Tag Archives: 70-687 demo

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(161-170)

QUESTION 161
You have a computer that runs Windows 8.1. IPv6 is disabled on the computer.
The computer has the following IPv4 settings:
– IP address: 10.1.1.193
– Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.194
– Preferred DNS server: 10.1.1.195
You need to ensure that the computer can only communicate with computers on the local subnet. What should you do?

A.    Delete the default gateway address.
B.    Delete the preferred DNS server IP address.
C.    Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.0.
D.    Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.192.

Answer: A

QUESTION 162
To establish a DirectAccess connection to the network, what is the first requirement?

A.    A certificate
B.    A VPN connection
C.    A static IPv4 address
D.    A static IPv6 address

Answer: D

QUESTION 163
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.1.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Computer1 and Server1 have IPv4 and IPv6 installed. You need to identify whether you can connect to Server1 by using IPv6. What should you do?

A.    Run Ping Server1 -6.
B.    Run Ping Server1 -n 6.
C.    Run Net view \\Server1.
D.    Open \\server1 from the Run dialog box.

Answer: A

QUESTION 164
A company is setting up a new branch office. You deploy 10 new Windows 8.1 64-bit client computers in the branch office.
The computers cannot connect to the Internet. You run the ipconfig command on one computer. The following output depicts a portion of the results.
 
You need to ensure that the computers can connect to the Internet.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server. Configure all computers to use DHCP.
B.    Deploy an Internet Information Services (IIS) server. Configure all computers to use IIS.
C.    Deploy a Domain Name System (DNS) server. Configure all computers to use DNS.
D.    Deploy a Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server. Configure all computers to use WINS.

Answer: A

QUESTION 165
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers are joined to the domain and run Window 8.1. You set up a management computer named COMPUTER1.
You plan to administer COMPUTER1 by using Windows Remote Shell (WinRS) from your client computer.
You are unable to connect to COMPUTER1 by running the winrs command.
You need to ensure that you can manage only COMPUTER1 by using WinRS.
What should you do?

A.    Run the winrs netdom join command on all client computers.
B.    Run the winrs netdom join command only on COMPUTER1.
C.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on all client computers.
D.    Run the winrm quickconfig command only on COMPUTER1.
E.    Run the winrs /ad /u:administrator command on COMPUTER1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 166
You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network.
A user reports that her Internet connection is slower than usual.
You need to identify the Process Identifiers (PIDs) of applications that are making connections to the Internet.
Which command should you run?

A.    netstat -an
B.    jpconfig /showclassid
C.    netstat -o
D.    netsh set audit-logging
E.    netsh show netdlls

Answer: C

QUESTION 167
You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network.
You need to configure remote computers to receive Windows Remote Shell commands.
Which cmdlet should you run on the remote computers?

A.    Enable-PSRemoting
B.    Set-PSSessionConfiguration
C.    New-PSSession
D.    Set-NetConnectionProfile

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology.

QUESTION 168
You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network.
A user reports that her computer experiences frequent STOP errors.
You need to repair the Windows 8.1 installation. Your solution must ensure that the user retains her current documents and settings.
What should you do?

A.    Create a recovery drive.
B.    Reinstall Windows 8. Restore the user’s personal files from a backup.
C.    Run Reset your PC.
D.    Run Refresh your PC.

Answer: D

QUESTION 169
You administer a Windows 8.1 Pro client computer. You disable system protection, install custom drivers, and create a system image.
You test a new application and discover that the computer becomes unresponsive.
You need to return your computer to the state that existed prior to the installation of the application.
What should you do?

A.    Start the computer from a system recovery drive, and then perform System Restore.
B.    Start the computer from a system repair disk, and then perform System Image Recovery.
C.    Start the computer from the system repair disk, and then from the command prompt, run the
BCDEdit /copy command.
D.    Run Reset your PC.

Answer: B
Explanation:
If you can’t access Control Panel and you don’t have a Windows installation disc or a system repair disc, use this method to restore your computer:
Restart your computer using the computer’s power button.
Do one of the following:
On the Advanced Boot Options screen, use the arrow keys to highlight Repair your computer, and then press Enter.
Select a keyboard layout, and then click Next.
Select a user name, type the password, and then click OK. On the System Recovery Options menu, click System Image Recovery, and then follow the instructions.

QUESTION 170
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. Users store data files in their user profile libraries.
You need to ensure that you can restore data files to any date while minimizing system overhead.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Enable Storage Spaces.
B.    Configure settings to save copies of files daily.
C.    Turn on File History.
D.    Configure Windows 7 File Recovery.

Answer: BC

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(151-160)

QUESTION 151
Your network consists of a single IPv4 subnet. The subnet contains 20 computers that run Windows 8.1. You add a new computer named Computer1 to the subnet. You discover that Computer1 has an IP address of 169.254.34.12. You cannot connect to other computers on the network. Other computers on the network can connect to each other. You need to ensure that you can connect to all computers on the network. What should you do?

A.    Turn off Windows Firewall.
B.    Run Ipconfig.exe /renew.
C.    Configure a static TCP/IP address.
D.    Run Netsh.exe interface ipv4 install.

Answer: C

QUESTION 152
You need to prevent a custom application from connecting to the Internet. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Firewall, add a program.
B.    From Windows Defender, modify the Allowed items list.
C.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an inbound rule.
D.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create an outbound rule.

Answer: D

QUESTION 153
You have a computer that runs Windows XP and a USB drive that is protected by using BitLocker To Go. You need to ensure that you can copy files from the computer to the USB drive. The solution must retain the existing files on the USB drive. What should you do?

A.    From a computer that runs Windows 8.1, change the file system of the USB drive.
B.    From a computer that runs Windows 81., disable BitLocker To Go for the USB drive.
C.    Log on to Windows XP as member of the Administrators group.
D.    Log on to Windows XP by using a user account that has an Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate.

Answer: B

QUESTION 154
Your company network has a single-domain Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is set to Windows Server 2008 R2. All computers are members of the domain.
You plan to deploy Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on portable computers that have Windows 8.1 installed.
You need to be able to automatically back up recovery passwords for BitLocker-protected disk volumes on the portable computers.
What should you do before you start encrypting the disk volumes with BitLocker?

A.    Run the cscript Add-TPMSelfWriteACE.vbs script on the portable computers.
B.    Run the cscript List-ACEs.vbs script on the portable computers.
C.    Run the cscript Get-TPMOwnerInfo.vbs script on the client computers.
D.    Select the Turn on Bitlocker backup to Active Directory option in local policy on the portable computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 155
A user reports that he is unable to start his computer. He provides the following information:
– The boot partition is encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
– The user cannot locate his BitLocker recovery key.
You need to start Windows 8.1 on the computer. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From the BIOS, disable the Trusted Platform Module (TPM).
B.    Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media and select Repair your computer.
C.    Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media, press SHIFT + F10, and then run chkdsk.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media and select Install now.

Answer: D

QUESTION 156
You have 100 computers that run Windows XP. Each computer has the following features:
– Contains a single hard disk drive.
– Contains a single partition.
– Supports USB devices during startup.
You are planning a clean installation of Windows 8.1. You need to ensure that the installation of Windows 8.1 will support BitLocker Drive Encryption on the system partition. What should you do?

A.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 by using the existing partition. Verify the status of the
partition by using manage-bde.exe.
B.    Verify that the computers have Trusted Platform Modules (TPM) version 1.2 security devices.
C.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 by using the existing partition. Encrypt a USB drive by
using the BitLocker-to-Go-Feature.
D.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 by using the existing partition. Use bdehdcfg.exe to
configure the partition.

Answer: D

QUESTION 157
You have a computer that runs Windows 8.1. Multiple users log on to the computer. You need to deny one user access to removable devices on the computer. All other users must have access to the removable drives. What should you do?

A.    From the local Group Policy, modify an application control policy.
B.    From Control Panel, modify the BitLocker Drive Encryption settings.
C.    From Device Manager, modify the settings of all removable devices.
D.    From the local Group Policy, modify a removable storage access policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 158
You have a computer that runs Windows 8.1. You need to configure an application to connect to the computer by using the IPV6 loopback address. Which address should you specify?

