Tag Archives: Microsoft 70-416 Exam

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. The domain contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure and a Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) infrastructure. Domain users use version 1.0 of a third-party application named Appl. Version 2.0 of App1 is released. Version 1.0 and version 2.0 cannot be installed on the same client computer. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can run both versions of App1 simultaneously. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide users with the ability to run App1 while they are disconnected from the corporate network.
– Minimize the amount of disk space required.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Use App-V to sequence and publish version 2.0 of Appl.
B.    Publish version 2.0 of App1 as a RemoteApp program.
C.    Create a shim for version 2.0 of App1 by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
D.    Deploy version 2.0 of App1 on a virtual machine on the client computers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 82
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. You plan to deploy Hyper-V to the client computers. You need to identify which hardware features the client computers must support to enable the Client Hyper-V feature. What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Hardware-assisted virtualization
B.    Hardware-enforced Data Execution Prevention (DEP)
C.    Multipath I/O (MPIO)
D.    Non-uniform memory access (NUMA)
E.    Second Level Address Translation (SLAT)

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 83
You plan to deploy virtual desktops to the network. All of the virtual desktops will be based on a virtual machine template named Templatel.vhd. Templatel.vhd contains an application named Appl. You plan to deploy an update to App1 named Applupdate.msp. You need to recommend the appropriate deployment method to apply Applupdate.msp to Templatel.vhd. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which deployment method should you recommend?

A.    Run dism.exe and specify the /mount-w\rr\ parameter and the /add-package parameter.
B.    Start a virtual machine that uses Templatel.vhd. Install Applupdate.msp, and then generalize the
virtual machine,
C.    Mount Templatel.vhd, and then copy Applupdate.msp to the %Systemroot%\AppPatch folder.
D.    Run diskpart.exe and specify the attach parameter. Run msiexec.exe and specify the /update parameter.

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure. On a server named Server1, you create and deploy images by using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the available updates are applied during the deployment of the image. What should you do?

A.    From the WSUS Administration console, configure the personalization settings, and then create a
computer group.
B.    From Server1, edit the task sequence, and then modify the Customsettings.ini file.
C.    From the WSUS Administration console, configure the personalization settings, and then configure
the classifications.
D.    From Server1, edit the task sequence, and then modify the Bootstrap.ini file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You use a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 to deploy applications to the domain users. You need to create software categories that will be used to group the applications that are displayed in Programs and Features. Which setting in GPO1 should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate node in Group Policy Management Editor in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 86
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. You need to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on Server2 remotely from Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    The dsadd.exe command
B.    The Server Manager console
C.    The Remote Desktop Gateway Manager console
D.    The Install-RemoteAccess cmdlet

Answer: B

QUESTION 87
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 contains the installation files for the company’s desktop applications. A network technician shares Folder1 as Share 1.
You need to ensure that the share for Folder1 is not visible when users browse the network.
What should you do?

A.    From the properties of Folder1, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group.
B.    From the properties of Folder1, remove Share1, and then share Folder1 as Share1$.
C.    From the properties of Folder1, configure the hidden attribute.
D.    From the properties of Share1, configure access-based enumeration

Answer: B

QUESTION 88
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You have been instructed to add a new domain controller to L2P.com’s existing environment.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of Server Manager.
B.    You should consider making use of Authorization Manager.
C.    You should consider making use of Remote Desktop Gateway Manager.
D.    You should consider making use of Network Load Balancing Manager.

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper- V server role installed. Server1 has a virtual switch named RDS Virtual.
You replace all of the network adapters on Server1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Server1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.
B.    Modify the settings of the RDS Virtual virtual switch.
C.    On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.
D.    Delete, and then recreate the RDS Virtual virtual switch.
E.    On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 90
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Both servers have the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is located in the main office site. Server2 is located in the branch office site. Server1 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site. Server2 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site. You need to ensure that if either Server1 or Server2 are offline, the client computers can still obtain IPv4 addresses.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– The storage location of the DHCP databases must not be a single point of failure.
– Server1 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site only if Server2 is offline.
– Server2 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site only if Server1 is offline.
Which configuration should you use?

A.    load sharing mode failover partners
B.    a failover cluster
C.    hot standby mode failover partners
D.    a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster

Answer: C
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). All users access applications by using their virtual desktop. All virtual desktops run Windows 8. You have a test environment that contains four computers. The computers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You plan to sequence 15 applications that will be deployed to the virtual desktops. You need to identify which computers must be used to run the App-V Sequencer. Which computer should you identify? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Server1
B.    Client1
C.    Server2
D.    Client2

Answer: D

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
Servers Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) management server You plan to deploy three App-V applications named App1, App2, and App3 by using RemoteApp publishing. Users will access App1, App2, and App3 from the RD Web Access site. You need to ensure that the users can run App1, App2, and App3 by clicking links to the applications from the RD Web Access site. On which server should you install the App-V client?

A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4
E.    Server5

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Remote Desktop Services (RDS) and publish multiple RemoteApp programs. You need to ensure that users can subscribe to the RemoteApp and Desktop Connections feed by using their email address. Which resource record type should you add to the DNS zone? To answer, select the appropriate resource record type in the answer area.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company plans to deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that will contain six Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers and three applications. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to identify how many session collections will be required to publish the applications on the RD Session Host servers. How many session collections should you identify?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[12]
You create a session collection named Collection1 that contains Server1 and Server2. Collection1 will use user profile disks stored in a share named Share1. Two users named User1 and User2 are members of a group named Group2. User1 and User2 will use RDS. You need to identify which security principal must have full permissions to Share1. Which security principal should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image001[14]
Answer:
 clip_image001[16]

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. A technician publishes 10 line-of-business applications and 10 productivity applications as RemoteApp programs. You need to ensure that the RemoteApp programs are organized in two separate categories on the Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) site. What should you modify?

