Tag Archives: 70-411 exam questions

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 101
Your network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[6]
Server1 regularly accesses Server2.
You discover that all of the connections from Server1 to Server2 are routed through Router1.
You need to optimize the connection path from Server1 to Server2.
Which route command should you run on Server1?

A.    Route add -p 10.10.10.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.1 METRIC 50
B.    Route add -p 10.10.10.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 172.23.16.2 METRIC 100
C.    Route add -p 10.10.10.12 MASK 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.1 METRIC 100
D.    Route add -p 10.10.10.12 MASK 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.0 METRIC 50

Answer: B
Explanation:
destination – specifies either an IP address or host name for the network or host.
subnetmask – specifies a subnet mask to be associated with this route entry. If subnetmask is not specified, 255.255.255.255 is used.
gateway – specifies either an IP address or host name for the gateway or router to use when forwarding.
costmetric – assigns an integer cost metric (ranging from 1 through 9,999) to be used in calculating the fastest, most reliable, and/or least expensive routes. If costmetric is not specified, 1 is used.
interface – specifies the interface to be used for the route that uses the interface number. If an interface is not specified, the interface to be used for the route is determined from the gateway IP address.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757323%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 102
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
You need to ensure that only computers that send a statement of health are checked for Network Access Protection (NAP) health requirements.
Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Called Station ID constraints
B.    The MS-Service Class conditions
C.    The Health Policies conditions
D.    The NAS Port Type constraints
E.    The NAP-Capable Computers conditions

Answer: CE
Explanation:
A. Used to designate the phone number of the network access server. This attribute is a character string. You can use pattern-matching syntax to specify area codes.
B. Restricts the policy to clients that have received an IP address from a DHCP scope that matches the specified DHCP profile name. This condition is used only when you are deploying NAP with the DHCP enforcement method. To use the MS-Service Class attribute, in Specify the profile name that identifies your DHCP scope, type the name of an existing DHCP profile.
C. The Health Policies condition restricts the policy to clients that meet the health criteria in the policy that you specify.
D. Allows you to specify the type of media used by the client computer to connect to the network. E. The NAP-capable Computers condition restricts the policy to either clients that are capable of participating in NAP or clients that are not capable of participating in NAP. This capability is determined by whether the client sends a statement of health (SoH) to NPS. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731220(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731560.aspx

QUESTION 103
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named adatum.com and contoso.com. The network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
You need to ensure that connection requests from adatum.com users are forwarded to Server2 and connection requests from contoso.com users are forwarded to Server3.
Which two should you configure in the connection request policies on Server1?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Authentication settings
B.    The User Name condition
C.    The Standard RADIUS Attributes settings
D.    The Identity Type condition
E.    The Location Groups condition

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: A connection request policy profile is a set of properties that are applied to an incoming RADIUS message. A connection request policy profile consists of the following groups of properties:
/ Authentication
You can set the following authentication options that are used for RADIUS Access-Request messages:
// Authenticate requests on this server.
// Forward requests to another RADIUS server in a remote RADIUS server group. // Accept the connection attempt without performing authentication or authorization.
/ Accounting
/ Attribute manipulation
/ Advanced
B: * A connection request policy is a named rule that consists of the following elements:
/ Conditions
/ Profile
* The User-Name RADIUS attribute is a character string that typically contains a user account location and a user account name. The user account location is also called the realm or realm name, and is synonymous with the concept of domain, including DNS domains, Active Directory domains, and Windows NT 4.0 domains
Note:
* NPS as a RADIUS proxy
The default connection request policy is deleted, and two new connection request policies are created to forward requests to two different domains. In this example, NPS is configured as a RADIUS proxy. NPS does not process any connection requests on the local server. Instead, it forwards connection requests to NPS or other RADIUS servers that are configured as members of remote RADIUS server groups.

QUESTION 104
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named adatum.com and contoso.com. The network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You need to ensure that connection requests from adatum.com users are forwarded to Server2 and connection requests from contoso.com users are forwarded to Server3.
Which two should you configure in the connection request policies on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Standard RADIUS Attributes settings
B.    The Location Groups condition
C.    The User Name condition
D.    The Identity Type condition
E.    The Authentication settings

Answer: CE
Explanation:
C. he User Name attribute group contains the User Name attribute. By using this attribute, you can designate the user name, or a portion of the user name, that must match the user name supplied by the access client in the RADIUS message. This attribute is a character string that typically contains a realm name and a user account name. You can use pattern-matching syntax to specify user names.
E. By using this setting, you can override the authentication settings that are configured in all network policies and you can designate the authentication methods and types that are required to connect to your network.
Forward requests to the following remote RADIUS server group . By using this setting, NPS forwards connection requests to the remote RADIUS server group that you specify. If the NPS server receives a valid Access-Accept message that corresponds to the Access-Request message, the connection attempt is considered authenticated and authorized. In this case, the NPS server acts as a RADIUS proxy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx

QUESTION 105
You have installed Routing and Remote Access on Server1 what should you configure next to use it as a NAT server.

A.    Add New Interface
B.    Create Static Route
C.    Configure the IPv4 DHCP Relay Agent
D.    Configure the IPv6 DHCP Relay Agent

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Network address translation (NAT) allows you to share a connection to the public Internet through a single interface with a single public IP address. The computers on the private network use private, non-routable addresses. NAT maps the private addresses to the public address. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469812.aspx

QUESTION 106
Your network contains four Network Policy Server (NPS) servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. Server1 is configured as a RADIUS proxy that forwards connection request to a remote RADIUS server group named Group1. You need to ensure that Server2 and Server3 receitve connection requests. Server4 must only receive connection requests if both Server2 and Server3 are unavailable. How should you configrure Group1?

A.    Change the Weight of Server2 and Server3 to 10
B.    Change the Weight of Server4 to 10
C.    Change the Priority of Server2 and Server3 to 10
D.    Change the Priority of Server4 to 10

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197433(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 107
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise.
You plan to deploy Network Access Protection (NAP) by using IPSec enforcement. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is configured to deploy a trusted server group to all of the client computers.
You need to ensure that the client computers can discover HRA servers automatically.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On DC1, create a service location (SRV) record.
B.    On Server2, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.
C.    On all of the client computers, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.
D.    In a GPO, modify the Request Policy setting for the NAP Client Configuration.
E.    On DC1, create an alias (CNAME) record.

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
Requirements for HRA automatic discovery
The following requirements must be met in order to configure trusted server groups on NAP client computers using HRA automatic discovery:
Client computers must be running Windows Vista?with Service Pack 1 (SP1) or Windows XP with Service Pack 3 (SP3).
The HRA server must be configured with a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate. The EnableDiscovery registry key must be configured on NAP client computers.
DNS SRV records must be configured.
The trusted server group configuration in either local policy or Group Policy must be cleared.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd296901.aspx

QUESTION 108
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Network Policy Server role service installed.
You plan to configure Server1 as a Network Access Protection (NAP) health policy server for VPN enforcement by using the Configure NAP wizard.
You need to ensure that you can configure the VPN enforcement method on Server1 successfully.
What should you install on Server1 before you run the Configure NAP wizard?

A.    The Host Credential Authorization Protocol (HCAP)
B.    A system health validator (SHV)
C.    The Remote Access server role
D.    A Computer certificate

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Host Credential Authorization Protocol (HCAP) allows you to integrate your Microsoft Network Access Protection (NAP) solution with Microsoft Network Admission Control
B. System health validators (SHVs) define configuration requirements for NAP client computers.
C.
D. The NAP health policy server requires a computer certificate to perform PEAP-based user or computer authentication. After this certificate is acquired, a connection to AD CS is not required for as long as the certificate is valid.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732681.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125396(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831416.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125301(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 109
You deploy two servers named Server1 and Server2. You install Network Policy Server (NPS) on both servers. On Server1, you configure the following NPS settings:
– RADIUS Clients
– Network Policies
– Connection Request Policies
– SQL Server Logging Properties
You export the NPS configurations to a file and import the file to Server2. You need to ensure that the NPS configurations on Server2 are the same as the NPS configurations on Server1.
Which settings should you manually configure on Server2?

A.    SQL Server Logging Properties
B.    Connection Request Policies
C.    RADIUS Clients
D.    Network Policies

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. If SQL Server logging is configured on the source NPS server, SQL Server logging settings are not exported to the XML file. After you import the file on another NPS server, you must manually configure SQL Server logging.
B. Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS clients. Connection request policies can be configured to designate which RADIUS servers are used for RADIUS accounting.
C. A network access server (NAS) is a device that provides some level of access to a larger network. A NAS using a RADIUS infrastructure is also a RADIUS client, sending connection requests and accounting messages to a RADIUS server for authentication, authorization, and accounting.
D. Network policies are sets of conditions, constraints, and settings that allow you to designate who is authorized to connect to the network and the circumstances under which they can or cannot connect.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732059(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754033.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754107(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754123.aspx

QUESTION 110
You have a server named Server1 that has the Network Policy and Access Services server role installed.
You plan to configure Network Policy Server (NPS) on Server1 to use certificate-based authentication for VPN connections.
You obtain a certificate for NPS.
You need to ensure that NPS can perform certificate-based authentication.
To which store should you import the certificate? To answer, select the appropriate store in the answer area.
 clip_image001[12]
Answer:

 clip_image001[14]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd314152(v=ws.10).aspx http://blog.instruosolutions.com/2012/10/10/configuring-microsoft-nps-server-2008-for-wireless- clientauthentication-ms-peap/

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 91
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All DNS zones are Active Directory-integrated. Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You need to modify the amount of time deleted objects are retained in the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Which naming context should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate naming context in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd392260%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC6 is a virtual machine that is hosted on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can clone DC6.
What should you do?

