Accurate Free Vmware VCP5-DCV Questions And Answers From Braindump2go Ensure 100 Percent Exam Pass (1-15)

QUESTION 1
An administrator is working to implement Storage Profiles in their environment. Which two ways can storage capabilities be generated? (Choose two.)

A.    They are generated by Datastore Clusters as LUNs are added to the cluster.
B.    They are automatically determined by the Storage Profile when it is created.
C.    They can be retrieved from the array through the VMware APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA).
D.    They can be manually generated by the administrator.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Understanding Storage Capabilities
A storage capability outlines the quality of service that a storage system can deliver. It is a guarantee that the storage system can provide a specific set of characteristics for capacity, performance, availability, redundancy, and so on.
If a storage system uses Storage APIs ?Storage Awareness, it informs vCenter Server that it can guarantee a specific set of storage features by presenting them as a storage capability. vCenter Server recognizes the capability and adds it to the list of storage capabilities in the Manage Storage Capabilities dialog box. Such storage capabilities are system-defined. vCenter Server assigns the system-defined storage capability to each datastore that you create from that storage system.
NOTE:
Because multiple system capabilities for a datastore are not supported, a datastore that spans several extents assumes the system capability of only one of its extents. You can create user-defined storage capabilities and associate them with datastores. You should associate the same user-defined capability with datastores that guarantee the same level of storage capabilities. You can associate a user-defined capability with a datastore that already has a system- defined capability. A datastore can have only one system-defined and only one user-defined capability at a time.

Read More

2014 Latest Vmware VCP510PSE Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Click the Exhibit button. An administrator has deployed a new virtual machine on an ESXi 5.x host. Users are complaining of poor performance on the application running on the virtual machine. Performance tools display the results shown in the exhibit. Which two tasks might improve the user experience? (Choose two.)
 clip_image002

A.    Add a vCPU to the virtual machine
B.    Remove CPU affinity on the advanced CPU setting of the virtual machine
C.    Migrate the virtual machine to another ESXi host
D.    Remove the limit on the CPU settings of the virtual machine

Answer: AD

Read More

2014 Latest Vmware VCPVCD510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
An administrator is auditing IP address use in a specific Organizational Network.
Where will the administrator find this information?

A.    The administrator can run a Global IP Allocation report
B.    The information can be located in the IP Allocation properties for the specific Organizational Network
C.    The information can be located in the System Properties of the Organizational Network
D.    The administrator can run an IP Allocation report for the specific Organizational Network

Answer: B

Read More

2014 Latest Vmware VDCD510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A logical design can contain which of the following? (Choose three)

A.    BIOS settings
B.    Data flow
C.    Key component relationships
D.    High-level diagrams
E.    Server host names

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
A logical diagram can be used to show service components and how they relate to each other.
A logical diagram is high level in nature and is independent of the hardware used for a solution.
Chapter 2, Presenting the Data Gathered

Read More

2014 Latest Vmware VCP410-DT Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A View administrator is creating a new automated pool for a group of 1,000 users. The pool provisioning process fails, and an error message displays:
The status of vCenter Server at address myvcenter.company.com is unknown. Which two configurations should be verified to diagnose the problem? (Choose two.)

A.    that port 18443 is open on the View Connection Server firewall
B.    that there are no network problems between the View Connection Server and vCenter Server
C.    that the View Connection Service is running on the View Connection Server
D.    that the Web service is running on vCenter Server

Answer: BD

Read More

2014 Latest Vmware VCAC510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You work at a small, but rapidly expanding chain of retail stores. You have a private cloud in place which works well most of the year, but to manage the annual holiday peak load on your Internet store, you have decided to utilize a hybrid cloud as needed. Which two components are required when deploying a hybrid cloud environment? (Choose two.)

A.    vFabric Hyperic
B.    vCloud Connector
C.    vCenter Operations Management Suite
D.    vCloud Director

Answer: BD

QUESTION 2
You have successfully completed the initial deployment of your company’s cloud. Now management wants to make sure everything continues to run well and that you are meeting all of your SLAs. Which vCloud Suite software component will best help you do this?

A.    vCenter Automation Center
B.    vCloud Management Assistant
C.    vSphere Management Assistant Appliance
D.    vCenter Operations Management Suite

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
An administrator is deciding on a hybrid cloud solution based on a given set of requirements. The requirements include a single virtual datacenter with logically isolated resources and multi-tenancy capability. Which service option would satisfy the given requirements?

A.    Virtual Private Cloud Service option
B.    Dedicated Cloud Service option
C.    vCloud Public Service option
D.    vCloud Private Service option

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Your development team has informed you they frequently run tests which require three VMs and take two days to run. When the tests are complete, there is no further need to keep the VMs or the resources they have been consuming. Which of the following products would best help you manage the requirements of this test environment?