A.    The Web.config file of the RD Web Access site
B.    The Directory Browsing settings of the RD Web Access site
C.    The list of RemoteApp program folders in the properties of the RemoteApp programs
D.    The User Assignment settings of the RemoteApp programs

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
Your company has a main office and 10 branch offices. Each branch office connects to the main office by using a low-bandwidth WAN link. All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. You plan to deploy 20 new line-of-business applications to all of the client computers. You purchase 5,000 client licenses for the line-of-business applications. You need to recommend an application distribution solution. The solution must be able to meet the following requirements:
– Download application installation files from a server in the local site.
– Generate reports that contain information about the installed applications.
– Generate administrative alerts when the number of installed applications exceeds the number of purchased licenses.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Applications published as RemoteApp programs
B.    Assigned applications by using Group Policy objects (GPOs)
C.    Applications deployed by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
D.    Published applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing servers

Answer: C

QUESTION 78
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The branch offices connect to the main office by using a slow WAN link. You plan to deploy applications to all of the offices by using Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 streaming. You need to recommend the server placement for the planned infrastructure. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    In the main office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.
In the branch offices, deploy a publishing server.
B.    In the main office, deploy a database server and a publishing server.
In the branch offices, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.
C.    In the main office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.
In the branch offices, deploy a database server.
D.    In each office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to deploy two applications named App1 and App2 to the client computers. App2 is updated by the application manufacturer every month. You need to recommend an application distribution strategy for the applications. The solution must meet the following requirements:
The executable files of App1 must NOT be stored on the client computers. Users who run App2 must run the latest version of App2 only. What should you recommend using to deploy the applications?

A.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) in streaming mode
B.    A Group Policy software distribution package that is published to the user accounts
C.    Windows XP Mode
D.    A Group Policy software distribution package that is assigned to the user accounts

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. You plan to upgrade all of the client computers to Windows 8. You install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) on a server named Server1. You configure Server1 to host the Log Processing Service shared folder, You need to recommend which permissions must be assigned to the Log Processing Service shared folder. The solution must provide the least amount of permissions to the shared folder. Which permissions should you recommend assigning to the Everyone group on the shared folder? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Write NTFS permissions
B.    Read NTFS permissions
C.    Change Share permissions
D.    Read NTFS permissions and Execute NTFS permissions
E.    Read Share permissions

Answer: ACE
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You package two complex applications named App1 and App2. You create a connection group that contains App1 and App2. You discover that App2 overwrites some of the registry settings used by App1. You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of App1 and App2 to meet the following requirements:
Prevent App2 from overwriting the registry settings of Appl.
Ensure that App1 and App2 can share information.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Change the order of packages in the package library.
B.    Modify the PackageId of App1.
C.    Change the order of packages in the connection group.
D.    Create a single package that contains App1 and App2.
E.    Modify the VersionId of App1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/appv/archive/2012/11/06/deploying-connection-groups-app-v-5-0.aspx
Note: The order of packages in the connection group is important. This determines the order in which the package contents are merged. So, in the following case, if there was a conflict (example: same registry value), the content of the “App1” package would be used.

QUESTION 62
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application virtualization infrastructure. The infrastructure contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
You discover that it can take up to 10 minutes for newly published packages to be available from client computers. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that App-V 5.0 packages are available to the client computers within two minutes of being published. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server1
B.    A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server1
C.    A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server2
D.    Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server2

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. You deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. You need to ensure that users can run the App-V applications that are published on the App-V publishing servers. What should you install on the client computers? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose all that apply.)

A.    Windows Installer 4.5
B.    Windows Communication Foundation HTTP Activation
C.    App-V 5.0 Beta client
D.    Microsoft .NET Framework 4

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713458.aspx

QUESTION 64
Drag and Drop Question
Your company has three offices named Office1, Office2, and Main1. The offices do not have a network connection to each other. The offices are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You plan to deploy Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 to the network. Only Mainl requires App-V streaming. You need to identify the appropriate App-V infrastructure model for each office. Which infrastructure model should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate infrastructure model to the correct requirement in the answer are a. Each infrastructure model may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[10]
Answer:
 clip_image001[12]
Explanation:
Main1: Full Infrastructure The Full Infrastructure Model provides for built-in software distribution, management, and reporting capabilities; it also includes the streaming of applications. Office1: Standalone The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installer- enabled for distribution without streaming.
Office2: Standalone The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installer- enabled for distribution without streaming.
Note:
* The three models for distribution are:
1)Standalone Model. The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installerenabled for distribution without streaming.
2)Streaming Model. The Streaming Model offers application streaming without requiring Active Directory or a database; it enables administrators to stream from existing servers or via System Center Configuration Manager 2007 SP1 with R2 distribution points.
3)Full Infrastructure Model. The Full Infrastructure Model provides for built-in software distribution, management, and reporting capabilities; it also includes the streaming of applications. All models require a Microsoft Application Virtualization client to be installed on the workstation or RD Session Host server. More details on each of the options are given below.
* The following roles, while required, are not covered in detail since they have no significant infrastructure architecture discussion requirements:
Active Directory Domain Services, for user authentication and application security management. A client or server running the Microsoft Application Virtualization Management Console.
A sequencer for creating the virtualized application packages. Since the application packages can be shared between instances, not all instances require a sequencer.
App-V client installed on systems that require application virtualization: desktops, virtual machines (VMs), or RD Session Host servers.