A.    Transfer the schema master to DC6.
B.    Transfer the schema master to DC4.
C.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC2.
D.    Transfer the PDC emulator to DC5.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831734.aspx#steps_deploy_vdc

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a custom Active Directory application partition.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Dsadd
B.    Dsmod
C.    Netdom
D.    Ntdsutil

Answer: D
Explanation:
* To create or delete an application directory partition
1. Open Command Prompt.
2. Type:
ntdsutil
3. At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:
domain management
4. At the domain management command prompt, type:
connection
5. At the server connections command prompt, type:
connect to server ServerName
6. At the server connections command prompt, type:
quit
7. At the domain management command prompt, do one of the following:
To create an application directory partition, type:
create nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition DomainController o To delete an application directory partition, type:
delete nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition
* partition management
Manages directory partitions for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) or Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
This is a subcommand of Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt. Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt are command-line tools that are built into Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2.
/ partition management create nc %s1 %s2
Creates the application directory partition with distinguished name %s1, on the Active Directory domain controller or AD LDS instance with full DNS name %s2. If you specify "NULL" for %s2, this command uses the currently connected Active Directory domain controller. Use this command only with AD DS. For AD LDS, use create nc %s1 %s2 %s3.
Note:
* An application directory partition is a directory partition that is replicated only to specific domain controllers. A domain controller that participates in the replication of a particular application directory partition hosts a replica of that partition.

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
Server1 and Server2 host a load-balanced website named Web1. Web1 runs by using an application pool named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses a group Managed Service Account named gMSA1 as its identity. Domain users connect to Web1 by using either the name webl.contoso.com or the alias myweb.contoso.com.
You discover the following:
– When the users access Web1 by using webl.contoso.com, they authenticate by using Kerberos.
– When the users access Web1 by using myweb.contoso.com, they authenticate by using NTLM.

You need to ensure that the users can authenticate by using Kerberos when they connect by using myweb.contoso.com.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the WebApp1 application pool.
B.    Run the Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet.
C.    Modify the properties of the Web1 website.
D.    Modify the properties of the gMSA1 service account.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet adds one or more computer service accounts to an Active Directory computer.
The Computer parameter specifies the Active Directory computer that will host the new service accounts.
Reference: Add-ADComputerServiceAccount

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive application named Appl.
Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected.
You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1.
Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Processor
B.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Process
E.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers named DC1, DC2, DC3, DC4, DC5, and DC6. Each domain controller has the DNS Server server role installed and hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You plan to create a new Active Directory-integrated zone named litwareinc.com that will be used for testing.
You need to ensure that the new zone will be available only on DC5 and DC6.
What should you do first?

A.    Create an application directory partition.
B.    Change the zone replication scope.
C.    Create an Active Directory connection object.
D.    Create an Active Directory site link.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. A partition is a data structure in AD DS that distinguishes data for different replication purposes. When you create an application directory partition for DNS, you can control the scope of replication for the zone that is stored in that partition
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754292.aspx

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You pre-create a read-only domain controller (P.QDC) account named RODC1.
You export the settings of RODC1 to a file named Filel.txt.
You need to promote RODC1 by using Filel.txt.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
C.    The Dism command
D.    The Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet
E.    the Dcpromo command

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574152.aspx "If you have experience creating read-only domain controllers, you will discover that the installation wizard has the same graphical interface as seen when using the older Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in from Windows Server 2008 and uses the same code, which includes exporting the configuration in the unattend file format used by the obsolete dcpromo." "The Summary dialog enables you to confirm your settings. This is the last opportunity to stop the installation before the wizard creates the staged account. Click Next when you are ready to create the staged RODC computer account. Click Export Settings to save an answer file in the obsolete dcpromo unattend file format."

QUESTION 98
How to configure IIS to change the authentication (kerberos or ntlm)

A.    cscript adsutil.vbs set w3svc/WebSite/root/NTAuthenticationProviders "Negotiate,NTLM"
B.    .
C.    .
D.    .

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/215383/en-us

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You discover that the Default Domain Policy Group Policy objects (GPOs) and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs were deleted.
You need to recover the Default Domain Policy and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs.
What should you run?

A.    dcgpofix.exe /target:domain
B.    gpfixup.exe /dc:dc1.contoso.com
C.    dcgpofix.exe /target:both
D.    gptixup.exe /oldnb:contoso /newnb:dc1

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. The network contains 400 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers are joined to the domain and are configured DHCP clients.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server2, you install the Network Policy Server role service and you configure Network Access Protection (NAP) to use the DHCP enforcement method.
You need to ensure that Server1 only provides a valid default gateway to computers that pass the system health validation.
Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From the DHCP console, configure the 016 Swap Server option.
B.    From the DHCP console, create a new policy.
C.    From the NAP Client Configuration console, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client.
D.    From the DHCP console, enable NAP on all scopes.
E.    From Server Manager, install the Network Policy Server role service.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
D: The administrator must define the following settings on the NAP DHCP server:
/ (D) NAP-enabled scopes: In order to use a DHCP scope with NAP, you must enable it specifically for NAP in scope properties under NAP settings.
/ Default NAP class: You must configure any required scope options for computers that are noncompliant with health requirements. A default gateway is not provided to noncompliant computers regardless of whether the 003 Router option is configured here. / Remote RADIUS server groups: If connection requests are forwarded from the DHCP server to a NAP health policy server on another computer, you must configure the NPS service on the NAP DHCP server to forward connection requests to the NAP health policy server. This setting is not required if the NAP DHCP server is also the NAP health policy server. / Default user class: You must configure any required scope options for computers that are compliant with health requirements.
: The NAP DHCP server is a server running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 (or Windows 2012) with the DHCP server role installed and running. Additionally, if this server is not also the NAP health policy server, it must have the NPS role service installed (E), running, and configured to forward connection requests to the NAP health policy server. The NAP DHCP server restricts noncompliant client access by providing a limited IP address configuration to computers that do not meet health requirements. A limited access configuration has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.255 and no default gateway. Static host routes are provisioned to provide access to the DHCP server and any servers that have been added to remediation server groups on the NAP health policy server.
Reference: DHCP Enforcement Configuration

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. On DC1, you create a new volume named E.
You restart DC1 in Directory Service Restore Mode.
You open ntdsutil.exe and you set NTDS as the active instance.
You need to move the Active Directory logs to E:\NTDS\.
Which Ntdsutil context should you use?

A.    IFM   
B.    Configurable Settings
C.    Partition management 
D.    Files

Answer: D
Explanation:
How to Move Log Files
Use the move logs to command to move the directory service log files to another folder. For the new settings to take effect, restart the computer after you move the log files.
To move the log files, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type ntdsutil in the Open box, and then press ENTER. At the Ntdsutil command prompt, type files, and then press ENTER. At the file maintenance command prompt, type move logs to new location (where new location is an existing folder that you have created for this purpose), and then press ENTER.
Type quit, and then press ENTER.
Restart the computer.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816120#5
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753343(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755229(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730970(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732530(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753900(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 82
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers.
 clip_image001[24]
The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC6 is a virtual machine that is hosted on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can clone DC6.
Which FSMO role should you transfer to DC2?

A.    Infrastructure Master
B.    RID Master
C.    Domain Naming Master
D.    PDC emulator

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. The clone domain controller uses the security context of the source domain controller (the domain controller whose copy it represents) to contact the Windows Server 2012 R2 Primary Domain Controller (PDC) emulator operations master role holder (also known as flexible single master operations, or FSMO). The PDC emulator must be running Windows Server 2012 R2, but it does not have to be running on a hypervisor.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831734.aspx

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive application named Appl. Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected. You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1. Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Processor
B.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
C.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
D.    Process
E.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Traditionally, processor performance can be measured using the "\Processor(*)\% Processor Time" performance monitor counter. This is not an accurate counter for evaluating processor utilization of a guest operating system though because Hyper-V
B. Shows the percentage of time used by the virtual processor in guest code. This is used to determine the processor utilization of the virtualization stack on the host server.
C. Identifies how much of the physical processor is being used to run the virtual machines. This counter does not identify the individual virtual machines or the amount consumed by each virtual machine.
D. This counter is a natural choice that will give use the amount of time that this particular process spends using the processor resource.
E. Identifies how much of the virtual processor is being consumed by a virtual machine. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768535(v=bts.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742454.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff367892(v=exchg.141).aspx

QUESTION 84
The contoso.com domain contains 2 domain controllers running Server 2012, AD recycle bin is enabled for the domain. DC1 is configured to take AD snapshots daily, DC2 is set to take snapshots weekly. Someone deletes a group containing 100 users, you need to recover this group, What should you do?

A.    Authoritative Restore
B.    Non Authoritative Restore
C.    Tombstone Reanimation
D.    Modify attribute isdeleted=true

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Active Directory Recycle Bin, starting in Windows Server 2008 R2, builds on the existing tombstone reanimation infrastructure and enhances your ability to preserve and recover accidentally deleted Active
Directory objects.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831702.aspx

QUESTION 85
You have a RODC named Server1 running Server 2012 .
You need to add a RODC Administrator.
How do you complete the task?

