2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-162 Dump Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your network environment uses Windows Server 2008, System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. When a user attempts to update antivirus definitions on a computer that runs Windows XP, she receives an error.
You need to identify possible causes of the error.
What should you do?

A.    View the eppsetup.log file.
B.    Access the FEP dashboard in SCCM.
C.    View the computer s Application log in Event Viewer.
D.    In the Configuration Manager Reporting folder, run the computer status report.

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM), and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010.
You need to ensure that you are notified when an error occurs on the SCCM server that runs FEP.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new alert rule by using the Configuration Manager console.
B.    Create and schedule a new report by using the Configuration Manager console.
C.    Create an Event Viewer Subscription and select the server as the source computer.
D.    Create a new alert by using the Operations Manager FEP Server Health Monitoring Management Pack.

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010.
You need to protect client computers from network-based attacks.
What should you do?

A.    Install Microsoft Network Monitor.
B.    From the FEP console, select Enable behavior monitoring.
C.    From the FEP console, select Enable Network Inspection System.
D.    Use Windows Firewall to configure Connection Security Rules. Create an Isolation rule.

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). You perform a remote installation of Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 to all client computers. You discover that some of the installations failed.
You need to ensure that all client computers have the FEP client installed.
What should you do?

A.    Use the SCCM console.
B.    Use the WSUS console.
C.    Restart the Netlogon service on the client computers.
D.    Run the gpupdate /force command on the client computers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
You have recently deployed Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 to all computers in your company network. You are informed of a virus outbreak on a number of computers.
You need to identify and remove the viruses from the infected computers.
What should you do?

A.    Disconnect the infected computers from the network. Launch a distant scan from the Configuration
Manager console.
B.    Select the Network protection against exploits of known vulnerabilities check box on the FEP clients.
Run a quick scan on the infected computers.
C.    Select the Enable Network Inspection system check box on the FEP clients. Launch a distant scan
from the Configuration Manager console.
D.    Access the Infected Computers Collection in the Configuration Manager console. Run an antimalware
definition update on all computers in that collection, and then run a full scan.

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
Your network environment has Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You discover that several email messages are quarantined. The messages do not contain malware (malicious software). You release the messages from quarantine but they are quarantined again within five minutes.
You need to prevent these messages from being quarantined again.
What should you do?

A.    From the FPE console, select Clear Transport Statistics.
B.    From the FPE console, cancel the selection of the Rescan filters onsend option.
C.    From the FPE console, select Automatically purge incidents. Change the Purge after (days) setting to 1.
D.    From the FEP console, create a new repeated malware detection alert. Set the Number of malware
detections option to 4 and the Malware detection interval option to 4 hours.

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You deploy a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 website. You install and configure Forefront Protection 2010 for SharePoint (FPSP) to quarantine infected files that are uploaded.
You need to notify users when a document uploaded by them is quarantined.
What should you do?

A.    Configure a critical error event notification.
B.    Configure a virus found incident notification.
C.    Configure a file filter matched incident notification.
D.    Configure the KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Forefront Server
Security\Notifications\ registry key.

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
our network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. All computers in the network have the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client installed and configured through FEP policies. You create a new FEP policy.
You need to assign the policy only to a selected computer.
What should you do in the SCCM console?

A.    Create a new package.
B.    Create a new collection.
C.    Create a new advertisement.
D.    Set the precedence for the policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. All computers have the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client installed.
You need to apply the settings from two existing FEP policies only to selected computers.
What should you do?

A.    Create a collection and add the selected computers to the new collection. Assign both existing
FEP policies to the new collection.
B.    Export the existing FEP policies into a single FEP policy file. Import the file as a new FEP policy.
C.    Copy the existing FEP policies as new FEP policies. Place the selected computers in two collections.
Assign the first new FEP policy to one collection and the other new policy to the second collection.
D.    Export the existing FEP policies into FEP policy files. Use the FEP Group Policy Tool to merge the
files into a Group Policy Object (GPO). Export the GPO settings into a FEP policy file. Import the file
as a new FEP policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 and Window Server Update Services (WSUS). All computers have Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed and configured through FEP policies as shown in the exhibit.
You need to ensure that new definition updates are available for distribution.
What should you do?