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You need to recommend a solution to manage the App-V client settings. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller, and then deploy a service template.
B.    Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), and then deploy a service template.
C.    Copy Appxpackagemanager.admx and Appxpackagemanager.adml to a domain controller, and then
create a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    Copy Appv.admx and Appv.adml to a domain controller, and then create a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: D

QUESTION 66
Your network contains client computers that run Windows 8. An administrator deploys a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the following:
•    Desktop gadgets
•    Microsoft accounts
•    User Account Control (UAC)
•    The Program Compatibility Assistant
You discover that Windows Store applications cannot run on the client computers that are targeted by the new GPO. You verify that non-Windows Store applications run successfully. You need to ensure that all of the applications start correctly on the client computers that are targeted by the GPO.
What should you enable in the GPO?

A.    Microsoft accounts
B.    The Program Compatibility Assistant
C.    UAC
D.    Desktop gadgets

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 is configured as Hyper-V replica of Server1. Server1 hosts two virtual desktops named VM1 and VM2. VM1 and VM2 are replicated to Server2. VM1 and VM2 host a distributed application named Appl. App1 has its own authentication mechanism. You need to verify whether the replicated virtual machines are configured properly. The solution must maintain the availability
of App1. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 68
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. Server1, Server2, and Server3 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server3 is located in a disaster recovery datacenter. Server1 and Server2 are members of a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has the Hyper-V Replica Broker failover clustering role installed. You name the role Broker1. You plan to use Server3 as a Hyper-V replica for the virtual machines hosted in Cluster1. The replication of the virtual machines to Server3 must be encrypted. You need to identify which certificate must be purchased to implement the planned Hyper-V replicas. Which certificate should you identify? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A certificate that contains clusterl.contoso.com as the subject name
B.    A certificate that contains Server1.contoso.com as the subject name and server2.contoso.com as
a Subject Alternative Name
C.    A certificate that contains brokeri.contoso.com as the subject name
D.    A certificate that contains contoso.com as the subject name

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. The main office contains 1,000 users. Each branch office contains 300 users. All of the branch offices connect to the main office by using a WAN link. Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers are configured as virtual machines that are hosted on Hyper-V hosts. You deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains six servers located in the main office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V clients in the branch offices can download packages if a WAN link fails. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create a Hyper-V replica of Server1 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server
in each office.
B.    Create a Hyper-V replica of Server3 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server
in each office.
C.    Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a
publishing server in each branch office.
D.    Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a
management server in each branch office.

Answer: C

QUESTION 70
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 to package and deploy applications to the network. You need to deploy an application named App1. The solution must ensure that an add-on for App1 is also installed. Which five actions should you perform? To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
  clip_image002[12]
Explanation:
Box 1: Sequence App1
First sequence the application.
Box 2: Sequence the add-on
Then sequence the add-on.
Box 3: Add the packages to the publishing server.
Box 4: Create a connection group.
App1 and the add-on are added to the connection group.
Box 5: Publish the connection group.
Note:
* At a high level, virtual applications management with Configuration Manager requires sequencing applications, distributing virtual applications to end-users and client devices using Configuration Manager deployments, and finally, publishing those applications for use.
* Connection Groups group one or more App-V packages to enable member applications in these packages to interact with one another while maintaining isolation from the rest of the system. This gives sequencing engineers the flexibility to maintain packages independently and removes the redundancy of adding the same application several times onto a machine.
* The Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 Sequencer enables you to create the following three types of virtualized application packages:
Standard application
Add-on or plug-in
Middleware
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You need to deploy App1 and App2 to the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Install Microsoft Silverlight.
B.    Install the Windows Internal Database feature.
C.    Install the Quality Windows Audio Video feature
D.    Install the App-V Remote Desktop Services client.

Answer: D

QUESTION 52
You need to monitor the usage of the APP-V applications. The Solution must meet the application requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the App-V management servers, run Update-AppvrServerConnectionGroup.
B.    On the App-V publisihing servers, run Set-AppvPublishingServer.
C.    On the clients computers, run Publish-AppVClientPackages.
D.    On the client computers, run Set-AppvClientConfiguration.

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. You plan to replace the client computers that run Windows 7. You need to migrate the application settings and the configurations from the client computers that run Windows 7 to the client computers that run Windows 8. What should you do?

A.    On the client computers that run Windows 7, run loadstate.exe.
On the client computers that run Windows 8, run scanstate.exe.
B.    On the client computers that run Windows 7, run scanstate.exe.
On the client computers that run Windows 8, run loadstate.exe.
C.    On a server that runs Windows Server 2012, install the Windows Server Migration Tools.
Run the Export-SmigServerSetting cmdlet and the Import-SmigServerSetting cmdlet.
D.    On a server that runs Windows Server 2012, install the Windows Server Migration Tools.
Run the Send-SmigServerData cmdlet and the Receive-SmigServerData cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers are configured to download Windows updates from a server that runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). Microsoft Office 2010 is deployed to the client computers. You need to configure WSUS to update Office 2010 automatically on the client computers. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From the Update Services console, modify the Products and Classifications settings.
B.    From the Update Services console, create an update rule.
C.    From the Update Services console, modify the update Files settings.
D.    From the Group Policy Management console, modify the Default Domain Controllers Policy.
E.    From the Group Policy Management console, modify the Default Domain Policy.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Products and Classifications settings allows you to choose to update Office
The update rule allows you to set it to update automatically for updates to Office (Default is critical and security updates)
Since WSUS is already being used by client machines to update, there is no reason to modify any GPO.