A.    dsmgmt.exe
B.    ntdsutil
C.    Add user to Local Administrator Group on Server1
D.    Use Security Group and modify RODC Delegated Administrator

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. Using ntdsutil or dsmgmt to specify the delegated RODC administrator account is not recommended because the information is stored only locally on the RODC. You can only specify one security principal to be the delegated RODC administrator. As a best practice, you should create a security group for each RODC and assign that group to be the delegated administrator. Then, you can add individual user accounts to the group, and each user can manage the RODC. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755310(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 86
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to create a AD Snapshot.
Which four actions should you perform?
To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]
Explanation:
http://www.petri.co.il/working-active-directory-snapshots-windows-server-2008.htm#
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753609(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 87
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The schema is upgraded to Windows Server 2012 R2.
 clip_image002[10]
Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced application pool named AppPool1.
You need to ensure that AppPool1 uses a group Manged Service Account as its identity.
Which 3 actions should you perform?
 clip_image002[12]
Answer:
 clip_image002[14]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj128431.aspx

QUESTION 88
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[26]
Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a non-authoritative restore.
B.    Modify the is Recycled attribute of Group1.
C.    Perform an authoritative restore.
D.    Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.

Answer: D
Explanation:
This is the only option that specifies "file"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687(v=ws.10).aspx)

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You create a global group named RODC_Admins. You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the software on RODC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active Directory objects. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers , configure the Managed By settings of the RODC1 account.
B.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, run the Delegation of Control Wizard
C.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
D.    From a command prompt, run the dsadd computer command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Note:
* You can delegate local administrative permissions for an RODC to any domain user without granting that user any user rights for the domain or other domain controllers. This permits a local branch user to log on to an RODC and perform maintenance work on the server, such as upgrading a driver. However, the branch user cannot log on to any other domain controller or perform any other administrative task in the domain. In this way, the branch user can be delegated the ability to effectively manage the RODC in the branch office without compromising the security of the rest of the domain.
Incorrect:
Not C: The Set-ADAccountControl cmdlet modifies the user account control (UAC) values for an Active Directory user or computer account. UAC values are represented by cmdlet parameters. For example, set the PasswordExpired parameter to change whether an account is expired and to modify the ADS_UF_PASSWORD_EXPIRED UAC value.
Not D: Managed by Tab in Windows Server computer account grantslocal admin access to that RODC. This means he getsControl Access for ResetPassword, and WriteProperty for UserLogonInformation and AccountRestrictions propsets. These allow him to attach an RODC to precreated RODC account, or to perform RODC demotion (with /retainDcMetadata flag). He is also dropped into the local builtin admins group on that RODC

QUESTION 90
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. In a remote site, a support technician installs a server named DC10 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC10 is currently a member of a workgroup.
You plan to promote DC10 to a read-only domain controller (RODC).
You need to ensure that a user named Contoso/User1 can promote DC10 to a RODC in the contoso.com domain. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?

A.    Join DC10 to the domain. Modify the properties of the DC10 computer account
B.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, pre-create an RODC computer account.
C.    Join DC10 to the domain. Run dsmod and specify the /server switch
D.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the security settings of the Domain Controllers
organizational unit (OU).

Answer: B
Explanation:
A staged read only domain controller (RODC) installation works in two discrete phases:
1. Staging an unoccupied computer account
2. Attaching an RODC to that account during promotion
Reference: Install a Windows Server 2012 R2 Active Directory Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC)

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You pre-create a read-only domain controller (P.QDC) account named RODC1. You export the settings of RODC1 to a file named File1.txt. You need to promote RODC1 by using File1.txt.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Dcpromo command
B.    The Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
C.    The Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet
D.    The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
E.    The Dism command

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574152.aspx
If you have experience creating read-only domain controllers, you will discover that the installation wizard has the same graphical interface as seen when using the older Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in from Windows Server 2008 and uses the same code, which includes exporting the configuration in the unattend file format used by the obsolete dcpromo."
"The Summary dialog enables you to confirm your settings. This is the last opportunity to stop the installation before the wizard creates the staged account. Click Next when you are ready to create the staged RODC computer account. Click Export Settings to save an answer file in the obsolete dcpromo unattend file format."

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
  clip_image001[54]
Server1 and Server2 are configured in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster hosts a website named Web1 that uses an application pool named App1. Web1 uses a database named DB1 as its data store.
You create an account named User1.
You configure User1, as the identity of App1. You need to ensure that contoso.com domain users accessing Web1 connect to DB1 by using their own credentials.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure the delegation settings of Server3.
B.    Create a Service Principal Name (SPN) for User1.
C.    Configure the delegation settings of User1.
D.    Create a matching Service Principal Name (SPN) for Server1 and Server2.
E.    Configure the delegation settings of Server1 and Server2.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
A. Delegation needs to be setup on the IIS web servers for the application pool identity
B. Correct user: When an IIS application runs under a domain user account instead of under the default network service account, you must set the SPN for the HTTP service under the domain account.
C. Delegation settings need to be set on server 1 & 2
D. SPN needs to be created for the application pool identity account
E. In a distributed application (Split app/db) the IIS/web servers to be trusted for delegation to impersonate/pasusers
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831797.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961723.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739764(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee675779.aspx

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2. A support technician accidentally deletes a user account named User1.
You need to use tombstone reanimation to restore the User1 account.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Ntdsutil
B.    Ldp
C.    Esentutl
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. You can use the ntdsutil commands to perform database maintenance of AD DS, manage and control single master operations, and remove metadata
B. use Ldp.exe to restore a single, deleted Active Directory object
C. Provides database utilities for the Extensible Storage Engine (ESE) for Windows Vista.
D. ADAC offers no options to restore deleted objects
http://technet.microsoft.com/nl-nl/library/dd379509(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_2 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2007.09.tombstones.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875546.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560651(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a DCCloneConfig.xml file. You need to clone DC4.
Where should you place DCCloneConfig.xml on DC4?

A.    %Systemroot%\SYSVOL
B.    %Programdata%\Microsoft
C.    %Systemroot%\NTDS
D.    %Systemdrive%

Answer: C
Explanation:
As the output shows, the XML file is written to c:\windows\ntds. That’s one of three valid locations where the file can be placed for cloning. All three locations are:
%windir%\NTDS
Wherever the DIT lives (if you’ve changed the path to D:\NTDS, for example) the root of any removable media

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. You run ntdsutil {as shown in the exhibit}. You need to ensure that you can access the contents of the mounted snapshot.
What should you do?
 clip_image002[46]

A.    From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds
\ntds.dit – Idapport 33389.
B.    From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds
\ntds.dit – Idapport 389.
C.    From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run activate instance "NTDS".
D.    From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run mount (79f94f82-5926-4f44-8af0-2f56d827a57d).

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Custom port needs to be defined when mounting to allow access from ADUC B. 389 is used as the standard ldap port
C. Run prior to mount and after the mount run dsamain Sets NTDS or a specific AD LDS instance as the active instance.
D. mounts a specific snap shot as specified by guid, using the snapshot mounted you needs to run dsamain to start an instance of AD
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753609(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. On DC1, you add a new volume and you stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
You run ntdsutil.exe and you set NTDS as the active instance. You need to move the Active Directory database to the new volume.
Which Ntdsutil context should you use?

A.    Configurable Settings
B.    Partition management
C.    IFM
D.    Files

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Aids in modifying the time to live (TTL) of dynamic data that is stored in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). At the configurable setting: prompt, type any of the parameters listed under Syntax.
B. Manages directory partitions for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) or Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
C. Creates installation media for writable (full) domain controllers, read-only domain controllers (RODCs), and instances of Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
D. ntdsutil move db to %s Moves the directory service log files to the new directory specified by %s, and updates the registry so that, upon service restart, the directory service uses the new location. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753343(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755229(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730970(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732530(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753900(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 77
You have a server named Server1 that has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. You obtain a Web Server certificate.
You need to configure a website on Server1 to use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
To which store should you import the certificate?
  clip_image001[56]
Answer:
  clip_image001[58]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740068(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You create a user account named User1. The properties of User1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You plan to use the User1 account as a service account. The service will forward authentication requests to other servers.
You need to ensure that you can view the Delegation tab from the properties of the User1 account.
What should you do first?
 clip_image001[60]

A.    Modify the Security settings of User1.
B.    Modify the user principal name (UPN) of User1.
C.    Configure a Service Principal Name (SPN) for User1.
D.    Configure the Name Mappings of User1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
If you cannot see the Delegation tab, do one or both of the following:
Register a Service Principal Name (SPN) for the user account with the Setspn utility in the support tools on your CD. Delegation is only intended to be used by service accounts, which should have registered SPNs, as opposed to a regular user account which typically does not have SPNs.
Raise the functional level of your domain to Windows Server 2003. For more information, see Related Topics.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739474(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On all of the domain controllers, Windows is installed in C:\Windows and the Active Directory database is located in D:\Windows\NTDS\. All of the domain controllers have a third-party application installed. The operating system fails to recognize that the application is compatible with domain controller cloning. You verify with the application vendor that the application supports domain controller cloning. You need to prepare a domain controller for cloning.
What should you do?