A.    ::1
B.    12::1
C.    127.0.0.1
D.    fe80::f56f:56cb:a136:4184

Answer: A

QUESTION 159
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a server named Server1 that runs a custom network application.
Server1 has the following IP addresses:
– 192.168.15.10
– 192.168.15.11
You need to ensure that a client computer resolves server1.contoso.com to only the 192.168.15.11 IP address. What should you do from the computer?

A.    Edit the hosts file.
B.    Edit the lmhosts file.
C.    Run Ipconfig.exe /flushdns.
D.    Run Netsh interface ipv4 reset.

Answer: A

QUESTION 160
You have two computers on the same subnet. The computers have the IPv6 addresses shown in the following table:
 clip_image001[8]
You need to test the connection to the IPv6 address from Computer1 to Computer2. Which command should you run?

A.    Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%12
B.    Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%10
C.    Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%12
D.    Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%10

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(141-150)

QUESTION 141
A company has client computers that run Windows 8 in a kiosk environment. You need to ensure that Windows updates are automatically applied and cannot be disabled by users. What should you do?

A.    Configure Windows Update to install updates automatically.
B.    In the local Group Policy, enable the Turn on recommended updates via Automatic Updates policy setting.
C.    msiexec /i app1.msi /qn
D.    In the local Group Policy, configure the Remove access to use all Windows Update features policy setting.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775792%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Turn off access to all Windows Update features:
This Group Policy setting is located in Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Internet Communication Management\Internet Communication settings. When you enable this setting, the operating system cannot be updated through Windows Update, and Automatic Updates is disabled. Users or administrators can still perform actions such as clicking the Windows Update option on the Start menu, and the Windows Update Web site will appear in the browser. However, it will not be possible to update the operating system through Windows Update, regardless of the type of account being used to log on. I think that is exactly what we want to happen in a kiosk environment. Kiosk Computers will still be able to receive their updates from a WSUS server.

QUESTION 142
You administer client computers in your company network. The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8 Enterprise computers. The HR department uses a line of business (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store. You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers. What should you do?

A.    Use a Microsoft account to log on to each computer.
B.    Use a local account to log on to each computer.
C.    Activate the sideloading product key on each computer.
D.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.

Answer: C

QUESTION 143
You use a Windows 8 Pro computer. The computer stores research data in a folder named
C:\Research. You turn on File History. You need to back up the Research folder. What should you do?

A.    Create a new library and include the folder in the library.
B.    Create a new volume mount point in the root of the folder.
C.    Create a new storage space and move the folder to the storage space.
D.    Create a new restore point.

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
Drag and Drop Questions
A company plans to upgrade its client computer operating systems from Windows 7 to Windows 8. You need to use the User State Migration Tool (USMT) to configure the migration profile to exclude all files in the users’ Documents folders. Which command should you run on the client computers before the upgrade? (To answer, drag the appropriate command elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image001
Answer:
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 145
You administer Windows 8 client computers in your company network. A guest at your company is connected to the Internet as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[6]
You need to ensure that the guest user is able to share network resources over Wi-Fi without lowering the overall security of the computer. What should you do?

A.    Change the network location type to Work.
B.    Configure File sharing connections settings for All networks.
C.    Change the network location type to Private.
D.    Configure File and printer sharing settings for Public networks.

Answer: C

QUESTION 146
Hotspot Questions
You administer Windows 8 computers in your company network. All computers include Windows 8 compatible Trusted Platform Module (TPM). You configure a computer that will run a credit card processing application. You need to ensure that the computer requires a user to enter a PIN code when starting the computer. Which policy should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate policy in the answer area.)
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 147
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. When a user tries to print from his portable client computer while connected to the corporate network, he discovers that the default printer is set to his home printer instead of to the office printer. You need to ensure that the default printer for the computer is the office printer when the computer is connected to the corporate network and the user’s home printer when the computer is connected to his home network. What should you do on the portable computer?

A.    In the printer properties of the corporate printer, configure the active port with the correct TCP/IP settings
for the printer.
B.    Install the corporate printer and set it as the default printer.
Then add the home printer to the homegroup settings.
C.    Connect to the home network and choose Connect from the shared printer object context menu.
Then connect to the corporate network and choose Connect from the shared printer object context menu.
D.     Set a default printer for each network.

Answer: D

QUESTION 148
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. You need to configure 20 portable computers so that they sleep after 20 minutes when running on battery power. You must accomplish this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Shut Down options.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Sleep Management settings.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Power Management settings.
D.    Link the Group Policy object (GPO) to the organizational unit containing the portable computers.
E.    Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Power Management settings.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Put the Laptops into an OU.
Create an appropriate GPO.
Link the GPO to the OU.
Note:
* Networking power management (not sleep management) refers to the set of features that you can configure to allow the computers in your network to save energy.
Incorrect:
Local Group Policy would have to be edited locally on each laptop.

QUESTION 149
You install Windows 8 on a client computer. Several days later, you establish that the computer has been infected by malware. You are unable to establish when the computer was infected. You need to restore the client computer to full functionality. What should you do?

A.    Start the computer using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
B.    Use the Refresh your PC without affecting your files function.
C.    Start the computer in Safe Mode.
D.    Use the Remove everything and install Windows function.

Answer: D

QUESTION 150
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each employee has one client computer at the office. Some employees also have personal computers at home. The company has applications that run only on Windows 8. You need to deploy Windows To Go so that employees can run the applications on their home computers. Which two command-line tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    bcdedit
B.    DISM
C.    bcdboot
D.    ImageX

Answer: BC
Explanation:
See step 12 and 13 below.
Create Windows To Go on any edition of Windows 8:
1. Launch an administrative level command prompt.
2. Make sure that your USB Drive is plugged in and then type in diskpart and hit Enter.
3. List the available disks by running "list disk" and you should see your usb device.
4. Select your USB drive by typing "select disk #" and hit Enter. For example, "select disk 3".
5. Clean the partitions on the disk by typing "clean" and hit Enter.
6. Now create the boot partition by running the following command:
create partition primary size=350
7. Now create the OS partition by running the following command to create a partition taking up all remaining space:
create partition primary
8. The boot partition needs to be formatted, configured and assigned a drive letter, run the following commands:
select partition 1
format fs=fat32 quick
active
assign letter=b
(if the b drive letter is already in use on your PC, substitute a different letter and replace b with your letter throughout the rest of this guide)
9. The same must be done for the OS partition, run the following different commands:
select partition 2
format fs=ntfs quick
assign letter=o
(if the o drive letter is already in use on your PC, substitute a different letter and replace o with your letter throughout the rest of this guide)
10. Exit Diskpart by typing Exit.
11. Extract the install.wim file from the \sources\ directory of the Windows 8 install ISO to
c:\wim\. On Windows 8 you can just double click an ISO to mount and then browse it.
12. Use DISM to deploy the Windows 8 files to the OS partition of the USB device by running:
dism /apply-image /imagefile:c:\wim\install.wim /index:1 /applydir:o:\
13. The boot manager needs to be installed on the boot partition with the help of the bcdboot utility. Run the following command:
o:\windows\system32\bcdboot o:\windows /f ALL /s b:
14. Reboot your computer and test your new Windows 8 To Go device built on Windows 8. Make sure the PC is configured to boot to USB before your local hard drive.
Reference: How to Create a Windows To Go USB Drive.