QUESTION 55
Your company has offices in France and England. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy Microsoft Word 2010 to all users by using Group Policy objects (GPOs). The users in the office in France must receive a version of Word that contains custom options. You need to recommend a solution for the planned deployment of Word. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Application control policies
B.    A Windows Installer transform (.mst) file
C.    Software restriction policies
D.    A Windows Installer patch (.msp) file

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012 and 500 client computers that run Windows 7. You deploy five third-party applications named App1, App2, App3, App4, and App5 to 50 of the client computers. You need to recommend an application update solution for the third-party applications. The solution must ensure that an administrator can generate reports that contain installation information. What should you recommend implementing? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
B.    Windows Intune
C.    Assigned applications by using Group Policy
D.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 57
You plan to deploy three Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that if a single RD Gateway server fails, users can continue to access resources through the other RD Gateway servers. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
B.    Hyper-V replicas
C.    Failover Clustering
D.    DNS round robin

Answer: A

QUESTION 58
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers run as virtual machines on Hyper-V hosts. The network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You publish a RemoteApp program named App1. App1 is accessed from client computers by using a web browser. You need to recommend changes to the RDS infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
App1 must be available from a web browser if Server3 fails. The connection requests for App1 must be distributed evenly between Server3 and Server4. What should you recommend adding to the RDS infrastructure?

A.    A replica of Server3 and Server4 on another Hyper-v host
B.    A Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster that contains Server3 and Server4
C.    A failover cluster that contains Server3 and Server4
D.    An additional Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker)

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. The domain contains a RemoteApp farm. You install the Remote Desktop Connection Broker role service on Server1 and Server2. You need to recommend a Remote Desktop solution to ensure that users can reconnect to existing sessions if a single server fails. What should you recommend deploying on Server3 and Server4? To answer, drag the appropriate software to the correct server in the answer are a. Each software may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 60
You are an enterprise administrator for your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd. You plan to publish applications to virtual desktops by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0. You need to recommend a solution to prevent the virtual desktops from caching App- V 5.0 packages to disk. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Dynamic Memory
B.    Non-uniform memory access (NUMA)
C.    A dynamic user configuration file
D.    Shared Content Store Mode

Answer: D
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(41-50)!

Case Study: 2 – A.Datum Corporation (Question 41 – Question 52)
Overview
A.Datum Corporation is a geological research company. The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch office is located in Miami. Users in the research department work in the Miami office.
Existing Environment
Active Directory
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named adatum.com. Network Infrastructure. The relevant servers on the network are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
Content on SRV-FS1 and SRV-FS2 is replicated by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication. All shared content is accessible through the UNC path of \\contoso.com\shared\data. All client computers run Windows XP. All of the client computers have Microsoft Office 2007 installed. All applications are installed locally on the client computers. The Miami office connects to the Seattle office by using a site-to-site VPN connection. Research users in the Miami office use two applications named App1 and App2. The research users are divided into two groups named Adatum\ResearchManagers and Adatum\ResearchStaff. The IT department has a custom install image of Windows 8. The image contains internally developed Windows Store apps. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) is used to deploy patches to the client computers.
User Issues
Users report that when App1 and App2 run concurrently, the applications crash.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
Deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that runs Windows Server 2012.
The infrastructure will be located in the Seattle office and will contain the following servers:
– Two Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers
Implement the desktops of the users in the Miami office by using a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) and replace the desktop hardware with thin client devices.
Deploy a Windows Server 2012-based Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure in the Seattle office that contains the following servers:
– Two App-V management servers
– Two App-V publishing servers
– One App-V reporting server
Standardize the client operating system on the 64-bit version of Windows 8. Publish an application named App3 as a RernoteApp program.
Technical Requirements
The company must meet the following technical requirements:
– The disk space used by the VDI must be minimized.
– The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– The members of Adatum\ResearchManagers must have priority to the system resources on the RD Session Host servers.
– The availability of the RemoteApps programs, the App-V apps, and the virtual desktops must not be affected if a single server fails.
– The RD Session Host server will be installed on a server that is several years old. Only 20 percent of the sessions must be established to this server.
Application Requirements
The company must meet the following application requirements:
– Several custom add-ins for Office 2010 must be deployed.
– App1 and App2 must be published as Remote App programs.
– Application conflicts between App1 and App2 must be eliminated.
– Office 2010 must be deployed by using an existing App-V package.
– Updated Windows Store apps must be included in the Windows 8 image.
– The reporting server must be used to monitor the usage of the App-V apps.
– Users in the human resource (HR) department must be able to use existing 16-bit applications.
– The research users must be able to launch App3 by double-clicking files that have an .app3 extension.

QUESTION 41
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V applications are available to the research users. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Deploy the App-V publishing server to the Miami office.
B.    Store the App-V database on the \\Contoso.com\Shared\Data share.
C.    Deploy the App-V management server to the Miami office.
D.    Store the App-V packages on the \\Contoso.com\Shared \Data share.

