs a solution that will prevent users from installing and using unauthorized applications on their Windows 8 desktop computers. Which technology should the team choose?

A.    Starter GPOs
B.    Group Policy Objects
C.    Software Restriction Policies
D.    AppLocker

Answer: D
Explanation:
AppLocker (Application Locker) can help prevent malicious (malware) and unsupported applications from affecting computers. These include executable files, scripts, Windows Installer files, DLLs, Packaged apps and Packaged app installers.
Quick Tip: AppLocker is also supported by Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831440.aspx
http://mcpmag.com/articles/2013/02/26/controlling-applications.aspx ExamRef

QUESTION 376
You are attempting to delete a global security group in the Active Directory Users and Computers console, and the console will not let you complete the task. Which of the following could possibly be causes for the failure? (Choose all answers that are correct.)

A.    There are still members in the group.
B.    One of the group’s members has the group set as its primary group.
C.    You do not have the proper permissions for the container in which the group is located.
D.    You cannot delete global groups from the Active Directory Users and Computers console.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
A. Incorrect: It is possible to delete a group that has members.
B. Correct: If any member sets the group as its primary group, then the system does not permit the group to be deleted.
C. Correct: You must have the appropriate Active Directory permissions for the container in which the group is located to delete it.
D. Incorrect: It is possible to delete groups using the Active Directory Users and Groups console.

QUESTION 377
In a domain running at the Windows Server 2012 R2 domain functional level, which of the following security principals can members of a global group? (Choose all answers that are correct.)

A.    Users
B.    Computers
C.    Universal groups
D.    Global groups

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
A. Correct: Users can be security principals in a global group.
B. Correct: Computers can be security principals in a global group.
C. Incorrect: Universal groups cannot be security principals in a global group.
D. Correct: Global group can be security principals in a global group.

QUESTION 378
Which of the following group scope modifications are never permitted? (Choose all answers that are correct.)

A.    Global to universal
B.    Global to domain local
C.    Universal to global
D.    Domain local to universal

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Incorrect: Global to universal group conversions are sometimes permitted.
B. Correct: Global to domain local group conversions are never permitted.
C. Incorrect: Universal to global group conversions are sometimes permitted.
D. Incorrect: Domain local to universal group conversions are sometimes permitted.

QUESTION 379
Which of the following is not a correct reason for creating an OU?

A.    To create a permanent container that cannot be moved or renamed
B.    To duplicate the divisions in your organization
C.    To delegate administration tasks
D.    To assign different Group Policy settings to a specific group of users or computers

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Correct: The reasons for creating an OU include duplicating organizational divisions, assigning Group Policy settings, and delegating administration. You can easily move or rename an OU at will.
B. Incorrect: Duplicating organizational divisions is a viable reason for creating an OU.
C. Incorrect: Delegating administration tasks is a viable reason for creating an OU.
D. Incorrect: Assigning Group Policy settings is a viable reason for creating an OU.

QUESTION 380
Which of the following groups do you use to consolidate groups and accounts that either span multiple domains or the entire forest?

A.    Global
B.    Domain local
C.    Built-in
D.    Universal

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Incorrect: Global groups cannot contain users from other domains.
B. Incorrect: Domain local groups cannot have permissions for resources in other domains.
C. Incorrect: Built-in groups have no inherent cross-domain qualities.
D. Correct: Universal groups, like global groups, are used to organize users according to their resource access needs. You can use them to organize users to facilitate access to any resource located in any domain in the forest through the use of domain local groups. Universal groups are used to consolidate groups and accounts that either span multiple domains or the entire forest.

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(361-370)!

QUESTION 361
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing Group Policy preference.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Group Policy preference?

A.    It supports applications and operating system features that are not compatible with Group Policy
B.    It does not support item-level targeting.
C.    It is the same as Group Policy filtering.
D.    It does not cause the application or operating system feature to disable the user interface for the settings
they configure.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 362
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
ABC.com has a domain controller, named ABC-DC01, which contains the ABC.com domain’s primary DNS zone. ABC.com’s workstations refer to ABC-DC01 as their primary DNS server.
You have been instructed to make sure that any DNS requests that are not for the ABC.com domain, is resolved by ABC-DC01 querying the DNS server of ABC.com’s Internet Service Provider (ISP).
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider configuring a reverse lookup zone.
B.    You should consider configuring forward lookup zone.
C.    You should consider configuring Forwarders.
D.    You should consider configuring 019 IP Layer Forwarding.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A forwarder is a Domain Name System (DNS) server on a network that forwards DNS queries for external DNS names to DNS servers outside that network. You can also forward queries according to specific domain names using conditional forwarders.
You designate a DNS server on a network as a forwarder by configuring the other DNS servers in the network to forward the queries that they cannot resolve locally to that DNS server. By using a forwarder, you can manage name resolution for names outside your network, such as names on the Internet, and improve the efficiency of name resolution for the computers in your network.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754931.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730756.aspx

QUESTION 363
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR13, which is configured as the primary DNS server in the L2P.com domain. L2P.com has another server, named L2P-SR14, which makes use of L2PSR13 for DNS queries.
You want to make sure that running nslookup.exe from L2P-SR14 produces a result that shows the proper name of the default server.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider creating a reverse lookup zone on L2P-SR14.
B.    You should consider creating a forward lookup zone on L2P-SR14.
C.    You should consider creating a reverse lookup zone on L2P-SR13.
D.    You should consider creating a forward lookup zone on L2P-SR13.

Answer: C
Explanation:
When you start Nslookup from a command line, the following error message may be displayed: DNS request timed out
timeout was x seconds
Can’t find server name for address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx: Timed out
Default servers are not available
Default Server: UnKnown
Address: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the host on which you are attempting to start Nslookup.
CAUSE When Nslookup starts, it attempts to resolve the IP address of its host’s DNS server to its fully qualified domain name (FQDN). If the DNS server does not respond or if the DNS server’s reverse lookup zones do not contain a PTR record for the DNS server’s IP address, the error message is displayed.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/242906/en-us

QUESTION 364
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has the ADDS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. L2P.com also has a server, named L2P-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. The server is named L2PSR09.
You then create reservation on L2P-SR07, and a filter on L2P-SR08.
Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?