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(131-140)

QUESTION 131
Hotspot Question
You administer Windows 8 Enterprise (64-bit) computers in your company network. For some applications, some computers run a 32-bit version of the application, and other computers run a 64- bit version of the application. You want to distribute a package that contains updates for the 32-bit applications only. You need to determine if a particular computer is running 32-bit or 64-bit versions of the applications. From the Select columns window, which column should you add to Task Manager? (To answer, select the appropriate column name in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[20]
Answer:
 clip_image001[22]

QUESTION 132
A company has client computers that run Windows XP or Windows Vista. The company plans to upgrade all client computers to Windows 8. You are planning a deployment strategy.
You need to identify the elements that will be retained after the upgrades.
Which elements will be retained? (To answer, drag the appropriate element or elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Elements may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[54]
Answer:
 clip_image002[56]

QUESTION 133
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. The company has three departments named Accounting, Human Resources (HR), and Marketing. User account objects are stored in their respective departmental AD security groups and have full access to shared folders for each department.
A new company policy requires that the following access rules are in place:
– Users must have complete access only to their department’s shared folder.
– Accounting department users must be able to change files in the HR folder.
– HR department users must be able to change files in the Marketing folder.
– Marketing department users must be able to change files in the Accounting folder.
You need to comply with the company policy.
Which permissions should you assign? (To answer, drag the appropriate security group or groups to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Security groups may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[58]
Answer:
 clip_image002[60]

QUESTION 134
You are troubleshooting communication issues on a computer that has Windows 8 Enterprise installed.
The relevant portion of the computer configuration is displayed in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[62]
You need to find the Windows Firewall service startup and shutdown events.
In the Event Viewer, which event log should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate log in the answer area.)
 clip_image002[64]
Answer:
 clip_image001[24]

QUESTION 135
You are preparing to deploy a new computer that runs Windows 8. You plan to copy the user’s data from his current computer to the new computer.
You need to generate a list of data that will be copied from his existing computer to the new computer.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[66]
Answer:
 clip_image002[68]

QUESTION 136
A local printer named PRINTER1 is shared from a client computer named COMPUTER1 that run a 32-bit version of Windows 8. A workgroup contains client computers that run a 64-bit version of Windows 8. Computers in the workgroup can’t currently print to PRINTER1.
You need to ensure that the workgroup computers can print to PRINTER1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[70]
Answer:
 clip_image002[72]

QUESTION 137
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Two computers named COMPUTER1 and COMPUTER2 are connected to one network switch and joined to the domain. Windows Firewall is turned off on both computers. You are planning a remote management solution.
You have the following requirements: Ensure that COMPUTER1 can run remote commands on COMPUTER2. Test the solution by successfully running a command from COMPUTER1 that executes on COMPUTER2.
You need to select the commands to run on COMPUTER1 and COMPUTER2 to meet the remote management requirements. Which commands should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate command or commands to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Commands may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[74]
Answer:
 clip_image002[76]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163506.aspx

QUESTION 138
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. All client computers allow incoming Remote Desktop connections. You attempt to connect from COMPUTER1 to COMPUTER2 by using Remote Desktop. Remote Desktop cannot connect to the remote computer. You establish that the firewall settings on COMPUTER2 have not been set to allow incoming connections.
From COMPUTER1, you need to enable Remote Desktop traffic through Windows Firewall on COMPUTER2. Which commands should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate command or commands to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Commands may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[78]
Answer:
 clip_image002[80]
Explanation:
http://docs.oseems.com/operatingsystem/windows/firewall-command

QUESTION 139
A desktop computer runs Windows 8. The computer is joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com.
You have two domain user accounts:
– A primary account named User1 that does not have domain administrative privileges.
– An account named Admin1 that has administrative privileges in the domain.
You are currently logged in as User1. You need to run an application named appl.exe.
You have the following requirements: Start the application by using your administrative credentials. Ensure that the user environment is fully available to the application.
You need to complete the command to meet the requirements. Which command segments should you use to complete the command? (To answer, drag the appropriate command segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Command segments may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image001[26]
Answer:
 clip_image001[28]

QUESTION 140
A company has a branch office with client computers that run Windows 8. Files are saved locally on the client computers and are not backed up regularly.
You need to ensure that you can retrieve previous versions of locally saved files from each client computer. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[82]
Answer:
 clip_image002[84]
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(121-130)

QUESTION 121
A client laptop runs Windows 7 Professional and a custom application. The custom application is compatible with Windows 8. You plan to migrate user settings and data from the client laptop to a new tablet PC that runs Windows 8 Pro.
You install the User State Migration Toolkit (USMT) on a USB flash drive.
You need to ensure that the custom application settings are applied to the tablet PC after the migration is complete. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
  clip_image002[28]
Explanation:
http://www.utilizewindows.com/7/basics/170-migrate-to-windows-7-using-usmt

QUESTION 122
You have a computer that runs Windows 8, and three unused external disk drives. You are creating a volume to store picture files.
You have the following requirements:
– Use all three external disk drives.
– Ensure that the volume is accessible from a single drive letter.
– Ensure data redundancy between the disk drives in the event of a hardware failure.
You need to create the volume. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[30]
Answer:
 clip_image002[32]
Explanation:
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/4203-storage-spaces-create-new-pool-storage-space- windows-8- a.html

QUESTION 123
A desktop computer runs Windows 8. The computer is joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com.
You have two domain user accounts:
– A primary account named User1 that does not have domain administrative privileges.
– An account named Admin1 that has administrative privileges in the domain.

You are currently logged in as User1. You need to run an application named appl.exe.
You have the following requirements: Start the application by using your administrative credentials. Minimize the application load time.
You need to complete the command to meet the requirements. Which command segments should you use to complete the command? (To answer, drag the appropriate command segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Command segments may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[34]
Answer:
 clip_image002[36]

QUESTION 124
A local printer named PRINTER1 is shared from a client computer named COMPUTER1 that run a 64-bit version of Windows 8. The workgroup contains client computers that run a 32-bit version of Windows 8. Computers in the workgroup can’t currently print to PRINTER1.
You need to ensure that the workgroup computers can print to PRINTER1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions to the answer area and arrange the correct order.)
 clip_image002[38]
Answer:
 clip_image002[40]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc732946.aspx

QUESTION 125
You have a computer that runs Windows 8, and three unused external disk drives.
You are creating a volume to store picture files.
You have the following requirements:
•    Use all three external disk drives.
•    Ensure that the volume is accessible from a single drive letter.
•    Maximize the available space.
You need to create the volume.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
Disk Management tool does not have a setting for disk resiliency.
In Storage Pool select "Simple" (no resiliency): A simple storage space writes one copy of your data, and doesn’t protect you from drive failures. A simple storage space requires at least one drive.

QUESTION 126
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Some computers have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip. Members of the ITStaff security group are part of the local Power Users group on each client computer.
You need to configure a single Group Policy object (GPO) that will allow Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption on all client computers by using the least amount of privilege necessary. Which commands should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate command or commands to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Commands may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
  clip_image002[42]
Answer:
  clip_image002[44]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee706521(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 127
A Company has 10 computers that run windows vista. The computers are members of a workgroup The company plans to upgrade the computers to windows 8. You are planning a deployment strategy. You need to ensure that users can log on to their existing accounts and access their existing data after the upgrade.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[46]
Answer:
 clip_image002[48]

QUESTION 128
Drag and Drop Question
You administer Windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. A user informs you that he wants to use a picture password on his computer.
You need to configure a picture password with a custom picture for the user. Which prerequisites should you comply with for each element in order to configure the required picture password? (To answer, drag the appropriate prerequisite or prerequisites to the correct element or elements in the answer area. Each prerequisite may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 129
Drag and Drop Question
You administer Windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. A user informs you that he wants to use a picture password on his computer. You need to configure a picture password with a custom picture for the user. Which prerequisites should you comply with for each element in order to configure the required picture password? (To answer, drag the appropriate prerequisite or prerequisites to the correct element or elements in the answer area. Each prerequisite may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[50]
Answer:
 clip_image002[52]

QUESTION 130
Hotspot Question
You install Windows 8 Enterprise on new laptops that will be shipped to remote users in the sales department of your company. You create new VPN connections on the laptops. Your company security policy requires that the maximum allowed network outage time for the VPN
connection should be less than 10 minutes. You need to configure the required timeout. Which protocol should you use? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the answer
area.)
 clip_image001[16]
Answer:
 clip_image001[18]
Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(111-120)

QUESTION 111
You administer Windows 8 Enterprise client computers in your company network.
You change settings on a reference computer by using the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security tool. You want to apply the same settings to other computers.
You need to save the windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration settings from the reference computer. You also need to be able to import the configuration settings into a Group Policy object later.
What should you do?

A.    Open Local Group Policy Editor, select the Local Policies node, and then select the Export List action.
B.    Open Local Group Policy Editor, select the Security Settings node, and then select the Export List action.
C.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.wfw command.
D.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.xml command.