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
You identify a hotfix published on the Microsoft Support website. The hotfix applies to a locally installed application. You need to apply the hotfix to all of the client computers that have the application installed. What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wuaclt.exe.
B.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the import switch.
C.    Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wusa.exe.
D.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the use custom website switch.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934307
WUSA can be used to script hotfix installations. Hotfixes that are downloaded from MS but not available as part of the standard update catalog cannot be installed with WSUS.

QUESTION 43
You need to install Office 2010 on virtual desktops that run Windows 8. The virtual desktops will be used by the research users in the Miami office. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Run the App-V client setup and specify the /sharedcontentstoremode switch.
B.    Run the App-V client setup and specify the /migrationmode switch.
C.    Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT).
D.    Run the Office Migration Planning Manager (OMPM).

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
You publish App3 as a RemoteApp program. You need to configure App3 to meet the application requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Session Host servers, modify the Windows Installer RDS Compatibility setting.
On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings.
B.    From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the App3 RemoteApp program.
On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection feed.
C.    From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3
RemoteApp program is published. On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and
Desktop Connection feed.
D.    From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3
RemoteApp program is published. On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection
settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
You need to configure the virtual desktops for the Miami office users. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

A.    An unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection
B.    An unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection
C.    A managed pooled virtual desktop collection
D.    A managed personal virtual desktop collection

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
You need to ensure that the members of Adatum\ResearchManagers have priority to the system resources on the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Session Host servers, configure the Fair Share CPU Scheduling settings.
B.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the collection properties.
C.    On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager
feature.
D.    On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows Process Activation Service
feature.

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
You need to recommend a solution for the HR users that meets the application requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Client Hyper-V
B.    An App-V 5.0 client on an RD Session Host server
C.    An App-V 5.0 client
D.    A RemoteApp program on an RD Session Host server

Answer: A
Explanation:
App-V does not support 16bit applications.
RemoteApp is running from a 64bit OS; 16bit apps are not supported on a 64bit OS.

QUESTION 48
You need to recommend a solution for deploying the Office 2010 add-ins. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Server Manager, create a collection.
B.    From Group Policy Management, assign the add-ins to users.
C.    From Group Policy Management, assign add-in to client computers.
D.    From the Application Virtualization Management Console, create a connection group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
You need to recommend a solution to distribute sessions to the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager feature.
B.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the deployment properties.
C.    On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in %Systemroot%\Web\RDWeb \Pages.
D.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the collection

Answer: D

QUESTION 50
You need to update the Windows 8 image. The solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Run dism and specify the /export-defaultappassociations switch.
B.    Run dism and specify the /rernoveprovisionedappxpackage switch.
C.    Run dism and specify the /rernove-package switch.
D.    Run dism and specify the /check-apppatch switch.

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
You need to configure security for the HR users to meet the application requirements What should you configure in Group Policy Management Editor?

A.    Security Options
B.    Restricted Groups
C.    Public Key Policies
D.    Application Control Policies

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
You need to configure the virtualized applications to ensure that they download fully before they can run on the client computers. What should you use?

A.    Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller
B.    The App-V Sequencer
C.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
D.    The Application Virtualization Management Console

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
You need to recommend a solution to deploy App1. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create an .rdp file for App1, and then copy the file to the client computers by using a logon script.
B.    Configure the software installation settings in a Group Policy object (GPO).
C.    Configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connections setting in a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    Create an .rdp file for App1, and then copy the file to the client computers by using a startup script.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Using a GPO to set the RA and RD Connections allows you to input a URL that publishes the applications and then allows them to use document invocation.

QUESTION 34
You need to meet the application requirements for administering the App-V infrastructure. What should you install on Server1?

A.    The Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package
B.    Microsoft SQL Server Native Client
C.    Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5
D.    Microsoft Silver light

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713458.aspx
Management console requires Silverlight, Visual C++2010 SP1, and .Net 4.0.

QUESTION 35
Drag and Drop Question
You need to update App4 in the standard desktop image. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the application requirements. Which four actions should you perform? To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image001

QUESTION 36
You need to implement an RDS infrastructure to meet the technical requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Install Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2.
B.    Install the Failover Clustering feature.
C.    Install the Windows Internal Database feature.
D.    Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You need to recommend a solution to deliver the virtualized applications to the client computers. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Enhanced Storage
B.    BranchCache
C.    File Replication Service (FRS)
D.    Distributed File System (DFS)

Answer: D
Explanatin:
FRS is legacy. DFS is 2008+

QUESTION 38
You virtualize App5 and App6. You need to ensure that App5 and App6 meet the application requirements. What should you do?

A.    From the Application Virtualization Management Console, add a connection group.
B.    From the Application Virtualization Management Console, upgrade the packages.
C.    From the Microsoft Application Virtualization Sequencer, modify the Properties settings of App5
and App6.
D.    From the Microsoft Application Virtualization Sequencer, modify the Deployment settings of App5
and App6.

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
You need to secure the RD Web Access servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, edit the deployment properties.
B.    From the Certificates console, import the custom certificate to the personal certificates store of
the local computer.
C.    From Server Manager, edit the collection properties.
D.    From the Certificates console, import the custom certificate to the Remote Desktop certificates
store of the local computer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
You need to implement a software inventory solution for the A. Datum network. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you implement?