A.    It allows L2P-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from L2P-SR08 only.
B.    It configures L2P-SR09 with a static IP address.
C.    It allows L2P-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from L2P-SR07 and L2PSR08.
D.    It allows L2P-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from L2P-SR07 only.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To configure the Deny filter
In the DHCP console tree of DHCP Server 1, under IPv4, click Filters, right-click Deny under Filters, and then click New Filter. In the New Deny Filter dialog box, in MAC Address, enter a six hexadecimal number representing the MAC or physical address of DHCP Client 2, click Add, and then click Close. Under Filters right-click the Deny node, and then click the Enable pop-up menu item.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee405265%28WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 365
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR15, which has Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. L2P.com also has a server, named L2P-SR16, which has Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 installed.
You have been instructed to make sure that L2P-SR16 is able to run Windows PowerShell 3.0.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A.    You should consider making sure that L2P-SR16 has a full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 4
installed.
B.    You should consider making sure that L2P-SR16 has a full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 2
installed.
C.    You should consider making sure that L2P-SR16 has WS-Management 3.0 installed.
D.    You should consider making sure that L2P-SR16 is upgraded to Windows Server 2012 R2.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
WS-Management 3.0 – Windows Management Framework 3.0 Includes Windows PowerShell 3.0, WMI, WinRM, Management OData IIS Extension, and Server Manager CIM Provider
Windows Management Framework 3.0 requires Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=34595

QUESTION 366
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR13. L2P-SR13 hosts a shared folder, named L2PShare, which has been shared as L2PShare$.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to sharing the folder in this manner?

A.    It allows all users to view L2PShare when browsing the network.
B.    It prevents users from viewing L2PShare when browsing the network.
C.    It only allows L2P-SR13’s users to view L2PShare.
D.    It removes the permissions configured for L2PShare.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A hidden share is identified by a dollar sign ($) at the end of the share nameHidden shares are not listed when you look through the shares on a computer or use the "net view" command
Why Use Hidden Shares?
Using hidden shares on your network is useful if you do not want a shared folder or drive on the network to be easily accessible. Hidden shares can add another layer of protection for shared files against unauthorized people connecting to your network. Using hidden shares helps eliminate the chance for people to guess your password (or be logged into an authorized Windows account) and then receive access to the shared resource.
 clip_image001[30]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 367
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing printer pooling.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to printer pooling? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Printers in a pool must be of the same model, and use the same printer driver.
B.    Each printer in the pool must have a different printer driver.
C.    Printer ports used in the pool must be of the same type.
D.    The types of printer ports used in the pool must be mixed.
E.    Pooled printers appear to workstations as a single printer.
F.    A minimum of three printers are required to configure a printer pool.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for their documents. A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the samelogical printer on a server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 368
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have installed the DNS Server Role on a ABC.com server, named ABC-SR13. ABC.com’s workstations make use of a web proxy to access the Internet, and refer to ABC-SR13 as a primary DNS server.
You have been instructed to make sure that Internet host names for ABC.com’s workstations are not resolved by ABC-SR13.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider configuring a primary zone on L2P-SR13.
B.    You should consider configuring a secondary zone on L2P-SR13.
C.    You should consider configuring a reverse lookup zone on L2P-SR13.
D.    You should consider configuring a forward lookup zone on L2P-SR13.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Open DNS Server Manager | Expand DNS Server | Expand Forward Lookup Zones | Right Click on Forward Lookup Zones and select New Zone | Primary Zone | Zone Name: "." (only dot, without quotation marks) When you create such a zone, you are configuring the DNS server to be the ultimate authority for the DNS namespace. The DNS server will no longer attempt to forward any DNS requests that it is not authoritative for.
When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or roothint servers.
Root domain This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (""), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).
 clip_image001[32]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772774%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://youtu.be/KjMDtlR6Mhk http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298148/en-us
http://www.wincert.net/tips/windows-server/2510-how-to-remove-root-hints-in-windows-server-2008-r2- dns-server http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298148/en-us

QUESTION 369
You run a Windows Server 2012 R2, what is the PowerShell command to set preferred dns server. Note: Other config such as ip address should not be changed.

A.    Register-DnsClient
B.    Set-DnsClient
C.    Set-DnsPreferredClientServerAddress
D.    Set-DnsClientServerAddress

Answer: D
Explanation:
Set-DnsClientServerAddress – Sets DNS server addresses associated with the TCP/IP properties on an interface.
Set-DnsClientServerAddress -InterfaceIndex 12 -ServerAddresses ("10.0.0.1")
 clip_image001[34]
There is a fair bit of confusion around the purpose of the Alternate DNS Server. This Post should hopefully put these questions to bed.
The general assumption is that, the Windows DNS Client on all counts, will send a DNS query to the Preferred DNS first. If this query fails, then it will query the Alternate DNS Server, and so on and so forth.
The above statement is true, however there is a twist.
The Windows DNS Client will reset the DNS Server Priority at periodic intervals. By default, the server priorities are reset every 15 minutes.
Let’s look at an example:
I have a DNS Client configured as follows:
Preferred DNS: 192.168.0.1
Alternate DNS: 10.10.0.1
The DNS Client will start by sending queries to 192.168.0.1. After 15 minutes it will switch priority to 10.10.0.1. Thus all queries will first be sent to 10.10.0.1 for a period of 15 minutes before switching back to 192.168.0.1
There is another condition that triggers a Priority Switch.
If say the Preferred DNS timed out on a DNS query, the DNS Client will send that DNS Query to the Alternate DNS.
If the Alternate DNS resolves the Query, the Priority will now switch to the Alternate DNS, until either it times out on a Query or the Priority Time Limit expires.
It is a common practice to configure the Preferred DNS Server with the IP of a Local Site DNS Server and the Alternate DNS Server with that of a Remote Site. The problem arises when Firewall/Network folk raise complaints that Clients are sending DNS Traffic to Remote DNS Servers. Well, that is because they have been configured to do so.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/ajayr/archive/2011/12/14/who-does-dns-client-prefer-preferred-or-alternate.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738344%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590768.aspx

QUESTION 370
Command to set configure network interface primary dns server. Note: Other config such as ip address should not be changed.
 clip_image001[36]

A.    set-ipaddress
B.    netsh
C.    ipconfig
D.    winipconfig

Answer: B
Explanation:
netsh interface ipv4 set dns name="Local Area Connection" source=static address
=192.168.100.49 primary
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-add-multiple-dns-servers-to-windows-server-2008-core/

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(351-360)!

QUESTION 351
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have just executed the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell L2P.com server, named L2P-SR13.
Which of the following is the reason for doing this?