A.    In D:\Windows\NTDS\, create an XML file named DCCloneConfig.xml and add the application
information to the file.
B.    In D:\Windows\NTDS\, create an XML file named CustomDCCloneAllowList.xml and add the application
information to the file.
C.    In the root of a USB flash drive, add the application information to an XML file named DefaultDCClone
AllowList.xml.
D.    In D:\Windows\NTDS, create an XML file named DefaultDCCloneAllowList.xml and add the application
information to the file.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2012/09/10/new-features-in-active- directory-domainservices-in-windows-server-2012-part-13-domain-controller-cloning.aspx
Place the CustomDCCloneAllowList.xml file in the same folder as the Active Directory database (ntds.dit) on the source Domain Controller.

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On all of the domain controllers, Windows is installed in C:\Windows and the Active Directory database is located in D:\Windows\NTDS\. All of the domain controllers have a third-party application installed. The operating system fails to recognize that the application is compatible with domain controller cloning.
You verify with the application vendor that the application supports domain controller cloning.
You need to prepare a domain controller for cloning.
What should you do?

A.    In the root of a USB flash drive, add the application information to an XML file named DefaultDCClone
AllowList.xml.
B.    In C:\Windows\system32\sysprep\actionfiles\, add the application information to an XML file named
Specialize .xml.
C.    In D:\Windows\NTDS\, create an XML file named CustomDCCloneAllowList.xml and add the application
information to the file.
D.    In C:\Windows\system32\sysprep\actionfiles\add the application information to an XML file named
Respecialize .xml.

Answer: C

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to audit access to removable storage devices.
Which audit category should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate category in the answer area.
 clip_image001[44]
Answer:
 clip_image001[46]
Explanation:
Advanced Security Auditing Options – Configure Object Access > Audit Removable storage http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574128.aspx

QUESTION 62
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You need to audit changes to the files in the SYSVOL shares on all of the domain controllers. The solution must minimize the amount of SYSVOL replication traffic caused by the audit.
Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Audit Policy\Audit system events
B.    Advanced Audit Policy Configuration\DS Access
C.    Advanced Audit Policy Configuration\Global Object Access Auditing
D.    Audit Policy\Audit object access
E.    Audit Policy\Audit directory service access
F.    Advanced Audit Policy Configuration\Object Access

Answer: DF
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772690(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have several Windows PowerShell scripts that execute when client computers start. When a client computer starts, you discover that it takes a long time before users are prompted to log on.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes for the client computers to start. The solution must not prevent scripts from completing successfully.
Which setting should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[48]
Answer:
 clip_image002[30]
Explanation:
Lets the system run startup scripts simultaneously rather than waiting for each to finish http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc939423.aspx

QUESTION 64
Drag and Drop Question
You are a network administrator of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. Server1 will host a web site at URL https:// secure.contoso.com. The application pool identity account of the web site will be set to a domain user account named AppPool1. You need to identify the setspn.exe command that you must run to configure the appropriate Service Principal Name (SPN) for the web site.
What should you run? To answer, drag the appropriate objects to the correct location. Each object may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
 clip_image002[32]
Answer:
clip_image002[34] 
Explanation:
Note:
* -s <SPN>
Adds the specified SPN for the computer, after verifying that no duplicates exist.
Usage: setspn -s SPN accountname
For example, to register SPN "http/daserver" for computer "daserver1":
setspn -S http/daserver daserver1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731241(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy a web-based application named App1 to a server named Server1. App1 uses an application pool named AppPool1. AppPool1 uses a domain user account named User1 as its identity. You need to configure Kerberos constrained delegation for User1.
Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order
 clip_image002[36]
Answer:
 clip_image002[38]
Explanation:
First answer should be "setspn -L" – to check for SPNs of User1. After that we should add HTTP SPN for User1 "setspn -s" so delegation tab appears and we can select "Trust this user for delegation to specified services only"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929650/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/cc755413%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
 clip_image002[40]

QUESTION 66
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise.
You implement a Group Policy central store.
You have an application named Appl. Appl requires that a custom registry setting be deployed to all of the computers.
You need to deploy the custom registry setting. The solution must minimize administrator effort.
What should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

A.    The Administrative Templates
B.    An application control policy
C.    The Group Policy preferences
D.    Software installation setting

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/hh125923%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699429.aspx
http://www.unidesk.com/blog/gpos-set-custom-registry-entries-virtual-desktops-disabling-machine- password
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784044%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 67
Your network contains an Active Directory domain called contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains some test client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, or Windows 8. The computer accounts for the test computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to assign several applications to the test computers.
You need to ensure that when the test computers in OU1 restart, you can see which application installation is running currently.
Which setting should you modify in GPO1? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[42]
Answer:
 clip_image002[44]
Explanation:
Allows you to receive verbose startup, shutdown, logon, and logoff status messages. Verbose status messages may be helpful when you are troubleshooting slow startup, shutdown, logon, or logoff behavior.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325376

QUESTION 68
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day.
You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago.
What should you do first?

A.    Run the dsamain.exe command.
B.    Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
C.    Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
D.    Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a virtual machine named DC2.
On DC2, you run Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList and receive the output shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[50]
You need to ensure that you can clone DC2.
Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Create an empty file named CustomDCClonesAllowList.xml
B.    Add the following information to the DCCloneConfigSchema.xsd <AllowList>
<Allow>
<Name>App1</Name>
<Type>Service</Type>
</Allow>
</AllowList>
C.    Create a filename DCCloneConfig.xml that contains the following information
<AllowList>
<Allow>
<Name>App1</Name>
<Type>Service</Type>
</Allow>
</AllowList>
D.    Create a filename CustomDCCloneAllowList.xml that contains the following
information <AllowList>
<Allow>
<Name>App1</Name>
<Type>Service</Type>
</Allow>
</AllowList>
E.    Create an empty file named DCCloneConfig.xml

Answer: DE
Explanation:
D: Run Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList cmdlet
In this procedure, run the Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList cmdlet on the source virtualized domain controller to identify any programs or services that are not evaluated for cloning. You need to run the Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList cmdlet before the New-ADDCCloneConfigFile cmdlet because if the New-ADDCCloneConfigFile cmdlet detects an excluded application, it will not create a DCCloneConfig.xml file.
To identify applications or services that run on a source domain controller which have not been evaluated for cloning
1. On the source domain controller (VirtualDC1), click Server Manager, click Tools, click Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell and then type the following command:
Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList
2. Vet the list of the returned services and installed programs with the software vendor to determine whether they can be safely cloned. If applications or services in the list cannot be safely cloned, you must remove them from the source domain controller or cloning will fail.
3. For the set of services and installed programs that were determined to be safely cloned, run the command again with the 璆enerateXML switch to provision these services and programs in the CustomDCCloneAllowList.xml file.
Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList -GenerateXml
E: The clone domain controller will be located in the same site as the source domain controller unless a different site is specified in the DCCloneConfig.xml file.
Note:
* The Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList cmdlet searches the local domain controller for programs and services in the installed programs database, the services control manager that are not specified in the default and user defined inclusion list. The applications in the resulting list can be added to the user defined exclusion list if they are determined to support cloning. If the applications are not cloneable, they should be removed from the source domain controller before the clone media is created. Any application that appears in cmdlet output and is not included in the user defined inclusion list will force cloning to fail.
* The Get-ADDCCloningExcludedApplicationList cmdlet needs to be run before the New- ADDCCloneConfigFile cmdlet is used because if the New-ADDCCloneConfigFile cmdlet detects an excluded application, it will not create a DCCloneConfig.xml file.
* DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways.
The New-ADDCCloneConfig cmdlet in PowerShell
By hand with an XML editor
By editing an existing config file, again with an XML editor (Notepad is not an XML editor.) Reference: Introduction to Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) Virtualization (Level 100)

QUESTION 70
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. On Server1, you install a managed service account named Service1.
You attempt to configure the World Wide Web Publishing Service as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You receive the following error message:
"The account name is invalid or does not exist, or the password is invalid for the account name specified."
You need to ensure that the World Wide Web Publishing Service can log on by using the managed service account.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[52]

A.    Specify contoso\service1$ as the account name.
B.    Specify [email protected] as the account name.
C.    Reset the password for the account.
D.    Enter and confirm the password for the account.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. There must be a dollar sign ($) at the end of the account name in the Services snap-in console. When you use the Services snap-in console, the SeServiceLogonRight logon right is automatically assigned to the account. If you use the Sc.exe tool or APIs to configure the account, the account has to be explicitly granted this right by using tools such as the Security Policy snap-in, Secedit.exe, or NTRights.exe.
B. Logon right not automatically granted
C. Not a password issue "I assume" not exhibit present
D. Password not needed when using MSA
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd548356(v=ws.10).aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/09/10/managed-service-accounts-understanding- implementingbest-practices-and-troubleshooting.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The adatum.com domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. An administrator from adatum.com backs up GPO1 to a USB flash drive.
You have a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You insert the USB flash drive in dcl.contoso.com.
You need to identify the domain-specific reference in GPO1.
What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, run the Group Policy Results Wizard.
B.    From the Migration Table Editor, click Populate from GPO.
C.    From Group Policy Management, run the Group Policy Modeling Wizard.
D.    From the Migration Table Editor, click Populate from Backup.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779961%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 52
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2). All client computers are in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. All user accounts are in an OU named OU2. All users log on to their client computer by using standard user accounts.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. A GPO named GP02 is linked to 0U2.
You need to apply advanced audit policy settings to all of the client computers.
What should you do?