Answer: C
Explanation:
*Netsh advfirewall is a command-line tool for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security that helps with the creation, administration, and monitoring of Windows Firewall and IPsec settings and provides an alternative to console-based management. T
* Export subcommand Exports the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration in the current store to a file. This file can be used with the import command to restore the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security service configuration to a store on the same or to a different computer.
Syntax export [ Path ]
FileName
Parameters [ Path ] FileName Required. Specifies, by name, the file where the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration will be written. If the path, file name, or both contain spaces, quotation marks must be used. If you do not specify Path then the command places the file in your current folder. The recommended file name extension is .wfw.
Example In the following example, the command exports the complete Windows Firewall with Advanced Security service configuration to the file C:\temp\wfas.wfw. export c:\temp\wfas.wfw
Reference:Netsh Commands for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security

QUESTION 112
An organization has client computers that run Windows 7. You install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK) in the environment. You capture user settings and data files to a network share, and then perform a clean installation of Windows 8 on the client computers.
You need to apply the user profiles from the Windows 7 installation to the Windows 8 installation.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Ioadstate command.
B.    Copy the Default Profile to a folder on drive C.
C.    Run the scanstate command.
D.    Run Windows Easy Transfer and select the user profile to migrate.
E.    Run the ImageX command

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
An organization has client computers that run Windows 7. You upgrade the client computers to Windows 8 without migrating the local user profiles. You install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK) in the environment.
You need to migrate the user profiles from the Windows 7 installation to the Windows 8 installation.
What should you do first on each client computer?

A.    Run the scanstate command.
B.    Run Windows Easy Transfer and select the user profile to migrate
C.    Run the Ioadstate command.
D.    Copy the Default Profile to a folder on drive C.
E.    Run the ImaqeX command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825093.aspx
The ScanState command is used with the User State Migration Tool (USMT) 5.0 to scan the source computer, collect the files and settings, and create a store.

QUESTION 114
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 7.
You plan to upgrade the client computers to Windows 8 Pro. You need to choose the methods that do not require the manual entry of a product key during the upgrade.
Which two methods should you choose? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use the Windows 8 online upgrade tool.
B.    Use Group Policy to assign the Windows 8 installation file to the client computers.
C.    Use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
D.    Extract the contents of the Windows 8 .iso image file to a new shared folder and run the setup program
from that folder.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 115
A company has 50 client computers that run Windows 8. Forty client computers are connected to a secure internal network, and 10 client computers are located in public kiosks.
A new company security policy includes the following requirements:
Visitors can access only kiosk computers. Employees can access and shut down only internal computers. Only administrators can access all computers remotely. Only administrators can shut down kiosk computers.
You need to assign security groups to local security policies to meet the requirements. What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate security group or groups to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Security groups may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
  clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 116
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Two computers named COMPUTER1 and COMPUTER2 are connected to one network switch and joined to the domain. Windows Firewall is turned off on both computers. You are planning a remote management solution.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that COMPUTER2 can run remote commands on COMPUTER1.
– Test the solution by successfully running a command from COMPUTER2 that executes on COMPUTER1.
You need to select the commands to run on COMPUTER1 and COMPUTER2 to meet the remote management requirements. Which commands should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate command or commands to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Commands may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]

QUESTION 117
A company has a main office located in Miami, and brach offices in Boston, Los Angeles and Portland. the Office Networks are configured as described in the following table.
 clip_image001
A management computer in the main office, named COMPUTER1, runs windows 8 and several third-party management applications.
– Ensure that only users in the Boston office can connect to COMPUTER1 by using http.
– Ensure that only users in the Los Angeles office can connect COMPUTER1 by using https
– Ensure that only users in th Portland office can connect to COMPUTER1 by using FTP.
You are configuring access to COMPUTER1.
How should you configure windows firewall? (To answer, drag the appropriate elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Elements may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You ma need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll.)
 clip_image002[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[6]
Explanation:
Seems to be TCP on every answer.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers

QUESTION 118
A computer currently runs a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate. You need to deploy a 64- bit version of Windows 8 to the computer. The new deployment must be the only version of Windows on the computer.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[14]
Answer:
 clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 119
Ten client computers run Windows Vista and a custom application. The custom application is compatible with Windows 8. You purchase 10 new computers that have Windows 8 pre- installed. You plan to migrate user settings and data from the Windows Vista computers to the Windows 8 computers. You install the User State Migration Toolkit (USMT) on a USB flash drive.
You need to ensure that the custom application settings are applied to the Windows 8 computers after the migration is complete. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 120
A computer currently runs a 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to deploy a 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro to the computer. The new deployment must not affect the Windows 7 installation on the computer.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]
Explanation:
http://lifehacker.com/5840387/how-to-dual+boot-windows-7-and-windows-8-side-by-side

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(101-110)

QUESTION 101
You use many Windows Store apps on a computer that runs Windows 8. You are planning a performance audit on the computer. You need to establish the volume of data upload from each app over a five-day period. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On the fifth day, review the upload statistics in Task Manger.
B.    Configure Task Manager to save usage data to a file.
C.    Configure Task Manager to record data upload from each Windows Store app.
D.    On the first day, delete any existing application usage history
E.    Open Task Manager and add the Uploads column.

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
B, D: App History tab is a great new addition to Windows Task Manager. It maintains a list of application you launch during a session, so that you can easily switch to any previously used
application, and view its CPU and Network usage. The Delete usage history will clear the usage statistics, letting you record application usage history from scratch.
Example:
 clip_image001[6]
Incorrect:
C: Use the Network column (not the Uploads column).

QUESTION 102
You administer windows 8 Pro computers in your company network A user named User1 encrypts a sensitive file named file.txt by using Encrypting file systems (EFS) A user named User2 must be able to read file.txt. You need to configure unencrypted read access to file.txt for User2 What should you do?

A.    Configure Advanced Attributes
B.    Configure Effective Access
C.    Configure Advanced Security Settings
D.    Share the folder that contains file.txt.

Answer: A

QUESTION 103
You plan to purchase new windows 8.1 tablets for you company network. You need to ensure that tablet users are able to use the windows 8.1 Snap feature. Which hardware specifications should you meet in choosing tablets?

A.    monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1366 x 768
B.    monitor that supports at least three simultaneous touches
C.    monitor that supports at least five simultaneous touches
D.    monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1024 x 768

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/system-requirements

QUESTION 104
You have a computer that runs Windows 8. You install a custom application by using an .msi file that is located in your Documents library. The computer begins to experience performance issues. You decide to reinstall the custom application. When you run the .msi file, you receive an error message about a corrupted file.
You need to ensure that you can reinstall the application
What should you do?

A.    Run the replace command, specify the application´s .msi file as the source, and then specify the
applicaction´s original installation directory as the destination.
B.    Use file History to revert the application´s .msi file to a previous version.
C.    Run the msiexec /f command and specify the application´s .msi file.
D.    Run the reset /f command and specify the application´s .msi file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
You administer 100 windows 8 laptops, all of which have PowerShell Remoting enabled. You
run the following command on a computer named Computer1: Invoke-Command -filepath
\\Computer2\Share\MyScript.ps1 – computername computer2 MyScript1.ps1 fails to execute.
You verify that you are able to access it from the network You need to be able to execute
MyScript1.ps1 on computer1. What should you do?

A.    Copy MyScript1.ps1 to a local drive on computer1 and run the Invoke-command cmdlet on computer1
B.    Run the Enter-PSSession cmdlet on Computer1.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet on Computer2
D.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet on Computer1

Answer: D

QUESTION 106
Your computer runs Windows 8 and is connected to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You create a folder and share the folder with everyone in your organization.
You need to modify the NTFS permissions of the folder to meet the following criteria:
– Users from the Supervisors AD security group must be able to open files, but not modify them.
– Users from the Marketing AD security group must be able to create, modify, and delete files.
– Users from both groups must not be able to delete the folder.
Which permissions should you set?

A.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions.
Assign the Marketing group the
Modify permission and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
B.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions.
Assign the Marketing group the Full
Control permission.
C.    Assign the supervisors group the Read permission.
Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write
permissions and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
D.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read permission.
Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write
permissions and the Delete special permission.

Answer: C

QUESTION 107
You use a computer that has Windows 8 Pro installed.
Your personal files are stored in a storage pool that is distributed across multiple USB drives.
You need to configure a daily backup solution that meets the following requirements:
– Automatically backs up all of your personal files that are located in the storage pool.
– Automatically backs up operating system files.
– Ensures that you can restore any file.
What should you do?