A.    To only remove Windows Explorer from L2P-SR13.
B.    To only remove the Windows Internet Explorer from L2P-SR13.
C.    To only remove the components and files related to Windows Explorer from L2PSR13.
D.    To remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all associated components and files from
L2P-SR13.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Minimal Server Interface
If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal server interface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell. The command is shown here.
Get-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell | Uninstall-WindowsFeature – restart
Minimal Server Interface is situated between the Server Core and Server with a GUI modes, you can either install features on Server Core or remove features from Server with a GUI to reach the Minimal Server Interface installation state
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2013/01/25/use-powershell-to-remove-the-gui-on- windows-server-2012.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2012/05/09/configuring-the-minimal-server-interface.aspx

QUESTION 352
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have been instructed to add a new domain controller to L2P.com’s existing environment.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of Server Manager.
B.    You should consider making use of Authorization Manager.
C.    You should consider making use of Remote Desktop Gateway Manager.
D.    You should consider making use of Network Load Balancing Manager.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/12370.step-by-step-guide-for-setting-up-windows- server-2012-domain-controller.aspx

QUESTION 3513
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You have been instructed to modify an Active Directory computer object.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the Get-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    You should consider making use of the Set-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet
C.    You should consider making use of the New-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet
D.    You should consider making use of the Get-ADComputerServiceAccount Windows PowerShell cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
Set-ADComputer – Modifies an Active Directory computer object.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617263.aspx

QUESTION 354
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains a root domain, named L2P.com, and two child domains, named us.L2P.com and uk.L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
The root domain hosts a domain local distribution group, named L2PGroup. You are preparing to issue L2PGroup read-only access to a shared folder hosted by the us.L2P.com domain.
You want to make sure that L2PGroup is able to access the shared folder in the us.L2P.com domain.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider re-configuring L2PGroup as a universal Admins group.
B.    You should consider re-configuring L2PGroup as a universal security group.
C.    You should consider re-configuring L2PGroup as a global administrators group.
D.    You should consider re-configuring L2PGroup as a local administrators group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Group scope Universal can be assigned permissions in any domain or forest.
 clip_image001[28]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781446(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 355
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com.
L2P.com has a domain controller, named L2P-DC01, which has Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. Another L2P.com domain controller, named L2P-DC02, has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
You have deployed a server, named L2P-SR15, on L2P.com’s perimeter network. L2PSR15 is running a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have been instructed to make sure that L2P-SR15 is part of the L2P.com domain.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of Set-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on L2P-SR15.
B.    You should consider making use of Get-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on L2P-SR15.
C.    You should consider making use of Test-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on L2P-SR15.
D.    You should consider making use of Add-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on L2P-SR15.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Add-Computer – Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849798.aspx

QUESTION 356
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of two Active Directory forests, named L2P.com and test.com. There is no trust relationship configured between the forests.
A backup of Group Policy object (GPO) from the test.com domain is stored on a domain controller in the L2P.com domain. You are informed that a GPO must be created in the L2P.com domain, and must be based on the settings of the GPO in the test.com domain.
You start by creating the new GPO using the New-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet. You want to complete the task via a Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the Invoke-GPUpdate Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    You should consider making use of the Copy-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    You should consider making use of the New-GPLink Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    You should consider making use of the Import-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Import-GPO -Imports the Group Policy settings from a backed-up GPO into a specified GPO.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx

QUESTION 357
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR15, which is configured as a file server. You have received instructions to make sure that a user, named Mia Hamm, has the ability to generate a complete backup of L2P-SR15 via Windows Server Backup.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the local groups.
B.    You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the domain local groups.
C.    You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the global groups.
D.    You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the administrator groups.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To perform backups or recoveries by using Windows Server Backup, you must be a member of the Administrators or Backup Operators groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee849849%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Notes
You can only use Backup locally; you cannot backup a remote computer.
You can only back up and restore System State data on a local computer. You cannot back up and restore System State data on a remote computer even if you are an administrator on the remote computer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776822%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 358
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security feature.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Windows Firewall with Advanced Security? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It provides host-based, two-way network traffic filtering for a computer.
B.    It provides host-based, one-way network traffic filtering for a computer.
C.    It blocks unauthorized network traffic flowing into or out of the local computer.
D.    It only blocks unauthorized network traffic flowing into the local computer.
E.    It only blocks unauthorized network traffic flowing out of the local computer.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Windows Firewall with Advanced Security is an important part of a layered security model.
By providing host-based, two-way network traffic filtering for a computer, Windows Firewall with Advanced Security blocks unauthorized network traffic flowing into or out of the local computer. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security also works with Network Awareness so that it can apply security settings appropriate to the types of networks to which the computer is connected. Windows Firewall and Internet Protocol Security (IPsec) configuration settings are integrated into a single Microsoft Management Console (MMC) named portant part of your network’s
Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, so Windows Firewall is also an im isolation strategy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831365.aspx

QUESTION 359
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing connection security rules.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connection security rules? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Connection security rules allows for traffic to be secured via IPsec.
B.    Connection security rules do not allow the traffic through the firewall.
C.    Connection security rules are applied to programs or services.
D.    Connection security rules are applied between two computers.

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
Connection security involves the authentication of two computers before they begin communications and the securing of information sent between two computers. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security uses Internet Protocol security (IPsec) to achieve connection security by using key exchange, authentication, data integrity, and, optionally, data encryption.
How firewall rules and connection security rules are related
Firewall rules allow traffic through the firewall, but do not secure that traffic. To secure traffic with IPsec, you can create Computer Connection Security rules. However, the creation of a connection securityrule does not allow the traffic through the firewall. You must create a firewall rule to do this, if the traffic is not allowed by the default behavior of the firewall. Connection security rules are not applied toprograms or services; they are applied between the computers that make up the two endpoints.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772017.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772017%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 360
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have been instructed to make sure that L2P.com users are not able to install a Windows Store application. You then create a rule for packaged apps.
Which of the following is the rule based on? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The publisher of the package.
B.    The publisher of the application.
C.    The name of the package
D.    The name of the application
E.    The package version.
F.    The application version.