A.    Approve the definition updates in the WSUS administration console.
B.    Set the Check for definition updates using the following interval: option to 1 hour.
C.    Create a new distribution template in the Configuration Manager administration console.
D.    Move the Updates distributed from Configuration Manager or WSUS option to the top of the list.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-162 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-162 Dump full version.

2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-162 Dump Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
You use System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 to deploy the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client on a collection of Windows 7 computers that are used in branch offices. Users at the branch offices have local administrator rights.
You need to ensure that if the FEP client is uninstalled, the amount of time that the computer runs without FEP protection is reduced.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the advertisement to Always Rerun.
B.    Configure the advertisement to Rerun if failed previous attempt.
C.    Configure the priority of the advertisement from Low to High.
D.    Enable the Allow users to run the program independently of assignment check box.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
You install the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 client on a Windows Server 2008 computer. After the installation, FEP fails to start and you receive an unknown error.
You need to find out the cause of the installation error.
What should you do?

A.    View the EppSetup.log file.
B.    View the Windows Security log in Event Viewer.
C.    View the computer s status history in the FEP client console.
D.    View the MSSecurityClient_Setup_mp_ambits_install.log file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Your network environment has servers that have System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007, Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed.
You need to receive notifications by email if a malware (malicious software) is detected on more than 100 computers within a 24-hour period.
Which type of alert should you configure?

A.    malware detection
B.    malware outbreak
C.    multiple malware detection
D.    repeated malware detection

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You use System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 to monitor malware (malicious software) in real time.
You need to receive alerts and notifications for any violation of policy.
What should you do?

A.    Install the FEP Security Management Pack for SCOM. Configure a notification in SCOM.
B.    Install the FEP Server Health Monitoring Management Pack for SCOM. Configure a notification
in SCOM.
C.    Install the FEP Security Management Pack for SCOM. Create a collection of out-of-compliance
computers. Use a script to re-enable real-time protection.
D.    Create a Desired Configuration Management (DCM) baseline. Create a collection of
out-of-compliance computers. Use a script to re-enable real-time protection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Your network environment has System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You plan to take a client computer offline.
You need to ensure that this action does not generate alerts.
What should you do?

A.    From the FEP console, turn off real-time protection.
B.    From the FEP console, exclude the FepSrv.exe process.
C.    From the FEP console, exclude the MsMpEng.exe process.
D.    From the SCOM console, place the client computer in maintenance mode.
E.    From the SCOM console, create an override for the Additional Actions Pending monitor.

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You install the FEP Management Pack.
You need to receive notifications of failed FEP client installations as soon as they occur.
What should you do?

A.    Create a status filter query.
B.    Create a subscription for the Client Deployment monitor.
C.    Create a subscription for the Antimalware Engine monitor.
D.    Create a custom Desired Configuration Management (DCM) baseline.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager 2007 (SCCM), Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE), and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. Recently, the IP address of the Exchange server was changed.
You need to ensure that you can receive FEP alerts by email.
What should you do?

A.    From the FPE console, configure the Incident notifications type.
B.    From the FPE console, select Use Reverse DNS Lookup when determining whether a message
is inbound.
C.    From the SCCM console, modify the SMTP Server address for FEP alerts.
D.    On the SCCM server, modify the SMTP Server address in Internet Information Services (IIS).

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Your network environment has a single System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) site. All computers in the network run Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. SCCM collects configuration baseline statistics for the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline once a week.
You want to update the baseline statistics in the FEP dashboard once a day.
You need to configure SCCM to collect the baseline statistics every day.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline collection assignment properties.
B.    Create a new configuration baseline category. Assign the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline to
the new category.
C.    Duplicate the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline. Modify the rules in the new baseline.
D.    Duplicate the FEP High-Security Desktop baseline. Create a new configuration baseline item of
the General type.