A.    Create a recovery drive.
B.    Turn on File History.
C.    Configure Windows 7 File Recovery.
D.    Configure system protection.

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
A computer that runs Windows 8 is configured with a 2 TB storage pool. The storage pool currently shows 1 TB of available space. You try to save 100 MB of files to the storage drive. An error message states that the drive is full. You need to make an additional 1 TB of space available in the storage pool. What should you do?

A.    Connect a 1 TB drive to the computer and add the new drive to the storage pool.
B.    Connect a 1 TB drive to the computer and assign a drive letter to the new drive.
C.    Set the resiliency type of the storage pool to Parity.
D.    Set the logical size of the storage pool to 2 TB.

Answer: A

QUESTION 109
You are troubleshooting a computer that runs Windows 8. The computer is not joined to a domain.
You are unable to change any of the advanced Internet options, which are shown in the Advanced Internet Options exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[8]
You need to ensure that you can change the advanced Internet options.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Credential Manager
B.    Authorization Manager
C.    Group Policy Object Editor
D.    Ease of Access Center

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
You use a Windows 8 computer. You pin some of your favorite websites to the Start screen.
When you click a pinned website, the site opens in Internet Explorer. You need to ensure that the pinned websites open in Internet Explorer for the desktop.
What should you do?

A.    In Internet Options, set Choose how you open links to Always in Internet Explorer on the desktop.
B.    In Internet Options, select Open Internet Explorer tiles on the desktop.
C.    In Internet Options, select Enable flip ahead.
D.    In Internet Options, set Choose how you open links to Let Internet Explorer decide.

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(91-100)

QUESTION 91
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption with the data-only option on all client computers. You delete a file containing highly confidential information from your computer.
You need to clear the free space on the hard drive to minimize the chance of the confidential information being recovered.
Which command should you run on the client computer?

A.    manage-bde w
B.    chkdsk /spotfix
C.    diskpart clean
D.    BdeHdCfg -target c: shrink

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647761.aspx
Manage-bde -WipeFreeSpace|-w [<Drive>] [-Cancel] [-computername <Name>] [{-?|/?}] [{-help|-h}] manage-bde -w C:
Wipes the free space on the volume removing any data fragments that may have existed in the space.

QUESTION 92
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Client computers use Window BitLocker Drive Encryption with a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) that will secure the TPM owner information.
Which policy setting should you configure?

A.    Enable the Turn on TPM backup to Active Directory Domain Services policy setting.
B.    Enable the Configure the level of TPM usage authorization information available to the registry
policy setting.
C.    Set the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system
policy setting to Full.
D.    Enable the Configure TPM platform validation profile policy setting.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679889.aspx
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 93
You deploy several tablet PCs that run Windows 8. You need to minimize power usage when the user presses the sleep button. What should you do?

A.    In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Hibernate.
B.    Disable the C-State control in the computer’s BIOS.
C.    Configure the active power plan to set the system cooling policy to passive.
D.    In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Sleep.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/102897/whats-the-difference-between-sleep-and-hibernate-in- windows/
If you’re using a laptop computer, the best option is most likely Hibernate, because it saves the most power compared to Sleep and Hybrid Sleep.

QUESTION 94
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You install a new device on a client computer. The device installation includes an application that runs when the computer starts. You experience problems with the application.
You need to prevent the application from running when the computer starts, without affecting any other application.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the application by using Task Manager.
B.    Run the bcdedit command.
C.    Configure the device by using Device Manager
D.    Run the msconfig command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
it’s a new feature of Windows 8
http://pcworld.co.nz/pcworld/pcw.nsf/feature/20-essential-windows-8-tips-and-tricks
 clip_image002

QUESTION 95
You manage computers that run Windows 8. You plan to install a desktop app named App1 on one of the client computers. You need to install the app without any user interaction and without displaying a progress bar. Which command should you run?

A.    msiexec /i appl.msi /qb
B.    msiexec /x appl.msi /qb
C.    msiexec /i appl.msi /qn
D.    msiexec /x appl.msi /qn

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759262(v=ws.10).aspx 
/i installs or configures a product
/qn displays no user interface

QUESTION 96
You administer windows 8 Pro laptops in your company network. Your network has a Remote Access Server (RAS) in a perimeter network that runs windows Server 2012.
All laptop users have a PPTP VPN configured on their computer. Users report that their VPN disconnects when they switch between WLAN and WWAN networks.
You need to ensure that if a VPN is disconnected, the laptop will automatically attempt to reconnect.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection, and the open Local Computer Policy and define Files not cached policy.
B.    Run the netsh.exe command and include the wlan parameter
C.    Create a new VPN connection, and disable offine files
D.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection, and then set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives
redirection for Remote Desktop Services.

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
You administer client computers in your company network. The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) DOMAIN.
Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8 Enterprise computers. The HR department users a line of businnes (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store.
You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers.
What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit
B.    Activate the sideloading product key on each computer.
C.    Use a local account to log on to each computer.
D.    Set the turn off the store application group policy to Enabled

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
You administer Windows 8 client computers in you company network
You deploy an application that requires a specific Windows update to be installed on the computers.
You need to verify that the update is installed on specific computers
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete soluticon. Choose two)

A.    Run The system update readiness tool
B.    Open View updates history
C.    Open the Check for updates applet
D.    Run the DISM command with the /image and /get-packageinfo swiches
E.    Run the DISM command with the /online and /get-packageinfo swiches

Answer: BE

QUESTION 99
You are configuring two client computers that run Windows 8: A desktop computer named COMPUTER1 and a portable computer named COMPUTER2.
You have the following requirements.
Store all personal data in a folder named Data on COMPUTER1.
Ensure that you can access all personal data form COMPUTER2, even when a network connection is unavailable.
Synchronize personal data between th computers twice a day.
You need to configure the computers to meet the requirements.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the soluction. choose two).

A.    In Sync Center. configure a schedule for offline files.
B.    From COMPUTER1, connect to COMPUTER2 and configure the Data folder to always be available offline.
C.    From COMPUTER2, map a network driver to the Data folder on COMPUTER1.
D.    In Sync Center, set up a new sync partnership.
E.    From COMPUTER2, connect to COMPUTER1 and configure the Data folder to always be available offline

Answer: AD
Explanation:
A: A sync partnership is a set of rules that tells Sync Center how and when to sync files or other information between two or more locations. A sync partnership typically controls how files sync between your computer and mobile devices, network servers, or compatible programs.
D: To make files and folders available offline
To be able to work with a file offline, you first need to make it available offline. Locate the network file or folder that you want to make available offline. Right-click the file or folder, and then click Always Available Offline.
The Always Available Offline command
The next time you try to access this file or folder, you will be able to open it even if the network version is unavailable.
Reference: Working with network files when you are offline

QUESTION 100
You administer windows 8 computers for a software development company..
The marketing department is going to meet a potential customer to demonstrate the product. You want to configure a laptop that has a stand-alone virtual machine that runs Windows 8 Enterprise and the latest build of you software.
You need to enable Bitlocker on the system drive of the virtual machine What should you do first?

A.    Turn on the Require additional authentication at startup local policy.
B.    Join the virtual machine to an Active directory domain Services (AD DS) domain.
C.    Activate windows
D.    Turn off the Require additional authentication at startup local policy.

Answer: A
Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(81-90)

QUESTION 81
You are employed as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network is made up of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, named ABC.com.
All workstations on the contoso.com network, including laptops, have Windows 8 installed. Your users have just been issued new laptops for use outside the office.
These users currently log in to their desktop workstations using a Windows domain account. They would like their laptops to be set up exactly like their desktop workstations.
Which of the following would easily allow them to achieve this?

A.    Transfer the user settings with the File and Transfer wizard
B.    Windows Easy Transfer
C.    Migrate the user profiles with USMT
D.    Link the Windows domain accounts to a Windows Live ID.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2011/09/26/signing-in-to-windows-8-with-a-windows-live- id.aspx
Signing in with an ID allows you to:
Associate the most commonly used Windows settings with your user account. Saved settings are available when you sign in to your account on any Windows 8 PC. Your PC will be set up just the way you are used to!
Easily reacquire your Metro style apps on multiple Windows 8 PCs. The app’s settings and last-used state Persist across all your Windows 8 PCs.
Save sign-in credentials for the different apps and websites you use and easily get back into them without having to enter credentials every time.
Automatically sign in to apps and services that use Windows Live ID for authentication.