A.    In GPO1, configure a startup script that runs auditpol.exe.
B.    In GPO2, configure a logon script that runs auditpol.exe.
C.    In GPO1, configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings.
D.    In GPO2, configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy
C.    Get-ADDefaultDomainPasswordPolicy
D.    Server Manager

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy cmdlet gets a fine grained password policy or performs a search to retrieve multiple fine grained password policies.
Note:
* In Windows Server 2008 (and later), you can use fine-grained password policies to specify multiple password policies and apply different password restrictions and account lockout policies to different sets of users within a single domain. For example, to increase the security of privileged accounts, you can apply stricter settings to the privileged accounts and then apply less strict settings to the accounts of other users. Or in some cases, you may want to apply a special password policy for accounts whose passwords are synchronized with other data sources.
Reference: Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy

QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to 0U1.
You make a change to GPO1.
You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately.
The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Object Editor
B.    The Secedit command
C.    Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: C
In the previous versions of Windows, this was accomplished by having the user run GPUpdate.exe on their computer.
Starting with Windows Server?2012 and Windows?8, you can now remotely refresh Group Policy settings for all computers in an OU from one central location through the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). Or you can use the Invoke-GPUpdate cmdlet to refresh Group Policy for a set of computers, not limited to the OU structure, for example, if the computers are located in the default computers container.
Note: Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) is a scriptable Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in, providing a single administrative tool for managing Group Policy across the enterprise. GPMC is the standard tool for managing Group Policy.
Incorrect:
Not B: Secedit configures and analyzes system security by comparing your current configuration to at least one template.
Reference: Force a Remote Group Policy Refresh (GPUpdate)

QUESTION 55
force an authoritative and non-authoritative synchronization for DFSR-replicated SYSVOL

A.    dfsgui.msc
B.    ultrasound
C.    rplmon
D.    frsutil

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.polymerit.co.uk/blog/2012/05/troubleshooting-sysvol-and-file-replication-service-issues/

QUESTION 56
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains some test client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, or Windows 8. The computer accounts for the test computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to assign several applications to the test computers.
You need to ensure that when the test computers in OU1 restart, you can see which application installation is running currently.
Which setting should you modify in GPO1?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[17]
Answer:
 clip_image001[19]

QUESTION 57
I am using a Domain Admins account to run the console and the service is running under local system.I try approve Requests from Pending devices, then I got notice Access Denied, (WIndows Server 2003 R2). And why Architecture x64, clients are x86 ? Is that the reason and how to fix it?

A.    Open WDS and right click on the server and select properties.
Then click on the tab "PXE Response settings" and select respond to all (known and unknown) client.
And also select the little checkbox below.
B.    You need to grant permissions on the OU in which you want to create machine accounts for the
WDS Server Machine Account.
C.    To grant permissions to approve a pending computer Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
Right-click the OU where you are creating prestaged computer accounts, and then select Delegate Control.
On the first screen of the wizard, click Next.
Change the object type to include computers.
Add the computer object of the Windows Deployment Services server, and then click Next.
Select Create a Custom task to delegate. Select Only the following objects in the folder.
Then select the Computer Objects check box, select Create selected objects in this folder, and click Next.
In the Permissions box, select the Write all Properties check box, and click Finish.
D.    Define the OU path to add systems in WDS
Delegate Computer object create or gretaer rights to the WDS server for the OU
Delegate computer object create rights to your account or simply use a domain admin account to logon

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=WS.10).aspx#BKMK_CreatingDiscover

QUESTION 58
force an authoritative and non-authoritative synchronization for DFSR-replicated SYSVOL

A.    ldp
B.    dfsgui.msc
C.    ultrasound
D.    rplmon

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2218556

QUESTION 59
how to give the minimum required permission to a user who wants to promote a RODC.

A.    member of the Domain Admins group
B.    allowed to attach the server to the RODC computer account
C.    Local admin
D.    organization admin

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574152.aspx
The Delegation of RODC Installation and Administration dialog enables you to configure a
user or group containing users who are allowed to attach the server to the RODC computer
account.
The user or group specified in this dialog gains local administrative permissions to the
RODC. The specified user or members of the specified group can perform operations on
the RODC with privileges equivalent to the computer’s Administrators group. They are not
members of the Domain Admins or domain built-in Administrators groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/cc770627(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 60
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A domain controller named DC1 has the ADMX Migrator tool installed. You have a custom Administrative Template file on DC1 named Template1.adm. You need to add a custom registry entry to Template1.adm by using the ADMX Migrator tool.
Which action should you run first?

A.    New Category
B.    Load Template
C.    New Policy Setting
D.    Generate ADMX from ADM

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Done after ADMX is created, adds categories of policy settings
B. Done after ADMX is created, Loads ADMX template to be edited
C. Done after ADMX is created, defines new registry-based policy settings
D. Coverts ADM files into ADMX (XML Format)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.02.utilityspotlight.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains 400 desktop computers that run Windows 8 and 10 desktop computers that run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). All new desktop computers that are added to the domain run Windows 8. All of the desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains startup script settings. You link GPO1 to OU1.
You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied only to computers that run Windows XP SP3.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Security settings of OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPLink cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
C.    Create and link a WMI filter to GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-GPInheritance cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
WMI Filtering is used to get information of the system and apply the GPO on it with the condition is met.
Security filtering: apply a GPO to a specific group (members of the group)

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 30 user accounts that are used for network administration. The user accounts are members of a domain global group named Group1.
You identify the security requirements for the 30 user accounts as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[1]
You need to identify which settings must be implemented by using a Password Settings object (PSO) and which settings must be implemented by modifying the properties of the user accounts.
What should you identify?
 clip_image001[3]
Answer:

clip_image001[5]

QUESTION 43
You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that users can access previous versions of files that are shared on Server1 by using the Previous Versions tab. Which tool should you use?

A.    wbadmin
B.    Diskpart
C.    Storrept
D.    Vssadmin

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[7]
From Microsoft.Press.Exam.Ref.70-417.Oct.2012
Objective 12.1: Configure and manage backups
EXAM TIP
If your knowledge is rusty, be sure to review topics related to backing up and restoring that have remained the same since Windows Server 2008. For example, remember that when you enable and configure Shadow Copies settings on a file server, users can use the Previous Versions tab to restore older versions of files, and that you can use the VSSAdmin tool to manage this feature.

QUESTION 44
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Pro. You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains the Windows Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings. The settings are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Users report that when they open Windows Internet Explorer, the home page is NOT set to http:// www.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the home page is set to http://www.contoso.com the next time users log on to the domain.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[9]

A.    On each client computer, run gpupdate.exe.
B.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then press F5.
C.    Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then modify the Tabs settings.
D.    On each client computer, run Invoke-GPupdate.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use Group Policy Preferences to manage Internet Explorer 10.
 clip_image001[11]
Enabling and disabling settings with F5 – F8
As you can see, the tabs are exactly the same as in Internet Explorer, but with added green and dotted red lines underneath individual settings or red and green circles in front of individual settings:
Settings with green lines underneath them or green circles in front of them get applied.
Settings with red lines underneath them or red circles in front of them do not get applied.
You can change theses statuses with the F5, F6, F7 and F8 buttons. With F5 you can enable all settings on a tab, while F6 only enables the specific setting you edited last. F8 disables all settings on a tab, while F7 only disables the specific setting you edited last. Press OK when done configuring settings.
http://4sysops.com/archives/internet-explorer-10-administration-part-3-group-policy-preferences/

QUESTION 45
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains hundreds of settings. GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. OU1 contains 200 client computers.
You plan to unlink GPO1 from OU1.
You need to identify which GPO settings will be removed from the computers after GPO1 is unlinked from OU1.
Which two GPO settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The managed Administrative Template settings
B.    The unmanaged Administrative Template settings
C.    The System Services security settings
D.    The Event Log security settings
E.    The Restricted Groups security settings

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778402(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb964258.aspx
There are two kinds of Administrative Template policy settings: Managed and Unmanaged . The Group Policy service governs Managed policy settings and removes a policy setting when it is no longer within scope of the user or computer.

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named IT and a CU named Sales. All of the help desk user accounts are located in the IT CU. All of the sales user accounts are located in the Sales CU. The Sales CU contains a global security group named G_Sales. The IT CU contains a global security group named G_HelpDesk. You need to ensure that members of G_HelpDesk can perform the following tasks:
– Reset the passwords of the sales users.
– Force the sales users to change their password at their next logon.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Set-ADFinecrainedPasswordPolicy cmdlet and specify the -identity parameter.
B.    Right-click the IT OU and select Delegate Control.
C.    Right-click the Sales OU and select Delegate Control.
D.    Run the Set-ADAccountPassword cmdlet and specify the -identity parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
B. Wrong OU. Question asks for G_HelpDesk member to be able to delegate control of sales users/force reset
C. G_HelpDesk members need to be allowed to delegate control on the Sales OU as it contains the sales users (G_Sales)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732524.aspx

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 30 organizational units (OUs).
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link Group Policy Objects (GPOs) in the domain.
What should you do?