A.    The Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
B.    The Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit
C.    The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
D.    Windows Intune

Answer: B
Explanation:
Intune requires an agent installed which is a direct conflict with the technical requirement to not install additional software (http://www.microsoft.com/sam/en/us/intune.aspx)
MAP is an agent-less inventory service (http://www.microsoft.com/sam/en/us/map.aspx)
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
You have a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server named Server1. Some users connect to the network by using a cellular connection. You need to prevent the users from downloading App-V packages the first time they run the application that is associated to the package. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the App-V Streaming settings.
B.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the App-V Publishing settings.
C.    From each client computer, run the Set-AppvClientConfiguration cmdlet.
D.    From each client computer, run the Set-AppvClientPackage cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 as an application virtualization platform. You have an application named App1. App1 requires a system restart during its installation. You install the App-V Sequencer on a client computer named CL1 that runs Windows 8. You need to sequence App1. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 23
You deploy several RemoteApp programs. You need to identify which file extensions on a client computer are associated with the RemoteApp programs. Which Control Panel item should you use? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployment. The deployment contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
You publish multiple RemoteApp programs in a collection named Collection1. You need to ensure that users can view the RemoteApp programs published to them from the Start screen. What should you do?

A.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), set the default connection URL of RemoteApp and Desktop
Connections to https:// server2.contoso.com/rdweb/collection1.
B.    In the contoso.com zone, create a text (TXT) record that contains https://server3.contoso.com/rdweb/feed
in the Text field.
C.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), set the default connection URL of RemoteApp and Desktop Connections
to https://Server1.contoso.com/rdweb/feed.
D.    In the contoso.com zone, create a text (TXT) record that contains https://collection1.contoso.com/rdweb/feed
in the Text field.

Answer: A
In the real Exam you have to chose Server3 which adds a connection URL to the rdweb/feed
Explaination:
Webfeed has always to do with RDWA and TXT is only used when one wants to log on through email.

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Remote Desktop Services (RDS). You create a session collection named Collection1. You plan to configure Collection1 to use user profile disks. You need to identify what must be created before you configure Collection1 to use the user profile disks. What should you identify?

A.    A VHDX file
B.    A network share
C.    A VHD file
D.    A storage pool

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise and Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company identifies the desktop security requirements shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[16]
You need to recommend the number of Group Policy objects (GPOs) that must be created to meet the desktop security requirements. The solution must use the least amount of GPOs. How many group policy objects should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    6

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 2,000 client computers that run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. Version 1.0 of a custom application named App1 is deployed to all of the client computers by using a Group Policy object (GPO). You obtain version 2.0 of App1. You need to upgrade App1 to version 2.0 on the client computers that run Windows 8 only. App1 must be upgraded when each client computer restarts. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Assign version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure WMI filtering on the GPO.
B.    Publish version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure WMI filtering on the GPO.
C.    Publish version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure security filtering on the GPO.
D.    Assign version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure security filtering on the GPO.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Publishing an application only makes the application available and does not install the app. WMI filtering allows you to specify OS.

QUESTION 28
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. You have three applications named App1, App2, and App3. App1 and App2 can run on Windows 8. App3 can run only on Windows XP. You need to recommend application deployment solutions that meet the following requirements:
App1 must be installed on all of the client computers in the domain automatically when the client computers restart.
App2 must be installed only when a user executes a .xyz file. App3 must be available on all of the client computers. Which application deployment solution should you recommend for each application? To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct application in the answer are a. Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You need to prevent all of the applications that run on Server1 from running code from nonexecutable memory regions. What should you do?

A.    From the local Group Policy, create an application control policy.
B.    From BCDEdit, modify the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet.
D.    From the local Group Policy, create a software restriction policy.

Answer: B

Case Study: 1 – Litware, Inc (Question 30 – Question 40)
Overview
Litware, Inc., is a manufacturing company. A. Datum Corporation is a competitor of Litware. Litware has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch offices are located in Los Angeles and Boston. The offices connect to each other by using T1 leased lines. A. Datum has a main office in New York.
Existing Environment
Active Directory
The Litware network contains one Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. The A. Datum network contains one Active Directory forest named adatum.com. Network Infrastructure All Litware servers run Windows Server 2012. Each Litware office contains two domain controllers. Each domain controller is configured as a DNS server. The Seattle office has the following servers:
•    Two file servers
•    Two domain controllers
•    One Windows Server update Services (WSUS) server
•    Five Hyper-V hosts that host multiple virtual machines
A Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that contains five Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers in two session collections, one Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) server, and one Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) server.
All client computers in Litware run Windows 8. The client computers are configured to download updates from WSUS. An application named App4 is included in the standard desktop image that is deployed to each client computer.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Litware plans to implement the following changes:
– Expand the company by acquiring A. Datum.
– Add more RD Web Access servers to the RDS infrastructure.
– Publish three applications named Appl, App2, and App3 as RemoteApp programs.
– Deploy two virtualized applications named App5 and App6 as Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) packages.
– Deploy App-V 5.0 management servers, publishing servers, and reporting servers.
Technical Requirements
Litware must meet the following technical requirements:
– Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible.
– Ensure that an RD Connection Broker server is available if a single server fails.
– Protect the connections to the RD Web Access server by using a trusted certificate.
– Perform an application inventory of the applications in A. Datum without installing additional software on the client computers in A. Datum.
Application Requirements
Litware must meet the following application requirements:
– Ensure that App1 can be started by using document invocation.
– Ensure that App1 is available on the Start screen of client computers that run Windows 8. – Organize the published RemoteApp programs by application type on the RD Web Access -website.
– Prevent users in the human resources (HR) department from running App4.
– Administer App-V from a server named Server1.
– Ensure that App5 and App6 can communicate with each other when they run in the virtual environment.
– Ensure that the virtualized applications are downloaded from a server in the same office as the client computer that is downloading the applications.
– Ensure that the virtualized applications are fully downloaded to a client computer before users can run the applications.
– Update App4 in the standard desktop image to a new version named App4A.
– The App4A update is a Microsoft Installer (MSI) package.
– Deploy application updates for App4 to the client computers by using WSUS.