QUESTION 82
A company has 50 touch-enabled client computers that run Windows 7.
You are planning to migrate the client computers to Windows 8. You have the following requirements:
• Choose the installation or upgrade path that includes touch-optimized desktop versions of Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and OneNote.
• Minimize new hardware requirements.
You need to choose the path that meets the requirements.
Which path should you choose?

A.    Upgrade to Windows RT
B.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8 Enterprise
C.    Purchase hardware with Windows RT pre-installed.
D.    upgrade to Windows 8 Enterprise.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows RT is Windows for ARM; nothing in this specifies the computers are on ARM machines.

QUESTION 83
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to ensure that only administrators can access removable storage devices on client computers. Which two Group Policy settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Enable the Prevent installation of removable devices policy.
B.    Disable the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy.
C.    Create an AppLocker deny rule with a path condition of %HOT%.
D.    Start the Application Identity service.
E.    Enable the Allow administrators to override Device Installation Restriction policies policy.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
*Prevent installation of all devices.
In this scenario, the administrator wants to prevent standard users from installing any device but allow administrators to install or update devices. To implement this scenario, you must configure two computer policies: one that prevents all users from installing devices(A)and a second policy to exempt administrators from the restrictions(E).
*A growing variety of external storage devices can be connected to personal computers and servers that are running the Windowsoperating system. Many users now expect to be able to install and use these devices in the office, at home, and in other locations. For administrators, these devices pose potential security and manageability challenge.
The Group Policy settings discussed in this section can be used to limit, prevent, or enable these situations. The default value for these policy settings is Not configured. These policy settings are located in the following locations under Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System:
/ (E)Device Installation\Device Installation Restrictions
Device Redirection\Device Redirection Restrictions
Driver Installation
Enhanced Storage Access
Removable Storage Access
Reference:Threats and Countermeasures Guide: External Storage Devices

QUESTION 84
You administer Windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. The computers are configured to allow remote connections. You attempt to create a Remote Desktop Connection to a computer named Computer1. You receive the following message: ”Remote Desktop can’t connect to the remote computer."
You are able to ping Computer1. You discover that Remote Desktop Firewall rules are not present on Computer1.
You need to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop.
Which PowerShell commands should you run on Computer1?

A.    New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName RdpTCPin -localPort 3389 -Protocol TCP
B.    Set-NetFirewallRule -Name RemoteSvcAdmin-In-TCP -Enabled True
C.    New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName RdpTCPout -localPort 3389 -Protocol TCP -Direction Out – Action Allow
D.    Set-NetFirewallRule -Name RemoteFwAdmin-In-TCP -Enabled True

Answer: A

QUESTION 85
A client computer runs Windows 8 and has a 1 TB hard disk drive. You install several third-party desktop apps on the computer. The hard disk drive has very little available space.
After you install an app update, the computer becomes unresponsive.
You have the following requirements:
– Return the computer and applications to an operational state.
– Free additional hard disk space.
You need to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Run the Remove everything and install Windows feature.
B.    Configure the maximum disk space usage for System Restore to 1%.
C.    Configure the maximum disk space usage for System Restore to 5%.
D.    Run the Refresh your PC without affecting your files feature.
E.    Perform a system restore on the client computer.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
E: Restore the system state to the state before applying the latest update.
C: Decrease the memory usage for System Restore.
* How much disk space does System Restore require? To store restore points, you need at least 300 megabytes (MB) of free space on each disk that is 500 MB or larger.
System Restore might use between three and five percent of the space on each disk. As the amount of space fills up with restore points, it deletes older restore points to make room for new ones.
Note: *If you’re having problems with your PC, you can try to restore, refresh, or reset it. Restoring your PC is a way to undo recent system changes you’ve made. Refreshing your PC reinstalls Windows and keeps your personal files, settings, and the apps that came with your PC and apps that you installed from Windows Store. Resetting your PC reinstalls Windows but deletes your files, settings, and apps–except for the apps that came with your PC.
Incorrect: Not A:Choosing the Remove Everything tool completely erases your copy of Windows, your programs, your apps, and all your files. In other words, the program wipes your computer completely clean. Then, Windows 8 magically reinstalls itself, leaving you with a working computer, but without your programs, your files, or even your user account. Not D: If your PC isn’t performing as well as it once did, and you don’t know why, you can refresh your PC without deleting any of your personal files or changing your settings. The apps that came with your PC or you installed from Windows Store will be reinstalled, but any apps you installed from other websites and DVDs will be removed. Windows puts a list of the removed apps on your desktop after refreshing your PC.

QUESTION 86
A company has a client computer that runs Windows 8 with secure boot enabled. You install a third-party adapter with an Option ROM in the computer.
When you start the computer, it starts in the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE). You need to ensure that the computer starts normally.
What should you do?

A.    Install a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
B.    Start the computer in Safe Mode. Then update the adapter drivers.
C.    Replace the third-party adapter with an adapter that is signed by a trusted Certificate Authority (CA).
D.    Create a self-signed certificate. Associate the certificate with the third-party adapter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The company has 100 client computers and tablets that run Windows 8. Each user has a unique local user account on each device he or she uses.
The company wants to simplify the logon process for atl users.
You have the following requirements:
– Reduce the number of unique user accounts for each user.
– Unify the initial Windows 8 theme across all Windows 8 devices.
– Ensure that Windows Store apps maintain the last used state across all Windows 8 devices.
You need to configure an authentication method that meets the requirements. Which authentication method should you configure?

A.    Pin
B.    Microsoft account
C.    Active Directory user account
D.    Picture password

Answer: B

QUESTION 88
You administer Windows 7 client computers in your company network. The computers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and have 16-bit applications installed. You plan to upgrade all of the computers from Windows 7 to Windows 8.
You need to ensure that the 16-bit applications will continue to run on Windows 8. What are two version of Windows 8 that you could use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Windows 8 Pro (64-bit)
B.    Windows 8 Enterprise (64-bit)
C.    Windows 8 Pro (32-bit)
D.    Windows RT
E.    Windows 8 Enterprise (32-bit)

Answer: CE
Explanation:
While 64-bit copies of Windows 8 do not support 16-bit applications, they are still supported on32-bit copies. However, they are not supported by default and must be manually turnedon with a Control Panel applet.

QUESTION 89
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to install a custom app that requires a license key.
You need to ensure that the installation process does not prompt for the manual entry of a license key.
What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
B.    Install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit.
C.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.
D.    Install and run the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://tweaks.com/windows/65179/how-to-install-windows-8-without-a-product-key/
Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit for Windows 8:
 clip_image001

QUESTION 90
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows XP 64-bit Edition. You are deploying new computers that run a 32-bit version of Windows 8.
You need to transfer the contents of each user’s Documents folder to the new computer by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Back up the folders by running the NTBackup command.
Then restore the backup to the new computer.
B.    Manually copy the folder content to a USB flash drive.
Then paste the files to the new computer.
C.    Use Windows Easy Transfer.
D.    Use the User State Migration Tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/mdt/thread/a23f7c88-331f-449a-900b-cddd761c7722/
Neither USMT5 or Easy Transfer support 64 to 32 migration.

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(71-80)

QUESTION 71
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are in a workgroup. Windows Remote Management (WinRM) is configured on all computers.
You need to configure a computer named COMPUTER1 to retrieve Windows event logs from all other computers in the workgroup. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Add machine accounts of all other computers to the Event Log Readers local group on COMPUTER1.
B.    Create and configure a collector-initiated subscription.
C.    Start the Windows Event Collector service on all computers other than COMPUTER1.
D.    Start the Windows Event Collector service on COMPUTER1.
E.    Create and configure a source computer—initiated subscription.
F.    Start the Windows Event Log service on all computers other than COMPUTER1.
G.    Add COMPUTER1 machine account to the Event Log Readers local group on all other computers.