Answer: ACE
Explanation:
Packaged apps (also known as Windows 8 apps) are new to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8.
They are based on the new app model that ensures that all the files within an app package share the same identity. Therefore, it is possible to control the entire application using a single AppLocker rule as opposed to the non-packaged apps where each file within the app could have a unique identity. Windows does not support unsigned packaged apps which implies all packaged apps must be signed.
AppLocker supports only publisher rules for Packaged apps.
A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on the following information:
Publisher of the package
Package name
Package version
All the files within a package as well as the package installer share these attributes. Therefore, an AppLocker rule for a Packaged app controls both the installation as well as the running of the app. Otherwise, the publisher rules for Packaged apps are no different than the rest of the rule collections; they support exceptions, can be increased or decreased in scope, and can be assigned to users and groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994588.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(341-350)!

QUESTION 341
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed, while domain controllers have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
You are then tasked with deploying a new Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller. You are preparing to install the DNS Server role, and enable the global catalog server option.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of Server Manager.
B.    You should consider making use of the Active Directory Installation Wizard.
C.    You should consider making use of the DHCP Installation Wizard
D.    You should consider making use of TS Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[20]

 clip_image001[22]
 clip_image001[24]
http://kpytko.pl/2012/09/07/adding-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-within-windows- 200320082008r2-network/
http://www.msserverpro.com/migrating-active-directory-domain-controller-from-windows-server-2008-r2-to- windows-server-2012/

QUESTION 342
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. all servers in the L2P.com domain has Windows Server 2012 R2 nstalled.
You have logged on to a server, named L2P-SR07, and would like to obtain the IP configurations of a server, named L2P-SR13.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the Winrs.exe command.
B.    You should consider making use of the Winsat.exe command.
C.    You should consider making use of the Winpop.exe command.
D.    You should consider making use of the Dsrm.exe command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows Remote Management allows you to manage and execute programs remotely.
You can use WinRS to administer a Server Core installation remotely from the command line. WinRS is a command-line tool included in both Windows Vista and the Full installation of Windows Server 2008, which relies on Windows Remote Management (WinRM) to execute remote commands, especially for headless servers. WinRM is Microsoft’s implementation of the WS-Management protocol, a standard Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP)-based, firewall-friendly protocol that enables hardware and operating systems from different vendors to interoperate. You can think of WinRM as the server side and WinRS the client side of WS-Management.
winrs -r:<some computer> ipconfig /all
 clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163506.aspx

QUESTION 343
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You have been instructed to make sure that a server, named L2P-SR07, is configured to be managed remotely from L2P-SR01 using Server Manager.
Which of the following is not a valid option to take? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    You could access the server manager on L2P-SR01.
B.    You could access the server manager on L2P-SR13.
C.    You could run the %windir%\system32\Configure-SMRemoting.exe from n elevated command prompt
on L2P-SR13.
D.    You could run the Configure-SMRemoting.exe – enable cmdlet on L2P-SR01.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
To enable Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell
 clip_image002[16]
On the computer that you want to manage remotely, do one of the following to open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights.
Configure-SMRemoting.exe -enable
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh921475.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us//library/dd759202.aspx

QUESTION 344
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
Most of the L2P.com servers have 64 – bit CPU’s installed, while the rest have 32 – bit CPU’s
installed. You are informed that L2P.com wants to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 on all their servers.
You need to make recommendations to ensure that this is possible.
Which of the following would you recommend?

A.    You should inform L2P.com that the deployment can proceed without any changes.
B.    You should inform L2P.com that the servers with 32 bit CPU’s must be upgraded to include 64 bit
CPU’s for the deployment to proceed.
C.    You should inform L2P.com that the servers with 64 bit CPU’s must be upgraded to include 32 bit
CPU’s for the deployment to proceed.
D.    You should inform L2P.com that the deployment is not in any way possible.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 is a 64-bit only operating system.
Minimum: 1.4 GHz 64-bit processor
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134246.aspx

QUESTION 345
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
L2P.com has its headquarters in London, and several widespread satellite offices. When L2P.com releases a new written policy stating that the graphical user interface (GUI) should not be installed on any servers deployed to L2P.com’s satellite offices.
It is reported that a server in one of the satellite offices are not compliant with the new written policy. You are required to remedy the situation, while using the least amount of user interaction.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider uninstalling the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature using a PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    You should consider uninstalling the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature via TS Manager.
C.    You should consider uninstalling the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature via Server Manager.
D.    You should consider uninstalling the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature using the Dsrm.exe command
from the command prompt.

Answer: C
Explanation:
One of the great things about Windows PowerShell on Windows Server 2012 is all the great cmdlets and functions. But these did not spring into being from nothingness
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2013/01/25/use-powershell-to-remove-the-gui-on- windows-server-2012.aspx

QUESTION 346
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has four network adapters. L2P.com has two SR07’s network adapters are connected to the one LAN,
local area networks (LANs). Two of L2P-
while the other two are connected to the other LAN.
You are required to configure one of the network adapter pairs into a network adapter team.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider accessing the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) on L2P-SR07.
B.    You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on L2P-SR07.
C.    You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on L2P-SR07.
D.    You should consider accessing the Remote Desktop Gateway Manager console on L2P-SR07.

Answer: C
Explanation:
NIC teaming, also known as Load Balancing/Failover (LBFO), allows multiple network adapters tobe placed into a team for the purposes of bandwidth aggregation, and/or traffic failover to maintain connectivity in the event of a network component failure.
 clip_image002[18]
#####
 clip_image002[20]
 clip_image002[22]

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30160

QUESTION 347
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
A server named, L2P-SR13, has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 installed.
SR13’s installation to a Server with GUI installation.
You are instructed to convert L2P-
You want to use a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that uses Windows Update as a source.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra,
Server-Gui-Shell -Restart cmdlet.
B.    You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra,
Server-Gui-Shell -Restart -Source c:\mountdir\windows\winsxs cmdlet.
C.    You should consider making use of the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell–Remove cmdlet.
D.    You should consider making use of the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Full GUI Server Interface provides you with the full GUI of Windows Server 2012 R2.
PowerShell Command: Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell
When its done, we will need to restart our server by using the Shutdown command:
shutdown -r -t 0
http://blogs.technet.com/b/bruce_adamczak/archive/2013/02/06/windows-2012-core-survival-guide- changing-the-gui-type.aspx
http://www.howtogeek.com/111967/how-to-turn-the-gui-off-and-on-in-windows-server-2012/

QUESTION 348
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing Storage Spaces.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Storage Spaces?