QUESTION 30
You need to recommend a solution to update App4 on the client computers that already have the application deployed. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Add a package to the software installation settings of a Group Policy object (GPO).
B.    Use Import Updates from the Update Services console.
C.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the import parameter.
D.    Run a script that uses the WSUS Application Programming Interface (API) for local publishing.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Licensing role service installed. You need to back up the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) database. Which folder should you include in the backup? To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Licensing role service installed. Server1 fails. You discover that all of the backups for Server1 are unavailable. You deploy a new server named Server2. You install the Remote Desktop Licensing role service on Server2. You need to rebuild the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) database on Server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    The Add-RDLicense cmdlet
C.    The RD Licensing Diagnoser
D.    Remote Desktop Licensing Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains a main datacenter and a disaster recovery datacenter. The main datacenter contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The Hyper-V hosts run on a failover cluster. The virtual desktop infrastructure contains 50 personal virtual desktops that have custom settings. In the disaster recovery datacenter, you implement a Hyper-V failover cluster. You plan to implement a business continuity solution for the 50 personal virtual desktops. The virtual desktops must meet the following requirements:
Replicate to the Hyper-V cluster in the disaster recovery datacenter. Connect to the local network resources in the disaster recovery datacenter if a failover occurs.
Use application-consistent replicas.
You need to identify what must be implemented to meet the requirements of the planned deployment.
What should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate task to the correct requirement in the answer are a. Each task may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to deploy two applications named App1 and App2 to the client computers. App2 is updated by the application manufacturer every month. You need to recommend an application distribution strategy for the applications. The solution must meet the following requirements:
The executable files of App1 must NOT be stored on the client computers. Users who run App2 must run the latest version of App2 only. What should you recommend using to deploy the applications?

A.    RemoteApp programs
B.    Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)
C.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) in standalone mode
D.    A Group Policy software distribution package assigned to the computer accounts

Answer: A
Explanation:
*RemoteApp enables you to make programs that are accessed remotely through Remote Desktop Services appear as if they are running on the end user’s local computer. These programs are referred toas RemoteApp programs. Instead of being presented to the user in the desktop of the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server, the RemoteApp program is integrated with the client’s desktop. The RemoteApp program runs in its own resizable window, can be dragged between multiple monitors, and has its own entry in the taskbar. If a user is running more than one RemoteApp program on the same RD Session Host server, the RemoteApp program will share the same Remote Desktop Services session.
Incorrect:
Not B:
*The App-V clients may also be used in a "stand-alone" mode without either of the server infrastructures. In this case, the sequenced packages are delivered using an external technique, such as an Electronic Software Delivery system or manual deployment. *Microsoft Application Virtualization (MS App-V) platform allows applications to be deployed ("streamed") in real-time to any client from a virtual application server. It removes the need for traditional local installation of the applications, although a standalone deployment method is also supported. With a streaming-based implementation, the App-V client needs to be installed on the client machines and application data that is stored on the virtual application server is installed (streamed) to the client cache on demand when it is first used, or pre-installed in a local cache.

QUESTION 15
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are installed as virtual machines by using a VHD OS image named Image.vhdx. A line-of-business application named App1 is installed in Image.vhdx by using Microsoft Windows Installer. A new patch named Update.msp is available for App1. You need to ensure that all newly created virtual machines have the latest version of App1 installed. What should you do first? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Assign Update.msp to the virtual machines by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
B.    Run dism.exe and specify the /online parameter.
C.    Configure a physical computer to start from Image.vhdx.
D.    Create a new virtual machine by using Image.vhdx.

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to deploy an application named App1 to 10 client computers. App1 only runs on Windows XP. You need to recommend an application deployment strategy for Appl. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), assign App1 to the 10 client computers.
B.    From a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server, publish App1 as an App- V package.
C.    From a Hyper-V host, install App1 on 10 virtual machines that are enabled for RemoteApp for Hyper.
D.    From a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) server, deploy App1 as a RemoteApp program.

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. You have a standard company image named Image.wim that contains a third-party application named Appl. Image.wim only contains one image. App1 uses a dynamic link library (DLL) file stored in C:\AppData. A new version of App1 named App2 is available. You need to update the DLL file in Image.wim. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[14]
Answer:
  clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 18
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in New York. The branch office is located in Toronto. The offices connect to each other by using a slow WAN link. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. All users have several third- party applications installed. The third-party applications are updated frequently by their manufacturers. You need to recommend an application management solution that meets the following requirements:
If the installation of an application update fails, the installation must restart automatically. Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain a list of all the failed installations of application updates.
Which application management solution should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Deploy pooled virtual desktops by using a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI).
B.    Assign applications and updates by using Group Policy.
C.    Deploy packages by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.
D.    Sequence applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) streaming.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 7. All of the client computers run a standard image of Windows 7. The network has Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 6.0 deployed. The network contains three computers. The computers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You plan to upgrade all of the client computers to Windows 8. You need to identify whether an application named App1 can run on Windows 8. What should you deploy?