Answer: BDG
Explanation:
For best management we want a collector-initiated subscription–meaning we’ll be setting up the subscription at the collecting computer instead of at each individual computer. The Windows Event Collector service is requested for subscriptions to work on the computer doing the collecting. The collecting computer must be a member of the Event Log Readers local group on all computer in order to be able to read the event log.

QUESTION 72
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. File History is on. An employee downloads data to a folder on drive D named Archives.
You need to ensure that the user can restore files from the Archives folder by using File History.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the File History advanced settings to include the Archives folder.
B.    From the File History configuration options, change the drive and select the Archives folder.
C.    Create a library named History and add the Archives folder to the library.
D.    Move the Archives folder into the Windows system folder.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx
File History only backs up data in libraries, favorites, desktop, and contacts and must use a non-system drive for backup.

QUESTION 73
You have a portable computer that runs Windows 8. You are creating a backup plan.
You have the following requirements:
– Automatically back up the files in your Documents folder every hour.
– Ensure that you can recover different versions of the backed-up files.
– Do not back up the Windows operating system files.
You need to configure the computer to meet the requirements.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a volume mount point in your Documents folder.
B.    Connect an external hard drive to the computer.
C.    Schedule a task to create a restore point every hour.
D.    Create a recovery drive on drive C
E.    Turn on File History.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
File History only backs up data in libraries, favorites, desktop, and contacts and must use a non-system drive for backup.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/07/10/protecting-user-files-with-file-history.aspx

QUESTION 74
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Finance department employees store files in the C: \Finance directory. File History on.
A Finance department employee attempts to restore a file to a previous version by using File History. The file is not available to restore.
You need to establish why the file history is not available and ensure that it is available in the future.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set the Protection Settings for drive C to On.
B.    Restore the data files from the Previous
C.    Versions tab located in the folder properties.
D.    Review the File History backup log.
E.    Move the file into a library.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
File History only backs up data in libraries, favorites, desktop, and contacts and must use a non-system drive for backup. Since File History is already on we can assume the drive doesn’t need to be changed. So we should review the log and move the file to a library.
Volume shadow copy has been replaced with File History:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ windows/desktop/hh848072(v=vs.85)

QUESTION 75
You install Windows 8 on a desktop computer and install a third-party desktop app. The computer runs optimally until you install another third-party desktop app.
You need to remove only the most recently installed third-party desktop app. You start the computer from a system repair disk. Which troubleshooting option should you use?

A.    System Image Recovery
B.    Remove everything and install Windows
C.    System Restore
D.    Refresh your PC without affecting your files

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
All client computers in a company’s network environment run Windows 8. A client computer has two internal hard disk drives. The hard drives are configured as shown in the following table.
Drive  Size       Free space       Type  
———————————————–
C      250 GB      20 GB           Dynamic  
D      500 GB      450 GB           Dynamic  
You are choosing a backup destination for drive C. You have the following requirements:
• Ensure that the backup file is available if drive C fails.
• Ensure that the backup file can be accessed by other computers on the network.
• Support the backup of multiple system images.
You need to select a backup destination that meets the requirements.
Which destination should you select?

A.    shared network folder
B.    drive D
C.    multiple DVDs
D.    external hard drive

Answer: D
Explanation:
Shared network folder will only support one system image:
 clip_image002[10]
That applies to internal / external disks:
 clip_image002[12]
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Back-up-your-programs-system-settings-and-files
Keeping different versions of system images: If you’re saving your system images on an internal or external drive, or on CDs or DVDs, you can keep several versions of system images. On internal and external hard drives, older system images will be deleted when the drive runs out of space.
Conclusion is to use external HDD and share it over the network.

QUESTION 77
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows Vista. The company uses several custom
applications. The company plans to replace the Windows Vista computers with new computers that run Windows 8. You need to establish which of the currently installed applications will work on Windows 8. What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.
B.    Install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit.
C.    Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
D.    Install and run the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd537566.aspx

QUESTION 78
You are in the process of setting up File History on your workstation. You are configuring the Size of offline cache Advanced settings. Which of the following is the default setting?

A.    2%
B.    5%
C.    10%
D.    20%

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://news.softpedia.com/news/Windows-8-Secrets-Incremental-Backup-with-File-History- 299238.shtml
 clip_image002[14]

QUESTION 79
You are in the process of setting up File History on your workstation. You are configuring the Save copies of files Advanced settings.
Which of the following is the default setting?

A.    15 minutes
B.    30 minutes
C.    1 hour
D.    6 hours

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
You are employed as an administrator at contoso.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, named contoso.com.
All workstations on the contoso.com network have Windows 8 installed.
You need to configure files history on a client system.
You notice that the free storage space on the selected drive is low, but you do not have a spare drive to replace it. What should you do ?

A.    Configure the save copies of files setting to back up files once a day.
B.    Configure Size of offline cache setting to 2%
C.    Keep saved versions setting to be 1 month
D.    Keep saved versions setting until space is needed

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(61-70)

QUESTION 61
You install Windows 8 on a desktop computer. You create a system image and then install third-party desktop apps and create personal data. You disable the creation of restore points. The computer is not running optimally.
You need to remove the third-party applications and preserve files that are stored in your Documents folder. You start the computer from a system repair disk. Which troubleshooting option should you use?

A.    Refresh your PC without affecting your files
B.    System Restore
C.    Remove everything and install Windows
D.    System Image Recovery

Answer: A
Explanation:
Basically the Refresh feature allows you to refresh your Windows 8 installation back to a vanilla, brand new install while preserving all your personal files. Windows 8 also includes a Reset feature which is similar however resetting your install deletes all personal files so don’t select this unless you want a full system wipe.
This is what happens: Your files and personalization settings won’t change. Your PC settings will be changed back to their defaults. Metro-style apps from the Windows store will be
retained.

QUESTION 62
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each employee has one client computer at the office. Some employees also have personal computers at home. The company has applications that run only on Windows 8.
You need to deploy Windows To Go so that employees can run the applications on their home computers. Which two command line tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    isoburn
B.    BdeHdCfg
C.    ImageX
D.    bcdboot

Answer: CD
Explanation:
If you get DISM as an additional option in this question, I would select DISM. DISM is already integrated in the Windows 8 OS and it is the newer feature than ImageX. To use ImageX we have to install Windows 8 AIK first.
 clip_image002
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 63
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. On all client computers, Internet Explorer has:
– the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option enabled and
– the Download updated compatibility lists from Microsoft option disabled.
The corporate website was designed for a previous version of Internet Explorer. When viewed on the client computers, menus and image on the corporate website are displayed out of place.
You need to ensure that the corporate website displays correctly on the client computers without negatively impacting the display of any other website. What should you do?

A.    Manually add the corporate website to the compatibility view settings.
B.    Enable the Display all websites in Compatibility View option.
C.    Disable the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option.
D.    Manually download an updated compatibility list from Microsoft.

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 64
You manage client computers that run Windows 7 and Windows 8. You are configuring Windows updates for all client computers.
You have the following requirements: All client computers must use a specific Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server for updates. All client computers must check for updates each hour.
You need to configure local Group Policy settings to meet the requirements. Which three actions should you perform? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance Activation Boundary policy setting.
B.    Configure the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting.
C.    Enable the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting.
D.    Enable the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting for automatic download and scheduled installation.
E.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 65
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.
You need to create a baseline performance report that includes disk status by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set.
B.    Create and start a custom Data Collector Set.
C.    Start the System Performance Data Collector Set.
D.    Add counters to Performance Monitor, and then print the Performance Monitor output.

Answer: A
Explanation:
System Diagnostics and Performance Data Collector Set both deliver the the same, 17 performance counters for disk. Don’t get fooled by the word "Performance Baseline" The System Diagnostics Report includes Basic System Checks (see below), where Disk status is listed. This item does not appear in the System Performance Report.

QUESTION 66
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption with the data-only option o all client computers.
You need to remove data fragments that exist in the free space on the local computer disk drives, without affecting current user data. Which command should you run on the computers?

A.    BdeHdCfg
B.    diskpart
C.    chkdsk
D.    manage-bde

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647761.aspx
Manage-bde -WipeFreeSpace|-w [<Drive>] [-Cancel] [-computername <Name>] [{-?|/?}] [{-help|-h}] Wipes the free space on the volume removing any data fragments that may have existed in the space. Running this command on a volume that was encrypted using the "Used Space Only" encryption method provides the same level of protection as the "Full Volume Encryption" encryption method.