A.    From the Active Directory Users and Computers, add User1 to the Network Configuration Operators group.
B.    From the Group Policies Management, click the contoso.com node and modify the Delegation settings.
C.    From the Group Policies Management, click the Group policy Objects node and modify the Delegation settings.
D.    From the Active Directory Users and Computers, add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. You can use this procedure to delegate the ability to manage most aspects of a computer’s network connectivity
B. Delegation needs to be granted for the entire domain for User1
C. This would allow user to create GPO’s, user only needs to be able to link GPO’s
D. This would allow user to create GPO’s, user only needs to be able to link GPO’s http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754921(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739363(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732979.aspx

QUESTION 48
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run
Windows 7. Group Policy objects (GPOs) are linked to the domain as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
GP02 contains user configurations only and GP03 contains computer configurations only.
You need to configure the GPOs to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that GP02 only applies to the user accounts in OU2 that are members of a global group named Group2.
– Ensure that GP03 only applies to the computer accounts in OU3 that have more than 100 GB of free disk space.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate setting to the correct GPO. Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[13]
 clip_image001[15]
Answer:
 

QUESTION 49
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains 400 desktop computers that run Windows 8 and 10 desktop computers that run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). All new desktop computers that are added to the domain run Windows 8. All of the desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains startup script settings. You link GPO1 to OU1.
You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied only to computers that run Windows XP SP3.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Security settings of OU1.
B.    Run the Set-GPLink cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
C.    Create and link a WMI filter to GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-GPInheritance cmdlet and specify the -target parameter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise.
You implement a Group Policy central store.
You have an application named App1. App1 requires that a custom registry setting be deployed to all of the computers.
You need to deploy the custom registry setting. The solution must minimize administrator effort.
What should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

A.    The Software Installation settings
B.    The Administrative Templates
C.    An application control policy
D.    The Group Policy preferences

Answer: D
Explanation:
Group Policy preferences provide the means to simplify deployment and standardize configurations. They add to Group Policy a centralized system for deploying preferences (that is, settings that users can change later).
You can also use Group Policy preferences to configure applications that are not Group Policy-aware. By using Group Policy preferences, you can change or delete almost any registry setting, file or folder, shortcut, and more. You are not limited by the contents of Administrative Template files. The Group Policy Management Editor (GPME) includes Group Policy preferences.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699429.aspx http://www.unidesk.com/blog/gpos-set-custom-registry-entries-virtual-desktops-disabling- machine-password
 clip_image002[1]
 clip_image002[3]

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You need to provide an Administrator named Admin1 with the ability to create GPOs in the domain. The solution must not provide Admin1 with the ability to link GPOs.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: J
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461038.aspx

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain contains a GPO named GPO1. GPO1 contains several Group Policy preferences.
You need to view all of the preferences configured in GPO1.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. The Get-GPOReport cmdlet generates a report in either XML or HTML format that describes properties and policy settings for a specified GPO or for all GPOs in a domain. The information that is reported for each GPO includes: details, links, security filtering, WMI filtering, delegation, and computer and user configuration
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461027.aspx http://cmdlet.wordpress.com/2011/08/24/episode-3-get-gporeport

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. A network Administrator accidentally deletes the Default Domain Policy GPO.
You do not have a backup of any of the GPOs.
You need to recreate the Default Domain Policy GPO.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gptedit.msc
E.    Import-GPO
F.    Restore-GPO
G.    Set-GPInheritance
H.    Set-GPLink
I.    Set-GPPermission
J.    Gpupdate
K.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: A
Explanation:
Restores the default Group Policy objects to their original state (that is, the default state after initial installation).

QUESTION 34
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain is renamed to adatum.com. Group Policies no longer function correctly.
You need to ensure that the existing GPOs are applied to users and computers.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can use the gpfixup command-line tool to fix the dependencies that Group Policy objects (GPOs) and Group Policy links in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) have on Domain Name System (DNS) and NetBIOS names after a domain rename operation.

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. The domain contains a top-level organizational unit (OU) for each department. A group named Group1 contains members from each department.
You have a GPO named GPO1 that is linked to the domain.
You need to configure GPO1 to apply settings to Group1 only.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: J
Explanation:
J. Set-GPPermission grants a level of permissions to a security principal (user, security group, or computer) for one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain. You use the TargetName and TargetType parameters to specify a user, security group, or computer for which to set the permission level.
-Replace <SwitchParameter>
Specifies that the existing permission level for the group or user is removed before the new permission level is set. If a security principal is already granted a permission level that is higher than the specified permission level and you do not use the Replace parameter, no change is made. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461038.aspx

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A user named User1 creates a central store and opens the Group Policy Management Editor as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that the default Administrative Templates appear in GPO1. What should you do? Exhibit:
 clip_image001

A.    Link a WMI filter to GPO1.
B.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
C.    Configure Security Filtering in GPO1.
D.    Copy files from %Windir%\PolicyDefinitions to the central store.

Answer: D
Explanation:
In earlier operating systems, all the default Administrative Template files are added to the ADM folder of a Group Policy object (GPO) on a domain controller. The GPOs are stored in the SYSVOL folder. The SYSVOL folder is automatically replicated to other domain controllers in the same domain. A policy file uses approximately 2 megabytes (MB) of hard disk space. Because each domain controller stores a distinct version of a policy, replication traffic is increased.
In Group Policy for Windows Server 2008 and Windows Vista, if you change Administrative template policy settings on local computers, Sysvol will not be automatically updated with the new .ADMX or .ADML files. This change in behavior is implemented to reduce network load and disk storage requirements, and to prevent conflicts between .ADMX files and. ADML files when edits to Administrative template policy settings are made across different locales. To make sure that any local updates are reflected in Sysvol, you must manually copy the updated .ADMX or .ADML files from the PolicyDefinitions file on the local computer to the Sysvol\PolicyDefinitions folder on the appropriate domain controller.
To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.
To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location:
\\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841

QUESTION 37
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Active Directory site named Site1 and an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The domain contains a client computer named Client1 that is located in OU1 and Site1. You create five Group Policy objects (GPO).
 clip_image001[4]
You need to identify in which order the GPOs will be applied to Client1.
In which order should you arrange the listed GPOs? To answer, move all GPOs from the list of GPOs to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]
Explanation:
With enforcement, the parent GPO link always has precedence.
Applied by order:
domain
OU
OU enforcement
domain enforcement
site enforcement
GPOs are applied according to the Group Policy hierarchy in the following order:
local GPO
GPOs linked to the site
GPOs linked to the domain
GPOs linked to OUs.
By default, an Active Directory container inherits settings from GPOs that are applied at the next higher level in the hierarchy. Blocking inheritance prevents the settings in GPOs that are linked to higher-level sites, domains, or organizational units from being automatically inherited by the specified domain or OU, unless the link (at the higher-level container) for a GPO is enforced.
Links to a specific site, domain, or organizational unit are applied in reverse sequence based on link order. For example, a GPO with Link Order 1 has highest precedence over other GPOs linked to that container.
By default settings in Group Policy Objects (GPOs) get applied in the following order: Local system policies first, then policies on the Active Directory Domain level, then policies on the Active Directory Site level and then the policies for all the Organization Units the computer and user are members of, starting at the root of the domain. The settings that are last applied are the settings in effect.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/musings_of_a_technical_tam/archive/2012/02/15/understanding-the-structure-of-a-group-policy-object-part-2.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757050.aspx

QUESTION 38
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy
B.    Get-ADAccountResultantPasswordReplicationPolicy
C.    Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicy
D.    Get-ADDefaultDomainPasswordPolicy

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Gets one or more Active Directory fine grained password policies.
B. Gets the resultant password replication policy for an Active Directory account.
C. Gets the members of the allowed list or denied list of a read-only domain controller’s password replication policy
D. Gets the default password policy for an Active Directory domain. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617231.aspx
ttp://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617227.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617207.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617244.aspx

QUESTION 39
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named test.contoso.com. There is no network connectivity between contoso.com and test.contoso.com. The test.contoso.com domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You need to apply the settings in GPO1 to the contoso.com domain.
Which four actions should you perform?
To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002
Answer:
Box 1: Run the Backup-GPO cmdlet in test.contoso.com.
Box 2: Use a removable media to transfer the contents of test.contoso.com to contoso.com
Box 3: Run the New-GPO cmdlet in contoso.com.
Box 4: Run the Import-GPO cmdlet in contoso.com.
Explanation:
Note:
* Backup-GPO
Backs up one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain.
The Backup-GPO cmdlet backs up a specified GPO or all the GPOs in a domain to a backup directory.
The backup directory and GPO must already exist.
* Import-GPO
Imports the Group Policy settings from a backed-up GPO into a specified GPO. The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation.
Incorrect:
* (incorrect) Restore-GPO
Restores one GPO or all GPOs in a domain from one or more GPO backup files. The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If the original domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
* (incorrect) Copy-GPO
Copies a GPO.
The Copy-GPO cmdlet creates a (destination) GPO and copies the settings from the source GPO to the new GPO. The cmdlet can be used to copy a GPO from one domain to another domain within the same forest.