A.    An inventory-collector package to Client2
B.    An inventory-collector package to Client1
C.    A runtime-analysis package to Client1
D.    A runtime-analysis package to Client2

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to recommend an application distribution strategy to meet the following requirements:
Enable client computers to use different versions of the same application. Minimize the amount of hardware resources used on the client computers. Which application distribution strategy should you recommend?

A.    Install the applications on Remote Desktop Services (RDS) servers, and then publish the applications
as RemoteApp programs.
B.    Create a Windows Installer package for each application, and then deploy the packages by using a
Group Policy object (GPO).
C.    Create a Windows Installer package for each application, and then deploy the packages by using
Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.
D.    Sequence the applications by using the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) Sequencer, and
then deploy the applications by using App-V streaming.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
Your company plans to implement a monitoring solution for application licenses. The corporate management policy states that all newly deployed technologies must be cloudbased. You need to recommend a license monitoring solution that meets the management policy. Which license monitoring solution should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    The Microsoft Asset Inventory Service (AIS)
B.    Asset Intelligence in Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
C.    The Microsoft License Statement tool
D.    The Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed. You plan to implement Asset Intelligence reports by using Configuration Manager. You discover that the inventory data required for the Asset Intelligence reports is missing. You need to configure Configuration Manager to collect the inventory data required for the Asset Intelligence reports. What should you enable in the default settings of the client agent? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 3
You have a virtual infrastructure. The infrastructure contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and have Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 installed. You sequence an application named App1, and then assign App1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. The manufacturer of App1 releases an update named Updateappl.msi. You need to deploy the updated version of App1 to all of the App-V 5.0 clients. The solution must ensure that all of the App-V 5.0 clients only run the updated version of Appl. What should you do?

A.    Create a new GPO, and then assign Updateapp1.msi.
B.    From the App-V Sequencer, sequence Updateappl.msi, and then create a new GPO.
C.    From the App-V Sequencer, update App1.appv, and then modify the GPO.
D.    Create a new GPO, and then publish Updateappl.msi.

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. A network technician installs the Remote Desktop Session Host role service on Server1. The technician cannot manage Remote Desktop Services (RDS) by using Server Manager. You need to ensure that you can manage RDS by using Server Manager on Server1. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Remote Desktop Connection Broker role service.
B.    Run an RDS scenario-based installation.
C.    Add Server1 to the RDS Management Servers group.
D.    Install the Remote Desktop Services Tools feature-

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. You need to deploy an application named App1 to Server1. The deployment must ensure that hundreds of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) clients can access Appl. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image001
Answer:
  clip_image001[4]
Explanation:
Box 1: Run change.exe user /install To install an end-user application on an RD Session Host server, the RD Session Host server must first be switched into a special install mode called RD-Install to ensure that the application will be able to run in a multi-user environment.
Box 2: Install App1 on Server.
Box 3: Run change.exe user /execute After your applications have been installed on your RD Session Host server, you must switch the server back into execution mode (RD-Execute) before users can remotely connect to your server. You can switch between the install and execute modes from the command line using these commands:change user /installchange user /execute Reference: Technet, Learn How To Install Applications on an RD Session Host Server

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure. The RDS infrastructure contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. You need to recommend a software delivery method to meet the following requirements:
Minimize the amount of hardware resources used on the client computers. Ensure that applications are launched by using document invocation.
What should you recommend?

A.    From an RDS server, publish RemoteApp programs.
From the client computers, create a Remote Desktop connection.
B.    From a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server, publish App-V packages, and then
modify the list of file type associations.
C.    From an RDS server, publish RemoteApp programs. From the client computers, create a new connection URL.
D.    From a Group Policy, assign applications to all of the client computers, and then run gpupdate.exe /force
on each client computer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). You plan to deploy several applications by using RemoteApp. Users will access the RemoteApp programs from domain-joined computers, home computers, and publicly accessible computers. The corporate security policy requires that all RemoteApp files be digitally signed. You need to recommend which certificate the company must use to digitally sign the RemoteApp files. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A server authentication certificate from an internal certificate authority (CA)
B.    A server authentication certificate from a trusted third-party certification authority (CA)
C.    A self-signed code signing certificate
D.    A client authentication certificate from a trusted third-party certification authority (CA)

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Drag and Drop Question
You deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) collection. You plan to provide users with access to Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) applications by using Remote Desktop connections. You publish several applications to an App-V publishing server. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of storage space required on the RDS servers for the App-V applications. The solution must minimize the amount of time it takes for users to open the App-V applications. What four actions should you perform? To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
clip_image002[6] 
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 9
You plan to deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. You need to recommend a configuration for the App-V management database. The solution must ensure that you can manage the App-V infrastructure if a server that has Microsoft SQL Server installed fails. What should you recommend implementing? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    Log shipping
B.    A SQL Server failover cluster
C.    Peer-to-peer replication
D.    Database mirroring

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Your company plans to deploy a Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You need to recommend a strategy to ensure that you can manage the App-V 5.0 infrastructure if a single management server fails. What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Failover Clustering
B.    Database mirroring
C.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
D.    DNS round robin

Answer: C

Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html