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 is deployed to all computers. You create a new FEP Desired Configuration Management (DCM) configuration baseline.
You need to add the new baseline to the FEP dashboard.
What should you do?

A.    Assign the new baseline to a collection.
B.    Assign the new baseline to the FEP category.
C.    Assign Read permission to the new baseline item for the Domain Users group.
D.    Configure the configuration baseline rules within the new baseline

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Your network environment has System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 and the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 Management Pack. You have a server that has the SCOM agent installed.
You need to update antivirus definitions on the server. You also need to verify that the definitions have been updated.
What should you do?

A.    Use SCOM to run the Antivirus Update task and use the Health Explorer tool.
B.    Use SCOM to run the Antivirus Update task and view the Application log from the Event Viewer console.
C.    Run Windows Update and view the Security log from the Event Viewer console.
D.    Run the gpupdate.exe /force command and view the Application log from the Event Viewer console.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-162 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-162 Dump full version.

2014 Latest Free Microsoft 70-162 Dump Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007.
The SCCM hierarchy is shown in the following table.

clip_image001
The MOW site has Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed. You plan to install FEP 2010 on the LON site.
You need to ensure that existing custom FEP policies will apply in the MOW site after the FEP installation on the LON site is complete.
What should you do?

A.    Rename the FEP – Policies package.
B.    Set the highest precedence to the custom policies on the MOW site.
C.    Distribute the FEP – Policies package from the MOW site before the FEP installation on the LON
site is complete.
D.    Export FEP policies from the MOW site before the FEP installation on the LON site is complete.
Import the policies into the LON site.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 configured as a single site. The network has servers as shown in the following table.
You need to install the Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 Server by using the Basic topology.
Which role or roles should you install on SQL01? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    FEP Database
B.    FEP Reporting
C.    FEP Security Client
D.    FEP Reporting Database
E.    FEP Console Extensions for Configuration Manager
F.    FEP Site Server Extensions for Configuration Manager

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 3
Your network environment has System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007. SCCM is deployed as shown in the following table.
You plan to deploy Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You need to meet the following requirements: Branch office administrators must be able to modify FEP settings independently of one another. Main office administrators must not be able to modify FEP settings. Main office administrators must receive FEP reports from branch offices.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Install FEP 2010 in the LON office.
B.    Install FEP 2010 in the CHI office.
C.    Install FEP 2010 in the MOW office.
D.    Install the FEP 2010 Reporting role in the CHI office.
E.    Install the FEP 2010 Reporting role in the LON office.
F.    Install the FEP 2010 Reporting role in the MOW office.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 4
Your company network is configured according to the following table.
All Exchange servers run Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE). You need to ensure that all emails are scanned for viruses even if they have been scanned by another instance of FPE .
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Enable the Scan with all engines option in FPE on each Exchange server.
B.    Enable the Scan with a dynamically chosen subset of engines option in FPE on each Exchange
C.    Cancel the selection of the Optimize for performance by not rescanning messages already virus
scanned option in FPE on Server1.
D.    Cancel the selection of the Optimize for performance by not rescanning messages already virus
scanned option in FPE on Server2.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 5
Your network environment uses Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 and Forefront Protection for Exchange Server (FPE) 2010.
The Edge Transport role is installed on a separate server named EdgeServer1.
You want to install an additional Edge Transport server named EdgeServer2. You need to use the existing FPE configuration settings of EdgeServer1 on EdgeServer2.
Which command or commands should you use? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Set- FseExtendedOption -name *
B.    New- FseExtendedOption -name *
C.    Export- FseSettings -path path\EdgeServer1.xml
D.    Import- FseSettings -path path\EdgeServer1.xml
E.    Import- FseSettings -path path\EdgeServer1.txt
F.    Get- FseExtendedOption -name * > > path\EdgeServer1.txt