A.    Mirroring and parity are optional resilient storage modes of Storage Spaces.
B.    Failover clustering is not supported by Storage Spaces.
C.    Storage spaces are virtual disks with associated attributes such as a preferred level of resiliency,
and thin or fixed provisioning.
D.    Storage spaces are a collection of physical disks with associated attributes such as a preferred
level of resiliency, and thin or fixed provisioning.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Storage Spaces lets you group drives together in a storage pool. Then you can use pool capacity to create storage spaces.
Storage spaces are virtual drives that appear in File Explorer. You can use them like any other drive, so it’s easy to work with files on them.
You can create large storage spaces and add more drives to them when you run low on pool capacity.
If you have two or more drives in the storage pool, you can create storage spaces that won’t be –or even the failure of two drives, if you create a three-way mirror storage space.
affected by a drive failure
Storage Spaces includes the following features:
1. Storage pools. Storage pools are the fundamental building blocks for Storage Spaces.
Administrators are already familiar with this concept, so they will not have to learn a new model. They can flexibly create storage pools based on the needs of the deployment. For example, given a set of physical disks, an administrator can create one pool (by using all the available physical disks) or multiple pools (by dividing the physical disks as required). Furthermore, to maximize the value from storage hardware, the administrator can map a storage pool to combinations of hard disks as well as solid-state drives (SSDs). Pools can be expanded dynamically by simply adding additional drives, thereby seamlessly scaling to cope with unceasing data growth.
2. Multitenancy. Administration of storage pools can be controlled through access control lists (ACLs) and delegated on a per-pool basis, thereby supporting hosting scenarios that require tenant isolation. Storage Spaces follows the familiar Windows security model; therefore, it can be fully integrated with Active Directory Domain Services.
3. Resilient storage. Storage Spaces support two optional resiliency modes: mirroring and parity. Per-pool support for disks that are reserved for replacing failed disks (hot spares), background scrubbing, and intelligent error correction allow continuous service availability despite storage component failures. In the event of a power failure or cluster failover, the integrity of data is preserved so that recovery happens quickly and does not result in data loss.
4. Continuous availability. Storage Spaces is fully integrated with failover clustering, which allows it to deliver continuously available service deployments. One or more pools can be clustered across multiple nodes within a single cluster. Storage spaces can then be instantiated on individual nodes, and the storage will seamlessly fail over to a different node when necessary (in response to failure conditions or due to load balancing). Integration with CSVs permits scale-out access to data.
5. Optimal storage use. Server consolidation often results in multiple data sets sharing the same storage hardware. Storage Spaces supports thin provisioning to allow businesses to easily share storage capacity among multiple unrelated data sets and thereby maximize capacity use.
6. Storage Spaces also supports trim, automatically running the Storage Optimizer to help reduce the physical footprint of data by consolidating data.
7. Operational simplicity. Fully remoteable and scriptable management is permitted through the Windows Storage Management API, WMI, and Windows PowerShell. Storage Spaces can be easily managed through the File and Storage Services role in Server Manager. Storage Spaces also provides notifications when the amount of available capacity in a storage pool hits a configurable threshold.
 clip_image001[26]
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/storage-spaces-pools http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831739.aspx
http://www.howtogeek.com/109380/how-to-use-windows-8s-storage-spaces-to-mirror-combine-drives/

QUESTION 349
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing NIC Teaming.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to NIC Teaming? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It allows for traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network component fails.
B.    It prevents bandwidth aggregation.
C.    The Windows Server 2012 implementation of NIC Teaming supports a maximum of 5 NICs in a team.
D.    The Windows Server 2012 implementation of NIC Teaming supports a maximum of 32 NICs in a team.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
NIC teaming, also known as Load Balancing/Failover (LBFO), allows multiple network adapters to be placed into a team for the purposes of bandwidth aggregation, and/or traffic failover to maintain connectivity in the event of a network component failure. This feature has long been available from NIC vendors but until now NIC teaming has not been included with Windows Server.
Do I have to select a standby member to get fault tolerance (failover)? No. IN any team with two or more network adapters if a network adapter fails in an Active/Active configuration, the traffic on that network adapter will gracefully failover to the other network adapters in the team even if none of the other adapters are in standby mode.
Number of NICs in a team in a native host
NIC teaming requires the presence of at least one Ethernet NIC. A team of one NIC may be used for separation of traffic using VLANs. Obviously a team with only one team member has no failure protection. Fault protection (failover) requires a minimum of two Ethernet NICs in the team. The Windows Server 2012 implementation supports up to 32 NICs in a team.
Number of team interfaces for a team Windows Server
2012 supports up to 32 team interfaces.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/6/5/F65196AA-2AB8-49A6-A427-373647880534/%5BWindows %20Server%202012%20NIC%20Teaming%20(LBFO)%20Deploy
ment%20and%20Management% 5D.docx

QUESTION 350
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing spanned volumes.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to spanned volumes? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Spanned volumes do not provide fault tolerance.
B.    Spanned volumes are a fault tolerant solution.
C.    You can extend a spanned volume onto a maximum of 16 dynamic disks.
D.    You cannot create a spanned volume using a system volume or boot volume.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk. If a simple volume is not a system volume or boot volume, you can extend it across additional disks to create a spanned volume, or you can create a spanned volume in unallocated space on a dynamic disk.
You need at least two dynamic disks in addition to the startup disk to create a spanned volume. You can extend a spanned volume onto a maximum of 32 dynamic disks.
Spanned volumes are not fault tolerant.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(331-340)!

QUESTION 331
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A server named Server1 is configured to encrypt all traffic by using IPSec. You need to ensure that Server1 can respond to ping requests from computers that do not support IPSec. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run netsh set global autotuninglevel = restricted congestionprovider = ctcp.
B.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, exempt ICMP from IPSec.
C.    From a command prompt, run netsh set global
autotuninglevelhighlyrestrictedcongestionprovider=none.
D.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, allow unicast responses for the Domain Profile.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002

QUESTION 332
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server28. The computer account of Server 28 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named Application Restriction Policy is linked to OU1. The settings of the GPO are configured as shown in the GPO Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001
The Services console on Server28 is shown in the Services exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[4]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 333
Drag and Drop Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You view the properties of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[8]
You need to configure bandwidth management for VM1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 clip_image001[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 334
You plan to deploy a file server to a temporary location. The temporary location experiences intermittent power failures. The file server will contain a dedicated volume for shared folders. You need to create a volume for the shared folders. The solution must minimize the likelihood of file corruption if a power failure occurs. Which file system should you use?