A.    vCloud Director
B.    vFabric Suite
C.    vCenter Orchestrator
D.    vCloud Automation Center

Answer: D
QUESTION 5
You work at a small ISP and need to provide multiple virtual datacenters for your multi-tenancy environment. Which of the following would you do to build a multi-tenancy environment?

A.    Build multiple virtual datacenters using vFabric Suite
B.    Build multiple Org vDCs using vCloud Director
C.    Build multiple Provider vDCs using vCloud Connector
D.    Build multiple External Networks using vCloud Director

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&external Id=1026339

QUESTION 6
After this morning’s high-level, sales-oriented cloud seminar, your colleague is still unclear on the relationship between an Org vDC and a Provider vDC and asks you to help explain why you would set up multiple Provider vDCs. What would you tell him?

A.    You want to implement hardware-based resource tiering
B.    Multiple Provider vDCs are required for organizations which have multiple internal networks
C.    Each Org vDC requires its own Provider vDC
D.    Multiple Provider VDCs would allow for segmenting of identical sets of physical hardware

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vcd-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcloud.api.doc_51%2FGUID- 6DA11728-5405-4554-BEFD-81E8F4D80161.html

QUESTION 7
Your manager heard on a webinar that vCenter Operations Manager has the ability to create custom groups so that he could better align performance and management decisions with the business. Which two custom groups could you create? (Choose two.)

A.    DRS/HA Cluster
B.    Application
C.    vCenter Datacenter
D.    Line of business

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vcops-56-getting-started-guide.pdf

Passing your Vmware VCAC510 Exam by using the latest Vmware VCAC510 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/vcac510.html

2014 Latest Vmware VCAD510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You have a virtual machine that requires a software update. You have not yet tested the update, so you need a back out plan. If the update fails you want to recover the VM to its current state. Which of the following features will help you do this in the least amount of time?

A.    Fault Tolerance
B.    vSphere Replication
C.    Snapshots
D.    vSphere Data Protection

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/support/ws4/doc/preserve_snapshot_ws.html

Read More

2014 Latest Vmware VCP5-DCV Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
An administrator is working to implement Storage Profiles in their environment. Which two ways can storage capabilities be generated? (Choose two.)

A.    They are generated by Datastore Clusters as LUNs are added to the cluster.
B.    They are automatically determined by the Storage Profile when it is created.
C.    They can be retrieved from the array through the VMware APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA).
D.    They can be manually generated by the administrator.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Understanding Storage Capabilities
A storage capability outlines the quality of service that a storage system can deliver. It is a guarantee that the storage system can provide a specific set of characteristics for capacity, performance, availability, redundancy, and so on.
If a storage system uses Storage APIs ?Storage Awareness, it informs vCenter Server that it can guarantee a specific set of storage features by presenting them as a storage capability. vCenter Server recognizes the capability and adds it to the list of storage capabilities in the Manage Storage Capabilities dialog box. Such storage capabilities are system-defined. vCenter Server assigns the system-defined storage capability to each datastore that you create from that storage system.
NOTE:
Because multiple system capabilities for a datastore are not supported, a datastore that spans several extents assumes the system capability of only one of its extents. You can create user-defined storage capabilities and associate them with datastores. You should associate the same user-defined capability with datastores that guarantee the same level of storage capabilities. You can associate a user-defined capability with a datastore that already has a system- defined capability. A datastore can have only one system-defined and only one user-defined capability at a time.

Read More

2014 Latest Vmware VCP550 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
An administrator is deploying vSphere 5.5. The administrator creates a vSphere Distributed
Switch, then uses Auto Deploy to deploy several ESXi hosts. After the hosts are deployed, the administrator notices that LACP packets are not being sent between them.
Which condition would cause this issue to occur?

A.    The LACP support settings do not exist in the Host Profile.
B.    The LACP installation bundle is not included in the Image Profile.
C.    The LACP setting is not enabled on vCenter Server.
D.    LACP has not been configured on the Auto Deploy server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
An administrator has configured a vSphere 5.5 test environment to evaluate the Virtual SAN feature using Automatic Mode Disk Groups. The administrator needs to disable the Virtual SAN cluster while preserving the virtual machines running on that cluster.
The administrator has already installed a vSphere 5.5 Client on a Windows 7 desktop and also has access to the vSphere 5.5 Web Client.
What should the administrator do to disable the Virtual SAN?

A.    Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machines to another datastore then use the vSphere 5.5
Client to disable the Virtual SAN.
B.    Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machines to another datastore then use the vSphere 5.5
Web Client to disable the Virtual SAN.
C.    Use the vSphere 5.5 Client to disable the Virtual SAN, which will automatically migrate the virtual
machines via the Storage DRS feature.
D.    Use the vSphere 5.5 Web Client to disable the Virtual SAN, which will automatically migrate the virtual
machines via the Storage DRS feature.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which VLAN configuration requires switch connectivity defined as an access port?