QUESTION 40
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All user accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. All of the users in the marketing department are members of a group named Marketing. All of the users in the human resources department are members of a group named HR.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You link GP01 to OU1.
You configure the Group Policy preferences of GPO1 to add two shortcuts named Link1 and Link2 to the desktop of each user.
You need to ensure that Link1 only appears on the desktop of the users in Marketing and that Link2 only appears on the desktop of the users in HR.
What should you configure?

A.    Item-level targeting
B.    Group Policy Inheritance
C.    Security Filtering
D.    WMI Filtering

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733022.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com All servers dynamically register their host names.
You install the new Web servers that host identical copies of your company’s intranet website. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[64]
You need to use DNS records to load balance name resolution queries for intranet.contoso.com between the two Web servers.
What is the minimum number of DNS records that you should create manually?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B
Explanation:
An A records for each IP is needed
intranet.contoso.com > 10.0.0.20
intranet.contoso.com > 10.0.0.21
intranet.contoso.com > 10.0.0.22
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772506.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398251.aspx

QUESTION 22
You have a Direct Access Server named Server1 running Server 2012 R2.
You need to add prevent users from accessing websites from an Internet connection
What should you configure?

A.    Split Tunneling
B.    Security Groups
C.    Force Tunneling
D.    Network Settings

Answer: C
Explanation:
To make Internet resources available to DirectAccess clients that use force tunneling, you can use a proxy server, which can receive IPv6-based requests for Internet resources and translate them to requests for IPv4-based Internet resources.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134204.aspx#BKMK_forcetunnel http://blogs.technet.com/b/tomshinder/archive/2010/03/30/more-on-directaccess-split-tunneling-and-force- tunneling.aspx

QUESTION 23
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed.
You need to configure the ports on Server1 to ensure that client computers can establish VPN connections to Server1. The solution must NOT require the use of certificates or pre- shared keys.
What should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image001[66]
Answer:
 clip_image001[68]
Explanation:
PPTP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243374

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. Computer accounts for the marketing department are in an organizational unit (OU) named Departments \Marketing\Computers. User accounts for the marketing department are in an OU named Departments\Marketing\Users. All of the marketing user accounts are members of a global security group named MarketingUsers. All of the marketing computer accounts are members of a global security group named MarketingComputers. In the domain, you have Group Policy objects (GPOs) as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[52]
You create two Password Settings objects named PSO1 and PSO2. PSO1 is applied to MarketingUsers. PSO2 is applied to MarketingComputers.
 clip_image001[70]
You need to identify the minimum password length required for each marketing user. What should you identify?

A.    5
B.    6
C.    7
D.    10
E.    12

Answer: D
Explanation:
PSO1 is applied to the users so min length is 10

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several custom Administrative templates. You need to filter the GPO to display only settings that will be removed from the registry when the GPO falls out of scope. The solution must only display settings that are either enabled or disabled and that have a comment.
How should you configure the filter? To answer, select the appropriate options below. Select three.
 clip_image001[72]

A.    Set Managed to: Yes
B.    Set Managed to: No
C.    Set Managed to: Any
D.    Set Configured to: Yes
E.    Set Configured to: No
F.    Set Configured to: Any
G.    Set Commented to: Yes
H.    Set Commented to: No
I.    Set Commented to: Any

Answer: AFG
Explanation:
A: Set Managed to: Yes
There are two kinds of Administrative Template policy settings: Managed and Unmanaged. The Group Policy Client service governs Managed policy settings and removes a policy setting when it is no longer within scope of the user or computer.
F: Set Configured to: Any
We want to display both settings that are enable and disabled.
G: Set Commented to: Yes
Only settings that are commented should be displayed.
Note: Filter with Property Filters
The Local Group Policy Editor allows you to change the criteria for displaying Administrative Template policy settings. By default, the editor displays all policy settings, including unmanaged policy settings. However, you can use property filters to change how the Local Group Policy Editor displays Administrative Template policy settings.
There are three inclusive property filters that you can use to filter Administrative Templates. These property filters include:
Managed
Configured
Commented

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have several Windows PowerShell scripts that execute when users log on to their client computer.
You need to ensure that all of the scripts execute completely before the users can access their desktop.
Which setting should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image001[74]
Answer:
 clip_image001[76]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958585.aspx

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named dcl.contoso.com.
You discover that the Default Domain Policy Group Policy objects (GPOs) and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs were deleted.
You need to recover the Default Domain Policy and the Default Domain Controllers Policy GPOs.
What should you run?

A.    dcgpofix.exe /target:domain
B.    gpfixup.exe /dc:dc1.contoso.co,n
C.    dcgpofix.exe /target:both
D.    gptixup.exe /oldnb:contoso /newnb:dc1

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Server Manager
C.    Get-ADAccountResultantPasswordReplicationPolicy
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770848(v=ws.10).aspx
Incorrect:
* Get-ADFineGrainedPasswordPolicy
Gets one or more Active Directory fine grained password policies.
* To store fine-grained password policies, Windows Server 2008 includes two new object classes in the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) schema:
Password Settings Container
Password Settings
The Password Settings Container (PSC) object class is created by default under the System container in the domain. It stores the Password Settings objects (PSOs) for that domain.

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You need to prevent all of the GPOs at the site level and at the domain level from being applied to users and computers in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Import-GPO
H.    Restore-GPO
I.    Set-GPInheritance
J.    Set-GPLink
K.    Set-GPPermission
L.    Gpupdate
M.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: I
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461032.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757050.aspx

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs.
You have two GPOs linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to change the precedence order of the GPOs.
What should you use?

A.    dcgpofix
B.    Get-GPOReport
C.    Gpfixup
D.    Gpresult
E.    Gptedit.msc
F.    Import-GPO
G.    Restore-GPO
H.    Set-GPInheritance
I.    Set-GPLink
J.    Set-GPPermission
K.    Gpupdate
L.    Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: I
Explanation:
The Set-GPLink cmdlet sets the properties of a GPO link.
You can set the following properties:
— Enabled. If the GPO link is enabled, the settings of the GPO are applied when Group Policy is processed for the site, domain or OU.
— Enforced. If the GPO link is enforced, it cannot be blocked at a lower-level (in the Group Policy processing hierarchy) container.
— Order. The order specifies the precedence that the settings of the GPO take over conflicting settings in other GPOs that are linked (and enabled) to the same site, domain, or OU. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461022.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com.
You implement DirectAccess and an IKEv2 VPN.
You need to view the properties of the VPN connection.
Which connection properties should you view?
To answer, select the appropriate connection properties in the answer area.
 clip_image001[56]
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj613767.aspx
 clip_image002[46]

QUESTION 12
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed. On Server1, you create a network policy named PPTP_Policy.
You need to configure PPTP_Policy to apply only to VPN connections that use the PPTP protocol.
What should you configure in PPTP_Policy?

A.    The Service Type
B.    The Tunnel Type
C.    The Framed Protocol
D.    The NAS Port Type

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Restricts the policy to only clients specifying a certain type of service, such as Telnet or Point to Point Protocol connections.
B. Restricts the policy to only clients that create a specific type of tunnel, such as PPTP or L2TP.
C. Restricts the policy to clients that specify a certain framing protocol for incoming packets, such as PPP or SLIP.
D. Allows you to specify the type of media used by the client computer to connect to the network. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731220(v=ws.10).aspx
 clip_image001[58]

QUESTION 13
Your network contains a RADIUS server named Server1.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has Network Policy Server (NPS) installed.
You need to ensure that all accounting requests for Server2 are forwarded to Server1.
On Server2, you configure a Connection Request Policy.
What else should you configure on Server2?
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image001[60]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]
Explanation:
When you configure Network Policy Server (NPS) as a Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) proxy, you use NPS to forward connection requests to RADIUS servers that are capable of processing the connection requests because they can perform authentication and authorization in the domain where the user or computer account is located. For example, if you want to forward connection requests to one or more RADIUS servers in untrusted domains, you can configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy to forward the requests to the remote RADIUS servers in the untrusted domain. To configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy, you must create a connection request policy that contains all of the information required for NPS to evaluate which messages to forward and where to send the messages.
When you configure a remote RADIUS server group in NPS and you configure a connection request policy with the group, you are designating the location where NPS is to forward connection requests.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754518.aspx

QUESTION 14
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com forest contains a server named server1.contoso.com. The adatum.com forest contains a server named server2.adatum.com. Both servers have the Network Policy Server role service installed. The network contains a server named Server3. Server3 is located in the perimeter network and has the Network Policy Server role service installed.
You plan to configure Server3 as an authentication provider for several VPN servers.
You need to ensure that RADIUS requests received by Server3 for a specific VPN server are always forwarded to server1.contoso.com.
Which two should you configure on Server3? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Network policies
B.    Remote RADIUS server groups
C.    Connection authorization policies
D.    Remediation server groups
E.    Connection request policies

Answer: BE
Explanation:
When you configure Network Policy Server (NPS) as a Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) proxy, you use NPS to forward connection requests to RADIUS servers that are capable of processing the connection requests because they can perform authentication and authorization in the domain where the user or computer account is located. For example, if you want to forward connection requests to one or more RADIUS servers in untrusted domains, you can configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy to forward the requests to the remote RADIUS servers in the untrusted domain.
To configure NPS as a RADIUS proxy, you must create a connection request policy that contains all of the information required for NPS to evaluate which messages to forward and where to send the messages.
When you configure a remote RADIUS server group in NPS and you configure a connection request policy with the group, you are designating the location where NPS is to forward connection requests.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754518.aspx