A.    ReFS
B.    NFS
C.    NTFS
D.    FAT32

Answer: A
Explanation:
The ReFS file system allows for resiliency against corruptions with the option to salvage amongst many other key features like Metadata integrity with checksums, Integrity streams with optional user data integrity, and shared storage pools across machines for additional failure tolerance and load balancing, etc.

QUESTION 335
Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The IP configuration of each office is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[12]
You need to add a single static route on Server1 to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the hosts on all of the subnets. Which command should you run?

A.    route.exe add -p 10.10.0.0 mask 255.255.252.0 10.10.0.1
B.    route.exe add -p 172.16.16.0 mask 255.255.252.0 10.10.0.1
C.    route.exe add -p 10.10.0.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.16.0.0
D.    route.exe add -p 172.16.18.0 mask 255.255.252.0 10.10.0.1

Answer: B
Explanation:
These parameters will allow communication with all the hosts.
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 336
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing what happens when you run the Remove-NetLbfoTeam Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
Which of the following describes the results of running this cmdlet?

A.    It removes one or more network adapters from a specified NIC team.
B.    It removes a team interface from a NIC team.
C.    It removes a specified NIC team from the host.
D.    It removes a network adapter member from a switch team.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Remove-NetLbfoTeam removes the specified NIC team from the host
The Remove-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet removes the specified NIC team from the host. This cmdlet disconnects all associated team members and providers from the team. You can specify the team to remove by using either a team object retrieved by Get-NetLbfoTeam, or by specifying a team name.
You can use Remove-NetLbfoTeam to remove all NIC teams from the server.
You need administrator privileges to use Remove-NetLbfoTeam.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 337
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Virtual Fibre Channel SAN feature.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Virtual Fibre Channel SAN feature? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It prevents virtual machines from connecting directly to Fibre Channel storage.
B.    It allows for virtual machines to connect to Fibre Channel storage directly.
C.    It includes support for virtual SANs, live migration, and multipath I/O.
D.    It includes support for virtual SANs, and live migration, but not multipath I/O.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
To gain the full benefits of server virtualization and cloud architectures, virtualized workloads need to connect easily and reliably to existing SANs. For many enterprise organizations, Hyper-V deployments were limited in scale and scope because they
lacked the ability to directly connect VMs to Fibre Channel SAN storage from inside a VM. Hyper-V in Windows Server 2012 R2 now provides virtual Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter (HBA) ports within the guest operating system that runs the virtual machine, connecting virtual machines directly to FibreChannel SAN Logical Unit Numbers (LUNs).
Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V provides several important advantages for Hyper-V environments:
Simplifies storage connectivity for virtualized workloads to ultra-reliable, high-performance Fibre Channel SAN storage
Enables new solutions that require shared storage, such as failover clustering, live migration, andmultipath I/O
Leverages and protects existing investments in Fibre Channel storage ?
Enables advanced FC SAN storage functionality for VMs
Facilitates migration of FC workloads into the cloud
Enables improved monitoring and troubleshooting, with visibility from the VM to the FC SAN storage
Enables centralized management of Ethernet and FC-based virtualized workloads
Combining Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V and the Brocade?Fibre Channel SAN infrastructure greatly simplifies connectivity between Fibre Channel SAN storage and virtualized applications, enabling enterprise IT and hosting providers to achieve new levels of availability, reliability, and scalability for cloud-based services.
You need your virtualized workloads to connect easily and reliably to your existing storage arrays. Windows Server 2012 R2 provides Fibre Channel ports within the guest operating system, which allows you to connect to Fibre Channel directly from within virtual machines. This feature protects your investments in Fibre Channel, enables you to virtualize workloads that use direct access to Fibre Channel storage, allows you to cluster guest operating systems over Fibre Channel, and provides an important new storage option for servers hosted in your virtualization infrastructure.
With this Hyper-V virtual Fibre Channel feature, you can connect to Fibre Channel storage from within a virtual machine. This allows you to use your existing Fibre Channel investments to support virtualized workloads. Support for Fibre Channel in Hyper-V guests also includes support for many relatedfeatures, such as virtual SANs, live migration, and MPIO.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831413.aspx
http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/technical_briefs/virtual-fibre-channel-hyperv-tb.pdf

QUESTION 338
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On a server named Server2, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You join Server2 to the contoso.com domain. You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 by using the Computer Management console on Server1. What should you do on Server2?

A.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
B.    Install Windows Management Framework.
C.    Run sconfig.exe and configure remote management.
D.    Run sconfig.exe and configure Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: C
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 339
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
When you recently added new workstations to the L2P.com manually, you found that that the computer accounts were created in the default container. You want to make sure that the default container for newly created computers is redirected to a specified, target organizational unit (OU).
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the replace.exe command-line tool.
B.    You should consider making use of the redircmp.exe command-line tool.
C.    You should consider making use of the redirusr.exe command-line tool.
D.    You should consider making use of the rexec.exe command-line tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
redircmp.exe redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, targetorganizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers.
 clip_image002[10]
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/cc770619%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324949/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555573/en-us

QUESTION 340
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com.
L2P.com has a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller, named L2P-DC01, which has the Domain Naming master and the Schema master roles installed. L2P.com also has a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controller, named L2P-DC02, which has the PDC Emulator, RID master, and Infrastructure master roles installed.
You have deployed a new Windows Server 2012 server, which belongs to a workgroup, in L2P.com’s perimeter network. You then executed the djoin.exe command.
Which of the following is the purpose of the djoin.exe command?

A.    It sets up a computer account in a domain and requests an offline domain join when a computer restarts.
B.    It sets up a user account in a domain and requests an online domain join when a computer restarts.
C.    It sets up a computer account in a domain and requests an offline domain join immediately.
D.    It sets up a computer account in a domain and requests an online domain join immediately.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To perform an offline domain join, you run commands by using a new tool named Djoin.exe. You use Djoin.exe to provision computer account data into AD DS. You also use it to insert the computer account data into the Windows directory of the destination computer, which is the computer that you want to join to the domain.
/localos Targets the local operating system installation, instead of an offline image, with the domain join information. Because this parameter injects the blob data into the locally running operating system image, you must restart the computer to complete the domain join operation, as you must also do for an onlinedomain join.
 clip_image002[12]
 clip_image001[16]
 clip_image001[18]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/offline-domain-join-djoin-step-by-step%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(321-330)!

QUESTION 321
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you open Computer Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image001
You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 1. What should you do first?