QUESTION 67
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Users store data on company-issued USB flash drives. You establish that users are able to store data on personally owned USB flash drives.
You need to ensure that users can save data on company flash drives but not on personal flash drives.
What should you do?

A.    Disable driver signature enforcement.
B.    Run Device Manager as an administrator.
C.    In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions.
D.    In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings

Answer: C
Explanation:
You could prevent installation of mass storage devices but use the "Allow administrators to override" setting to to ensure an administrator could get the flash drive installed.
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 68
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8. You are responsible for technical support. You purchase a support tool from the Windows Store while logged in with your Microsoft account. You install the support tool on several client computers. Three months later, you attempt to install the support tool on another client computer. The installation fails.
You need to ensure that you can install the support tool on the client computer.
What should you do?

A.    Log in with your Microsoft account and remove a computer from the Windows Store device list.
B.    On the computer on which you want to install the tool, synchronize the Windows Store application licenses.
C.    Disassociate your Microsoft account from the computer on which you want to install the tool.
Then reassociate your Microsoft account with the computer.
D.    Reset your Microsoft account password.

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. A notification appears when domain users change Windows settings and when applications try to make changes to client computers.
You need to ensure that a notification appears only when an application tries to make changes to the computer. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Notification Area Icons settings on the client computers.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Admin Approval Mode for the built-in Administrator
account policy.
C.    Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on the client computers.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode policy.

Answer: C

QUESTION 70
A company has a main office and three branch offices. The company has 20 portable computers that run Windows 8. Portable computer users can install local devices while in any branch office. Your manager has instructed you to collect information about faulty devices and drivers within the company’s branch offices.
You need to create a performance report that includes a list of incorrectly installed devices by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Add counters from each portable computer to Performance Monitor, and then print the Performance
Monitor output.
B.    Start the System Performance Data Collector Set on each portable computer.
C.    Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set on each portable computer.
D.    Create and start a custom Data Collector Set on each portable computer.

Answer: C
Explanation:
System Diagnostics You can use this DCS when troubleshooting reliability problems such as problematic hardware, driver failures, or STOP errors. It logs all the information included in the System Performance DCS, plus detailed system information.
Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(51-60)

QUESTION 51
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. A local printer is shared from a client computer. The client computer user is a member of the Sales AD security group.
You need to ensure that members of the Sales security group can print to the shared printer and modify only their own print jobs. Which permission should you grant to the Sales group?

A.    Manage queue
B.    Print
C.    Manage documents
D.    Manage this printer
E.    Manage spooler

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows Vista and are members of the domain.
A Group Policy object (GPO) configuring a software restriction policy is implemented in the domain to block a specific application. You upgrade a computer to Windows 8 and implement a GPO that configures an AppLocker rule in the domain. The blocked application runs on the Windows 8 computer but not on the Windows Vista computers.
You need to ensure that the application is blocked from running on all computers and the AppLocker rule is applied to the computers in the domain.
What should you do?

A.    Add the blocked application as an additional AppLocker rule to the GPO that configures AppLocker.
B.    Run the Get-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    Configure the software restriction policy as a local policy on the Windows 8 computer.
E.    Add the blocked application as a software restriction policy to the GPO that configures AppLocker.

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Client computers in the Test department run Windows 8 and are connected to the domain.
You need to ensure that Windows updates are not automatically applied and cannot be enabled by users. What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to enable the Turn on recommended updates via Automatic
Updates policy setting.
B.    Configure Windows Update to install updates automatically.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure the Remove access to use all Windows Update
features policy setting.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Remove access to use all Windows Update features:
This Group Policy setting is located in User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update.
When you enable this setting, the operating system cannot be updated through Windows Update, and Automatic Updates is disabled. Users or administrators can still perform actions such as clicking the Windows Update option on the Start menu, and the Windows Update Web site will appear in the browser. However, it will not be possible to update the operating system through Windows Update, regardless of the type of account being used to log on.

QUESTION 54
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8.
You need to assign static IPv6 addresses to the client computers.
Which Windows Powershell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetTCPSetting
B.    Set-NetIPInterface
C.    Set-NetlPv6Protocol
D.    Set-NetIPAddress

Answer: D
Explanation:
Modifies IP address configuration properties of an existing IP address.

QUESTION 55
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain. All Sales department employees are members of the Sales organizational unit (CU). AppLocker rules control the installation of applicatior on client computers.
You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) to configure an AppLocker file hash rule. The file hash rule allows an application to run and links the application to the Sales OU. Several minutes later, you establish that the AppLocker rule is not present on some computers within SalesOU and the application cannot run.
You need to quickly ensure that the application can run.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Get-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Configure the AppLocker properties to enforce rules.
C.    Run the gpupdate /force command.
D.    Create a new AppLocker file hash condition.

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
You administer Windows 8 laptops in your company network. You install several custom desktop
applications on the laptops. You need to create a custom recovery image for Windows to use when selecting the Refresh your PC option. The custom recovery image must include the custom desktop applications.
Which command should you use to create the custom recovery image?

A.    Recdisc.exe
B.    Recover.exe
C.    Recimg.exe
D.    RecoveryDrive.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION 57
You administer Windows 8 client computers in your company network. A computer that is used by non-administrator users has a directory named C:\Folder1.
A shared collection of Microsoft Excel files is stored in the C:\Folder directory, with non-administrator users being granted modify permissions to the directory.
You discover that some files have been incorrectly modified by a user.
You need to determine which user made changes to the directory’s folder’s files.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Set local policy: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit
Policy \Audit object access to Failure.
B.    From the Auditing Entry for Folder1, set the Principal to Guests, and then set the Type to Failure
for the Modify permission.
C.    From the Auditing Entry for Folder1, set the Principal to Everyone, and then set the Type to Success
for the Modify permission.
D.    Set local policy: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit
Policy \Audit object access to Success.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
We must audit for success, as we want to know which user has modified the file.

QUESTION 58
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Portable client computers no longer connect to the corporate wireless network.
You need to ensure that when the corporate wireless network is available, the computers always connect to it automatically. Which two actions would achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure a wireless network policy. Link the GPO to the
organizational unit that contains the computers.
B.    Configure the corporate wireless network as an unmetered network.
C.    Configure the corporate wireless network as a preferred network.
D.    Manually connect to the corporate wireless network and select the option to connect automatically
to that network.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 59
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop.
You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource from their home computers. Which setting should you configure on the home computers?

A.    Virtual Private Network connection
B.    Remote Desktop local resources
C.    DirectAccess connection
D.    Remote Desktop Gateway IP address

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731435.aspx
Remote Desktop Gateway allows a home computer to remote into the work computer. The Work computer can access corporate network resources, just as if the worker was at the workstation, but the HOME COMPUTER cannot access corporate resources.
RD RAPs will enable us to control remote user access to internal network resources. With RD CAPs we can control which Users or Computers can connect via RDP.
VPN provides the HOME computer with an IP Address directly of the Corporate private network, giving the HOME computer access to the corporate private resources

QUESTION 60
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop.
You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource from their home computers. What should you do?

A.    Configure a Virtual Private Network connection.
B.    Configure the Remote Desktop Gateway IP address in the advanced Remote Desktop Connection
settings on each client.
C.    Configure the local resource settings of the Remote Desktop connection.
D.    Configure a DirectAccess connection.

Answer: B
Explanation:
While connecting the computers you will find a couple of options related to VPN and
Desktop Assistance.
See Understanding Authorization Policies for Remote Desktop Gateway:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731435.aspx
RD RAPs will enable us to control remote user access to internal network resources.
With RD CAPs we can control which Users or Computers can connect via RDP.
Configure the Remote Desktop Gateway IP address in the advanced Remote Desktop
Connection settings on each client.
 clip_image001
DirectAccess is for Windows Server 2008/2012/Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise/Win 8 Enterprise
only.
RD Gateway setup is only for servers.
Create VPN through manage networks. File -> Allow incoming connections.
Connect through Internet and create VPN which will allow one computer at a time to view
the hosts resources, and only the hosts resources unlike standard VPNs.

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

Pages: 1 2