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com.
You implement DirectAccess.
You need to view the properties of the DirectAccess connection.
Which connection properties should you view? To answer, select the appropriate connection properties in the answer area.
 clip_image001[62]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj613767.aspx
 clip_image002[48]

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable and configure Routing and Remote Access (RRAS) on Server1.
You create a user account named User1.
You need to ensure that User1 can establish VPN connections to Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Add a RADIUS client.
B.    Create a connection request policy.
C.    Modify the members of the Remote Management Users group.
D.    Modify the Dial-in setting of User1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. Access permission is also granted or denied based on the dial-in properties of each user account.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772123.aspx

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. All of the DNS servers in both of the domains run Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. Server2 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for fabrikam.com. Server1 and Server2 connect to each other by using a WAN link. Client computers that connect to Server1 for name resolution cannot resolve names in fabrikam.com. You need to configure Server1 to support the resolution of names in fabrikam.com. The solution must ensure that users in contoso.com can resolve names in fabrikam.com if the WAN link fails.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add a forwarder.
B.    Create a stub zone.
C.    Create a conditional forwarder.
D.    Create a secondary zone.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771898.aspx
When a zone that this DNS server hosts is a secondary zone, this DNS server is a secondary source for information about this zone. The zone at this server must be obtained from another remote DNS server computer that also hosts the zone With secondary, you have ability to resolve records from the other domain even if its DNS servers are temporarily unavailable
While secondary zones contain copies of all the resource records in the corresponding zone on the master name server, stub zones contain only three kinds of resource records:
A copy of the SOA record for the zone.
Copies of NS records for all name servers authoritative for the zone. Copies of A records for all name servers authoritative for the zone.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/windows-2003/DNS_Stub_Zones.html http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771898.aspx http://redmondmag.com/Articles/2004/01/01/The-Long-and-Short-of-Stub-Zones.aspx?Page=2

QUESTION 18
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. Server2 hosts a secondary zone for contoso.com. The zone is not configure to notify secondary servers of changes automatically.
You update several records on Server1.
You need to force the replication of the contoso.com zone records from Server1 to Server2.
What should you do from Server2?

A.    Right-click Server2 and click Update Server Data Files.
B.    Right-click Server2 and click Refresh.
C.    Right-click the contoso.com zone and click Reload.
D.    Right-click the contoso.com zone and click Transfer from Master.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. For standard primary zones, this procedure causes the DNS server to immediately write its in- memory changes out to disk for storage with the zone file.
D. Initiates zone transfer from secondary server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786985(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779391(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8. Your company has users who work from home. Some of the home users have desktop computers. Other home users have laptop computers. All of the computers are joined to the domain. All of the computer accounts are members of a group named Group1. Currently, the home users access the corporate network by using a PPTP VPN.
You implement DirectAccess by using the default configuration and you specify Group1 as the DirectAccess client group. The home users who have desktop computers report that they cannot use DirectAccess to access the corporate network. The home users who have laptop computers report that they can use DirectAccess to access the corporate network.
You need to ensure that the home users who have desktop computers can access the network by using DirectAccess.
What should you modify?

A.    The security settings of the computer accounts for the desktop computers
B.    The membership of the R.AS and IAS Servers group
C.    The WMI filter for Direct Access Client Settings GPO
D.    The conditions of the Connections to Microsoft Routing and Remote Access server policy

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. By default, the Getting Started Wizard deploys DirectAccess to all laptops and notebook computers in the domain by applying a WMI filter to the client settings GPO http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574097.aspx

QUESTION 20
You have a DNS server named Server1 that has a Server Core Installation on Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to view the time-to-live (TTL) value of a name server (NS) record that is cached by the DNS Server service on Server1.
What should you run?

A.    Show-DNSServerCache
B.    dnscacheugc.exe
C.    ipconfig.exe /displaydns
D.    nslookup.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
Show-DnsServerCache – Shows the records in a DNS Server Cache.
The Show-DNSServerCache shows all cached Domain Name System (DNS) server resource records in the following format: Name, ResourceRecordData, Time-to-Live (TTL).
 clip_image002[50]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649915.aspx
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Managing-DNS-servers-using-PowerShell.html

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dump Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. DC1 contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You need to deploy a VPN connection to all users.
What should you configure from Users Configuration in GPO1?

A.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Network Connections
B.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Windows Connect Now
C.    Preferences/Control Panel Settings/Network Options
D.    Policies/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Windows Mobility Centre

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772107.aspx
To create a new Dial-Up Connection preference item
Open the Group Policy Management Console. Right-click the Group Policy object (GPO) that should contain the new preference item, and then click Edit.
In the console tree under Computer Configuration or User Configuration, expand the Preferences folder, and then expand the Control Panel Settings folder. Right-click the Network Options node, point to New, and select Dial-Up Connection.

QUESTION 2
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All DNS zones are Active Directory-integrated. Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You need to modify the amount of time deleted objects are retained in the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Which naming context should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate naming context in the answer area.
  clip_image002[40]
Answer:
 clip_image002[42]

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You have a standard primary zone named adatum.com. You need to provide a user named User1 the ability to modify records in the zone. Other users must be prevented from modifying records in the zone. What should you do first?

A.    Run the Zone Signing Wizard for the zone.
B.    From the properties of the zone, change the zone type.
C.    Run the new Delegation Wizard for the zone.
D.    From the properties of the zone, modify the Start Of Authority (SOA) record.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. One of the domain controllers is named DC1. The DNS zone for the contoso.com zone is Active Directory-integrated and has the default settings. A server named Server1 is a DNS server that runs a UNIX-based operating system. You plan to use Server1 as a secondary DNS server for the contoso.com zone. You need to ensure that Server1 can host a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerForwarder cmdlet and specify the contoso.com zone
as a target.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerSetting cmdlet and specify DC1 as a target.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerPrimaryZone cmdlet and specify the contoso.com zone
as a target.
D.    From DNS Manager, modify the Advanced settings of DC1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. The Set-DnsServerSecondaryZone cmdlet changes settings for an existing secondary zone on a Domain Name System (DNS) server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649920(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 5
You have a server named Server1 that has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed.
You obtain a Web Server certificate.
You need to configure a website on Server1 to use Secure Socket Layer (SSL).
To which store should you import the certificate?
To answer, select the appropriate store in the answer area.
  clip_image001[48]
Answer:
 clip_image001[50]

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. DC1 is a DNS server for contoso.com.
The properties of the contoso.com zone are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
  clip_image001[52]
The domain contains a server named Server1 that is part of a workgroup named Workgroup. Server1 is configured to use DC1 as a DNS server. You need to ensure that Server1 dynamically registers a host (A) record in the contoso.com zone.
What should you configure?

A.    The Dynamic updates setting of the contoso.com zone
B.    The workgroup name of Server1
C.    The primary DNS suffix of Server1
D.    The Security settings of the contoso.com zone

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778792%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778792%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://www.advicehow.com/adding-primary-dns-suffix-in-microsoft-windows-8/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959611.aspx

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers named DC1, DC2, DC3, DC4, DC5, and DC6. Each domain controller has the DNS Server server role installed and hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You plan to create a new Active Directory-integrated zone named litwareinc.com that will be used for testing.
You need to ensure that the new zone will be available only on DC5 and DC6.
What should you do first?

A.    Create an application directory partition.
B.    Change the zone replication scope.
C.    Create an Active Directory connection object.
D.    Create an Active Directory site link.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. A partition is a data structure in AD DS that distinguishes data for different replication purposes. When you create an application directory partition for DNS, you can control the scope of replication for the zone that is stored in that partition
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754292.aspx

QUESTION 8
Your network contains a DNS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a zone named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 are members of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You change the IP address of Server2.
Several hours later, some users report that they cannot connect to Server2.
On the affected users’ client computers, you flush the DNS client resolver cache, and the users successfully connect to Server2.
You need to reduce the amount of time that the client computers cache DNS records from contoso.com.
Which value should you modify in the Start of Authority (SOA) record?
To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
  clip_image001[54]
Answer:
 clip_image002[44]

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable and configure Routing and Remote Access (RRAS) on Server1.
You create a user account named User1.
You need to ensure that User1 can establish VPN connections to Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Create a network policy.
B.    Modify the members of the Remote Management Users group.
C.    Create a connection request policy.
D.    Add a RADIUS client.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Configure your VPN server to use Network Access Protection (NAP) to enforce health requirement policies.
B. determines which users and groups should have permission to log on remotely C. Connection request policies are sets of conditions and settings that allow network administrators to designate which Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) servers perform the authentication and authorization of connection requests that the server running Network Policy Server (NPS) receives from RADIUS client
D. A network access server (NAS) is a device that provides some level of access to a larger network. A NAS using a RADIUS infrastructure is also a RADIUS client, sending connection requests and accounting messages to a RADIUS server for authentication, authorization, and accounting. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd314165(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469733.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469660.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753603.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754033.aspx

QUESTION 10
Server1 as a DNS server hosts a Primary zone,Server2 is the secondary zone contoso.com domain, you need to determine how long Server2 Server1 to renew regional, how to configure

A.    Refresh interval
B.    Restart DNS
C.    Forwarders
D.    Stub zone

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755646(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-411 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-411 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7