A.    Create a storage pool.
B.    Convert the disk to a GPT disk.
C.    Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.
D.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 322
You have 3 server named Server1. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The local area connection on Server1 has the following configuration:
IP address: 10.1.1.1
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
– Preferred DNS server: <none>
The network contains a DNS server that has an IPv4 address of 10.1.1.200. You need to configure Server1 to use 10.1.1.200 as the preferred DNS server. The solution must not change any other settings on Server1.
Which command should you run?

A.    sconfig.cmd
B.    net.exe
C.    Set-NetIPInterface
D.    netsh.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. Network settings You can configure the IP address to be assigned automatically by a DHCP Server or you can assign a static IP address manually. This option allows you to configure DNS Server settings for the server as well.
 clip_image001[6]
Sconfig.cmd interface

QUESTION 323
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a domain controller, named L2P-DC01. You have been instructed to make sure that the Group Policy Administrative Templates are available centrally.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider copying the policies folder to the PolicyDefinitions folder in the L2P.com
domain’s SYSVOL folder.
B.    You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the L2P.com
domain’s SYSVOL folder.
C.    You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the L2P.com
domain’s systemroot folder.
D.    You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the L2P.com
    domain’s logonserver folder.

Answer: B
Explanation:
PolicyDefinitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy. By placing the ADMX files in this directory, they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy Management Console in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additional source of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies.
By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would strongly recommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well.
The Central Store To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.
To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location: \\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies
Note: FQDN is a fully qualified domain name.
http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/tag/policydefinitions/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841/en-us
http://www.virtuallyimpossible.co.uk/how-to-create-a-group-policy-central-store/ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2741591/en-us

QUESTION 324
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The password policy for the domain is set to require a minimum password length of 10 characters. A user named User1 and a user named User2 work for the sales department. User1 is forced to create a domain password that has a minimum of 12 characters. User2 is forced to create a domain password that has a minimum of eight characters. You need to identify what forces the two users to have different password lengths.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Credential Manager
B.    Security Configuration Wizard (SCW)
C.    Group Policy Management
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770842(v=ws.10).aspx
In Windows Server 2008, you can use fine-grained password policies to specify multiple password policies and apply different password restrictions and account lockout policies to different sets of users within a single domain. For example, to increase the security of privileged accounts, you can apply stricter settings to the privileged accounts and then apply less strict settings to the accounts of other users. Or in some cases, you may want to apply a special password policy for accounts whose passwords are synchronized with other data sources.
 clip_image001[8]
 clip_image001[10]

 

QUESTION 325
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a Hyper-V server, named L2P-SR13, which hosts multiple virtual machines.
You have enabled the use of Single-root I/O virtualization.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using Single-root I/O virtualization? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It maximizes network throughput, while minimizing network latency.
B.    It maximizes network throughput, as well as network latency.
C.    It avoids the virtual switch stack and allows the virtual machine direct access to the actual network switch.
D.    It prevents the virtual machine from accessing the network switch directly.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V
virtualizationstack. Because the VF is assigned to a child partition, the network traffic flows directly between the VF and child partition. As a result, the I/O overhead in the software emulation layer is diminished and achieves network performance that is nearly the same performance as in nonvirtualized environments.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/hh440148%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

QUESTION 326
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the use of Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA).
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA)? (Choose two.)

A.    It is a computer architecture used in multiprocessor systems.
B.    It is a computer architecture used in single processor systems.
C.    It allows a processor to access local memory faster than it can access remote memory.
D.    It allows a processor to access remote memory faster than it can access local memory.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
NUMA is a hardware design feature that divides CPUs and memory in a physical server into NUMA nodes. You get the best performance when a process uses memory and CPU from within the same NUMA node.
de is full, then it’ll get memory from
When a process requires more memory, but the current NUMA no
another NUMA node and that comes at a performance cost to that process, and possibly all other processes on that physical server.
And that’s why virtualization engineers need to be aware of this. In Hyper-V we have Dynamic Memory.
Non-Uniform Memory Access or Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA) is a computer memory design used in multiprocessors, where the memory access time depends on the memory location relative to a processor. Under ccNUMA, a processor can access its own local memory faster than non-local memory, that is, memory local to another processor or memory shared between processors. NUMA architectures logically follow in scaling from symmetric multiprocessing (SMP) architectures.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-Uniform_Memory_Access
http://www.aidanfinn.com/?p=11945

QUESTION 327
Hotspot Question
You have a server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DHCP1 does not ave access to the Internet. All roles are removed completely from DHCP1. You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Mount folder. You need to install the DHCP Server server role on DHCP1 by using Server Manager. Which folder should you specify as the alternate path for the source files?To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.
 clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 328
You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012  R2 Standard. You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012  R2 Enterprise. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you perform?

A.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012
B.    an offline servicing by using Dism
C.    an online servicing by using Dism
D.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012

Answer: C
Explanation:
ROD: windows server 2012 enterprise DOES NOT EXIST, maybe they meant data center?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825157.aspx

QUESTION 329
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to enable access-based enumeration for a file share on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B.    File Explorer
C.    Share and Storage Management
D.    Server Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772681(v=WS.10).aspx
Access-based enumeration displays only the files and folders that a user has permissions to access. It is a feature that was previously available as a downloadable package for the Windows Server® 2003 operating system (it was also included in Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1). Access-based enumeration is now included in the Windows Server 2008 operating system, and you can enable it by using Share and Storage Management.
 clip_image001[16]
 

QUESTION 330
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share – Advanced option. You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?

A.    Run the Set-SmbSharecmdlet.
B.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
C.    Configure Dynamic Access Control and App1y a central access policy.
D.    Configure the Advanced system settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(311-320)!

QUESTION 311
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest contains one domain. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests. The forests use the address spaces shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[42]
From a computer in the contoso.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the contoso.com domain, but you cannot perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain. From a computer in the adatum.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in both domains. You need to ensure that you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain from the computers in the contoso.com domain. What should you create?

A.    a delegation
B.    a trust point
C.    a conditional forwarder
D.    a GlobalNames zone

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757172(v=ws.10).aspx
Conditional forwarders are DNS servers that only forward queries for specific domain names. Instead of forwarding all queries it cannot resolve locally to a forwarder, a conditional forwarder is configured to forward a query to specific forwarders based on the domain name contained in the query. Forwarding according to domain names improves conventional forwarding by adding a name-based condition to the forwarding process.
The conditional forwarder setting for a DNS server consists of the following:
The domain names for which the DNS server will forward queries.
One or more DNS server IP addresses for each domain name specified.
When a DNS client or server performs a query operation against a DNS server, the DNS server looks to see if the query can be resolved using its own zone data or the data stored in its cache. If the DNS server is configured to forward for the domain name designated in the query, then the query is forwarded to the IP address of a forwarder associated with the domain name. For example, in the following figure, each of the queries for the domain names is forwarded to a DNS server associated with the domain name.