A.    Private VLAN
B.    External Switch Tagging
C.    Virtual Guest Tagging
D.    Virtual Switch Tagging

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
An administrator is planning a vSphere infrastructure with the following specific networking requirements:
– The ability to shape inbound (RX) traffic
– Support for Private VLANs (PVLANs)
– Support for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
What is the minimum vSphere Edition that will support these requirements?

A.    vSphere Essentials Plus
B.    vSphere Standard
C.    vSphere Enterprise
D.    vSphere Enterprise Plus

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
An administrator is using vSphere Replication to replicate a number of virtual machines to a recovery site. The administrator plans on enabling Storage DRS on the production site, which is running vSphere 5.5. What changes must be made in order to support this configuration?

A.    Storage DRS can be added to the existing configuration without any configuration changes
B.    Disable Storage DRS on the virtual machines utilizing vSphere Replication
C.    Change the Recovery Point Objective for the replicated virtual machines to support the additional
synchronization time
D.    Storage DRS cannot be used in conjunction with vSphere Replication

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A number of virtual machines in a vSphere 5.5 DRS cluster are connected to the same virtual switch port group. After several of these VMs are migrated to another host, an administrator notices that they have lost network connectivity. The Events tab in vCenter Server shows this error message:
Failed to initialize ethernet0.
The vmkernel log file on the host running the affected VMs contains this message:
Can’t connect device:’port group name’: Out of resources.
Which caused this issue?

A.    Network I/O Control was enabled.
B.    The DRS cluster containing the VMs was set to Fully Automated with the Migration Threshold set
to Conservative.
C.    There were insufficient uplinks configured on the virtual switches.
D.    The virtual switch port allocation was changed from the default setting.

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which Single Sign-On deployment mode should an administrator use for two 5.x vCenter Servers configured with linked mode?

A.    Basic Single Sign-On with vCenter Server Heartbeat
B.    Multisite Single Sign-On
C.    Basic Single Sign-On
D.    Single Sign-On with Linked Mode

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Immediately after installing an ESXi host, an administrator needs to examine the following log files:
/var/log/hostd.log
/var/log/vmkernel.log
/var/log/vpxa.log
Which two connections would allow an administrator to examine these files? (Choose two.)

A.    Connecting to the Direct Console User Interface
B.    Attaching a vSphere Client directly to the ESXi host
C.    Attaching the vSphere Web Client directly to the ESXi host
D.    Attaching the vSphere Client to the vCenter Server managing the ESXi host

Answer: AB

QUESTION 9
An administrator is upgrading a vSphere Distributed Switch. The existing switch is version 5.0 and the administrator wants to upgrade to the latest version possible. The environment contains several ESXi 5.1 hosts.
Which two options are available to ensure that the upgraded switch will be compatible with these hosts? (Choose two.)

A.    Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5
B.    Upgrade the ESXi 5.1 hosts to version 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5
C.    Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.1
D.    Upgrade the ESXi host switches to 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5

Answer: BC

QUESTION 10
To avoid unnecessary planned downtime, what is the minimum version of VMware Tools that, if installed, will decrease the need for virtual machine reboots following VMware Tools upgrades?

A.    5.5
B.    5.1
C.    5.0
D.    4.1

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
A vSphere administrator upgrades a version 5.1.0 vSphere Distributed Switch to version 5.5.0. Another vSphere administrator, unaware of this change, tries to add an ESXi version 5.1.0 host to the switch and fails.
What is causing this addition of the ESXi host to fail?

A.    The upgraded switch supports version 5.5 ESXi hosts only.
B.    The upgraded switch must be set up for backwards compatibility.
C.    The switch failed to upgrade properly.
D.    A version 5.5 ESXi host must be added to the switch before the 5.1 host.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
The vSphere administrator needs to migrate a virtual machine from one ESXi 5.5 host to another ESXi 5.5 host. The virtual machine has a virtual disk that is stored in local storage.
Assuming only the vSphere Essentials licensing is in place, which technique should the administrator use to accomplish the migration?

A.    vMotion migration
B.    Cold migration
C.    Enhanced vMotion migration
D.    Storage vMotion migration

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A host in a 4-node HA\DRS cluster has failed. HA initiates restart tasks for the virtual machines on the remaining hosts in the cluster but half of them fail to restart.
What is the likely reason virtual machines fail to restart?

A.    HA admission control is blocking the restart of the virtual machines due to insufficient resources to
support the configured failover level of the cluster.
B.    The vMotion network has failed on the remaining hosts preventing the virtual machines from migrating.
C.    Storage vMotion has failed on the datastore containing the virtual machines preventing them from migrating.
D.    The failed host was the Master host in the cluster and no other hosts are able to perform the necessary
HA function to restart the virtual machines.

Answer: A
Passing your Vmware VCP550 Exam by using the latest Vmware VCP550 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/vcp550.html