Answer: CD

QUESTION 6
Your network environment has Windows Server 2008 R2 that has the Hyper-V role installed. Physical disk space is limited.
You plan to deploy Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 and Forefront Protection 2010 for SharePoint (FPSP) to a virtual machine. You need to ensure that FPSP remains operational.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the .vhd file as a fixed-size virtual hard disk.
B.    Configure the .vhd file as a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk.
C.    Configure snapshots that must be taken at regular intervals.
D.    Configure file-level antivirus scanning for all SharePoint and FPSP directories.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Your network environment has servers that have System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007, and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed. You want to test a change to the real-time scanning protection configuration of all client computers that have FEP 2010 deployed.
You need to create and apply a new FEP policy to 10 pilot client computers.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Use Active Directory to create a new security group and add the 10 pilot computers to this group.
B.    Use SCCM to create a new FEP policy and assign the new policy to the new collection.
C.    Use SCCM to create a new FEP policy and assign the new policy to the new Active Directory group.
D.    Use SCOM to create a new FEP policy and assign the new policy to the new Active Directory group.
E.    Use SCCM to create a new Computer Management collection and add the 10 pilot computers to the
collection.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 8
Your network environment includes System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007, and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed in a Windows Server 2008 environment. You import FEP Security Management Pack to SCOM 2007.
You need to monitor endpoints that run client operating systems.
What should you do from the SCOM authoring view?

A.    Update the views of the security management pack to display all objects of the Windows Client
class.
B.    Update the rules of the security management pack to monitor for all objects of the Windows Client
class.
C.    Update the monitors of the security management pack to monitor for all objects of the Windows
Client class.
D.    Enable Overrides the Object Discovery of the Protected Client Candidate Discovery,For all objects
of class: Windows Client option.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Your network environment has servers that have System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007, System Center Operations Manager (SCOM), and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010 installed. You discover that five computers have outdated definition files.
You need to use SCOM to force definition updates on the computers.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From the SCOM console, run the Update Security Definitions task.
B.    From the SCOM console, run the Update Antimalware Definitions task.
C.    Import the FEP Security Management Pack.
D.    Import the FEP Server Health Monitoring Management Pack.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 10
Your network environment has Active Directory Domain Services and Forefront Endpoint Protection (FEP) 2010. You plan to add a new client computer to the network. You need to install the following components to the client computer before joining the computer to the network:
FEP 2010 client software
A FEP policy named FEP_newpolicy.xml
What should you do?

A.    From a PowerShell console, run Import-FSESettings path C:\fepspolicy\FEP_newpolicy.xml.
B.    From a command prompt, run FEPInstall.exe /policy c:\fepspolicy\FEP_newpolicy.xml.
C.    From a command prompt, run ServerSetup.exe /policy c:\fepspolicy\FEP_newpolicy.xml.
D.    Use the Fepserverrolepoliciesforusewithgpo.exe tool to import the FEP_newpolicy.xml policy
settings to a Group Policy Object (GPO). Link the GPO to the organizational unit that contains
the client computer object.

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Microsoft 70-162 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Microsoft 70-162 Dump full version.

OFFER Free Microsoft MCPD 70-511 PDF and VCE Exam Dumps (51-60)

QUESTION 51
You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You are implementing the security features for a function that requires File 10. The callers of this function that are higher in the stack do not have permission to read the C:\temp directory. The function also accesses other resources that require permission. You need to ensure that the function has the proper permissions to read the C:\temp directory, and that all other resources in the function can still be accessed. Which attribute should you include with the function?

Read More

OFFER Free Microsoft MCPD 70-511 PDF and VCE Exam Dumps (21-30)

QUESTION 21
You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application that contains a custom Button control.
The custom Button control can be set as active by setting an IsActive property to true. You need to ensure that the IsActive property can be bound to a business object.
What should you do on the custom Button control?

A.    Implement IsActive as a Microsoft .NET property.
B.    Implement IsActive as a Dependency property.
C.    Implement INotifyPropertyChanged
D.    Implement IQueryable.

Answer: B

Read More