QUESTION 312
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 establishes an IPSec connection to Server1. You need to view which authentication method was used to establish the initial IPSec connection. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the quick mode security association.
B.    From Event Viewer, search the Application Log for events that have an ID of 1704.
C.    From Event Viewer, search the Security Log for events that have an ID of 4672.
D.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the main mode security association.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd448497(v=ws.10).aspx
Main mode negotiation establishes a secure channel between two computers by determining a set of cryptographic protection suites, exchanging keying material to establish a shared secret key, and authenticating computer and user identities. A security association (SA) is the information maintained about that secure channel on the local computer so that it can use the information for future network traffic to the remote computer. You can monitor main mode SAs for information like which peers are currently connected to this computer and which protection suite was used to form the SA.
To get to this view
In the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security MMC snap-in, expand Monitoring, expand Security Associations, and then click Main Mode.
The following information is available in the table view of all main mode SAs. To see the information for a single main mode SA, double-click the SA in the list.
Main mode SA information
You can add, remove, reorder, and sort by these columns in the Results pane:
Local Address: The local computer IP address.
Remote Address: The remote computer or peer IP address.
1st Authentication Method: The authentication method used to create the SA.
1st Authentication Local ID:: The authenticated identity of the local computer used in first authentication.
1st Authentication Remote ID: The authenticated identity of the remote computer used in first authentication.
2nd Authentication Method: The authentication method used in the SA.
2nd Authentication Local ID:: The authenticated identity of the local computer used in second authentication.
2nd Authentication Remote ID: The authenticated identity of the remote computer used in second authentication.
Encryption: The encryption method used by the SA to secure quick mode key exchanges.
Integrity: The data integrity method used by the SA to secure quick mode key exchanges.
Key Exchange: The Diffie-Hellman group used to create the main mode SA.

QUESTION 313
Hotspot Question
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named Server Audit Policy. The settings of the GPO are shown in the Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[44]
The scope of the GPO is shown in the Scope exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image002[24]
The domain contains a group named Group1. The membership of Group1 is shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[46]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[48]
Answer:
 clip_image001[50]

QUESTION 314
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several user settings. GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The help desk reports that GPO1App1ies to only some of the users in OU1. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image001[52]
You need to configure GPO1 to App1y to all of the users in OU1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Security settings of GPO1.
B.    Disable Block Inheritance on OU1.
C.    Modify the GPO status of GPO1.
D.    Enforce GPO1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739343(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 315
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as an FTP server. Client computers use an FTP Application named App1.exe. App1.exe uses TCP port 21 as the control port and dynamically requests a data port. On Server1, you create a firewall rule to allow connections on TCP port 21. You need to configure Server1 to support the client connections from App1.exe. What should you do?

A.    Run netshadvfirewall set global statefulftp enable.
B.    Create an inbound firewall rule to allow App1.exe.
C.    Create a tunnel connection security rule.
D.    Run Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayNameDynamicFTP -Profile Domain

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_set_2a
The netsh firewall context is supplied only for backward compatibility. We recommend that you do not use this context on a computer that is running Windows Vista or a later version of Windows
In the netsh advfirewall firewall context, the add command only has one variation, the add rule command.
Netsh advfirewall set global statefulftp:
Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection on one port to request a data connection on a different port.
When statefulftp is enabled, the firewall examines the PORT and PASV requests for these other port numbers and then allows the corresponding data connection to the port number that was requested.
Syntax
set global statefulftp { enable | disable | notconfigured }
Parameters
statefulftp can be set to one of the following values:
enable
The firewall tracks the port numbers specified in PORT command requests and in the responses to PASV requests, and then allows the incoming FTP data traffic entering on the requested port number.
disable
This is the default value. The firewall does not track outgoing PORT commands or PASV responses, and so incoming data connections on the PORT or PASV requested port is blocked as an unsolicited incoming connection.
notconfigured
Valid only when netsh is configuring a GPO by using the set store command.

QUESTION 316
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have configured a server, named L2P-SR07, as a VPN server. You are required to configure new firewall rules for workstation connections.
You want to achieve this using the least amount of administrative effort.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the Enable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
B.    You should consider making use of the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
C.    You should consider making use of dism.exe from the command prompt.
D.    You should consider making use of dsadd.exe from the command prompt.

Answer: B
Explanation:
New-NetFirewallRule – Creates a new inbound or outbound firewall rule and adds the rule to the target computer.
You can’t Enable what doesn’t exist yet… you must use New-NetFirewallRule
 clip_image002[26]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554908%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2012/11/13/use-powershell-to-create-new-windows- firewall-rules.aspx

QUESTION 317
Hotspot Question
Your company has a main office and a sales office. The main office has 2,000 users. The sales office has 20 users. All client computers in the sales office run Windows 8. The sales office contains a print server named App1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. App1 has a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 connects to a network-attached print device. You plan to connect all of the users in the sales office to Printer1 on App1. You need to ensure that if App1 fails, the users can continue to print to Printer1. What should you configure on App1?To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
 clip_image001[56]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]

QUESTION 318
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the HyperV server role installed. On Server1, an administrator creates a virtual machine named VM1. A user named User1 is the member of the local Administrators group on Server1. User1 attempts to modify the settings of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[58]
You need to ensure that User1 can modify the settings of VM1 by running the Set-Vm cmdlet. What should you instruct User1 to do?

A.    Import the Hyper-V module.
B.    Install the Integration Services on VM1.
C.    Run Windows PowerShell with elevated privileges.
D.    Modify the membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image002[30]

QUESTION 319
Drag and Drop Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1. A technician creates a virtual machine named VM1 on Server1 by using the New Virtual Machine Wizard. You start VM1 and you discover that there is no option to start by using PXE. You need to ensure that you can start VM1 by using PXE. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[32]
Answer:
 clip_image002[34]

QUESTION 320
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. You need to implement NIC teaming on Server1. Which two network connections should you include on the NIC team? (To answer, select the two appropriate network connections in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[60]
Answer:
 clip_image002[36]

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Pages: 1 2 3 4